052F80B1-D6B8-F049-326760B89A39D330
B1E674FF-0F86-D8B9-D626734649383E37

Business Office

2014 - 15 Information for Parents

Electronic Tuition Statement

First-year students will receive a paper bill in July. After that time, tuition bills will be available exclusively online each month. 

You must sign up to receive your electronic tuition statement. Visit the View/Pay Tuition page by July 1 to enroll. Students must sign up first. Once enrolled, the student must follow the instructions to set up his or her parents.

Please note that this statement is a snapshot in time. An email will be sent each month to both the student and the authorized payer when an updated statement is ready to view. 

Student Charges Per Semester Per Year
Tuition $23,675.00 $47,350.00
Student Activities Fee $235.00 $470.00
Room $3,320.00 $6,640.00
Board (21 meal plan) $2,755.00 $5,510.00

 

Payment Options

By Mail: Checks should be made payable to Trustees of Hamilton College. Please remit payment to: 
Hamilton College
PO Box 392023
Pittsburgh, PA 15251-9023

Online Payment: We offer a secure website where payments can be made online. Visit our One-Time Payment page.

Monthly Payment Plan: Hamilton provides you the option to pay your annual tuition, interest free, in 10 payments beginning July 1. This payment plan can be used alone, or combined with financial aid. There is a $45 application fee. Enroll by phone at 800-635-0120 or online at tuitionpaymentplan.com.

return to top

Term Billing Dates

  • Fall 2014 tuition bills will be mailed 7/14/14 with payment due on 8/11/14. 
  • Spring 2015 tuition bills will be available online 12/8/14 with payment due on 1/5/15.

return to top

Late Payment Policy

If payment is not received by the due date, a late fee of $100 is assessed.

An additional late fee of $200 will be assessed if the amount due for the semester is not paid by October 1 for the fall semester and March 1 for the spring semester.

Students with unpaid balances will not be able to:

  • Pre-register for the next term
  • Participate in the housing lottery
  • Apply to study abroad programs
  • Request or receive transcripts
  • Receive degrees/diplomas

return to top

Student Health Insurance

Hamilton requires that all students have health insurance coverage. 

Students who enroll at Hamilton will be billed an annual premium of $1,422 for the Hamilton College Student Health Insurance Plan unless they submit an online waiver and provide proof of alternate coverage. This waiver must be completed annually.

Please complete the waiver by July 1 to avoid unnecessary charges. To complete a waiver online,  visit gallagherstudent.com/hamilton.

return to top

Tuition Insurance

We offer a tuition refund plan through A.W.G. Dewar, Inc. This plan is designed to protect you from the loss of tuition, room and board should you find it necessary to withdraw from the College because of illness, accident, or other medical reasons.

The premium for 2014-15 is $446 per year. To enroll, call 617-774-1555 or visit collegerefund.com.

return to top

Student Employment

Students who plan to work on campus will need to complete the required forms.

Required Forms
Employment Authorization Form
W-4 Employee’s Withholding Allowance Certificate (Federal)
IT-2104 Employee’s Withholding Allowance Certificate (New York State) Required in order to work in New York State
I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification: You must fully complete Section 1 including your signature and the date. The form must be signed and dated no later than the day you begin work. You must present original documents for proof of identity and eligibility to work. Click here for a list of acceptable documents. If you plan to work on campus, be sure to bring original documents with you.
Direct Deposit Authorization

For more information, visit the Student Employment website.

return to top

Important Phone Numbers

  315 Area Code
Dean of Students 859-4020
Financial Aid 859-4434
Health Center 859-4111
Residence Life 859-4023
Registrar's Office 859-4637
Student Accounts 859-4324

return to top

First-Year Parents and Families

For more helpful information on planning for the upcoming year, visit our webpage for First-Year Parents and Families.

return to top