079E69B2-9D51-839A-688EA9CF14AC5B90
09F147A3-DED7-431C-A6EF53F5FE9A660F

Fallcoming & Family Weekend

Schedule

Note: This schedule is tentative. Please check back later in the summer for updates and a final schedule.
 

Thursday, October 9

8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Open Classes
9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Wellin Museum Open
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art
2 – 8 p.m.
Registration and Information
Kirner-Johnson Commons
2 p.m.
Tour of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
Meet on Kirner-Johnson side of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
3 p.m.
Tour of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
Meet on Kirner-Johnson side of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
4:15 p.m.
Alumni Art Career Panel
Moderated by Adrienne Ruger Conzelman '92; panelists include Lee Arnold ’94 and Allie Pohl ’07.
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Room 205
5 p.m.
Donor Recognition Event (by invitation)
 
5:15 – 6:30 p.m.
Student Art Exhibition Reception
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Johnson Gallery and Room 205
5:30 p.m.
Senior Gift Kickoff Reception
Speaking program and Senior Gift announcement will take place at 6 p.m.
Kirner-Johnson Commons
7 p.m.
Celebration of the Arts Opening Address (Speaker TBA)

Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Barrett Theatre

8:30 p.m.
Donor Recognition Dinner (by invitation)

Friday, October 10

8 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Registration and Information
Kirner-Johnson Commons
8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Open Classes
8:30 a.m.
Alumni Council Executive Committee Meeting (members only)
Kirner-Johnson Levitt Center Conference Room 251A
9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Wellin Museum Open Hours
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art
10 a.m.
Tour of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
Meet on Kirner-Johnson side of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
12 – 1:30 p.m.
Helen and Doane Comstock '27 Memorial Scholarship Lunch (by invitation)
Tolles Pavilion
12 – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch
(pay at the door)
Soper Hall of Commons
12 p.m.
Golf Tournament
Skenandoa Golf Course
1:30 p.m.
Tour of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
Meet on Kirner-Johnson side of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
1:30 p.m.
Study Abroad
Bristol Center Hub
1:30 – 4 p.m.
Class Leadership Committee (members only)
Kirner-Johnson
1:30 – 4 p.m.
Nominations Committee (members only)
Anderson-Connell Alumni Center Conference Room
1:30 – 4 p.m.
Regional Affairs Committee (members only)
Kirner-Johnson
2 – 4 p.m.
Burke Library Open House
Burke Library
2 – 5 p.m.
Bruce Climbing Wall Open
Blood Fitness Center
2:30 p.m.
Theatre Program
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
2:30 p.m.
Tour of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
Meet on Kirner-Johnson side of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
3 – 5:30 p.m.
Multicultural Alumni Relations Committee
Sadove Sunporch
3:30 – 5 p.m.
Summer Science Research Poster Sessions
Taylor Science Center Wellin Atrium
3:30 – 5 p.m.
Levitt Summer Research Fellows Poster Sessions
Kirner-Johnson 2nd floor Mezzanine
4 p.m.
Celebration of the Arts Keynote Mary Schmidt Campbell
For more than thirty five years, Dr. Mary Schmidt Campbell, dean emerita, Tisch School of the Arts, has been a leader in the cultural life of New York City: she has served as curator, museum director, Cultural Affairs Commissioner for the city of New York, dean for over two decades at New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts and associate provost for the Arts at NYU. While dean, she held the voluntary public positions of Chair of the New York State Council on the Arts and Vice-Chair of the U. S. President’s Committee on the Arts and Humanities.
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Romano Theatre
4 p.m.
Career Center Open House
Bristol Center
4 – 6 p.m.
Bruce Climbing Wall Open
Charlean and Wayland Blood Fitness and Dance Center
4 p.m.
Cemetery Tour: The Last Dormitory
Meet at the entrance to the Hamilton Cemetery
4:15 – 6 p.m.
Craft Beers
Sample a few microbrews paired with snacks in a cozy atmosphere. Or if the weather cooperates, gather in the tent.
The Little Pub
5:30 p.m.
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Dedication and Reception
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
6 p.m.
Shabbat with Hillel
Celebrate Shabbat Hillel style with Shabbat blessings and dinner. (Kosher dinner. Pre-registration required.)
Dwight Lounge, Bristol Center
7 p.m.
Celebration of the Arts Recognition Dinner (by invitation)
Dunham Green Tent
7:30 p.m.
Choral Concert and Dance Performances
Directed by G. Roberts Kolb, the Hamilton College Choir and College Hill Singers present the musical portion of a program shared with the Department of Dance, featuring choral works and spirituals.
Wellin Hall, Schambach Center
8 p.m.
Women's Volleyball vs. Colby
Bundy Scott Field House
9 – 11 p.m.
World-Class Jazz
Fillius Events Barn, Beinecke Student Activities Village
9:30 p.m.
A Cappella Concert
Chapel
10 p.m. – 12 a.m.
GOLD Pub Night
The Little Pub
 

Saturday, October 11

7:30 a.m. – noon
Registration and Information
Kirner-Johnson Commons
7:30 – 10 a.m.
On-Campus Breakfast
Soper Hall of Commons
7:30 – 9 a.m.
Alumni Council and PAC Breakfast (members only)
McEwen
8:30 – 10:30 a.m.
PAC meeting (members only)
Kirner-Johnson 127 (Red Pit)
9 a.m.
Alumni Council General Meeting (members only)
Kirner-Johnson 125 (Bradford Auditorium)
9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Wellin Museum Open Hours
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art
10 a.m.
Careers, Connections and Commencement for Seniors and their Parents
Location TBA
10 a.m.
Career Center: Parents of Sophomores
Location TBA
10 – 11 a.m.
Fillius Jazz Archive Open House
McEwen 102
11 a.m.
Tea with the Faculty
Kirner-Johnson Commons
11 a.m.
GOLD Engagement Committee Meeting
Kirner-Johnson
11 a.m.
Cross Country Hamilton Invitational
11 a.m.
Women's Soccer vs. Bowdoin
Love Field
11 a.m.
Field Hockey vs. Bowdoin
Campus Road Turf Field
11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Football Tailgate
Steuben Field
12 – 2 p.m.
Lunch
Dunham Green Tent
12 p.m.
Cross Country Hamilton Invitational
12 p.m.
Football vs. Bowdoin
Steuben Field
12:30 p.m.
MARC lunch with student leaders and parents
Days-Massolo Center
1 p.m.
Finding a Place for the Arts
Roundtable discussion with theatre, studio art faculty members and Dr. Mary Schmidt Campbell, dean emerita, Tisch School of the Arts. Moderated by Wellin Museum Director Tracy Adler. All are welcome to participate.
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Room 205
1:30 p.m.
Choral and Dance Concerts
Wellin Hall, Schambach Center
1:30 p.m.
Change in the Making
Join a discussion of the Transformational Leadership and Social Innovation programming at the Arthur Levitt Public Affairs Center with Director Julio Videras, Associate Director Chris Willemsen and students who will report on their projects.
Kirner-Johnson
1:30 p.m.
Men’s Soccer vs. Bowdoin
Love Field
2 – 4 p.m.
Burke Library Open House
Burke Library
2 – 4 p.m.
Days-Massolo Open House
Days-Massolo Center
2 p.m.
Volleyball vs. Bowdoin
Bundy Scott Field House
2:30 p.m.
Theatre Acting Workshop
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
2:30 p.m.
Theatre Design Workshop
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts, 2nd floor teaching theatre
3 p.m.
Force of Nature: Museum Talk and Reception
Talk by artist Alyson Shotz and curator Tracy Adler, director, Wellin Museum of Art, followed by opening reception for Fall 2014 Exhibitions
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art
3 p.m.
Readings of Short Stories and Poetry
Fillius Events Barn, Beinecke Student Activities Village
4 p.m.
Outreach Adventure & Exploration Adventure 2014 Slide Shows
Taylor Science Center Room G041 & G042
4:30 p.m.
Theatre Alumni Panel
Join Nat Faxon '97, Ryan Serhant '06 and Sarah Rafferty '93 for a discussion about their time at Hamilton and career paths since they left the Hill.
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Theatre
 
5 p.m.
Catholic Mass
Officiated by Rev. John P. Croghan, Newman Chaplain
Chapel
5 p.m. & 5:45 p.m.
Adirondack Adventure 2014 Slide Show
Taylor Science Center Kennedy Auditorium Room G027
5:30 – 9 p.m.
Emerson Literary Society 3rd Annual Alumni Student Dinner
Reception at 5:30 p.m. with dinner at 6:30 p.m.
Sadove Student Center Conference Room
6 – 9 p.m.
FAN Football Banquet
Tolles Pavilion
6 p.m.
Men’s Soccer Banquet
Bristol Hub
6 p.m.
Women’s Soccer Banquet
Kirner-Johnson Commons
6 p.m.
Field Hockey Banquet
Taylor Science Center Wellin Atrium
6:30 p.m.
Family Weekend Dinner Party
Yahnundasis, 8639 Seneca Turnpike, New Hartford, NY 13413
7 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Rugby Dinner
McEwen
7:30 p.m.
Orchestra and Jazz Concerts
Wellin Hall, Schambach Center
8 p.m.
Theatre Performance
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts, Romano Theatre
8 p.m. & 10 p.m.
Hubble Show and Observatory Open
Peter's Observatory
9:30 p.m.
A Cappella Concert
Featuring the Buffers, Hamiltones, Special K, Tumbling After and Duelly Noted.
Chapel
9:30 – 11 p.m.
Campus Celebration with Down Beat Keys

Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts, near pond

Sunday, October 12, 2014

9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Wellin Museum Open Hours
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art
9:30 a.m.
Community Church Choir Rehearsal
Family members are invited to sing in an informal chapel choir rehearsal.
Chapel
10 a.m.
Community Church Service & Brunch
Protestant worship with student leaders and musicians. Brunch to follow upstairs in the Chapel Loft. RSVP to jmcarn@hamilton.edu
Chapel
10 a.m. – noon
Farewell Brunch
Tent, Village Green in Clinton
11 a.m.
Women's Soccer vs. Middlebury
Love Field
11 a.m. – noon
Hillel Bagel Brunch
Bristol Center Dwight Lounge
1 p.m.
Catholic Mass
Officiated by Rev. John P. Croghan, Newman Chaplain
Chapel
1 p.m.
Field Hockey vs. Middlebury
Campus Road Turf Field
1:30 p.m.
Men’s Soccer vs. Middlebury
Love Field

 

Return to Top

Cupola