079E69B2-9D51-839A-688EA9CF14AC5B90
09F147A3-DED7-431C-A6EF53F5FE9A660F

Fallcoming & Family Weekend

Schedule

Note: Please check back in September for updates.
 

Thursday, October 9

8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Open Classes
Noon – 5 p.m.
Wellin Museum Open
Alyson Shotz: Force of Nature
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art
2 – 8 p.m.
Registration and Information
Kirner-Johnson Commons
2 p.m.
Tour of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
Meet on Kirner-Johnson side of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
3 p.m.
Tour of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
Meet on Kirner-Johnson side of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
4:15 p.m.
Alumni Studio Art Career Panel
Moderated by Adrienne Ruger Conzelman '92; panelists include Lee Arnold ’94, Shannon Mims '07 and Allie Pohl ’07.
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Room 205
5 p.m.
Donor Recognition Tour (by invitation)
5:15 – 6:30 p.m.
Student Art Exhibition and Higher Learning Exhibition Reception
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Johnson Gallery and Room 205
5:30 p.m.
Senior Gift Kickoff Reception
Speaking program and Senior Gift announcement will take place at 6 p.m.
Kirner-Johnson Commons
7 p.m.
Celebration of the Arts Opening Address Robert Storr
Robert Storr is professor of painting/printmaking and dean of the Yale School of Art as well as Consulting Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, and the commissioner of the 2007 Venice Biennale, the first American invited to assume that position.
Kirner-Johnson Bradford Auditorium
8:30 p.m.
Donor Recognition Dinner (by invitation)
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Ferguson Lobby

Friday, October 10

8 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Registration and Information
Kirner-Johnson Commons
8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Open Classes
8:30 a.m.
Alumni Council Executive Committee Meeting (members only)
Kirner-Johnson Levitt Center Conference Room 251A
10 a.m.
Tour of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
Meet on Kirner-Johnson side of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
11 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Wellin Museum Open Hours
Alyson Shotz: Force of Nature
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art
12 – 1:30 p.m.
Helen and Doane Comstock '27 Memorial Scholarship Lunch (by invitation)
Tolles Pavilion
12 – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch
(pay at the door)
Soper Hall of Commons
12 p.m.
Golf Tournament
Teugega Country Club
6801 Golf Course Rd., Rome NY 13440
1:30 p.m.
Tour of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
Meet on Kirner-Johnson side of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
1:30 p.m.
Study Abroad
Bristol Center Hub
1:30 – 3 p.m.
Class Leadership Committee (members only)
Kirner-Johnson
1:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Nominations Committee (members only)
Anderson-Connell Alumni Center Conference Room
1:30 – 3 p.m.
Regional Affairs Committee (members only)
Kirner-Johnson
2 – 4 p.m.
Burke Library Open House
Burke Library
2 – 5 p.m.
Bruce Climbing Wall Open
Blood Fitness Center
2:30 p.m.
Making Art Happen: Alumni Career Panel
Join Bill Lynch '82, Director Leadership Gifts, Brooklyn Academy of Music, and other alumni in "the business" for a discussion of careers in the fields of theatre and performance art. 
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Barrett Theatre
2:30 p.m.
Tour of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
Meet on Kirner-Johnson side of Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
3 – 5:30 p.m.
Multicultural Alumni Relations Committee
Sadove Sunporch
3:30 – 5 p.m.
Summer Science Research Poster Sessions
Taylor Science Center Wellin Atrium
3:30 – 5 p.m.
Levitt Summer Research Fellows Poster Sessions
Kirner-Johnson 2nd floor Mezzanine
4 p.m.
Celebration of the Arts Address Mary Schmidt Campbell
For more than thirty five years, Dr. Mary Schmidt Campbell, dean emerita, Tisch School of the Arts, has been a leader in the cultural life of New York City: she has served as curator, museum director, Cultural Affairs Commissioner for the city of New York, dean for over two decades at New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts and associate provost for the Arts at NYU. While dean, she held the voluntary public positions of Chair of the New York State Council on the Arts and Vice-Chair of the U. S. President’s Committee on the Arts and Humanities.
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Romano Theatre
4 p.m.
Career Center Open House
Bristol Center
4 – 6 p.m.
Bruce Climbing Wall Open
Charlean and Wayland Blood Fitness and Dance Center
4 p.m.
Cemetery Tour: The Last Dormitory
Meet at the entrance to the Hamilton Cemetery
4:15 – 6 p.m.
Craft Beers
Sample a few microbrews paired with snacks in a cozy atmosphere. Or if the weather cooperates, gather in the tent.
The Little Pub
5:30 p.m.
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Dedication and Reception
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts
6 p.m.
Shabbat with Hillel
Celebrate Shabbat Hillel style with Shabbat blessings and dinner. (Kosher dinner. Pre-registration required.)
Dwight Lounge, Bristol Center
7 p.m.
Celebration of the Arts Recognition Dinner (by invitation)
Dunham Green Tent
7:30 p.m.
Choral Concert and Dance Performances
Directed by G. Roberts Kolb, the Hamilton College Choir and College Hill Singers present the musical portion of a program shared with the Department of Dance, featuring choral works and spirituals.
Wellin Hall, Schambach Center
8 p.m.
Women's Volleyball vs. Colby
Bundy Scott Field House
9 – 11 p.m.
World-Class Jazz
Featuring the Dick Hyman H'02 Ensemble
Fillius Events Barn, Beinecke Student Activities Village
9:30 p.m.
A Cappella Concert
Chapel
10 p.m. – 12 a.m.
GOLD Pub Night
The Little Pub
 

Saturday, October 11

7:30 a.m. – noon
Registration and Information
Kirner-Johnson Commons
7:30 – 10 a.m.
On-Campus Breakfast
Soper Hall of Commons
7:30 – 9 a.m.
Alumni Council and PAC Breakfast (members only)
McEwen
8:30 – 10:30 a.m.
PAC meeting (members only)
Kirner-Johnson 127 (Red Pit)
9 a.m.
Alumni Council General Meeting (members only)
Kirner-Johnson 125 (Bradford Auditorium)
10 a.m.
Crew: Bridge to Bridge Regatta
Erie Canal (Rome, N.Y.)
10 a.m.
Career Center: Parents of Sophomores
Dwight Lounge, Bristol Center
10 a.m.
Careers, Connections and Commencement for Seniors and their Parents
The Hub, Bristol Center
10 – 11 a.m.
Fillius Jazz Archive Open House
McEwen 102
11 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Wellin Museum Open Hours
Alyson Shotz: Force of Nature
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art
11 a.m.
Tea with the Faculty
Kirner-Johnson Commons
11 a.m.
GOLD Engagement Committee Meeting
Kirner-Johnson
11 a.m.
Cross Country Hamilton Invitational
11 a.m.
Women's Soccer vs. Bowdoin
Love Field
11 a.m.
Field Hockey vs. Bowdoin
Campus Road Turf Field
11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Football Tailgate
Steuben Field
12 – 2 p.m.
Lunch
Dunham Green Tent
12 p.m.
Cross Country Hamilton Invitational
12 p.m.
Football vs. Bowdoin
Steuben Field
12:30 p.m.
MARC lunch with student leaders and parents
Days-Massolo Center
1 p.m.
Finding a Place for the Arts
Roundtable discussion with theatre, studio art faculty members and Dr. Mary Schmidt Campbell, dean emerita, Tisch School of the Arts. Moderated by Wellin Museum Director Tracy Adler. All are welcome to participate.
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Room 205
1:30 p.m.
Choral and Dance Concerts
Wellin Hall, Schambach Center
1:30 p.m.
Change in the Making
Join a discussion of the Transformational Leadership and Social Innovation programming at the Arthur Levitt Public Affairs Center with Director Julio Videras, Associate Director Chris Willemsen and students who will report on their projects.
Kirner-Johnson
1:30 p.m.
Men’s Soccer vs. Bowdoin
Love Field
2 – 4 p.m.
Burke Library Open House
Burke Library
2 – 4 p.m.
Days-Massolo Open House
Days-Massolo Center
2 p.m.
Volleyball vs. Bowdoin
Bundy Scott Field House
2:30 p.m.
Theatre Acting Workshop:  "Did I Turn the Oven Off? And Other Acting for the Camera Tricks of the Trade"
Led by Mark Cryer, Associate Professor of Theatre
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts, Room 140
2:30 p.m.
Theatre Design Workshop:  "Evocative Spaces"

Led by Andrew Holland, Scenic Designer and Visiting Assistant Professor of Theatre and David Stoughton, Lighting and Sound Designer and Production Manager
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts, Room 220

 

3 p.m.
Force of Nature: Museum Talk and Reception
Talk by artist Alyson Shotz and curator Tracy Adler, director, Wellin Museum of Art, followed by opening reception for Fall 2014 Exhibitions
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art
3 p.m.
Readings of Short Stories and Poetry
Fillius Events Barn, Beinecke Student Activities Village
4 p.m.
Outreach Adventure & Exploration Adventure 2014 Slide Shows
Taylor Science Center Room G041 & G042
4:30 p.m.
Navigating a Career as an Actor
Join Grayson McCouch '91 and Ryan Serhant '06 for a discussion about their time at Hamilton and career paths since they left the Hill.
Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts Theatre
 
5 p.m.
Catholic Mass
Officiated by Rev. John P. Croghan, Newman Chaplain
Chapel
5 p.m. & 5:45 p.m.
Adirondack Adventure 2014 Slide Show
Taylor Science Center Kennedy Auditorium Room G027
5:30 – 9 p.m.
Emerson Literary Society 3rd Annual Alumni Student Dinner
Reception at 5:30 p.m. with dinner at 6:30 p.m.
Sadove Student Center Conference Room
6 – 9 p.m.
FAN Football Banquet
Tolles Pavilion
6 p.m.
Men’s Soccer Banquet
Bristol Hub
6 p.m.
Women’s Soccer Banquet
Kirner-Johnson Commons
6 p.m.
Field Hockey Banquet
Dwight Lounge, Bristol Center
6:30 p.m.
Family Weekend Dinner Party
Join other Hamilton families for a fun and casual buffet dinner at the Yahnundasis Golf Club. Pre-registration is requested. ($35 per person, children 10 and younger are free. Walk-ins will be accommodated if space allows.) Dress is business casual. Yahnundasis, 8639 Seneca Turnpike, New Hartford, NY 13413
7 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Rugby Dinner
McEwen
7:30 p.m.
Orchestra and Jazz Concerts
Wellin Hall, Schambach Center
 
8 p.m. & 10 p.m.
Hubble Show and Observatory Open
Peter's Observatory
9:30 p.m.
A Cappella Concert
Featuring the Buffers, Hamiltones, Special K, Tumbling After and Duelly Noted.
Chapel
9:30 – 11 p.m.
Campus Celebration with Down Beat Keys

Kennedy Center for Theatre and the Studio Arts, near pond

Sunday, October 12, 2014

9:30 a.m.
Community Church Choir Rehearsal
Family members are invited to sing in an informal chapel choir rehearsal.
Chapel
10 a.m.
Community Church Service & Brunch
Protestant worship with student leaders and musicians. Brunch to follow upstairs in the Chapel Loft. RSVP to jmcarn@hamilton.edu
Chapel
10 a.m. – noon
Farewell Brunch
Tent, Village Green in Clinton
11 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Wellin Museum Open Hours
Alyson Shotz: Force of Nature
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art
11 a.m.
Women's Soccer vs. Middlebury
Love Field
11 a.m. – noon
Hillel Bagel Brunch
Bristol Center Dwight Lounge
1 p.m.
Catholic Mass
Officiated by Rev. John P. Croghan, Newman Chaplain
Chapel
1 p.m.
Field Hockey vs. Middlebury
Campus Road Turf Field
1:30 p.m.
Men’s Soccer vs. Middlebury
Love Field

 

Cupola