A total of 179 Hamilton students were honored with awards during the annual Class & Charter Day convocation, held on May 7 in the Chapel. Alumnus and benefactor Richard Couper '44 gave the address, which reflected on key dates in Hamilton and U.S. history. Mary Beatrice Dias '04 was announced as the winner of the James Soper Merrill Prize, and the Milton F. Fillius Jr./Joseph Drown Prize Scholarship was awarded to Sarah Ziegler '05.
The James Soper Merrill Prize is awarded at Commencement to that member of the graduating class "who in character and influence, has best typified the highest ideals of the College. As winner of that prize, Dias will speak on behalf of her class at Commencement on May 23. The prize was established in memory of James Soper Merrill by his cousin, James P. Soper, class of 1911.
The Fillius/Drown Prize Scholarship, established by the Joseph Drown Foundation and named in memory of Milton Fillius '44, is awarded to a student completing the junior year who has been very successful academically, who has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities while at Hamilton and who is likely to make a significant contribution to society in the future.
The complete list of winners:
Jamie L. Abaied | Phi Beta Kappa |
Brittany M. Achin | The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship |
Victoire Auque | Visiting Student |
Elizabeth K. Backer | The Dean Alfange Essay Prize |
The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize | |
James E. Baker | The Southworth Prize in Physics |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Sarah J. Zoe Baldwin | The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship |
Elizabeth M. Barrett | Phi Beta Kappa |
Janelle C. Beaudry | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Julia L. Berger | The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music |
Fred Bernabe | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Amanda S. Besinger | The Edwin Barrett Prize |
WAS LOS 2004/2005 | |
Anna B. Blabey | Phi Beta Kappa |
Michael A. Blasie | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Joan M. Booth | Phi Beta Kappa |
Kathryn F. Brackenridge | The Putnam Prize in American History |
Jane M. Bradley | The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship |
Cecile M. Brosset | Visiting Student |
Jacqueline M. Brown | The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art |
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art | |
Lois B. Bryan | The Senior Prize in Theatre |
Christine L. Campbell | The Holbrook Prize in Biology |
Elizabeth C. Casey | The Jonathan Marder Prize |
The B.F. Skinner Prize | |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Teah M. Cerina | The Arthur O. Eve Prize |
Rakeem A. Chapman | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Matthew A. Child | The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology |
Michael J. Coffey | The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship |
Andrew R. Connor | The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Christan S. Copeland | The Edwin Barrett Prize |
Laura M. Crandall | The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance |
The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship | |
Madelaine U. Criden | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Patrick J. Danaher | The Squires Prize in Philosophy |
Sarah E. Daviau | The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship |
Jennifer C. Davis | Phi Beta Kappa |
Mary B. Dias | The Kirkland Prize |
The James Soper Merrill Prize | |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Malcolm F. Dias | The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize |
Brad S. Doppelt | The Sidney Wertimer, Jr. Prize Scholarship in Economics |
Esmeralda Doublette | The Arthur O. Eve Prize |
Nadia N. Dovi | The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
John P. Durland | Phi Beta Kappa |
Jeffrey M. Dyer | The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship |
Sarah M. Falvey | The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German |
David J. Fanelli | Phi Beta Kappa |
Elizabeth D. Fazio | The Darling Prize in American History |
Kurt C. Feist | The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship |
Benjamin S. Fertig | WAS LOS 2004/2005 |
John P. Fischer | The Tarbell Book Prize in Organic Chemistry |
Eileen A. Fisher | The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship |
Shannon K. Fitzsimons | The Karen Williams Theatre Prize |
The Carter Family Prize Scholarship | |
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts | |
Charles H. Francis | The Soper Essay Prize |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Michael Fung | The Jeffrey P. Mass Prize in Japanese History |
Hilary M. Gamble | The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards |
Robin F. Gane-McCalla | The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science |
Christopher P. Gardner | The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship |
Wendy J. Garratt-Reed | PENTAGON 2004/2005 |
Alexandra L. Geertz | The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies |
Celine T. Geiger | The Hamilton College Campus Service Award |
Keshab P. Ghimire | The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science |
Timothy J. Gigl | The McKinney Speaking Prize |
Jessica M. Glidden | The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages |
Scott F. Gordon | The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin |
Michael B. Grabbe | The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship |
Amanda K. Gundy | The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography |
Karen L. Haedrich | The Rose B. Tager Prize |
Olamide A. Harrison | The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship |
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship | |
Jason D. Hecht | WAS LOS 2004/2005 |
JunChan Hong | The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics |
Ellen R. Horbett | The Payne Hills Prize |
Ann M. Horwitz | The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship |
WAS LOS 2004/2005 | |
Adrienne S. Isaac | The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies |
Ashley J. Jaffee-Anechiarico | The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology |
Zhiwei Jin | The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics |
Philip J. Johnson | The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography |
Ivana Juraga | Visiting Student |
Sarah L. Karalunas | The Senior Prize in Neuroscience |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Gus Katsuras | The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship |
Alex B. Kaufman | The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award |
Zachary W.A. Kelly | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Jessica A. Kent | The Senior Prize in Comparative Literature |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Emily P. Kerr | The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship |
Priyanka S. Khanna | The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking |
Derek R. King | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Hilary B. King | PENTAGON 2004/2005 |
Erin L. King | The B.F. Skinner Prize |
Gemma Kirkwood | The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology |
Danna Klein | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Heather D. Koniz | The Senior Prize in Dance |
Jennifer M. Kostka | Phi Beta Kappa |
Allison T. Krutul | The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship |
Elene J. Lampros | The Karen Williams Theatre Prize |
Zakiya A. Lasley | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards | |
Duncan F. Lawrence | The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics |
Lauren A. Leatherman | The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing |
Nicole A. Lemanski | The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History |
Ruth Leoniuk | The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship |
Philip J. Lombardo | The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy |
Carlin M. Mallman | The HAVOC Service Award |
Ian B. Mandel | WAS LOS 2004/2005 |
Cosmina Marin | Visiting Student |
Gabrielle Markeson | The Underwood Prize in Chemistry |
The Norton Prize | |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Lindsey R. Martin | The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship |
Brent S. Matteson | The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry |
Sarah M. McDermott | The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History |
The John Lovell Watters Prize | |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Amy E. Mills | The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art |
Shannon K. Mims | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Stephan E. Morris | The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship |
James S. Morrison | The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy |
Michael L. Mortimer | The McKinney Speaking Prize |
Peter D. Mucha | The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship |
Sean P. Navin | The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science |
Khori S. Newlander | The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Tsakane C. Ngobeni | The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship |
Thu A. Nguyen | The Clark Prize |
The McKinney Speaking Prize | |
Penelope L. Noble | The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages |
Benjamin E. Norland | The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship |
Laura M. O'Brien | The Ralph and Doris Hansmann Poetry Prize |
Caroline R. O'Shea | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Catherine E. Pallin | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Robert M. Parker | The Bristol Fellowship |
Kimberley Payne | The Pruyn Essay Prize |
Geoffrey A. Perkins | The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian |
Mary Y. Peters | The William Gillespie Prize in Art |
Jeremy D. Plesser | The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science |
Tetyana Potapova | Visiting Student |
Katie A. Poulin | The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History |
Doreet R. Preiss | The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Linghua Pu | The Sidney Wertimer, Jr. Prize Scholarship in Economics |
Elizabeth R. Rabe | Phi Beta Kappa |
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History | |
Katherine E. Rahmlow | The Judge John Wells Fellowship |
The Senior Prize in Government | |
Katherine E. Rahmlow | Phi Beta Kappa |
Haley R. Reimbold | WAS LOS 2004/2005 |
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship | |
Jonathan Rick | The Dean Alfange Essay Prize |
The McKinney Speaking Prize | |
Kristofer E. Rios | PENTAGON 2004/2005 |
Whitney K. Rothe | The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize |
Linwood D. Rumney | The George A. Watrous Literary Prize |
The George A. Watrous Literary Prize | |
Michael L. Salmon | The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship |
Amy E. Schloerb | The Edwin Barrett Prize |
Thomas C. Schmidt | The Curran Prize Scholarship |
Sarah R. Schol | The Edwin Barrett Prize |
Sarah A. Schwartz | The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing |
The George A. Watrous Literary Prize | |
Alexandra C. Sear | The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship |
Daniel B. Seeger | The American Chemical Society and Joint Polymer Education Committee Award |
Kishawra K. Shannon | The Woman of Color Scholarship |
Deenea T. Shepherd | The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship |
Kellyn F. Shoecraft | The Renwick Prize in Biology |
Jason M. Simon | The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize |
Scott A. Siskind | The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy |
Gillian L. Smith | The Senior Prize in Theatre |
Katherine C. Spencer | The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship |
Jakub Sroubek | The Norton Prize |
The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science | |
The Kirkland Prize | |
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry | |
Nathan R. Stell | The Public Policy Prize |
The HAVOC Service Award | |
Tatyana G. Stoilova | The Sidney Wertimer, Jr. Prize Scholarship in Economics |
Katharine A. Stones | The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students |
Melissa K. Stoos | The Senior Prize in Neuroscience |
Christopher G. Takacs | The Michael Maslyn '01 Memorial Prize Scholarship Fund |
The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship | |
Benjamin Tattersall Smith | Visiting Student |
Adrienne C. Taylor | The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin |
Denroy Thomas, Jr. | DOERS AND THINKERS 2004/2005 |
Kevin H. Thompson | The Gelas Memorial Prize |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Emma B. Timmins-Schiffman | The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages |
The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship | |
Trevor G. Tompkins | The Rogers Prize in Geology |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Alina M. Troya | The Kneeland Prize |
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy | |
Erin J. Turcot | The John Lovell Watters Prize |
Adina M. Unguras | The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French |
Phi Beta Kappa | |
Virginia M. Urdaneta | The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages |
Matthew J. Van Hook | The Hutton Essay Prize |
Andrew W. Vermilyea | The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry |
Jaime L. Volker | The Beinecke Scholarship |
David L. Waldman | The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards |
Daniel T. Walker | The Wyld Prize in German |
The John V.A. Weaver Prize in Poetry | |
The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship | |
The George A. Watrous Literary Prize | |
Robert C. Wang | PENTAGON 2004/2005 |
Nesa E. Wasarhaley | Phi Beta Kappa |
The Jonathan Marder Prize | |
Todd V. Waskiewicz | The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science |
Alexander H. Webb, II | The Earl H. Wright Prize for Excellence in Public Discourse and Advocacy |
William C. Weydemeyer | The Earl H. Wright Prize for Excellence in Public Discourse and Advocacy |
Simone Z. Williams | PENTAGON 2004/2005 |
Jordan T. Wishner | The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts |
Robin W. Wong | The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature |
Gregory P. Zalasky | The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian |
Matthew C. Zeller | The National Security Education Program Boren Graduate Fellowship |
Sarah C. Ziegler | The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music |
The Fillius/Drown Prize Scholarship | |
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship |