05BF5C3D-FE25-CDD2-D0B43F36A4F6028E
5FE5DC56-B2B0-82CA-538B28016054EA90
Public Events
Public Events Calendar >>

DIRECTIONS AND COLLEGE MAP

Media Relations
315-859-4680

Crew opens spring season at Florida regatta

Posted March 24, 2014
Tags Men's Crew Women's Crew

Hamilton College opened its spring season and recorded four first-place finishes at the TARS Regatta on Lake Maitland in Winter Park, Fla., on Saturday morning.

Complete results

Rowing into a steady (5 to 8 mph) cross headwind in sunny 70-degree weather, the Continentals won the women’s varsity 8, women’s junior varsity 8, women’s novice 8 and men’s novice 8 races.

The Hamilton women's varsity 8, who is receiving votes in the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) preseason poll, finished the 1,950-meter course in 6:57.2. Hamilton ended up ahead of boats from Division I Army (7:02.3), Division II Rollins College (7:06.6) and Division I Florida State University (7:40.1).

In the junior varsity 8 race, Hamilton's “A” entry finished in 7:21.1, topping Hamilton’s “B” entry (7:28.3) and Army (7:33.9). The novice 8 won in 7:17.1 ahead of Rollins (7:24.8), Army (7:37.8) and Florida State (7:52.2).

On the men’s side, Hamilton’s highest finish came from the novice 8, which topped Division II Embry-Riddle University 6:54.3 to 7:18.53.

The Continentals return to action on Saturday, April 5, racing Union College in the annual Gilman Plate and Cup competition on the Erie Canal in Rome.

Lineups

Women’s Varsity 8
c Heather Piekarz
8 Leah Sorensen
7 Ally Kontra
6 Maddy Maher
5 Keara Lynn
4 Caroline Walton
3 Jess Pedersen
2 Emma Zanazzi
1 Karly Moore

Women’s JV 8 “A”
c Sydney Cantor
8 Hideko Nara
7 Meredith Garner
6 Emily Hedison
5 Becca Gorlin
4 Hannah Zucker
3 Mollie Major
2 Rachel Landman
1 Nina Byers

Women’s JV 8 “B”
c Caroline Harrington
8 Charlotte Andrews
7 Kelsie Sausville
6 Lily Trapkin
5 Rachael Feuerstein
4 Olivia Koster
3 Amanda Wheeler
2 Margaret Smith
1 Michelle Chapman

Men’s Varsity 8
c Allie Hoeltzel
8 Philip Ewing
7 Kyle Leahy
6 Jack Wildman
5 Landon Morin
4 Grant Meglis  
3 Max Geiduschek
2 Jared Lippman
1 Russ DeGrazia

Men’s JV 8
c Mali Barker
8 Jake Wagner
7 Alec Melone
6 Elias Clough
5 Alex Cates
4 Patrick English
3 George Segee-Wright
2 Marc Horshman
1 Tianshu Liu

Men’s Novice 8
c Bowin Lee
8 Elias Clough
7 George Segee-Wright
6 Oliver Magnusson
5 Michael Burchesky
4 Rich Wenner
3 Will Fierston
2 Mark Colleran
1 Charlie Feinberg

Women’s Novice 8
c Caroline Harrington
8 Charlotte Andrews
7 Kelsie Sausville
6 Lily Trapkin
5 Becca Gorlin
4 Olivia Koster
3 Amanda Wheeler
2 Emily Hedison
1 Michelle Chapman

Women’s Varsity 4
c Heather Piekarz
4 Leah Sorensen
3 Jess Pedersen
2 Caroline Walton
1 Karly Moore

Men’s Varsity 4
c Allie Hoeltzel
4 Jared Lippman
3 Landon Morin
2 Grant Meglis
1 Kyle Leahy

Men’s JV 4
c Mali Barker
4 Jake Wagner
3 Alex Cates
2 Patrick English
1 Alec Melone

Cupola