05BF5C3D-FE25-CDD2-D0B43F36A4F6028E
5FE5DC56-B2B0-82CA-538B28016054EA90
Public Events
Public Events Calendar >>

DIRECTIONS AND COLLEGE MAP

Media Relations
315-859-4680

Crew races at Tufts

Posted April 8, 2014
Tags Men's Crew Women's Crew

Hamilton College competed at the Tufts University Races on the Malden River along with Mount Holyoke College, Trinity College, Tulane University and Wentworth Institute of Technology on Sunday.

Complete results

Rowing with an 8 to 10 mph headwind on a cloudless day, Hamilton posted two second-place finishes in the varsity 8 races.

The Hamilton women return to action on Saturday, April 12, racing William Smith College on the Erie Canal in Rome. The Continentals’ varsity 8 is receiving votes in the latest Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) Division III poll and William Smith is ranked third. Races are scheduled to begin at 10 a.m.

LINEUPS
Women’s Varsity 8
c Sydney Cantor
8 Leah Sorensen
7 Karly Moore
6 Maddy Maher
5 Keara Lynn
4 Caroline Walton
3 Ally Kontra
2 Emma Zanazzi
1 Jess Pedersen

Women’s 2V8  Race 1
c Heather Piekarz
8 Emily Hedison
7 Meredith Garner
6 Charlotte Andrews
5 Becca Gorlin
4 Rachel Landman
3 Mollie Major
2 Hannah Zucker
1 Nina Byers

Women’s 2V8  Race 2
c Heather Piekarz
8 Emily Hedison
7 Meredith Garner
6 Hideko Nara
5 Becca Gorlin
4 Rachel Landman
3 Kelsie Sausville
2 Hannah Zucker
1 Nina Byers

Men’s Varsity 8
c Allie Hoeltzel
8 Jared Lippman
7 Kyle Leahy
6 Jack Wildman
5 Landon Morin
4 Patrick English
3 Russ DeGrazia
2 Grant Meglis
1 Alec Melone

Men’s 2V8  Race 1
c Mali Barker
8 Philip Ewing
7 Alex Cates
6 Jake Wagner
5 Max Geiduschek
4 Elias Clough
3 Tianshu Liu
2 Marc Horshman
1 Gardner Reed

Men’s 2V8  Race 2
c Mali Barker
8 Philip Ewing
7 Alex Cates
6 Jake Wagner
5 George Segee-Wright
4 Oliver Magnusson
3 Tianshu Liu
2 Marc Horscman
1 Gardner Reed

Women’s 3V8
c Caroline Harrington
8 Charlotte Andrews
7 Kelsie Sausville
6 Lily Trapkin
5 Mollie Major
4 Olivia Koster
3 Michelle Chapman
2 Margaret Smith
1 Amanda Wheeler

Men’s Novice 8
c Bowin Lee
8 Elias Clough
7 George Segee-Wright
6 Oliver Magnusson
5 Michael Burchesky
4 Rich Wenner
3 Will Fierston
2 Mark Colleran
1 Charlie Feinberg

Cupola