05BF5C3D-FE25-CDD2-D0B43F36A4F6028E
5FE5DC56-B2B0-82CA-538B28016054EA90
Public Events
Public Events Calendar >>

DIRECTIONS AND COLLEGE MAP

Media Relations
315-859-4680

Crew rows against Division I Lehigh, Colgate

Contact Jim Taylor 315-859-4685
Posted April 26, 2014
Tags Men's Rowing Women's Rowing

Hamilton College finished first in the women's second varsity 8 against Colgate University and Lehigh University on the Erie Canal in Rome on April 26.

Hamilton's men rowed against Lehigh in five races. Hamilton ended up second in the men's and women's varsity 8. The women are No. 15 in this week's Division III Top 15 coaches poll and No. 4 in the NCAA New York Regional rankings.

Temperatures were in the 40's under cloudy skies and a 10-to-15 mph tailwind with moderate chop on the canal.

Hamilton competes in the 2014 National Invitational Rowing Championships on Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Mass., on Sunday, May 11.

RESULTS

Men’s Varsity 8
1st Lehigh  6:06.63
2nd Hamilton  6:24.23

Women’s Varsity 8
1st Lehigh  6:52.83
2nd Hamilton 6:55.91
3rd Colgate  6:56.33

Men’s Second Varsity 8
1st Lehigh  6:23.41
2nd Hamilton  6:50.44

Women’s Second Varsity 8
1st Hamilton  6:58.87
2nd Lehigh  7:02.59
3rd Colgate  7:13.94

Men’s Novice 8
1st Lehigh  6:27.37
2nd Hamilton  6:51.68

Women’s Varsity 4
1st Lehigh  8:13.08
2nd Colgate  8:16.05
3rd Hamilton  8:34.75

Men’s Varsity 4
1st Lehigh “A”  6:49.92
2nd Lehigh “B”  6:53.15
3rd Hamilton  7:19.94

Men’s Novice 4
1st Lehigh “A”  7:03.93
2nd Lehigh “B”  7:06.13
3rd Hamilton  7:13.52

LINE-UPS

Women’s Varsity 8 
c Sydney Cantor
8 Leah Sorensen
7 Karly Moore 
6 Caroline Walton
5 Keara Lynn 
4 Maddy Maher
3 Ally Kontra 
2 Emma Zanazzi
1 Jess Pedersen

Women’s Second Varsity 8
c Heather Piekarz
8 Emily Hedison
7 Meredith Garner
6 Hideko Nara
5 Kelsie Sausville
4 Lily Trapkin
3 Becca Gorlin
2 Charlotte Andrews
1 Nina Byers

Men’s Varsity 8  
c Allie Hoeltzel    
8 Jared Lippman    
7 Kyle Leahy    
6 Jack Wildman    
5 Landon Morin    
4 Elias Clough    
3 Parker Lewis    
2 Grant Meglis   
1 Alec Melone    

Men’s Second Varsity 8
c Mali Barker
8 Jake Wagner
7 Gardner Reed
6 Phil Ewing
5 Alex Cates
4 Patrick English
3 Tianshu Liu
2 Marc Horshman
1 Russ DeGrazia

Men’s Novice 8
c Bowin Lee
8 Elias Clough
7 George Segee-Wright
6 Oliver Magnusson
5 Michael Burchesky
4 Rich Wenner
3 Will Fierston
2 Mark Colleran
1 Charlie Feinberg

Women’s Varsity 4    
c Caroline Harrington    
4 Keara Fenzel    
3 Emily Eiisler  
2 Hannah Zucker    
1 Mollie Major   

Men’s Novice 4
c Bowin Lee
4 Elias Clough
3 George Segee-Wright
2 Oliver Magnusson
1 Michael Burchesky

Men’s Varsity 4
c Allie Hoeltzel
4 Grant Meglis
3 Kyle Leahy
2 Max Geiduschek
1 Gardner Reed

Cupola