05BF5C3D-FE25-CDD2-D0B43F36A4F6028E
5FE5DC56-B2B0-82CA-538B28016054EA90
Public Events
Public Events Calendar >>

DIRECTIONS AND COLLEGE MAP

Media Relations
315-859-4680

NESCAC announces 2013 spring all-academic honorees

Contact Greg Szklany 315-859-4535
Posted May 30, 2013
Tags

Fifty Hamilton College student-athletes were recognized by the NESCAC on May 30 when the conference announced its 2013 spring all-academic team.

Ten Hamilton athletic programs were eligible for the NESCAC all-academic awards. A total of 879 student-athletes were honored by the conference. To be honored, individuals must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. Transfer students must have completed one year of study at the institution.

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 26 conference championship sports (13 for men and 13 for women) while member schools offer extensive and broad-based intercollegiate as well as club and intramural opportunities for both men and women.

2013 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

Baseball: Casey Collins '15 (Swampscott, Mass./Deerfield Academy); Steve LaRochelle '14* (South Windsor, Conn./South Windsor HS); Adrian Ophals '15 (Cave Creez, Ariz./Foothills Academy)

Softball: Monique St. Jarre '15 (Berlin, Conn./Berlin HS)

Men's Lacrosse: Mike Fiacco '13* (Fayetteville, N.Y./Jamesville-Dewitt HS); Mike Guba '14* (New York, N.Y./Fieldston School); Matt Hill '13 (Medway, Mass./Medway HS); Kurt Minges '15 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS); Brendan Mullin '14* (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS); John Zimmerman '15 (Syracuse, N.Y./Westhill HS)

Women's Lacrosse: Emily Brodsky '14* (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Friends' Central School); Dewi Caswell '14 (Pennington, N.J./Stuart Country Day School); Rachel Friedman '13* (Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield Warde HS); Alice Grant '14* (Andover, Mass./Brooks School); Hannah Hoar '13* (Wellesley, Mass./Dana Hall School); Ashleigh Stephan '15 (Avon, Conn./Ethel Walker School)

Men's Rowing: Alex Cates '15 (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxborough Regional HS); Russ DeGrazia '15 (Brookfield, Conn./The Gunnery); Dylan Jackson '13*^ (Yarmouth, Maine/Yarmouth HS); Andrew Szatkowski '15 (Buxton, Maine/Bonny Eagle HS); Jake Wagner '15 (Alpharetta, Ga./Milton HS)

Women's Rowing: Grace Bowers '15 (San Antonio, Texas/Winston Churchill HS); Meredith Garner '15 (Simpsonville, Ky./Kentucky Country Day); Helen Higgins '13 (Mission Hills, Kan./Pembroke Hill School); Rachel Landman '15 (Brooklyn, N.Y./Saint Ann's School); Mollie Major '14 (Williamstown, Mass./Mount Greylock Regional HS); Hideko Nara '15 (New York, N.Y./Dalton School); Jessica Pedersen '15 (Wellesley, Mass./Wellesley HS); Hannah Zucker '15 (Chagrin Falls, Ohio/Kenston HS)

Men's Tennis: Stephen Rosenman '13* (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Shipley School)

Women's Tennis: Alex Arenson '13 (Chicago, Ill./Latin School of Chicago); Rachel Friedman '15 (Gansevoort, N.Y./Saratoga Springs HS); Mira Khanna '15 (Palo Alto, Calif./Palo Alto Senior HS); Melissa Mann '13 *^ (Short Hills, N.J./Millburn HS); Carrie Uhlein '15 (New Canaan, Conn./St. George's School [R.I.])

Men's Outdoor Track & Field: Daniel Baer '15 (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial HS); Miles Blackburn '13*^ (Clinton Corners, N.Y./Millbrook HS); Brian Cameron '15 (East Walpole, Mass./Walpole HS); Sam Dupuis '13*^ (Milwaukee, Wis./Shorewood HS); Hashem Zikry '13*^ (New York, N.Y/Collegiate School)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Sky Aulita '15 (Gallupville, N.Y./Schoharie Central School); Krystina Choinski '15 (Hauppauge, N.Y./Hauppauge HS); Maggie Doolin '14* (Marlborough, Mass./Marlboro HS); Emily Heckman '13*^ (Chester Springs, Pa./Conestoga HS); Claire Hunsinger '13 (Moravia, N.Y./Moravia Central School); Agne Jakubauskaite '13 (Panevezys, Lithuania/Panevezio Sauletekio Secondary School); Hannah Kloeckner '14* (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield HS); Hannah Lyons '14* (Darien, Conn./Darien HS); Catherine Oglevee '15 (Dover, Mass./Dover-Sherborn Regional HS); Muriel Schwinn '13*^ (Auburn, Maine/Edward Little HS)

An asterisk (*) indicates the student-athlete was a 2012 spring all-academic selection.

A caret (^) indicates the student-athlete was a 2011 spring all-academic selection.

Cupola