05BF5C3D-FE25-CDD2-D0B43F36A4F6028E
5FE5DC56-B2B0-82CA-538B28016054EA90
Public Events
Public Events Calendar >>

DIRECTIONS AND COLLEGE MAP

Media Relations
315-859-4680

NESCAC announces 2014 Spring All-Academic Team

Posted June 3, 2014
Tags Men's Baseball Men's Crew Men's Lacrosse Men's Outdoor Track and Field Men's Tennis Women's Crew Women's Lacrosse Women's Outdoor Track and Field Women's Softball Women's Tennis

A total of 58 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2014 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team.

2014 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from 10 athletic programs (baseball, men’s and women’s lacrosse, men’s and women’s rowing, softball, men’s and women’s tennis and men’s and women’s outdoor track & field) were eligible for the NESCAC all-academic awards. Individuals honored with the award are varsity letter winners who have reached sophomore academic standing and have completed one year at their institution while maintaining a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.35.

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 26 conference championship sports (13 for men and 13 for women) while member schools offer extensive and broad-based intercollegiate as well as club and intramural opportunities for both men and women.

The 58 Continentals named to this spring’s team marked Hamilton’s highest total and include 25 student-athletes who have been honored more than once. Six Continentals made their third appearance on the spring all-academic team:  Emily Brodsky ’14, Maggie Doolin ’14, Alice Grant ’14, Steve LaRochelle ’14, Hannah Lyons ’14 and Brendan Mullin ’14.

Baseball
Brian Ferrell ’16 (Wilmington, N.C./Berkshire School [Mass.])
Jared Friedberg ’16 (Milton, Mass./Milton Academy)
Steve LaRochelle ’14 (South Windsor, Conn./South Windsor HS)
Erick Wong ’16 (Fresh Meadows, N.Y./Stuyvesant HS)

Men’s Lacrosse
Alan Baldwin ’16 (Cazenovia, N.Y./Cazenovia Central HS)
Matt Creeden ’16 (Wrentham, Mass./Bishop Feehan HS)
John DeGuardi ’16 (Ballston Spa, N.Y./Ballston Spa HS)
Tyler Gump ’15 (Summit, N.J./The Pingry School)
Ben Howard ’16 (Newton, Mass./Newton North HS)
Brandon Lew ’16 (Katonah, N.Y./John Jay HS)
Kurt Minges ’15 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)
Brendan Mullin ’14 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Nick Ogden ’15 (Montclair, N.J./Lawrenceville School)
John Zimmerman ’15 (Syracuse, N.Y./Westhill HS)

Women’s Lacrosse
Emily Brodsky ’14 (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Friends Central School)
Gaela Dennison-Leonard ’16 (Portland, Ore./Woodrow Wilson HS)
Alice Grant ’14 (Sandwich, N.H./Brooks School)
Caroline McCarthy ’16 (Belmont, Mass./Belmont HS)
Ann Pooley ’16 (Wexford, Pa./Shady Side Academy)
Ashleigh Stephan ’15 (Avon, Conn./Ethel Walker School)
Hannah Withiam ’16 (Greenwich, Conn./Greenwich Academy)

Men’s Rowing
Russ DeGrazia ’15 (Brookfield, Conn./The Gunnery)
Tianshu Liu ’16 (Chengdu, China/Chengdu No. 7 HS)
Jacob Wagner ’15 (Alpharetta, Ga./Milton HS)

Women’s Rowing
Sydney Cantor ’16 (Radnor, Pa./Radnor HS)
Meredith Garner ’15 (Simpsonville, Ky./Kentucky Country Day)
Caroline Harrington ’16 (Wellesley, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Mollie Major ’14 (Williamstown, Mass./Mount Greylock Regional HS)
Hideko Nara ’15 (New York, N.Y./The Dalton School)
Jessica Pedersen ’15 (Wellesley Hills, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Heather Piekarz ’16 (Southborough, Mass./St. Mark’s School)
Leah Sorensen ’14 (Minneapolis, Minn./St. Paul Academy & Summit School)
Emma Zanazzi ’15 (Andover, Mass./Phillips Academy)
Hannah Zucker ’15 (Chagrin Falls, Ohio/Kenston HS)

Softball
Marian Eckermann ’16 (Fairport, N.Y./Victor Central School)
Kelly Leonard ’15 (Lancaster, N.Y./Lancaster HS)
Monique St. Jarre ’15 (Berlin, Conn./Berlin HS)

Men’s Tennis
Matthew Billet ’15 (Bedford, N.Y./Byram Hills HS)
James Oliver ’15 (Lakewood, Ohio/St. Ignatius HS)
Ben Swett ’14 (Darien, Conn./Greens Farms Academy)

Women’s Tennis
Rachel Friedman ’15 (Gansevoort, N.Y./Saratoga Springs HS)
Mira Khanna ’15 (Palo Alto, Calif./Palo Alto Senior HS)
Isabella Schoning ’16 (Woodbury, N.J./Woodbury HS)

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
Daniel Baer ’15 (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial HS)
Robert Miles ’16 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)
Jack Moses ’16 (Medfield, Mass./Medfield HS)
Max Newman ’16 (Las Vegas, Nev./Meadows School)
Adam Pfander ’16 (Newfane, Vt./Concord Academy [Mass.])
Nate Somes ’16 (Mansfield, Mass./Mansfield HS)

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
Maggie Doolin ’14 (Marlborough, Mass./Marlborough HS)
Abby Homer ’16 (Ellsworth, Maine/Ellsworth HS)
Hannah Lyons ’16 (Darien, Conn./Darien HS)
Catherine Oglevee ’15 (Dover, Mass./Dover-Sherborn Regional HS)
Sarah Ohanesian ’14 (Saratoga Springs, N.Y./Emma Willard School)
Kristine Oren ’14 (Catawissa, Pa./Danville Area Senior HS)
Alex Reading ’16 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Kerry Reilly ’16 (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y./Briarcliff HS)
Emily Richey ’16 (Setauket, N.Y./Ward Melville HS)

Cupola