05BF5C3D-FE25-CDD2-D0B43F36A4F6028E
5FE5DC56-B2B0-82CA-538B28016054EA90
Public Events
Public Events Calendar >>

DIRECTIONS AND COLLEGE MAP

Media Relations
315-859-4680

NESCAC announces 2014 Winter All-Academic Team

Posted April 4, 2014
Tags Men's Basketball Men's Basketball Men's Ice Hockey Men's Indoor Track and Field Men's Swimming and Diving Women's Basketball Women's Basketball Women's Ice Hockey Women's Indoor Track and Field Women's Swimming and Diving

A total of 54 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2014 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team.

2014 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team

Ten Hamilton athletic programs were eligible for the NESCAC all-academic awards. To be honored, individuals must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. Transfer students must have completed one year of study at the institution.

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 26 conference championship sports (13 for men and 13 for women) while member schools offer extensive and broad-based intercollegiate as well as club and intramural opportunities for both men and women.

The 54 Continentals named to this winter’s team marked Hamilton’s highest total and include 21 student-athletes who have been honored more than once. Five Continentals make their third appearance on the winter all-academic team:  Hannah Lyons ’14, Olivia Pimm ’14, Allie Reeder ’14, Kerry Reilly ’14 and Julia Williams ’14.

Men’s Basketball
Matt Magruder ’15 (New York, N.Y./Fieldston School)

Women’s Basketball
Olivia Pimm ’14 (Chelmsford, Mass./Concord Academy)
Adrianna Pulford ’15 (Groton, Mass./Groton School)
Serena Ward ’16 (Fairfield, Iowa/Fairfield Community HS)

Men’s Ice Hockey
Zach Arnold ’15 (Concord, Mass./Middlesex School)
Brian Ferrell ’16 (Wilmington, N.C./Berkshire School [Mass.])
Robby Kirk ’16 (Short Hills, N.J./Hotchkiss School [Conn.])
Brad Prevel ’16 (Orlando, Fla./Proctor Academy [N.H.])
Patrick Sen ’15 (Niles, Ill./Bridgton Academy [Maine])
Matt Tetro ’16 (Williamsville, N.Y./Taft School [Conn.])
Nick Vassos ’15 (Caledon, Ontario/King’s College School)

Women’s Ice Hockey
Hannah Bartlett ’16 (Marshfield, Mass./St. Mark’s School)
Tori Bogen ’14 (Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich./Grosse Point North HS)
Casey Brown ’16 (Lafayette, Colo./Portsmouth Abbey School [R.I.])
Stephanie Lang ’14 (Ann Arbor, Mich./Ann Arbor Pioneer HS)
Julia Williams ’14 (Westwood, Mass./Rivers School)

Men’s Squash
Xander Kerman ’14 (North Haven, Conn./Choate Rosemary Hall)
Addison Morse ’16 (Bronxville, N.Y./Williston Northampton School [Mass.])

Women’s Squash
Lindsay Arader ’16 (Stamford, Conn./Greenwich Academy)
Hillary Kolodner ’14 (Baltimore, Md./Friends School)
Ann Pooley ’16 (Wexford, Pa./Shady Side Academy)
Katherine Rogers ’14 (Water Mill, N.Y./Choate Rosemary Hall [Conn.])
Laura Russell ‘14 (West Hartford, Conn./Middlesex School)

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Phil Conkling ’14 (Norfolk, Va./Norfolk Academy)
Alex Jones ’16 (Madbury, N.H./Oyster River HS)
Lane Lerner ’14 (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.)
Reid Swartz ’15 (Skaneateles, N.Y./Skaneateles Central School)

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Sarah Dempsey ’14 (Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Central School)
Molly Ferguson ’14 (East Amherst, N.Y./Williamsville HS North)
Gina Goldberg ’14 (Los Angeles, Calif./Harvard Westlake School)
Sarah Izzo ’15 (Sharon, Mass./Sharon HS)
McKenna Kelly ’15 (Westwood, Mass./Dana Hall School)
Lauren King ’16 (Shelburne, Vt./Champlain Valley Union HS)
Bridget Lewis ’16 (Westfield, Mass./Westfield HS)
Marta Pisera ’14 (Bedford, Mass./Bedford/HS)
Allie Reeder ’14 (Wilmot, N.H./Kearsarge Regional HS)

Men’s Indoor Track & Field
Daniel Baer ’15 (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial HS)
Jack Moses ’16 (Medfield, Mass./Medfield HS)
Max Newman ’16 (Las Vegas, Nevada/Meadows School)
Adam Pfander ’16 (Newfane, Vt./Concord Academy [Mass.])
Nate Somes ’16 (Mansfield, Mass./Mansfield HS)

Women’s Indoor Track & Field
Tina Choinski ’15 (Hauppauge, N.Y./Hauppauge HS)
Maggie Doolin ’14 (Marlborough, Mass./Marlborough HS)
Abby Homer ’16 (Ellsworth, Maine/Ellsworth HS)
Hannah Lyons ’14 (Darien, Conn./Darien HS)
Jessye McGarry ’16 (Perkasie, Pa./Pennridge HS)
Clare O’Grady ’14 (Exeter, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy)
Catherine Oglevee ’15 (Dover, Mass./Dover-Sherborn Regional HS)
Sarah Ohanesian ’14 (Saratoga Springs, N.Y./Emma Willard School)
Kristine Oren ’14 (Catawissa, Pa./Danville Area HS)
Alex Reading ’16 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Kerry Reilly ’14 (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y./Briarcliff Manor Schools)
Emily Richey ’14 (Setauket, N.Y./Ward Melville HS)
Kate Wall ’16 (Winchester, Mass./Winchester School)

Cupola