05BF5C3D-FE25-CDD2-D0B43F36A4F6028E
5FE5DC56-B2B0-82CA-538B28016054EA90
Public Events
Public Events Calendar >>

DIRECTIONS AND COLLEGE MAP

Media Relations
315-859-4680

Women's crew places third in collegiate eights

Contact Mike Matt 315-859-4535
Posted October 17, 2011
Tags Women's Crew

Hamilton College finished third of eight entries in the collegiate eights at the Head of the Genesee on the Genesee River in Rochester, N.Y., on Oct. 15.

Race conditions were cloudy with occasional heavy rain, and temperatures rising from the upper 40s early into the mid 50s later in the day. A strong 10-to-20-plus mph tailwind on the course was accompanied by a strong tail current.

The format consisted of a 5-kilometer head race in the morning, followed by a 1,500-meter sprint in the afternoon.  Each team's sprint time was multiplied by three and added to its time from the head race to determine the overall results. The novie eight did not hold an afternoon sprint.

Hamilton's collegiate eight crossed the line in 18 minutes, 32.50 seconds in the head race.  Hamilton's boat then covered the sprint course in 5:14.66, giving them a total time of 35:16.48.

In the novice eight, University at Buffalo's "A" entry finished first of nine boats in a time of 19:00.03, and Hamilton finished second in 19:09.40.  Buffalo's "B" entry was third in 19:36.52.

Hamilton finished fourth of six entries in the open fours.  The Continentals completed the head race in 19:30.02, and covered the sprint course in 5:33.17 for a total time of 36:39.53.  Syracuse University's "A" entry took first place in 35:27.72, followed by Syracuse's "B" entry in second in 36:00.31 and the University of Rochester in third in 36:05.61.

Keri Lloyd '15 was coxswain for the collegiate eights.  The rest of the boat included Leah Sorensen '14 at stroke, Virginia Slattery '12 in the bow seat and the following rowers (seats seven through two in descending order): Katie Peterson '12, Dom Paiement '12, Allie Hoeltzel '14, Erin Gerrity '15, Fiona Hoffman-Harland '13 and Keara Fenzel '14.

Lily Siff '15 was coxswain for the novice eight.  The rest of the lineup included Emma Zanazzi '15 at stroke, Jess Pedersen '15 in the bow seat and the following rowers (seats seven through two in descending order): Ally Kontra '15, Margaret Hylas '15, Annie Lindahl '15, Caroline Walton '15, Karly Moore '15 and Grace Bowers '15.

Sophie Breene '12 served as coxswain for the open fours.  The rest of the boat included Holly Bailey '12 at stroke, Allie Boyaris '12 in the bow seat, Becca Straw '14 in the 3-seat and Antonia Villa '12 in the 2-seat.

Hamilton travels to Boston for the Head of the Charles on Saturday and Sunday, Oct. 22 and 23.

Cupola