05BF5C3D-FE25-CDD2-D0B43F36A4F6028E
5FE5DC56-B2B0-82CA-538B28016054EA90
Public Events
Public Events Calendar >>

DIRECTIONS AND COLLEGE MAP

Media Relations
315-859-4680

Women's crew captures silver medal in eights

Contact Greg Szklany 315-859-4535
Posted October 7, 2012
Tags Women's Crew

Hamilton College's "A" entry finished second in the eights race at the Bridge to Bridge Regatta on the Erie Canal in Rome, N.Y., on Oct. 6.

Conditions were rainy and breezy with temperatures in the 50s. Colgate University and St. Lawrence University also competed in the event.

Hamilton crossed the line in 25 minutes, 3.1 seconds on the 6.6-kilometer course. St. Lawrence won the race with a time of 24:54.5 and Colgate finished third in 25:12.1. Hamilton’s "B" entry and novice crew finished fifth and sixth, respectively, with times of 26:20.3 and 27:16.6.

In the fours, Hamilton’s "B" entry finished first with a time of 27:14.1. St. Lawrence’s "A" entry finished less than one second behind with a time of 27:15. Hamilton’s "A" entry finished fourth at 27:30.1.

Kelsey Burke '13 was coxswain for the eights "A" entry.  The rest of the boat included Rachel Johnson '13 at stroke, Karly Moore '15 in the bow seat and the following rowers (seats seven through two in descending order): Becca Straw '14, Erin Gerrity '15, Caroline Walton '15, Margaret Hylas '15, Jess Pedersen '15 and Emma Zanazzi '15.

Sydney Cantor '16 was coxswain for the eights “B” entry.  The rest of the boat included Hideko Nara '15 at stroke, Fiona Hoffman-Harland '13 in the bow seat and the following rowers (seats seven through two in descending order): Ally Kontra '15, Helen Higgins '13, Annie Lindahl '15, Grace Bowers '15, Meredith Garner '15 and Hannah Zucker '15.

Heather Piekarz '16 was coxswain for the eights novice entry.  The rest of the boat included Julia Coash '16 at stroke, Lia Parker-Belfer '16 in the bow seat and the following rowers (seats seven through two in descending order): Keara Lynn '16, Jess Sofen '16, Rachael Feuerstein '16, Kate Schramm '16, Mollie Major '14 and Rachel Landman '15.

Piekarz was coxswain for the fours "B" entry that finished first. The rest of the lineup included Johnson at stroke, Pedersen in the bow seat, Walton in the 3-seat and Hylas in the 2-seat.

Burke was coxswain for the fours "A" entry. The rest of the boat included Straw at stroke, Higgins in the bow seat, Gerrity in the 3-seat and Moore in the 2-seat.

Hamilton will compete at the Head of the Genesee in Rochester, N.Y. on Saturday, Oct. 13.

Cupola