05C6A1F1-C99D-14EC-0F2180E13E569149
5FC631A3-0D55-A84A-EDF82636ACC43702

Orientation

**2014 Orientation Schedule

**Note:  This schedule is tentative. There will likely be changes and some events are still to be determined as noted below.  Please check back later in the summer for updates and a final schedule.

(All activities written in blue will be mandatory for new, transfer and visiting students)

 

Saturday, August 23

 
8:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Orientation Check-in/Move-in

Kirner-Johnson Commons

 
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
ITS Computer Assistance

Burke Library

 
9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
New F-1 International Student Welcome Breakfast

Dwight Loung, Bristol Center

 
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
One Stop Shop – Essential Campus Services

(Hill Card pictures will be taken in Bristol Center from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.)

Kirner-Johnson Commons

 
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Navigating the Road Ahead: Orientation Program for Parents and Family Members

Kirner-Johnson 127 Red Pit

 
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Financial Aid Session for Parents

Kirner-Johnson 125

 
12 – 1:30 p.m.
Picnic Luncheon for New Students and Families

Kirner-Johnson Quadrangle (Rainsite: Commons Dining Hall & McEwen Dining Hall)

 
1:30 p.m.
President and Deans' Welcome

Wellin Hall, Schambach Center

 
2 – 2:15 p.m.
Meeting for student-athletes and their parents

Wellin Hall, Schambach Center

 
2 p.m.
Welcome Reception

Tent on the Dunham Green

*Note: Students and families should say their goodbyes prior to the 3:30 p.m. sessions

 
3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
Navigating the Road Ahead: Orientation Program for Parents and Family Members

Kirner-Johnson 125 

 
3:30 p.m.
Opening Ceremonies - Students Only

Wellin Hall, Schambach Center

 
4:30 p.m.
Orientation Group Meetings

Various Locations

 
5:30 p.m.
Class Photo
(Optional for Transfers)

Royce Baseball Field (Rain site: Margaret Bundy Scott Field House)

 
6 p.m.
First Night Dinner

Tent on the Dunham Green

 
7:30 p.m.
Residence Hall Floor Meetings

Residence Hall Lounges

 
8:30 p.m.
First Night Large Group Activity

Turf Field (Rainsite: Margaret Bundy Scott Field House)

   

 

 

Sunday, August 24

 
7:30 – 8:30 a.m.
Breakfast with Orientation Groups

Commons Dining Hall and McEwen Dining Hall

 
8:30 a.m. - 11 a.m. 
Duel for the Hill

Mason and Minor Fields (Rainsites: Alumni Gym and Field House)

 
11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Brunch with your orientation group

(students wishing to attend the Hillel Bagel Brunch or Community Church and Barbecue may do so)

Tent on the Dunham Green

 
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Community Church and Barbecue with Reverend Jeff McArn

The Chapel

 
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Hillel Bagel Brunch

Azel Backus House

 
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
ITS Computer Assistance

Burke Library

 
1 – 3 p.m.
Campus Tours with Orientation Leaders

Tours will be leaving every half hour starting at 1 p.m. with the final tour leaving at 2:30 p.m.

Meet at Tent on Dunham Green

 
1 p.m.
Catholic Mass with Father John Croghan

Chapel

 
12 p.m., 1 p.m. and 2 p.m.
Faculty Lectures 
12 p.m.
Andrew Rippeon, English, "Limited Edition: Printing Letterpress from the College Archives"

Dunham Studio (basement) (Presentation from 12-1 but available for drop-ins until 3)

Scott Mac Donald, Art History and Cinema and Media Studies, "What Do You See?"

Kirner-Johnson 125

Sally Cockburn, Mathematics, "Absurdities Too Gross to Confute: Does Infinity Come in Different Sizes?"

Kirner-Johnson 127

1 p.m.
Shelley Haley, Africana Studies and Classics, "Locks, Twists, Afro-Puffs and Braids: Hair, Politics, Twitter and the Appropriation of Black Cultural Practices and Spaces"

Science Center 3024

Rob Knight, Art, "Truth and Lens-Based Media: A Brief History of Photography, Objectivity and the News Media"

Science Center G041

Brent Plate, Religious Studies, "Sensuality and Spirituality: Why Humans Like to Touch, Taste, Hear, Smell and See Things"

Science Center 2048

2 p.m.
Catherine Phelan, Communication, "Tweet, Text, Connect: Social Media & Freedom of Speech"

Kirner-Johnson 125

Julio Videras, Economics and Levitt Center, "Changemaking: Knowledge and Practice"

Kirner-Johnson 127

Janelle Schwartz, English and Adirondack Program, "Adventure Narritive"

Kirner -Johnson 101

 
1 p.m. and 2 p.m.
Academic Information Sessions
 
Health Professions Information Sessions

Science Center 3021

Pre-Law Advising Sessions

Kirner-Johnson 203

Study Abroad Advising Sessions

Science Center G027

 
1 p.m. and 2:30 p.m.
Theatre Performance Tours
Tour  the new Kennedy Center theatre facilities. Follow student guides through the new theatres, shops and classrooms and see students perform scenes from Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream, Hamlet, As You Like It, Two Gentlemen of Verona and The Tempest.

Kennedy Center, Theatre entrance opposite of Kirner Johnson

 
3 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Honor Code
Introduction to the Honor Code
Group A          3 p.m.                Dunham
Group B          3:30 p.m.          Keehn & Major
Group C          4 p.m.               Wertimer, South
Group D          4:30 p.m.         North, Wally J, Transfer & Visiting Students

Bradford Auditorium, Kirner-Johnson

 
5:15 – 6:45 p.m.
Family Dinner

*Note: Family Dinners are meals for our new students and student leaders (Orientation Groups, OLs, and RAs)

Commons Dining Hall (South side residents begin at 5; North side residents at 5:45)

 
7:00 p.m.
Fire Safety Presentation

Meet in Residence Hall Lounges

 
9:00 p.m.
Mentalist, Al Snyder

Wellin Hall, Schambach Center

 
11:00 p.m.
Late Nite Breakfast and Karaoke

Tent on the Dunham Green

 

 

 

Monday, August 25

 
7:45 – 8:45 a.m.
Continental Breakfast

Kirner-Johnson Commons, Level 1

 
8:45 – 10 a.m.
The Hamilton Experience: Learning to Have New Eyes and New Ears

Wellin Hall, Schambach Center

 
10 – 11 a.m.
Group Advising Sessions

Meet with your faculty advisor

Various Locations

 
11 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art Poster Give-Away

Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art

 
11 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Individual Advising Meetings

Be sure to bring your course schedule booklet to this meeting. You may also bring a laptop, if you have one.

 
11:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.
Lunch

Commons and McEwen Dining Halls
*Note - Faculty advisors are welcome to join their students for lunch

 
1 – 4:30 p.m.
Individual Advising Meetings

Be sure to bring your course schedule booklet to this meeting.  You may also bring a laptop, if you have one.

 
1 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Chill on the Hill

Main Quad (Outside the Library)

 
2 - 4:30 p.m.
Fitness Center Orientation

Meet at the Blood Fitness Center

 
4:30 p.m.
Orientation Group Check-in
 
5:15 – 6:45 p.m.
Family Dinner

*Note: Family Dinners are meals for our new students and student leaders (Orientation Groups, OLs, and RAs)

Commons Dining Hall (South side residents begin at 5 p.m.; North side residents at 5:45 p.m.)

 
7 – 8:30 p.m.
Alcohol and Sexual Assault Education Program

Wellin Hall, Schambach Center

 
10 p.m.
Big Prize BINGO ft. Yodapez

Tolles Pavilion

 
11 p.m.
Dance Party

The Fillius Events Barn, Beinecke Student Activities Village

 
   

Tuesday, August 26

 
7 – 8:30 a.m.
Breakfast

McEwen Dining Hall

 
8:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Swim Test and overview of the Physical Education requirements

Please bring your swim suit and be prepared to swim to complete the required swim test

Group A 8:30 a.m. Dunham
Group B 9:00 a.m. Root, Keehn, Major
Group C 9:30 a.m. Wertimer, South, Minor
Group D 10 a.m. North, McIntosh, Transfer & Visiting Students

Meet at Bristol Pool

 
8:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Matriculation
Group D 8:30 a.m. North, McIntosh, Transfer & Visiting Students
Group A 9:30 a.m. Dunham
Group B 11 a.m. Root, Keehn, Major
Group C noon Wertimer, South, Minor

Kirkland Cottage

 
8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Individual Advising

Schedule an additional individual advising meeting during your free time.

 
11 a.m. – 2  p.m. 
Clinton Early Learning Center Plant Sale

Sadove Student Center Terrace, Martin’s Way

 
11 a.m. – 5 p.m. 
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art Poster Give-Away

Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art

 
11 a.m. – 7 p.m.
VIP Access Party

Stop by the Bookstore to check out the Facebook photo booth, win prizes, enter a raffle for a basket of goodies, and participate in a scavenger hunt!

Bookstore, Sadove Student Center

 
11 a.m. – 2 p.m.  
Lunch

Commons Dining Hall

 
12:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Pop Into Burke for Games, Raffles, and Refreshments

Pop into Burke Library for games, raffles, popcorn and cotton candy!  Also make your contribution to the Class of 2018 Orientation Memory Book.  Introduce yourself to the Hamilton community by showing your creative side (art supplies provided) and we’ll make a book to add to the library collection.

Burke Library

 
12:30 – 5 p.m.
Hamilton’s Cram and Scram Sale

Bundy Dining Hall

 
1 - 3:30 p.m.
Registration Follow-up

Registrar's Office, Elihu Root House

 
3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Meet Your Student Life Dean
 
4:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Family Dinner

Commons Dining Hall (North side residents 4:30-5:30 p.m.; South side 5:30-6:15 p.m.)

 
6:30 p.m.
Check in with your Orientation Group

Various Locations

 
7 – 9 p.m.
Learning About Difference (Optional for Transfers)

Wellin Hall, Schambach Center

 
7 – 9 p.m.
Transfer Mixer (Transfers only)

Little Pub

 
9:15 – 10 p.m.
Hamilton Spirituality Initiative: Fire & Ice... Cream

Glen House Lawn

 
9:15 - 11 p.m.
MP2 (Multicultural Peer Mentoring Project) Welcome Reception
(For students who signed on during the summer to participate in the Project)
Come meet, join in activities and enjoy ice cream with experienced students who will serve as your peer mentors during you first-year at Hamilton.

Days-Massolo Center

 
10 p.m. - 12 a.m.
New Student Block Party
Movie

Glen House Lawn (Rain site: The Fillius Events Barn, Beinecke Student Activities Village)

Frost Your Own Cookie

Sadove Student Center Living Room

Video Games and Tournaments

Sadove Student Center Sun Porch and Conference Room

Board Games

Sadove Student Center Basement

 

 

 

Wednesday, August 27

 
7 – 8:15 a.m.
Breakfast

Commons Dining Hall and McEwen Dining Hall

 
8:15 – 9 a.m.
Hamilton Serves: What’s it all about?

Wellin Hall, Schambach Center

 
9 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Hamilton Serves! 

Meet at assigned locations at 9 a.m.; buses leave promptly at 9:15 a.m.

 
2:30 – 4:00 p.m.
Hamilton’s Cram and Scram Sale

Bundy Dining Hall

 
2:30 – 5 p.m.
Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art Poster Give-Away!

Ruth and Elmer Wellin Museum of Art

 
3:30 p.m.  
Newspaper Meeting

Sadove Student Center, Sunporch 118

 
4:30 p.m.
Convocation

Wellin Hall, Schambach Center

 
5:30 – 7 p.m.
All-Campus Barbecue

Tent on the Dunham Green

 
8 p.m.
A Cappella Concert

Wellin Hall, Schambach Center

 
   

Thursday, August 28

 
8 a.m.
Fall semester classes begins
 

Sunday, August 31

 
7 p.m.
Information Meeting for Prospective Staff Pianists

List 106

 

 

Cupola