274904BF-9044-11D2-4AF3AF9CCB9EBDFD
4FD72B35-023D-7DC2-3E5A519B1392DDD1

College Bicentennial

Open Classes

Thursday, September 22

1 p.m.

Black Internationalism: The Making of Black Political Culture
Crystal Endsley, visiting assistant professor of Africana studies
Root Hall 201

1 p.m.

The Anthropology of Globalization and Transnationalism
Christopher Vasantkumar, the Luce Junior Professor of Asian Studies and Anthropology
Burke Library 209

1 p.m.

The Archaeology of Hamilton's Founding
Nathan Goodale, assistant professor of anthropology
Science Center 2012

1 p.m.

Art History and the Environment
Rand Carter, professor of art history
Molly Root House 116

1 p.m. The Arts and Cultures of Asia
Steve Goldberg, associate professor of art history
Kirner-Johnson 005

1 p.m.

Splitting Personalities: Doppelgängers, Dolls, and Illusions
Janelle Schwartz, visiting assistant professor of comparative literature
Root Hall 205

1 p.m.

Explorations in Computer Science
Stuart Hirshfield, the Stephen Harper Kirner Professor of Computer Science
Science Center 3040

1 p.m.

Issues in Macroeconomics
Judit Temesvary, assistant professor of economics
Kirner-Johnson 102

1 p.m.

Economic Statistics
Emily Conover, assistant professor of economics
Kirner-Johnson 203

1 p.m.

Poetry and Poetics
Steven Yao, professor of English
Root Hall 204

1 p.m.

The Emergence of U.S. Modernisms
Catherine Kodat, professor of English
Root Hall 202

1 p.m.

Congress and Legislative Politics
Andrew Milstein, visiting instructor of government
Kirner-Johnson 201

1 p.m.

Authoritarian Politics
Charlotte Lee, assistant professor of government
Kirner-Johnson 250

1 p.m.

The History of Latinos/Latinas in the U.S.
Madeleine Lopez, lecturer in history
Kirner-Johnson 123

1 p.m.

Introduction to Japanese Film (in English)
Kyoko Omori, associate professor of East Asian languages and literatures
Kirner-Johnson 109

1 p.m.

Islam and Modernity in South Asia
Abhishek Amar, visiting assistant professor of religious studies
Burke Library 211

1 p.m.

Education of Desire
Heidi Ravven, professor of religious studies
Chapel 205

1 p.m.

 

Social Class in American Society
Dennis Gilbert, professor of sociology
Kirner-Johnson 224

2:30 p.m.

 Performing Blackness
Crystal Endsley, visiting assistant professor of Africana studies
Root Hall 202

2:30 p.m.

Introduction to American Studies
Rebecca Bodenheimer, the Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Arts & Humanities
Root Hall 201

2:30 p.m.

Pragmatics and Language Acquisition
Masaaki Kamiya, associate professor of East Asian languages and literatures
Kirner-Johnson 123

2:30 p.m.

Art History and the Environment
Rand Carter, professor of art history
Molly Root House 116

2:30 p.m.

The History of Ancient Western Philosophy
Richard Werner, the John Stewart Kennedy Professor of Philosophy
Martin Shuster, the Truax Postdoctoral Fellow in Philosophy and visiting assistant professor of philosophy
Science Center G027

2:30 p.m.

Introduction to World Literature
Anjela Peck, assistant professor of comparative literature
Root Hall 205

2:30 p.m.

Explorations in Computer Science
Stuart Hirshfield, the Stephen Harper Kirner Professor of Computer Science
Science Center 3040

2:30 p.m.

Martial Arts and Dance
Bruce Walczyk, professor of dance
Dance Studio, Blood Fitness and Dance Center

2:30 p.m.

Economics of Poverty and Income Distribution
Paul Hagstrom, professor of economics
Kirner-Johnson 101

2:30 p.m.

Application of Labor Economics
Derek Jones, the Irma M. and Robert D. Morris Professor of Economics
Kirner-Johnson 104

2:30 p.m.

Poetry and Poetics
Naomi Guttman, professor of English and creative writing
Root Hall 204

2:30 p.m.

Shakespeare in Context
Nathaniel Strout, associate professor of English
Root Hall 203

2:30 p.m.

Militarism in Latin America
Thomas Rath, the Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in Arts & Humanities
Kirner-Johnson 203

2:30 p.m.

International Politics of Oil
Ted Lehmann, assistant professor of government
Kirner-Johnson 250

2:30 p.m.

The Emergence of Modern Western Europe, 1500-1815
Douglas Ambrose, professor of history
Kirner-Johnson 109

2:30 p.m.

Central and Inner Asia
Shoshana Keller, professor of history
Kirner-Johnson 124

2:30 p.m.

Contemporary Moral Issues
Richard Werner, the John Stewart Kennedy Professor of Philosophy
Science Center G041

2:30 p.m.

Parables
Steve Humphries-Brooks, professor of religious studies
Benedict Hall 207

2:30 p.m.

Buddhist Worlds in the U.S.A.
Richard Seager, the Bates and Benjamin Professor of Classical and Religious Studies
Science Center G042

2:30 p.m.

Introduction to Sociology
Stephen Ellingson, associate professor of sociology
Kirner-Johnson 102

2:30 p.m.

Introduction to Women's Studies
Joyce Barry, visiting assistant professor of women's studies
Benedict Hall 201

   

Friday, Sept. 23, 2011

8:30 a.m.

The American Civil War
Douglas Ambrose, professor of history
Kirner-Johnson 102

8:30 a.m.

Psychology of Women
Michele Paludi, the Jane Watson Irwin Visiting Professor of Women's Studies
Benedict 104

9 a.m.

Language and Sociolinguistics
Bonnie Urciuoli, professor of anthropology
Kirner-Johnson 101

9 a.m.

Principles of Chemistry
Timothy Chapp, visiting assistant professor of chemistry
Kennedy Auditorium, Science Center G027

9 a.m.

Organic Chemistry II
Ian Rosenstein, associate professor of chemistry
Science Center G042

9 a.m.

Macroeconomic Theory
Ann Owen, professor of economics and the Henry Platt Bristol Professor of Public Policy
Kirner-Johnson 201

9 a.m.

Rise of Print Culture
Margaret Thickstun, the Elizabeth J. McCormack Professor of English
Root 201

9 a.m.

Wilderness, Globalization, and the Environment
Eugene Domack, the Joel W. Johnson Family Professor of Geosciences
Science Center 1035

9 a.m.

Mineralogy
David Bailey, associate professor of geosciences
Science Center 1033

9 a.m.

Comparative Politics
Stephen Orvis, professor of government
Kirner-Johnson 127

9 a.m.

International Relations
Alan Cafruny, the Henry Platt Bristol Professor of International Affairs
Kirner-Johnson 109

9 a.m.

History of the Early Middle Ages
John Eldevik, assistant professor of history
Kirner-Johnson 142

9 a.m.

Symbolic Logic
Russell Marcus, assistant professor of philosophy
Root 203

9 a.m.

 

Survey of Physics
Brian Collett, associate professor of physics
Science Center G041

10 a.m.

Caribbean Carnival
Nigel Westmaas, assistant professor of Africana studies
Root 312

10 a.m.

Myths of Native America
Erich Fox Tree, assistant professor of religious studies
Root 202

10 a.m.

Genetic Biology: Genetics and Evolution
Ernest Williams, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Biology
Wei-Jen Chang, assistant professor of biology
Kennedy Auditorium, Science Center G027

10 a.m.

Principles of Chemistry
Adam Van Wynsberghe, assistant professor of chemistry
Science Center G042

10 a.m.

Organic Chemistry II
Ian Rosenstein, associate professor of chemistry
Science Center 3024

10 a.m.

Chemistry of Immunology
Nicole Snyder-Lee, assistant professor of chemistry
Science Center 1004

10 a.m.

Socrates, Cleopatra and the Caesars
Carl Rubino, the Winslow Professor of Classics
Benedict 104

10 a.m.

Introduction to Computer Science
Mark Bailey, associate professor of computer science
Science Center 3040

10 a.m.

Microeconomic Theory
Betsy Jensen, professor of economics
Kirner-Johnson 102

10 a.m.

Macroeconomic Theory
Ann Owen, professor of economics and the Henry Platt Bristol Professor of Public Policy
Kirner-Johnson 201

10 a.m.

Shakespeare
Nathaniel Strout, associate professor of English
Root 310

10 a.m.

Comparative Politics
Stephen Orvis, professor of government
Kirner-Johnson 224

10 a.m.

International Relations
Alan Cafruny, the Henry Platt Bristol Professor of International Affairs
Kirner-Johnson 109

10 a.m.

Early Russian History
Shoshana Keller, professor of history
Kirner-Johnson 236

10 a.m.

Electromagnetic Theory
Brian Collett, associate professor of physics
Science Center G029

11 a.m.

History of Linguistic Theory
Bonnie Urciuoli, professor of anthropology
Kirner-Johnson 110

11 a.m.

Genetic Biology: Genetics and Evolution
Ernest Williams, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Biology
Wei-Jen Chang, assistant professor of biology
Kennedy Auditorium, Science Center G027

11 a.m.

Fundamentals and Frontiers of Biology
Davide Gapp, professor of biology
Ashleigh Smythe, visiting assistant professor in biology
Science Center 2048

11 a.m.

Cultural and Natural History of Adirondack Park
Onno Oerlemans, professor of English
Root 202

11 a.m.

Introduction to Computer Science
Mark Bailey, associate professor of computer science
Science Center 3040

11 a.m.

Microeconomic Theory
Betsy Jensen, professor of economics
Kirner-Johnson 102

11 a.m.

Interpretation and Self-Knowledge
Margaret Thickstun, the Elizabeth J. McCormack Professor of English
Root 201

12 p.m.

Modernism and Postmodernism
Deborah Pokinski, associate professor of art history
Kirner-Johnson 005 (basement)

12 p.m.

Principles of Chemistry: Theory and Application
Tim Elgren, professor of chemistry
Science Center 3021

12 p.m.

Elementary Latin I
Barbara Gold, the Edward North Professor of Classics
Benedict 105

12 p.m.

Applied Theory
Richard Decker, professor of computer science
Science Center 2017

1 p.m.

Cultural Anthropology
Christopher Vasantkumar, the Luce Junior Professor of Asian Studies and Anthropology
Science Center 3021

1 p.m.

Buffy and the Gothic Tradition
Janelle Schwartz, visiting assistant professor of comparative literature
Root 310

1 p.m.

Greece and the Ancient Mediterranean
Barbara Gold, the Edward North Professor of Classics
Couper 203

1 p.m.

Classical Mechanics
Seth Major, associate professor of physics
Science Center G029

12 - 4 p.m.

Geology & Development in N. Africa & the Middle East
Barbara Tewksbury, the Upson Chair for Public Discourse and Professor of Geosciences
Science Center 1016

2:30 p.m.

Haiti and the Caribbean
Nigel Westmaas, assistant professor of Africana studies
Afro-Latin Cultural Center, Library

2:30 p.m.

Politics in Russia
Sharon Rivera, associate professor of government
Kirner-Johnson 104

2:30 p.m.

Self in Society
Dan Chambliss, the Eugene M. Tobin Distinguished Professor of Sociology
Kirner-Johnson 127

2:30 p.m.

Gender, Violence, Power and Culture
Michele Paludi, the Jane Watson Irwin Visiting Professor of Women's Studies
Couper 111

2:30 p.m.

Principles of Chemistry
Karen Brewer, professor of chemistry
Kennedy Auditorium, Science Center G027

Return to Top

Cupola