605A8ED8-B1B2-A628-F44E81265491ACA0
605D990F-FD99-19DF-C0D01AA6237623DB

Award Recipients


2011-2017

Beinecke Memorial Scholarship

Beinecke Scholarships enable and encourage highly motivated students to take fullest advantage of graduate opportunities available to them, and to be courageous in the selection of graduate study programs.

Bristol Fellowship

Bristol Fellowship supports a one year, self-designed, independent project outside the U.S. Open to graduating seniors; U.S. citizens and international students.

Critical Language Scholarship

The Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Program is a fully funded summer overseas language and cultural immersion program for American undergraduate and graduate students.

Davis Projects for Peace Grant

The Davis Projects for Peace is made possible by Kathryn Wasserman Davis, an accomplished internationalist and philanthropist. Upon the occasion of her 100th birthday in February 2007, Mrs. Davis, mother of Shelby M.C. Davis who funds the Davis UWC Scholars Program, chose to celebrate by committing $1 million for 100 Projects for Peace.

  • Hillary “Kip” Langat ’13
    Pulling Villages out of Poverty with a Community Tractor in Kenya
  • Tiffany Sanders ’11
    Sanders plans to use her to project award to create open enrollment, free karate classes at the Orchard Gardens Community Center in Dorchester, Mass.

  • Lydia Rono ’11
    Education for Peace

  • Caroline Davis ’11 and Laura Gault ’11 
    Empowering the Hadzabe as Agents of Peace: Health for Cultural Preservation

Freeman-ASIA Awards for Undergraduate Study

The Freeman-ASIA program offers awards for study in East and Southeast Asia. Awardees are expected to share their experiences with students on their home campuses to promote study abroad in Asia and to spread understanding of Asia.

Fulbright Grants

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program offers fellowships for U.S. graduating college seniors, graduate students, young professionals and artists to study abroad for one academic year.

Fulbright Commission English Teaching Assistantship Program

The Fulbright ETA Program, an element of the Fulbright U.S. Student Program, places U.S. students as English teaching assistants in schools or universities overseas. 

Gilman Scholarship for International Study

The Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Program, sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, offers grants for U.S. citizen undergraduate students to pursue academic studies or credit-bearing, career-oriented internships abroad. The program is administered by the Institute of International Education (IIE).

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

The Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program honoring Senator Barry Goldwater is the premier national undergraduate award in mathematics, natural sciences and engineering recognizes exceptional academic achievement and research pursuits.

Gilder Lehrman Fellowship

Founded in 1994, The Gilder Lehrman Institute provides programs and resources for students, teachers and scholars of American history. It offers a variety of seminars, lectures, fellowships and other awards, and produces publications and traveling exhibitions related to topics in American history.

Humanity In Action Fellowship

The Humanity in Action Fellowship programs brings together international groups of college students and recent graduates to explore past and present examples of resistance to intolerance, with a goal of encouraging future leaders to be engaged citizens and responsible decision makers.

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

The NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based master’s and doctoral degrees in the U.S. and abroad.

Newman Civic Fellowship 

The Newman Civic Fellowship recognizes and supports community-committed students who have demonstrated an investment in finding solutions for challenges facing communities throughout the country. 

Rhodes Scholarship

The Rhodes Trust promotes international understanding and peace by bringing students from around the world to study together at Oxford University.

  • Cristina Garafola ’11, NY competition (Finalist)

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

The Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation recognizes interest, study and outstanding work in the area of environment and related fields.

  • Catherine Ferrara ’11 (Honorable Mention)

USA Today’s All-USA Academic Team Program

Honors students who have challenged themselves, excelled in their course work, and have extend their academic and broader intellectual abilities beyond the classroom to benefit their schools, their communities and society.

  • Taylor Adams ’11 (Academic Third Team)
  • Deborah Barany ’11 (Academic Third Team)

Thomas J. Watson Fellowship

Watson Fellowships provide funds for graduating seniors of unusual promise to embark on a year of self-directed, independent study while traveling outside the U.S. after graduation.

1999-2010

American Chemistry Association Minority Scholarship

Recognizes outstanding achievement and promise in chemistry and aids in building an awareness of the value and rewards associated with careers in chemical sciences.

  • Lorena Hernandez '03

Beinecke Memorial Scholarship

Beinecke Scholarships enable and encourage highly motivated students to take fullest advantage of graduate opportunities available to them, and to be courageous in the selection of graduate study programs.

  • Jaime L. Volker ’05
  • Samuel Jackson ’00

Russell Berrie Award for Making a Difference

The Russell Berrie Foundation annually honors everyday, unsung heroes and good Samaritans from New Jersey.

  • Haley Reimbold '06
    Received top award of $50,000 "for combining academic achievement with remarkable community service."

David L. Boren Graduate Fellowship

Supports graduate study of languages and cultures deemed critical to US national security and enables students to add a significant international dimension to their curricula.

  • Matthew Zeller ’04
    Joint master’s degree in public affairs and international relations, Syracuse University’s Maxwell School. International component award: Bahrain - study democratic development.

Bristol Fellowship

Bristol Fellowship supports a one year, self-designed, independent project outside the US. Open to graduating seniors; U.S. citizens and international students.

  • Alexandria Nicholson-Dotson ’11, Mo’ Hair: The Transnational Hair Trade and Culture
  • Nathan Fedrizzi ’10, Searching for Sustainability in the Global Seahorse Trade
  • Ethan Woods ’09, A Culinary Journey: Recipes through an Economic-Historic Lens
  • Ngoda Manongi ’08Keeping Mothers Alive: A Comparative Study of Maternal Mortality and Child Health Care
  • Jesse Browner-Hamlin ’07, Art of the Drum: Spirituality in Drum Crafting and the Spiritual Relationship between the Drummer and Drum
  • Jessica Mariglio ’07, The Rhyme of Life: Political and personal expression through competitive spoken word poetry
  • Sarah Griffith ’06, A Friend in Me: How Horses Become Therapists for the Disabled
  • Britten Chase ’05, Bike Culture and the Culture of the Bike: A Worldwide Study of the Function and Personal Meaning of Bicycling
  • Li Qi ’03, Study of Circus Troupes
  • Alison Lin ’03, Grassroots Literacy for Women's Empowerment
  • Milagros Ramirez ’02, Beyond the Lonely Planet: Examining Youth Affected by AIDS in Latin America
  • Justin Tyler ’01, Theatre in the Raw: A Study of Radical Street Theatre
  • James Dubendorf ’00, One Trunk and Two Branches of the Miro Tree; A Comparative Study of Three Pitcairn Communities
  • Heather Obleman ’99, Adaptations to El Nino/La Nina in Coastal Ecuador
  • Kate Dalke ’98, The Effects of River Regulation and Recreation on Rivers in New Zealand, Chile and Costa Rica
  • Victor Rodriquez ’97, African-based Martial Arts Dance Forms
  • Philip Poh ’96, Hong Kong: A Cartoon’s Eye View of the Transition

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Junior Fellows Program

The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Junior Fellows Program provides a substantive research experience for outstanding students who have a serious career interest in international affairs.

  • Andrew R. Connor ’04 (Finalist)
  • Myra Hamid ’02 (Finalist)
  • Jeffrey Krutz ’01

Council of American Overseas Research Center’s Critical Languages Scholarship

The United States Department of State scholarships for intensive overseas study in the critical need foreign languages of Arabic, Bangla/Bengali, Chinese, Hindi, Korean, Persian, Punjabi, Russian, Turkish, and Urdu.

  • Kelsey Rice ’10, Azerbaijan
  • Tyler Logan ’09, Tunisia
  • Emily Alinikoff ’07, Turkey (Alternate)

Freeman-ASIA Awards for Undergraduate Study

The Freeman-ASIA program offers awards for study in East and Southeast Asia. Awardees are expected to share their experiences with students on their home campuses to promote study abroad in Asia and to spread understanding of Asia.

  • Mark Reichenbach ’09
  • Kaitlin Britt ’09
  • Karen Haedrich ’06
  • Conor Moore ’06

Fulbright Grants

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program offers fellowships for U.S. graduating college seniors, graduate students, young professionals and artists to study abroad for one academic year.

  • Stephen Okin ’10, Master’s Degree in Integration Studies, University of the West Indies (Barbados)
  • Jennifer Whitman ’10, The Emergence of Legal Aid as a Resource to Female Migrant Workers (China)
  • Greg Casey ’09, MSc. Program in Economic Development Policy at University of the West Indies in Mona, Jamaica (Jamaica)
  • Allison Demas ’07, Investigation of genetic markers of drug resistance in Plasmodium falciparum, and testing of antimalarial medications (Senegal)
  • Daniel Griffith ’07, Development of an Efficient and Generally Applicable Synthesis of Cyclopentanoid Monoterpenes (Germany)
  • Natalie Tarallo ’07Youth Political Identity Formation in a Multi-Ethnic Society (Mauritius)
  • Lucas Thornblade ’07Establishment of Family Medicine as a Practice in a Communal Health Center (Vietnam)
  • Robin Wong ’07An Investigation and Comparison of Implicit and Explicit Views on Aging (China)
  • Amanda Hannoosh ’06, Studies in Arabic Language and Literature (Jordan)
  • Edward Geary ’05The "Opferrolle" and National Socialism in Austrian Textbooks and Schooling (Austria)
  • Shayna McHugh ’05Biologically Active Compounds from Brazilian Marine Invertebrates (Brazil)
  • Brian Tilley ’05Patterns of Patronage at Sufi shrines in Aligarh and Bijapur (India)
  • Elizabeth Rabe ’04East Indian Immigration to Trinidad in the Late-Nineteenth Century Trinidad & Tobago (Trinidad & Tobago)
  • Claire Ramsay ’03, Language Relations: Moroccan Francophone Newspapers and Universities (Morocco)
  • Jessie McComb ’03Sustainable Energy and Traditional Arts: Changing Functionality of Traditional Culture (India)
  • Sarah Taylor ’03Theoretical Studies on Pharmacologically Important Proteins (Spain)
  • Leah Byrne ’02Locating endogenous nitrated neurotransmitters: An immunocytochemical study (Sweden)
  • Donna Cardarelli ’02Investigating Concepts of Native Identity in Buryatia: Linguistic Culture among Buryat Children (Russia)
  • Joseph Livingston ’02The Causes of Social Class Composition and Disparity among Palestinian Refugees (Jordan)
  • David Shaye ’02HIV/AIDS in Dominica: An Evaluation and Strategic Plan (Dominica)
  • Jed Barash ’01The Role of Manganese and Copper in the Initiation of Sporadic Scrapie (Iceland)
  • Erin Waters ’01Yaroslavskiie Babushki: Portraits from Today’s Russia (Russia)
  • Emily Roynestad ’00Women and Development in Free Trade Zones (Dominican Republic)

Fulbright Grant Alternates

  • Leah Adelson ’12 (Brazil)
  • Kelsey Rice ’10, The Intellectual Movement Toward Azerbaijani Identity, 1870-1930 (Azerbaijan)
  • Jonathan Peros ’08Policy Development for Sustainable Fisheries in Norway’s Cold Water Coral Ecosystems (Norway)
  • Sean McGovern ’07The Self In Environmental Crisis (Norway)
  • Gregory Zalasky ’05Political Opinions of Russian Youth in Yaroslavl (Russia)
  • Ryan Elias ’00Deprivation and Application of Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory to Excited Electronic States (Italy)
  • Sara Schonfeld ’99Nationalism and Ethnic Identity (Poland)

Fulbright Commission English Teaching Assistantship Program

The Fulbright ETA Program, an element of the Fulbright U.S. Student Program, places U.S. students as English teaching assistants in schools or universities overseas, thus improving foreign students’ English language abilities and knowledge of the United States while increasing their own language skills and knowledge of the host country. ETAs may also pursue individual study/research plans in addition to their teaching responsibilities.

  • 2010: Emily Zeidler ’10 (Indonesia), Marketa Crandle ’10 (Thailand), Katherine Dilyard ’10 (Russia), William Ford ’10 (Malaysia), Emily Johnston ’10 (Germany), Meredith Kivett ’10 (Korea), Katherine Dilyard ’10 (Russia), Mallory Reed ’10 (Thailand)
  • 2009: Marie Piayai ’09 (Thailand), Peter Mallozzi ’09 (Indonesia), Mary Daphne Kostakopoulos ’09 (Turkey)
  • 2008: Kateri Whitebean ’08 (South Korea), Christopher Boveroux ’08 (Indonesia), Victoria Schacht ’08 (Indonesia)
  • 2007: Emily Alinikoff ’07 (Turkey), Andrew LaFiandra ’07 (Germany), Ross Ufberg ’07 (Russia), Matt Handleman ’06 (Germany), 
  • 2006: Sarah Rienhoff ’06, Roy Rothschild ’06, Ann Horwitz ’06 (Indonesia), Haley Reimbold ’06 (Germany) declined
  • 2005: Nathaniel Adler ’05 (South Korea), Jacqueline Kook ’05 (South Korea), Elizabeth Lesser ’05 (South Korea), Daniel Walker ’05 (Germany)
  • 2004: Lauren Perkins ’04 (South Korea), Duncan Lawrence ’04 (Argentina), Sarah McDermott ’04, Doreet Preiss ’04 (France), Erin Turcot ’04 (French Guiana)
  • 2003: James DuVernay ’03 (French Guiana), Helena Marrin ’03, Abigail Zeidler ’03 (South Korea)
  • 2002: Daniel Boisvert ’02 (Germany), Charlotte Porter ’02, Kerri Spindler-Ranta ’02 (South Korea)
  • 2001: Marika Geertz ’01, Denise Kless ’01, Jodie Stewart ’01 (South Korea)
  • 2000: Daniel Little ’00 (Germany)

Gates-Millennium Scholarship

Promotes and recognizes academic excellence for outstanding low-income students. Awarded to college students only in the scholarship inaugural year, 2003. Scholarship is awarded to high school students.

  • Lorena Hernandez ’03

Gilman Scholarship for International Study

The Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship Program, sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, offers grants for U.S. citizen undergraduate students to pursue academic studies or credit-bearing, career-oriented internships abroad. The program is administered by the Institute of International Education (IIE).

  • Marketa Crandle ’10
  • Melissa Kong ’08

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

The Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program honoring Senator Barry Goldwater is the premier national undergraduate award in mathematics, natural sciences and engineering recognizes exceptional academic achievement and research pursuits.

  • Phillip Milner ’10
  • Marco Allodi ’08
  • Kristin Alongi ’08
  • Daniel Campbell ’08
  • Daniel Griffith ’07

Hertz Fellowship

Supports the graduate education of America’s most promising technical-talent, the Ph.D. directed effort of fellows can be expected to have the greatest impact on the application of the physical sciences to human problems during the next half-century.

  • John Doench ’01

Marshall Scholarship

Tenable at any British university and covers two years of study in any discipline.

  • Shayna McHugh ’05, NY competition

Math for America Fellowship

Founded in 2004, Math for America (MfA) is a private nonprofit organization whose mission is to improve math education in U.S. public secondary schools by recruiting, training and retraining outstanding mathematics teachers. The MfA fellowship is a five-year program where recent college graduates and mid-career professionals commit to teach math in public secondary schools. The program includes one year earning a master's degree in education and four years of teaching math in public secondary schools.

  • Hai Lin ’10

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

The NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based master’s and doctoral degrees in the U.S. and abroad.

  • Phillip Milner ’10
  • Tom Morrell ’10
  • Alice Popejoy ’09
  • Gregory Hart ’08  (Watson Fellow ’08-’09)
  • Alison Demas ’07 (Fulbright Scholar, Senegal, ’07-’08)

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

Awarded for graduate studies to student-athletes who perform with distinction both on and off the field.

  • Maggie Hanson ’02

Rhodes Scholarship

The Rhodes Trust promotes international understanding and peace by bringing students from around the world to study together at Oxford University.

  • Shayna McHugh ’05, NY competition
  • John Doench ’00, NY competition
  • Waltnel Sosa ’00, Trinidad (Commonwealth Caribbean competition)

Saint Andrew's Society Scholarship

Designed to promote cultural interchange and goodwill between Scotland and the U.S.

  • Erika Holmes ’06 (declined)
  • Rebecca Wagner ’07 (First Alternate)
  • Caitlyn Cook ’01
  • Bonnie Erwin ’00 (Finalist)

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Recognizes outstanding leadership and academic excellence and supports graduate or professional study for students pursuing careers in public service.

Finalists

  • Kate Berlent ’08
  • Sarah Wissel ’08
  • Sarah Hakim ’07
  • Emily Kerr ’05
  • Alison Lin ’03
  • Jeffrey Krutz ’01
  • Erin Reid ’01

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

The Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation recognizes interest, study and outstanding work in the area of environment and related fields.

  • Jennifer Kleindienst ’09

  • Laura Hartz ’07 (Honorable Mention)

  • Jesse McComb ’03

USA Today’s All-USA Academic Team Program

Honors students who have challenged themselves, excelled in their course work, and have extend their academic and broader intellectual abilities beyond the classroom to benefit their schools, their communities and society.

  • LeeAnn Brigham ’09 (Honorable Mention)
  • Mary Beth Day ’07 (Academic First Team)
  • Marco Allodi ’08 (Academic Third Team)

Thomas J. Watson Fellowship

Watson Fellowships provide funds for graduating seniors of unusual promise to embark on a year of self-directed, independent study while traveling outside the U.S. after graduation.

  • Max Wall ’10Preserving Cultures: Exploring Fermented Foodways
  • Kevin Rowe ’10, Farm to Table: New World Cities and the Changing Landscape of Cuisine
  • Austin Hawkins ’09Earth Architecture: The Keystone to Reducing our Environmental Footprint
  • Kenyon Laing ’09Traffic: Red Light, Green Light? Prostitution and the Modern Day Slave Trade
  • Greg Hartt ’08Looking to the Horizon: African Views of Climate Change and the Environment
  • Magda Wierzbicka ’08In the World of Words, Exploring Creole Culture through an Oral Lens
  • Caitlin Jacobs ’07An Examination of the Coexistence of Big Cats and Humans in Belize, Spain, Namibia, Tibet
  • Danielle Roper ’06Humour As Protest: A Study of Stand-Up Comedy, in Mass Media and Popular Theatre in Argentina, Paraguay, Peru, Nicaragua
  • Hilary King ’05Grounds for Change: Coffee and Cooperatives in Guatemala, Nicaragua, Ethiopia, Tanzania
  • Kristopher Rios ’05In Search of the Perfect Beat: Rare International Funk Music in England, Ghana, Brazil
  • Jeffrey Dyer ’04The Soul of the Khmer: Music of the Khmer People
  • Huy Huynh ’03Acculturation in a New Nation: The Vietnamese Refugees
  • Christopher La Rosa ’03Shaping Media: Evolution through Communication Technology
  • Ava Bromberg ’02The Public Artist: Creating Space in the 21st Century City
  • Louisa Smith ’01A Globalized World: An Analysis of the International Art Market
  • Justin Stein ’01From Dharma to Dollars: Commercialization of Universal Energy
  • Mark Siedner ’00Societal Influences on the International Fight Against HIV
  • Christopher Nash ’99Technology.World: the Internet and Information Infrastructures
  • Sara Schonfeld ’99Exploring the World of Children with Special Needs

Contact Information


Career Center

Third floor of Bristol Center
198 College Hill Road
Clinton, NY 13323 
315-859-4346 ccadmin@hamilton.edu
Back to Top