053F21C3-CF65-C82F-D83DC2AE934C22D1
37B7AFAE-FD74-8D9C-579A3E442257F576

Class & Charter Day

Sue Campanie
315-859-4106

Class and Charter Day 2005, Student Award Recipients

 

Thomas J. Acampora, 2005
The Hamilton College Campus Service Award

Nathaniel M. Adler, 2005
The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
 
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The McKinney Speaking Prize
 
Erin E. Altman, 2006
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
 
Esther N. Arlidge-Lyon
Visiting Student
 
Aletha F. Asay, 2005
The Jeffrey P. Mass Prize in Japanese History
The Senior Prize in Comparative Literature
 
Riada Asimovic, 2007
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
 
Benjamin C. Auerbach, 2005
The Southworth Prize in Physics
 
Sarah J.Z. Baldwin, 2006
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
 
Emily A. Barber, 2005
The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
 
Sara E. Bert, 2006
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
 
Amanda S. Besinger, 2006
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
 
Francisco J. Blanco, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Anne M. Bowler, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Tatiana M. Boytsova
Visiting Student
 
Corbin S. Butcher, 2005
The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German
 
Catherine L. Cameron, 2006
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
 
Alicia A. Cardina, 2005
The Jonathan Marder Prize
 
Alicia A. Cardina, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Ryan A. Carey, 2005
The Holbrook Prize in Biology
 
Alexander B. Chaconas, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Heng Ming Chan, 2005
The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Britten E. Chase, 2005
The Bristol Fellowship
 
Joshua K. Cheung,
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Christopher D. Clarkson, 2007
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
 
David H. Cohen, 2005
The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies
 
Abigail Cole, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Matthew A. Colman, 2006
The McKinney Speaking Prize
 
Elizabeth C. Conway, 2005
The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
 
Christan S. Copeland, 2006
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
 
Bobby Cpin, 2005
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
 
Eliza A. Croen, 2006
The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
 
Lindsey C. Crusan, 2006
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
 
Kristine E. Cupertino, 2007
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
 
Michael Dahmen
The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music
Visiting Student
 
Mary Beth Day, 2007
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation
 
Grace M. Dobbyn, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Elizabeth C. Dolan, 2005
The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
 
Anne M. Donohue-Rolfe, 2006
The Sidney Wertimer Prize Scholarship in Economics
 
Sarah A. Downey, 2007
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
 
Meghan E. Dunn, 2006
The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation
 
Blake M. Erb, 2005
The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
 
Sara M. Erdmann, 2005
The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
 
Christopher M. Estremera, 2007
WAS LOS 2005/2006
 
Timothy M. Evans, 2005
The Norton Prize
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Sarah E. Felder, 2007
The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
 
Roslyn G. Fernandez, 2006
The Woman of Color Scholarship
 
Ashley P. Ferrell, 2005
The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
 
John P. Fischer, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Shannon K. Fitzsimons, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
The Senior Prize in Theatre
 
Alisha W. Fowler, 2006
The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance
The Payne Hills Prize
 
Henry M. Frechette, 2006
PENTAGON 2005/2006
 
Britt A. Freitag, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Hilary M. Gamble, 2007
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
WAS LOS 2005/2006
 
Wendy J. Garratt-Reed, 2005
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Qi Ge, 2006
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Sidney Wertimer Prize Scholarship in Economics
 
Edward J. Geary, Jr., 2005
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Wyld Prize in German
 
Cristina Gherasimov
Visiting Student
 
Timothy J. Gigl, 2007
The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship
 
Jessica M. Glidden, 2006
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin
 
Stephanie A. Godleski, 2005
The Jonathan Marder Prize
Phi Beta Kappa
The B.F. Skinner Prize
 
Erica N. Gomez, 2005
The Arthur O. Eve Prize
 
Tumelano Gopolang, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Erik F. Goulding, 2006
The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science
 
Kyle E. Graham, 2006
The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship
 
Michael P. Gregg, Jr., 2008
The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students
 
Rebecca G. Gross, 2007
The Edwin Barrett Prize
 
Robert D. Group, 2006
The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology
 
Karen L. Haedrich, 2006
Freeman-ASIA Undergraduate Awards
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Rose B. Tager Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
 
Olamide A. Harrison, 2005
The Gelas Memorial Prize
 
John P. Hartnett, 2005
The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
 
Jason D. Hecht, 2006
The Fillius/Drown Prize Scholarship
 
Zachary R. Hesse, 2005
The Kneeland Prize
 
Mark H. Hodges, 2007
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
 
Amanda J. Hollis, 2005
The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship
 
JunChan Hong, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Ann M. Horwitz, 2006
The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize
The Michael Maslyn '01 Memorial Prize Scholarship Fund
 
Meghan S. Houlihan, 2005
The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
 
Scott F. Huntington, 2005
The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Scott W. Iseman, 2007
The McKinney Speaking Prize
WAS LOS 2005/2006
 
Gregory J. Jabaut, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Caitlin E. Jacobs, 2007
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
 
Zhiwei Jin, 2005
The Kirkland Prize
 
Elizabeth A. Jones, 2005
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
 
Gus Katsuras, 2006
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
 
Emily P. Kerr, 2005
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship
 
Hilary B. King, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
 
Gemma Kirkwood, 2005
The Rogers Prize in Geology
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Thomas J. Klaber, 2007
The Edwin Barrett Prize
 
Danna Klein, 2007
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
 
Jacqueline H. Kook, 2005
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
 
Jonathan L. Kuhl, 2006
PENTAGON 2005/2006
 
Deanna M. Kulacz, 2006
The Sidney Wertimer Prize Scholarship in Economics
 
Zakiya A. Lasley, 2007
The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
WAS LOS 2005/2006
 
Lauren A. Leatherman, 2005
The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing
The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship
 
Emily J. Lemanczyk, 2005
The James Madison Memorial Fellowship
The Judge John Wells Fellowship
 
Niels P. Lesniewski, 2007
The Edwin Barrett Prize
 
Elizabeth L. Lesser, 2005
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
 
Danielle J. Levine, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
The Senior Prize in Government
 
Jessica L. Lewis, 2007
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
 
Katrina W. Lexa, 2005
The Public Policy Prize
The Judge John Wells Fellowship
 
Zhe Li, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Jovan Livada, 2008
The McKinney Speaking Prize
 
Philip J. Lombardo, 2005
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Kirkland Prize
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Brandon J. Long, 2006
PENTAGON 2005/2006
 
Brendan T. Mahoney, 2005
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
 
Samir S. Majmudar, 2006
The Renwick Prize in Biology
 
Alexis R. Mann, 2005
The William Gillespie Prize in Art
 
Matthew C. Marks, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Shauna K. Masi, 2005
The Darling Prize in American History
 
Allie M. Massaro, 2007
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
 
Kathleen M. McGrory, 2005
The Todd Prize in Rhetoric and Mass Media
 
Shayna R. McHugh, 2005
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Norton Prize
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Silas A. McKee, 2007
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
 
Elizabeth McPhillips, 2005
The Soper Essay Prize
 
Heather C. Michael, 2007
The American Chemical Society and Joint Polymer Education Committee Award
 
Nathaniel E. Miller, 2008
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
 
Conor L.A. Moore, 2006
Freeman-ASIA Undergraduate Awards
 
Adam T. Morris, 2005
The Ralph and Doris Hansmann Poetry Prize
 
Sarah Y. Mortati, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Peter D. Mucha, 2006
The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
 
Anne M. Murphy, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Anthony Ng, 2005
The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
 
Thao Nguyen T. Nguyen, 2008
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
 
Allison M. Nichols, 2006
The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship
 
Delia Luiza Nita
Visiting Student
 
Caroline R. O?Shea, 2007
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
WAS LOS 2005/2006
 
Kristina C. Orsini-Platzer, 2005
The John Lovell Watters Prize
 
Erica G. Otlowski, 2005
The Earl H. Wright Prize for Excellence in Public Discourse and Advocacy
 
Catherine E. Pallin, 2007
The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking
 
John D. Pappano, 2006
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
 
Maria J. Perez Hernandez, 2005
The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
 
Cyrus W. Philbrick, 2005
The George Watson?s College, Edinburgh, Scotland, Teaching Assistantship
 
Matthew J. Pitarresi, 2008
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
 
Katharina B. Plumb, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
The Senior Prize in Dance
 
Kosta Popovic, 2006
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
 
Linghua Pu, 2005
The Senior Prize in Economics
 
Haley R. Reimbold, 2006
PENTAGON 2005/2006
 
Sandra M. Revueltas, 2005
The Arthur O. Eve Prize
 
Jonathan Rick, 2005
The Clark Prize
The Cobb Essay Prize
 
Patrick M. Ridall, 2007
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
 
Kristofer E. Rios, 2005
The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
 
Gregory P. Rogan, 2007
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
 
Benjamin T. Rossetter, 2006
The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
 
Maria-Christina Rubino, 2008
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
 
Natalie Sanchez, 2007
The Woman of Color Scholarship
 
Pumla Sathula, 2008
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
 
Anne K. Schlesinger, 2006
The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship
 
Amy E. Schloerb, 2006
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
 
Katherine A. Schofield, 2005
The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship
 
Sarah R. Schol, 2006
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
 
Rachel A. Schwartzman, 2007
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women?s Studies
 
Alexandra C. Sear, 2005
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The James Soper Merrill Prize
The Squires Prize in Philosophy
 
Kristen L. Sherry, 2006
The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship
 
Ethan M. Shoemaker, 2007
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
 
Michael T. Simonelli, 2007
The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music
 
Scott A. Siskind, 2006
The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
 
Caroline G. Steers, 2005
The Jonathan Marder Prize
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Sarah E. Stern, 2007
The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship
 
Tatyana G. Stoilova, 2005
The Kirkland Prize
 
Brian J. Sweeney, 2006
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin
 
Alexander J. Taddei, 2006
The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
 
Christopher G. Takacs, 2005
The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
 
Bradley M. Taylor, 2007
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
 
Sugey O. Terrero, 2006
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
 
Irene W. Thuo, 2006
PENTAGON 2005/2006
 
Brian R. Tilley,
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
 
Emily C. Tobin, 2006
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
 
Daniel B. Tomb, 2008
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Andrea V. Torres, 2006
The Woman of Color Scholarship
 
Evan J. Torres, 2008
DOERS AND THINKERS 2005/2006
 
Daniel O. Trigg, 2005
The Putnam Prize in American History
 
Benjamin F. Turner, 2005
The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
 
Ross E. Ufberg, 2007
The John V.A. Weaver Prize in Poetry
 
Louis J. Vaickus, 2005
The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science
Phi Beta Kappa
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
 
Andreu Viader Valls, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
 
Jaime L. Volker, 2005
Phi Beta Kappa
The Winchell Prize in Greek
 
Rebecca M. Wagner, 2007
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
 
Daniel T. Walker,
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Alexander H. Webb, II, 2005
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
 
Benjamin A. Wetstone, 2005
The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
 
Magdalena M. Wierzbicka, 2008
The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
 
Blythe L. Winchester, 2008
The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
 
Jordan T. Wishner, 2005
The Senior Prize in Theatre
 
Noah D. Wright, 2008
The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize
 
Stephen E. M. Zeek, 2006
The Wyld Prize in German
 
Sarah C. Ziegler, 2005
The Carter Family Prize Scholarship
Phi Beta Kappa
 
Katherine A. Zieres, 2007
The Curran Prize Scholarship
 
Tyler A. Zink, 2007
WAS LOS 2005/2006

Cupola