053F21C3-CF65-C82F-D83DC2AE934C22D1
37B7B8E4-061F-3D39-24622127D686031B

Class & Charter Day

Sue Campanie
315-859-4106

Class & Charter Day 2007 Award Recipients

Student Prizes

Kevin Rowe '10 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
Meghan Horman '07 The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship
Louisa Brown '09 The American Chemical Society and Joint Polymer Education Committee Award
Bradley Taylor '07 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
Nicholas Fesette '09 The Edwin Barrett Prize
Chelsea D'Aprile '09 The Edwin Barrett Prize
Mary Beth Day '07 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
Julian Grybowski '07 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
Zoe Viccaji '07 The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
Daniel Wittenberg '07 The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
Matthew Palascak '07 The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship
Jesse Browner-Hamlin '07 The Bristol Fellowship
Jessica Mariglio '07 The Bristol Fellowship
Christopher Boveroux '08 The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music
Luvuyo Mandela '09 The '03 Memorial Prize Scholarship
Patrick Hodgens '09 The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
Geoffrey Hicks '09 The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
Rita Tran '09 The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
Emma Woods '09 The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
Michael Blasie '07 The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
Scott Iseman '07 The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
Timothy Minella '09 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
Yuqi Mao '09 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
Kathleen Naughton '08 The Carter Family Prize Scholarship
Sean Navin '07 The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
Chelsea Stone '10 The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
Michael Blasie '07 The Clark Prize
Niels Lesniewski '07 The Cobb Essay Prize
Wesley Davis '09 The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German
Rachel Bennek '07 The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship
Laurence Allen '09 The Curran Prize Scholarship
Heather Montana '07 The Nelson Clark Dale Jr. Prize in Music
Lindsay Marks '07 The Darling Prize in American History
James McConnell '07 The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
Leide Cabral '10 DOERS AND THINKERS 2007 - 2008
Stephanie Tafur '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Elizabeth Timpson '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Max Wall '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Brendan Welsh '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Andrew Conroy '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Jane Cowles '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Jessica Crites-Moore '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Valerie McGowan '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Sarah Minton '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Andrew Pape '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
James Reynolds '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Anthony Sali '10 Doers and Thinkers 2007 - 2008
Julianne Jaquith '08 The Fillius/Drown Prize Scholarship
Brian Monterroso '07 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
Troy Smith '07 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
Kristina Carroll '07 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
Nathaniel Miller '08 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
Courtney DeMaria '10 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
Allison Demas '07 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study Research and Teaching Abroad
Daniel Griffith '07 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study Research and Teaching Abroad
Lucas Thornblade '07 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study Research and Teaching Abroad
Ross Ufberg '07 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study Research and Teaching Abroad
Robin Wong '07 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study Research and Teaching Abroad
Emily Alinikoff '07 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study Research and Teaching Abroad
Andrew LaFiandra '07 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study Research and Teaching Abroad
Rachel Bennek '07 The Gelas Memorial Prize
Tsakani Ngobeni '07 The Gelas Memorial Prize
Sarah Felder '07 The Michael T. Genco Jr. Prize in Photography
Shannon Mims '07 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
Erin Weinstock '07 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
Melissa Kong '08 Gilman International Scholarship
Marco Allodi '08 The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation
Kristin Alongi '08 The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation
Daniel Campbell '08 The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation
Rita Tran '09 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
Christopher Parmenter '10 The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students
Brendan O'Brien '07 The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
Lindsay Marks '07 The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
Cecilia Disney '07 The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science
Benjamin Lee '07 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
Andrew LaFiandra '07 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
Ross Ufberg '07 The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize
Maxwell Falkoff '08 The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
Jonathan Millhauser '08 The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
Rebecca Dibble '07 The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History
Danna Klein '07 The HAVOC Service Award
Catherine Pallin '07 The HAVOC Service Award
Kevin Coppola '07 The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin
Ashley Langer '09 The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin
Taylor Burt '08 The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology
Caitlin Jacobs '07 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
Emily Starr '07 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
Ann Dickson '09 The Jeremy T. Medina Prize
Britt Freitag '08 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
Shannon Stanfield '07 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
Riada Asimovic '07 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
Dillon Prime '07 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
Keya Advani '08 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
Benjamin Saccomano '09 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
Thao Nguyen '08 The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship
Shannon Stanfield '07 The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship
Rachel Schwartzman '07 The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies
Yubo Lu '07 The Kirkland Prize
Yin Tian '07 The Kirkland Prize
Dongyue Zhang '07 The Kirkland Prize
Amy Barrows '08 The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship
Drew Thomases '07 The Edwin B. Lee Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies
Gillian Hawley '09 The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize
Toni Bullock '08 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
Lindsey Pearlman '08 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
Kellen Leon-Atkins '07 The Jonathan Marder Prize
Kaitlin Jones '07 The Jonathan Marder Prize
Giorgi Chavleishvili '08 The Michael Maslyn '01 Memorial Prize Scholarship
Laura Oman '07
The Jeffrey P. Mass Prize in Japanese History
Katherine Zavin '10 The McKinney Speaking Prize
Rachel Cannon '08 The McKinney Speaking Prize
Michael Blasie '07 The McKinney Speaking Prize
Stuart Lombardi '09 The McKinney Speaking Prize
Kathleen Naughton '08 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
Emily Tang '08 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
Benjamin Lee '07 The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance
Shannon Mims '07 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
Zoe Viccaji '07 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
Daniel Griffith '07 The Norton Prize
James McConnell '07 The Norton Prize
Christopher Boveroux '08 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
Brendan Conway '09 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
Kyle Dolinsky '09 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
Sarah Patterson '08 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
Jessica Yau '08 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
Kimberly Roe '08 The Payne Hills Prize
Mikhail Bell '08 Pentagon 2007 - 2008
Taylor Burt '08 Pentagon 2007 - 2008
Grace Dobbyn '08 Pentagon 2007 - 2008
Edward Gilliss '08 Pentagon 2007 - 2008
Colleen Granahan '08 Pentagon 2007 - 2008
Andrew Jillings Pentagon 2007 - 2008
Michael Blasie '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Mary Beth Day '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Cecilia Disney '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Mark Hodges '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Daniel Griffith '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Caitlin Jacobs '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Suleman Khoja '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Kellen Leon-Atkins '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Jessica Lewis '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Yubo Lu '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Lindsay Marks '07 Phi Beta Kappa
James McConnell '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Silas McKee '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Heather Michael '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Laura Oman '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Catherine Pallin '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Rebecca Parkhurst '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Leanne Pasquini '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Katherine Bell '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Patrick Ridall '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Rachel Schwartzman '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Drew Thomases '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Yin Tian '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Robin Wong '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Dongyue Zhang '07 Phi Beta Kappa
Katharine Stones '07 The Pruyn Essay Prize
Jessica Lewis '07 The Public Policy Prize
Stephanie Wolter '07 The Putnam Prize in American History
Maxwell Akuamoah-Boateng '09 The Renwick Prize in Biology
ElizabethFinan '08 The Renwick Prize in Biology
Whitney Kimmel '08 The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship
Richard Deitchman '07 The Rogers Prize in Geology
William Hoffman '07 The Rogers Prize in Geology
Nathaniel Brewster '07 The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing
Kristina Carroll '07 The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship
Ross Ufberg '07 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
Ethan Woods '09 The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship
Cecilia Disney '07 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Heather Michael '07 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Ross Ufberg '07 The Senior Prize in Comparative Literature
Christina Brewer '07 The Senior Prize in Dance
Dimitar Ivanov '07 The Senior Prize in Economics
Dane Johnson '07 The Senior Prize in Economics
David Sands '07 The Senior Prize in Government
Julia Brandt '07 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
Mark Hodges '07 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
Melissa Coffey '07 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
Rebecca Gross '07 The Senior Prize in Theatre
Niels Lesniewski '07 The Senior Prize in Theatre
Shannon Stanfield '07 The Senior Prize in Theatre
Tyler Zink '07 The B.F. Skinner Prize
Kaitlyn Riester '09 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
Jennifer Karl '09 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
Laura Hartz '07 The James Soper Merrill Prize
Amanda Merrow '07 The Soper Essay Prize
David Shapiro '07 The Southworth Prize in Physics
Bradley Taylor '07 The Squires Prize in Philosophy
Fiona MacQuarrie '09 The Rose B. Tager Prize
Zunfeng Chen '08 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
Jonathan Wexler Jr. '08 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
Daniel Griffith '07 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
Rebecca Parkhurst '07 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
Mary Beth Day '07 USA Today's All-USA Academic Team Award
Robert Lawrence Visiting Student -- United Kingdom
Simon Saddier Visiting Student - France
Priscilla Rouyer Visiting Student - France
Victoria Schacht '08 The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship
Justin Caldwell '09 Was Los 2007 - 2008
Allison Gaston-Enholm '09 Was Los 2007 - 2008
Stuart Lombardi '09 Was Los 2007 - 2008
Amanda Schoen '09 Was Los 2007 - 2008
Rita Tran '09 Was Los 2007 - 2008
Micaela Warton '09 Was Los 2007 - 2008
Lindsay Martin '07 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
Nicole Dietsche '09 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
Rachel Richardson '09 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
Rachel Richardson '09 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
Caitlin Jacobs '07 The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
Gregory Leiman '07 The John V.A. Weaver Prize in Poetry
Alison Fisher '08 The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women's Studies
Kirsis Genao '07 The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women's Studies
Rachel Schwartzman '07 The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women's Studies
David Waldman '07 The Judge John Wells Fellowship
Thomas Helmuth '09 The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science
Nathan Vandergrift '08 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
Elena Filekova '08 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
Tamim Akiki '08 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
Stephanie Tafur '10 Michael S. White Prize Scholarship
Arthur Giovannangeli III '08 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
Melanie Leeds '08 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
Maria-Christina Rubino '08 The Winchell Prize in Greek
Johanna Sanchez '08 The Woman of Color Scholarship
Aidee Acosta '08 The Woman of Color Scholarship
Marie Piayai '09 The Woman of Color Scholarship
Scott Iseman '07 The Earl H. Wright Prize for Excellence in Public Discourse and Advocacy
Michael Blasie '07 The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking
Andrew LaFiandra '07 The Wyld Prize in German

Cupola