053F21C3-CF65-C82F-D83DC2AE934C22D1
3312A014-D1ED-B36A-047EC0ADCA94EF84

Class & Charter Day

Sue Campanie
315-859-4106

2013 Award Recipients

Kiernan Acquisto '13

The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History
The Winchell Prize in Greek

Jeremy Adelman '13

The Kirkland Prize
The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics

Charles Allegar '14

The James L. Bennett Prize

Emily Anderson '13

The COOP Service Prizes
The Public Policy Prize
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies

Emily Archer '13

The William Gillespie Prize in Art

Ryan Beres '13

The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature

Emily Birch '14

The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy

Sarah Bither '13

The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies

Kimberly Bogardus '14

The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation

Eryn Boyce '13

The Putnam Prize in American History

John Boyle '15

The McKinney Speaking Prize

Michael Breslin '13

The Bristol Fellowship
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women's Studies

Peter Bresnan '15 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize

Lukas Bridenbeck '13

The Gélas Memorial Prize

Joshua Bridge '14

The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts

Hallie Brown '13

The B.F. Skinner Prize

McKinley Brumback '14

The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship

Martin Cain '13

The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize
The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing
The George A. Watrous Literary Prize

Hannah Chappell '15

The Kellogg Essay Prize

Athina Chartelain '13

The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards

Debbie Chen '13

The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship

Yifei Chen '13

The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics

Shea Crockett '15

The Edwin Barrett Prize

Catherine Crone '13

The Kirkland Prize

Lisbeth DaBramo '15

The American Chemical Society and Joint Polymer Education Committee Award

Thomas Dana '16

The Curran Prize Scholarship

Aaron Danilack '13

The Underwood Prize in Chemistry

Katherine Delesalle '14

The Michael Maslyn '01 Memorial Prize Scholarship Fund

Mao Ding '14

The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics

Margaret Doolin '14

The Renwick Prize in Biology

Stephanie Dowd '13

The Wyld Prize in German

Jason Driscoll '14

The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy

Andrew Dubowitz '13

The COOP Service Prizes

Robert Fagan '14

The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy

Mia Falzarano '13

The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The McKinney Speaking Prize

Michael Fiacco '13

The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science

Elly Field '13

The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology

Noah Ford '13

The Kirkland Prize

Sean Fujimori '14

The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy

Daniel Gailor '13

The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award

Claire Gavin '13

The COOP Service Prizes

Emma Geduldig '13

The Senior Prize in Neuroscience

Joy-Anne George '16

The Earl H. Wright Prize for Excellence in Public Discourse and Advocacy

Nathan Goebel '15

The Edwin Barrett Prize

Eric Green '13

The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad

Newton Green '16

The McKinney Speaking Prize

Isaac Handley-Miner '14

The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics

Evan Haney '14

The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship

Robert Hayden '14

The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation

Emily Heckman '13

The John Lovell Watters Prize

Helen Higgins '13

The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art

Jasmina Hodzic '13

The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French
The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize
The Judge John Wells Fellowship

Taylor Hogenkamp '13

The Soper Essay Prize

Shakil Hossain '14

The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship

Alexander Host '13

The Squires Prize in Philosophy

Lauren Howe '13

The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship

Samuel Hutchinson '13

The Hamilton College Campus Service Award

Sunyoung Hwang '13

The Jonathan Marder Prize

Stephanie Ingraham '13

The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies

Kyra Jackson '14

The Karen Williams Theatre Prize

Agne Jakubauskaite '13

The Holbrook Prize in Biology

Harsimran Janjua '14

The Woman of Color Scholarship

Anna Jastrzembski '14

The Karen Williams Theatre Prize

Marta Johnson '13

The Senior Prize in Economics

Melissa Kaknis '13

The Gélas Memorial Prize

Michael Kendall '14

The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize

John Kennedy '14

The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics

Tucker Keren '13

The Rogers Prize in Geology

Alexander Kerman '14

The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology

Rebecca Knipp '13

The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science

Lisa Labate '14

The Rose B. Tager Prize

Danielle Lashley '13

The COOP Service Prizes
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art

Alexander Lawson '13

The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy

Alexis Lee '13

The COOP Service Prizes

Grace Lee '13

The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian

Greace Lee '13

The William Gillespie Prize in Art

Dana Leonard '13

The Rogers Prize in Geology

Christopher Lepre '15

The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages

Daniel Lichtenauer '14

The McKinney Speaking Prize

Rachel Lieb '13

The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award

Catherine Luciani '15

The Carter Family Prize Scholarship
The John V.A. Weaver Prize in Poetry

Erika Marte '15

The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship

Sara Meissner '13

The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography

Carmen Montagnon '13

The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
The Norton Prize

Alexandra Nasto '13

The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian

Binh Nguyen '16

The Dean Alfange Essay Prize

Jimmy Nguyen '14

The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship

Amanda O'Brien '13

The COOP Service Prizes

Meghan O'Sullivan '15

The Class of 2009 Community Service Prize Scholarship

Chiuba Obele '13

The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship

Adrian Ophals '15

The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages

Kristine Oren '14

The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics

Matthew Palmer '16

The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature

Grace Parker Zielinski '14

The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship

Susannah Parkin '13

The Jonathan Marder Prize
The James Soper Merrill Prize

Evanie Peters '14

The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy

Anne Phillips '13

The COOP Service Prizes

Torian Pope '14

The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts

Carson Potter '14

The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science

Alexander Powers '13

The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics

Ramya Ramnath '13

The COOP Service Prizes
The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The B.F. Skinner Prize

Sandhya Rao '15

The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking

Christopher Richardson '14

The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation

William Robertson '14

The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music

Jason Ross '14

The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize

Kevin Rovelli '15

The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize

John Rufo '16

The Kellogg Essay Prize

William Rusche '13

The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance
The Pruyn Essay Prize

Laurie Sadove '13

The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography

Kayla Safran '13

The Darling Prize in American History
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History

Abigail Saks '14

The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship

Redwan Saleh '13

The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship

Gabriella Sanes '15

The Woman of Color Scholarship

Yaishna Santchurn '13

The Senior Prize in Communication

Megan Schlosser '13

The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics

Max Schnidman '14

The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics

Elizabeth Scholz '13

The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The George Watson's College, Edinburgh, Scotland, Teaching Assistantship

David Schwartz '13

The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The David J. Gray Prize in Sociology

Patrick Sen '15

The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship

Sarah Sgro '14

The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing

Stephanie Shapiro '13

The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award

Akritee Shrestha '13

The Underwood Prize in Chemistry

Galia Slayen '13

The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship
The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship

David Snyder '13

The George A. Watrous Literary Prize

Amy Soenksen '13

The COOP Service Prizes

Nicholas Solano '14

The Milton F. Fillius, Jr./Joseph Drown Prize Scholarship

Yonghyun Song '13

The Kirkland Prize

Gretha Suarez '15

The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship
The Woman of Color Scholarship

Erin Sullivan '13

The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian

David Tackeff '14

The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy

Jacob Taylor '14

The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music

Dylan Thayer '13

The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin

Mary Thede '15

The Jeremy T. Medina Prize

Alexander Thompson '13

The Norton Prize

Morolake Thompson '14

The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship

Felicia Tsao '16

The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students

Wynn Van Dusen '15

The Edwin Barrett Prize

Evan Van Tassell '13

The Clark Prize
The Senior Prize in Comparative Literature

Nicholas Vassos '15

The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship

Kathleen Vaughan '13

The Norton Prize

Jose Vazquez '15

The Hamilton College Campus Service Award

Kina Viola '14

The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing

Susannah Wales '13

The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology

Alexandra Walker '13

The Senior Prize in Dance

Peter Wheelwright '13

The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian

Gordon Wilkins '13

The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History

Kayla Winters '13

The COOP Service Prizes

Casey Wright '15

The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages

Dylan Wulderk '13

The Senior Prize in Government

Ki Young Ye '13

The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology

Anna Zahm '13

The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin

Emma Zanazzi '15

The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Language

Risheng Zeng '16

Gilman International Scholarship

Linda Zhang '13

The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian

Yan Zhong Zhen '13

The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Jeffrey P. Mass Prize in Japanese History

 

Cupola