Facebook pixel tracker
053F21C3-CF65-C82F-D83DC2AE934C22D1
DFD80D88-0896-5054-CB490E8F0A374E05

2016 Award Recipients


Hannah Achorn ’16 The Darling Prize in American History
The Darling Prize in American History, established by Charles W. Darling, Class of 1892, and supplemented by a friend of the College, is awarded to the senior having the most distinguished record in at least four courses in American history.
Michael Adamo ’16 The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History, established by his former student David M. Ellis, Class of 1938, is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of history.
Michael Adamo ’16 The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing
The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing was established in honor of William Rosenfeld, a member of the faculty from 1969 to 1995, who directed the programs in creative writing at both Kirkland and Hamilton colleges. Awarded to a graduating senior whose portfolio of poetry, prose fiction or drama is selected by faculty members in the Department of Literature and Creative Writing, the prize provides for the publication of a chapbook of the student’s creative writing.
Milinda Ajawara ’16 The Woman of Color Scholarship
The Woman of Color Scholarship, established by the women of color in the Class of 1994, is awarded to an Asian-American, African-American, Latina-American or Native American woman who has completed the junior year, exemplifies hard work and leadership, and portrays a strong positive role model for other women of color, but who has never been recognized formally by the Hamilton community.
Rachel Alatalo ’18 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize, established by alumni of the College in honor of Wallace B. Johnson, Class of 1915, is awarded to that student who writes the best one-act play produced at the College.
Rachel Alatalo ’18 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established in memory of his father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former trustee of the College, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Mary Margaret Allen ’17 The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology
The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology, established by alumni in honor of Professor Hawley, who taught geology at Hamilton for 25 years, is awarded to an outstanding junior who intends to go on to a career in geology. Consideration is also given to promise as a scientist, breadth of background in the sciences and general academic standing.
Mary Margaret Allen ’17 The Payne Hills Prize
The Payne Hills Prize, established in 1982 by the Maynard family, is a Brunton pocket transit awarded annually to a member of the junior class excelling in geosciences field work.
Jade Alvillar ’18 The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship
The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship, established by family and friends in memory of William J. Schickler III, Class of 1982, is awarded to a rising junior who demonstrates good academic performance, financial need, enthusiasm for life and dedicated participation in extracurricular activities.
Lindsay Arader ’16 Three Minute Thesis Prize 3
Three Minute Thesis Prizes are awarded to seniors selected as winners of a competition where each participant has a maximum of three minutes to explain his or her senior thesis or project, and its significance, to a general audience. The Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) was developed by The University of Queensland, Australia.
Nejla Asimovic ’16 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics, established by Constantine Karamanlis, Class of 1998, and his family, honors the memory of Mr. Karamanlis’ uncle, the former president of Greece, Constantine Karamanlis. The prize is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in world politics.
Nejla Asimovic ’16 The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize
The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize was established by an alumnus in memory of Raphael Lemkin, a distinguished European academician, survivor of the Holocaust and inspirer of the United Nations Convention on Genocide. It is awarded to the student writing the best essay on a topic related to Mr. Lemkin’s concerns and reflecting his ideals.
Joelle Baer ’16 The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Southworth Prize in Physics, established by Tertius D. Southworth, Class of 1827, is awarded to a senior who excels in physics.
Benjamin Balick ’16 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The Dean Alfange Essay Prizes, established by Dean Alfange, Class of 1922, are awarded to the students who write the best and second-best essays on a feature or an issue of American constitutional government.
Bryon Banman ’16 The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry, established by friends and former students in honor of Donald J. Denney, who taught chemistry at Hamilton from 1957 to 1986, is awarded annually to a student who excels in physical chemistry.
Rachel Beamish ’16 The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin, established by Martin Hawley, Class of 1851, are awarded for excellence in Greek and Latin. Equal in value, the prizes take the form of books and are selected by the winners each year.
Laura Becker ’16 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Laura Becker ’16 The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature are awarded at the introductory and advanced levels for excellence in Chinese language and literature studies.
John Bennett ’16 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize, established by Thomas Herbert Norton, Class of 1873, is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Dylan Berardelli ’16 The Gélas Memorial Prize
The Gélas Memorial Prize, established in 1955 by a group of alumni to honor the memory of Jean-Marius Gélas, fencing coach and professor of physical education from 1921 to 1946, is awarded to the senior who has shown the greatest development in strength of character, leadership and athletic ability while at Hamilton.
Jake Blount ’17 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Zoe Bodzas ’16 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Christopher Bousquet ’16 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy, established by Edward S. Babcock, Class of 1896, is awarded to a senior who has excelled “in philosophy, and particularly in the science of pedagogy.”
Christopher Bousquet ’16 The John Lovell Watters Prize
The John Lovell Watters Prize, established in memory of John L. Watters, Class of 1962, is awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in French and who has made significant contributions to the intercollegiate athletics program.
Thomas Bowden ’18 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Margaret Boyd ’17 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Margaret Boyd ’17 The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship
The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship in English, established by former students and others in honor of Professor Wagner, who taught English at Hamilton from 1969 to 1995, is awarded for excellence in the study of literature in English.
Brett Bracco ’17 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
James Bryan ’16 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The Dean Alfange Essay Prizes, established by Dean Alfange, Class of 1922, are awarded to the students who write the best and second-best essays on a feature or an issue of American constitutional government.
Kathleen Buckley ’16 The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing
The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing was established in honor of William Rosenfeld, a member of the faculty from 1969 to 1995, who directed the programs in creative writing at both Kirkland and Hamilton colleges. Awarded to a graduating senior whose portfolio of poetry, prose fiction or drama is selected by faculty members in the Department of Literature and Creative Writing, the prize provides for the publication of a chapbook of the student’s creative writing.
Eliza Burwell ’17 The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, Class of 1988, is awarded to a member of the junior class who is majoring in theatre and who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Eliza Burwell ’17 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music, established in memory of Madeleine Wild Bristol, is awarded to a rising sophomore, junior or senior music student who is an outstanding performer, composer, scholar or leader in music and who is also an active participant in a broad range of extracurricular activities.
Charlotte Carstens ’16 The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German
The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German, established by his family in memory of Thomas E. Colby, Class of 1942 and a professor of German at Hamilton from 1959 to 1983, is awarded to a student concentrating in German who has demonstrated superior scholarship in that discipline.
Charlotte Carstens ’16 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Charlotte Carstens ’16 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics, established by Constantine Karamanlis, Class of 1998, and his family, honors the memory of Mr. Karamanlis’ uncle, the former president of Greece, Constantine Karamanlis. The prize is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in world politics.
Ryan Cassidy ’17 The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship, created in memory of Randall J. Harris, Class of 1974, by his family and friends, is awarded to a junior concentrating in philosophy who has demonstrated superior scholarship in that discipline. Preference is given to a student expressing a desire to undertake graduate study in philosophy.
Ryan Cassidy ’17 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, Class of 1988, is awarded to a member of the junior class who is majoring in theatre and who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Jessica Castellanos ’18 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established in memory of his father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former trustee of the College, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Ana Castro Reynoso ’17 Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes students participating in nontraditional study-abroad programs.
Melanie Catlett ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Emily Chan ’16 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service. Individual awards consist of a plaque with the student’s name inscribed thereon.
Emily Chan ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Tian Xin Chan ’16 The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies
The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies, established by Alan H. Silverman, Class of 1976, in honor of Professor Lee, who taught history at Hamilton from 1958 to 1987, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in the study of Asian history or in Asian studies.
Sitong Chen ’16 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics, established by Hamilton B. Tompkins, Class of 1865, is awarded to two juniors who excel in mathematics. The award is based on an examination near the close of the junior year, involving three years of work in mathematics.
Stephen Clement ’19 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Language, founded by E. Root Fitch, Class of 1886, are awarded annually to students who are registered for courses in either Greek or Latin. The awards are made on the basis of scholarship standing, character and salutary influence on the life of the College.
Julia Coash ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Julia Coash ’16 The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship
The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship, established by friends in memory of Jennifer Lynn Rubin, Class of 1983, is awarded to that senior woman who has evinced interest in, and ongoing commitment to, helping others improve their lives.
Eric Collins ’17 The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science
The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science, established in memory of Sam Welsch by Jason Fischbach, Class of 1994, and his parents, is awarded to a student who excels in and shows enthusiasm for the study of computer science. The award is not limited to computer science concentrators.
Jeremy Cottle ’17 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service. Individual awards consist of a plaque with the student’s name inscribed thereon.
Kelsey Crane ’17 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts was established by Elisabeth and Charles G. Mortimer, Jr., Class of 1949, in memory of Mr. Mortimer’s grandfather, Calvin L. Lewis, Class of 1890 and the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1908 to 1935. It is awarded to students, preferably juniors, who have demonstrated an interest and ability in oral communication in its broadest aspects and who have actively and successfully participated in programs in the dramatic arts.
Matthew Creeden ’16 The Senior Prize in Government
The Senior Prize in Government is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in government.
Sacharja Cunningham ’19 The Carter Family Prize Scholarship
The Carter Family Prize Scholarship was established by Diane Carter Maleson, mother of Gwendolyn Maleson, Class of 1993, in memory of her parents, Gerald and Camille Carter, and her sister and niece, Joan and Christine Scholes. It is awarded to a student who excels in the visual or performing arts, who is a talented writer and who maintains a minimum average of 85.
Pascal Dafinis ’19 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Catherine Daigle ’17 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts was established by Elisabeth and Charles G. Mortimer, Jr., Class of 1949, in memory of Mr. Mortimer’s grandfather, Calvin L. Lewis, Class of 1890 and the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1908 to 1935. It is awarded to students, preferably juniors, who have demonstrated an interest and ability in oral communication in its broadest aspects and who have actively and successfully participated in programs in the dramatic arts.
Adam Daniere ’16 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
John DeGuardi ’16 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry was established as a fund by George Underwood, Class of 1838, and increased by J. Platt Underwood, Class of 1870. It is awarded to a senior who excels in chemistry.
Gaela Dennison-Leonard ’16 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
The David J. Gray Prize in Sociology is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in honor and memory of Professor Gray, the first chair of the Sociology Department.
Gaela Dennison-Leonard ’16 The Rogers Prize in Geology
The Rogers Prize in Geology, established by E. Albert Rogers, Class of 1898, is awarded to a senior majoring in geosciences and excelling in the courses in that concentration.
Gaela Dennison-Leonard ’16 The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship was established by the Thomas J. Watson Foundation to give exceptional college graduates the freedom to engage in a year of independent study and travel abroad to thoroughly explore a particular interest, to test their aspirations and abilities, to view their lives and American society in greater perspective, and to develop a more informed sense of international concern.
Matthew Dickstein ’17 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Austin Durham ’16 The American Chemical Society Awards
The American Chemical Society Awards (formerly The American Chemical Society and Joint Polymer Education Committee Award) recognize achievement in chemistry. The POLYED Award for Outstanding Performance in Organic Chemistry is presented to a sophomore or junior for excellence in the two-semester organic chemistry sequence for chemistry majors. The Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry is made to a student planning a career in chemistry who has demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry at the undergraduate level based on a combination of research, coursework and interest. The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry is presented to a senior majoring in either chemistry or biochemistry/molecular biology who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.
Austin Durham ’16 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize, established by Thomas Herbert Norton, Class of 1873, is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Carina Elfving ’16 The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in environmental studies.
Lauren Fairman ’16 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian is given to a student who has excelled in the study of Russian.
Daniel Farina ’17 The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship, created in memory of Randall J. Harris, Class of 1974, by his family and friends, is awarded to a junior concentrating in philosophy who has demonstrated superior scholarship in that discipline. Preference is given to a student expressing a desire to undertake graduate study in philosophy.
Bryan Ferguson ’17 The Fillius/Drown Prize Scholarship
The Milton F. Fillius, Jr./Joseph Drown Prize Scholarship, established by the Joseph Drown Foundation and named in memory of Milton F. Fillius, Jr., Class of 1944, is awarded to a student completing the junior year who has been very successful academically, who has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities while at Hamilton and who is likely to make a significant contribution to society in the future.
Andrew Fletcher ’17 The American Chemical Society Awards
The American Chemical Society Awards (formerly The American Chemical Society and Joint Polymer Education Committee Award) recognize achievement in chemistry. The POLYED Award for Outstanding Performance in Organic Chemistry is presented to a sophomore or junior for excellence in the two-semester organic chemistry sequence for chemistry majors. The Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry is made to a student planning a career in chemistry who has demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry at the undergraduate level based on a combination of research, coursework and interest. The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry is presented to a senior majoring in either chemistry or biochemistry/molecular biology who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.
Sophia Gaulkin ’17 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Emily Goldberg ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Sarah Graves ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Sarah Graves ’16 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service. Individual awards consist of a plaque with the student’s name inscribed thereon.
Newton Green ’16 The Squires Prize in Philosophy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy, established by Byron B. Taggart, Class of 1896, in honor of William Harder Squires, Class of 1888, is awarded to the senior who has the highest grade when the marks for six courses in philosophy and a special examination designed for the purpose are combined.
Phoebe Greenwald ’16 The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award is presented to a member of the Student Assembly who is a great leader, a devoted representative of his or her class, a hard worker and an individual who follows through and ensures greatness.
Phoebe Greenwald ’16 The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance
The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance was established in 2000 by John D. Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, in honor of Hamilton Trustee Carl B. Menges, Class of 1951, and in recognition of his work to improve all aspects of Hamilton governance. It is awarded to a junior or senior who writes the best essay on any significant aspect of college governance, defined broadly to include academic, administration, admissions, alumni, buildings and grounds, endowment, finance, student life and trustee issues.
Katherine Gross ’16 The Soper Essay Prize
The Soper Essay Prize, established by Arthur W. Soper, Class of 1893, is awarded for the best essay written on a subject determined by the department in an economics course above the 400 level.
Fiker Haile ’19 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Language, founded by E. Root Fitch, Class of 1886, are awarded annually to students who are registered for courses in either Greek or Latin. The awards are made on the basis of scholarship standing, character and salutary influence on the life of the College.
Bennett Hambrook ’17 The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship
The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship, established by Frank C. Colridge, Class of 1918, and his wife, Marion, is awarded to a junior who possesses the outstanding qualities of leadership and character as evidenced by broad-based participation in extracurricular activities at Hamilton.
Zachary Hardmeyer ’17 The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship
The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship was established by former students and other friends in memory of Frank H. Ristine, professor of English literature from 1912 to 1952, and is awarded for excellence in English. Consideration is also given to general academic standing, need for financial aid and campus citizenship.
Timothy Hartel ’18 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize, established by alumni of the College in honor of Wallace B. Johnson, Class of 1915, is awarded to that student who writes the best one-act play produced at the College.
Hady Hewidy ’17 The Pruyn Essay Prize
The Pruyn Essay Prize, made possible by a fund set up in 1863 by former Chancellor John Van Schaick Lansing Pruyn of the University of the State of New York, is awarded to the senior or junior writing the best essay on “The Duties of Educated Young Citizens.”
Lindsay Heyer ’17 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Corinne Hom ’16 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
The William Gillespie Prize in Art, established in memory of William J. Gillespie, Class of 1962, is awarded to a concentrator in art who excels in that subject.
Benjamin Howard ’16 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology is awarded to the outstanding concentrator in biochemistry/molecular biology.
Meichen Jin ’18 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics, established by Hamilton B. Tompkins, Class of 1865, is awarded to two juniors who excel in mathematics. The award is based on an examination near the close of the junior year, involving three years of work in mathematics.
Alex Jones ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Kyandreia Jones ’19 The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarships, established by Ned Doyle, Class of 1924, is awarded to a rising sophomore, junior and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College’s extracurricular activities.
Margaret Joyce ’16 The Judge John Wells Fellowship
The Judge John Wells Fellowship provides a stipend for graduate work in the general areas of government and political science to any member of the senior class who has demonstrated a high order of scholarly attainment in general and has shown marked ability and special aptitude for research in political science.
Caitlin Kennedy ’16 The Senior Prize in Comparative Literature
The Senior Prize in Comparative Literature is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in comparative literature.
Lauren King ’16 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics, established by Abigail R. Kirkland, is awarded to a student who excels in mathematics.
Lauren King ’16 The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science
The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science was established by Andrew C. Hallock, Class of 1938, in memory of his wife. It is awarded to a senior who has been admitted to medical school and who, in the judgment of the Health Professions Advisory Committee, has demonstrated excellence in coursework in science.
Lauren King ’16 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry was established as a fund by George Underwood, Class of 1838, and increased by J. Platt Underwood, Class of 1870. It is awarded to a senior who excels in chemistry.
Clark Kinlin ’16 The Senior Prize in Africana Studies
The Senior Prize in Africana Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in Africana studies.
Jonathan Kirshenbaum ’19 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Sawyer Konys ’16 The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography, established by family and friends of Michael T. Genco, Jr., Class of 1985, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the appropriate faculty members of the Art Department, has submitted the most outstanding work to the Genco Photographic Contest and who has shown exceptional interest in photography.
Carolyn Kossow ’17 The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee and named in memory of Sydna Stern Weiss, who taught German at Hamilton from 1974 to 1991, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay in women’s studies.
Laura Kwasnoski ’18 The Renwick Prize in Biology
The Renwick Prize in Biology, founded by Edward A. Renwick, is awarded to a member of the senior or junior class and provides a scholarship for the study of biology during the summer.
Mary Langworthy ’17 The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology
The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology, established by alumni in honor of Professor Hawley, who taught geology at Hamilton for 25 years, is awarded to an outstanding junior who intends to go on to a career in geology. Consideration is also given to promise as a scientist, breadth of background in the sciences and general academic standing.
Mary Langworthy ’17 The Payne Hills Prize
The Payne Hills Prize, established in 1982 by the Maynard family, is a Brunton pocket transit awarded annually to a member of the junior class excelling in geosciences field work.
Elizabeth Larson ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Elizabeth Larson ’16 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology is awarded to the outstanding concentrator in biochemistry/molecular biology.
Eunice Lee ’16 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Eunice Lee ’16 The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French
The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French, established by former students in honor of Professor Hamlin, who taught French at Hamilton from 1949 to 1980, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in French and plans to continue its study, or the study of a related field, in graduate school.
Neema Lema ’17 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Eric Lintala ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Eric Lintala ’16 The Kneeland Prize
The Kneeland Prize, established by the Rev. Martin Dwelle Kneeland, Class of 1869, is awarded to the student who has the best record when the grades in two courses on the Bible and in an essay competition on an assigned biblical subject are combined.
Eric Lintala ’16 The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship
The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship, established by Mrs. Manley F. Allbright in memory of her husband, a member of the Class of 1903, provides funding for the first year of graduate study in a divinity school.
Anna Liu ’18 Freeman-ASIA Awards
The Freeman-ASIA Scholarship provides funding for overseas study in East or Southeast Asia.
Anna Liu ’18 Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes students participating in nontraditional study-abroad programs.
Spencer Livingstone ’16 The Squires Prize in Philosophy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy, established by Byron B. Taggart, Class of 1896, in honor of William Harder Squires, Class of 1888, is awarded to the senior who has the highest grade when the marks for six courses in philosophy and a special examination designed for the purpose are combined.
Justin Long ’16 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Michael Lubelczyk ’17 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship, established by Leonard E. Kingsley, Class of 1951 and a life trustee of the College, and his wife, Sue, is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who have demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Michael Lubelczyk ’17 The Wyld Prize in German
The Wyld Prize in German, established by Lionel D. Wyld, Class of 1949, in memory of Mary E. and Fred H. Wyld, Sr., is awarded to a junior or senior for excellence in German as evidenced by coursework and an essay.
John Lyons ’16 The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese Language and Literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Elisabeth MacColl ’16 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
The Holbrook Prize in Biology, established by David A. Holbrook, Class of 1844, is awarded to the senior having the best record in six courses in biology.
Elisabeth MacColl ’16 Three Minute Thesis Prize 2
Three Minute Thesis Prizes are awarded to seniors selected as winners of a competition where each participant has a maximum of three minutes to explain his or her senior thesis or project, and its significance, to a general audience. The Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) was developed by The University of Queensland, Australia.
Jeremy Mathurin ’16 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Kaitlin McCabe ’16 The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize
The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize, established by a friend of the College, is awarded to a student who has rendered distinguished service to the community in the areas of print and radio journalism and dramatics.
Jacob McDougall ’17 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Jessye McGarry ’16 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize, established by alumni of the College in honor of Wallace B. Johnson, Class of 1915, is awarded to that student who writes the best one-act play produced at the College.
Caitlin McQuade ’18 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Hannah Meisels ’18 The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship, established by Coleman Burke, Class of 1934 and former chairman of the Board of Trustees, and his wife, Mary Poston Burke, is awarded to a sophomore who has demonstrated strong academic ability, as well as broad-based extra-curricular involvement and the potential for leadership in the Hamilton community.
Denise Meza Reyes ’16 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies academic achievement and community service.
Sophia Millman ’16 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Sophia Millman ’16 The George Watson’s College, Edinburgh, Scotland, Teaching Assistantship
The George Watson’s College, Edinburgh, Scotland, Teaching Assistantship was established as an exchange between Watson’s and Hamilton to provide a recent graduate with a comprehensive teaching opportunity.
Alex Mitko ’16 The B.F. Skinner Prize
The B.F. Skinner Prize, established in honor of B.F. Skinner, Class of 1926, is awarded to a senior who excels in psychological research.
Alex Mitko ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Alex Mitko ’16 The James Soper Merrill Prize
The James Soper Merrill Prize, established in memory of James Soper Merrill by his cousin, James P. Soper, Class of 1911, is awarded at Commencement to that member of the graduating class “who, in character and influence, has best typified the highest ideals of the College.” Selected by the faculty, the recipient is presented with a gold watch.
Sarah Moore ’16 The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art, established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, in memory of his parents, is awarded to a junior or senior who demonstrates significant progress in studio art.
Emily Moschowits ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Benjamin Moulton ’17 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
David Munger ’16 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy, established by Edward S. Babcock, Class of 1896, is awarded to a senior who has excelled “in philosophy, and particularly in the science of pedagogy.”
Jasmine Murray ’18 The Woman of Color Scholarship
The Woman of Color Scholarship, established by the women of color in the Class of 1994, is awarded to an Asian-American, African-American, Latina-American or Native American woman who has completed the junior year, exemplifies hard work and leadership, and portrays a strong positive role model for other women of color, but who has never been recognized formally by the Hamilton community.
Audrey Nadler ’18 The Jeremy T. Medina Prize
The Jeremy T. Medina Prize is awarded to a first-year student or sophomore who has demonstrated outstanding academic excellence and has been accepted into the subsequent year’s Hamilton College Academic Year in Spain Program.
Danielle Nelson ’16 The Todd Prize in Rhetoric and Mass Media
The Todd Prize in Rhetoric and Mass Media, established by Charles Lafayette Todd, Class of 1933 and the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory at Hamilton from 1960 to 1977, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay on how electronic media influences political discourse and advocacy, thereby shaping public attitudes and behavior.
Michael Nelson ’16 The Clark Prize
The Clark Prize, established by Aaron Clark and increased by Henry A. Clark, Class of 1838, is awarded to that senior who is judged to be the best speaker in the annual Clark Oratorical Contest.
Michael Nelson ’16 Three Minute Thesis Prize 1
Three Minute Thesis Prizes are awarded to seniors selected as winners of a competition where each participant has a maximum of three minutes to explain his or her senior thesis or project, and its significance, to a general audience. The Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) was developed by The University of Queensland, Australia.
Michael Nelson ’16 The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking
The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking, established by Robert S. Ludwig, Class of 1972, in honor of Warren E. Wright, the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1977 to 1993, is awarded to that student who is determined to be the best speaker in the annual Wright Prize competition.
Eleni Neyland ’18 The Class of 2009 Community Service Prize Scholarship
The Class of 2009 Community Service Memorial Prize Scholarship is awarded to that rising junior or rising senior who has demonstrated a significant and substantial commitment to community service and, by his or her involvement, has affected a positive impact on the campus and the surrounding communities including, but not limited to, the Village of Clinton, N.Y. Established by the Class of 2009, this prize honors the memory of classmates Katharine Eckman and Andrew Sheridan.
Anya Nugent ’18 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize, established by family, friends and former students to honor the memory of Professor Cameron, who taught physics at Hamilton from 1932 to 1972, is awarded to that first-year student or sophomore who shows the most promise in experimental physics.
Kureem Nugent ’18 The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship
The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship, established by the Class of 2003 in memory of their classmates and friends Jared Good, Matthew Houlihan and Christopher Kern, is awarded at the end of the sophomore year to that individual who exemplifies the true characteristics of a Hamiltonian as demonstrated by Jared, Matt and Chris.
Conor O'Shea ’18 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Kimberly Olsen ’16 The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin, established by Martin Hawley, Class of 1851, are awarded for excellence in Greek and Latin. Equal in value, the prizes take the form of books and are selected by the winners each year.
Chidera Onyeoziri ’18 The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship
The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship, established by Paul S. Langa, Class of 1948, is awarded to the Hamilton student who has demonstrated academic excellence along with outstanding determination, leadership and commitment in extracurricular activities.
Rui Osaka ’17 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
Rafiatou Ouro Aguy ’18 The Woman of Color Scholarship
The Woman of Color Scholarship, established by the women of color in the Class of 1994, is awarded to an Asian-American, African-American, Latina-American or Native American woman who has completed the junior year, exemplifies hard work and leadership, and portrays a strong positive role model for other women of color, but who has never been recognized formally by the Hamilton community.
Frankie Outlaw ’18 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Marquis Palmer ’18 The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarships, established by Ned Doyle, Class of 1924, is awarded to a rising sophomore, junior and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College’s extracurricular activities.
Ishaq Pathan ’16 The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship
The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship, established by Mrs. Manley F. Allbright in memory of her husband, a member of the Class of 1903, provides funding for the first year of graduate study in a divinity school.
Angela Pavao ’16 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics, established by Constantine Karamanlis, Class of 1998, and his family, honors the memory of Mr. Karamanlis’ uncle, the former president of Greece, Constantine Karamanlis. The prize is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in world politics.
Lucas Phillips ’16 The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music
The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music was established in memory of Captain Nelson Clark Dale, Jr., USMC, Class of 1942, by his parents, and is awarded to a student who has shown exceptional ability in music as a composer, interpreter or leader, or who has contributed most to the musical life of the College.
Angel Pichardo ’17 Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes students participating in nontraditional study-abroad programs.
Heather Piekarz ’16 The Gélas Memorial Prize
The Gélas Memorial Prize, established in 1955 by a group of alumni to honor the memory of Jean-Marius Gélas, fencing coach and professor of physical education from 1921 to 1946, is awarded to the senior who has shown the greatest development in strength of character, leadership and athletic ability while at Hamilton.
Leah Pranschke ’17 The James L. Bennett Prize
The James L. Bennett Prize, established by Emma M. Bennett Elsing in memory of James L. Bennett, Class of 1871, is awarded to a rising senior who has completed the junior year with distinction.
Mei Lin Pratt ’16 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Bradley Prevel ’16 The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in environmental studies.
Sara Purinton ’17 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Lauren Pyo ’17 The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarships, established by Ned Doyle, Class of 1924, is awarded to a rising sophomore, junior and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College’s extracurricular activities.
Erica Quach ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Erica Quach ’16 The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music
The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music was established in memory of Captain Nelson Clark Dale, Jr., USMC, Class of 1942, by his parents, and is awarded to a student who has shown exceptional ability in music as a composer, interpreter or leader, or who has contributed most to the musical life of the College.
Abigail Quirk ’16 The B.F. Skinner Prize
The B.F. Skinner Prize, established in honor of B.F. Skinner, Class of 1926, is awarded to a senior who excels in psychological research.
Kenneth Ratliff ’16 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics, established by Abigail R. Kirkland, is awarded to a student who excels in mathematics.
Ianna Recco ’16 The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History
The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History, established by Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth E. Hasbrouck, Sr. in memory of their son, Charles J. Hasbrouck, Class of 1974, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in the study of art history.
Ianna Recco ’16 The Winchell Prize in Greek
The Winchell Prize in Greek, established by Walter B. Winchell, Class of 1880, is awarded to the student who, beginning Greek in college, has the best record in six courses in this language.
Rebecca Rees ’16 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
The Senior Prize in Neuroscience is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in neuroscience.
Stephen Riopelle ’17 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing, established by Thomas E. Meehan, Class of 1951, is awarded to two juniors who have distinguished themselves in creative writing.
Gabriel Rivas ’16 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Gabriel Rivas ’16 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Laura Rivera ’16 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies academic achievement and community service.
Porshai Rivera ’16 The Senior Prize in Africana Studies
The Senior Prize in Africana Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in Africana studies.
Jacquelyn Rodriguez ’18 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship, established by Leonard E. Kingsley, Class of 1951 and a life trustee of the College, and his wife, Sue, is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who have demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Ian Rothenberg ’16 The Senior Prize in Communication
The Senior Prize in Communication is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in communication.
Emily Rubinstein ’16 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Emily Rubinstein ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology was established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, and is awarded to a student who has excelled in the study of anthropology.
Caroline Rudd ’16 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art, established by the Class of 1982 in memory of J. Barney Moore, is awarded to a senior who excels in studio art.
John Rufo ’16 The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies
The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay on interdisciplinary studies.
Joseph Rupprecht ’18 The John V.A. Weaver Prize in Poetry
The John V. A. Weaver Prize in Poetry was established by Peggy Wood in memory of her husband and is awarded for excellence in a poem or poems submitted for consideration.
Joseph Rupprecht ’18 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Nicole Saitta ’16 The Rogers Prize in Geology
The Rogers Prize in Geology, established by E. Albert Rogers, Class of 1898, is awarded to a senior majoring in geosciences and excelling in the courses in that concentration.
Isabella Schoning ’16 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian is given to a student who has excelled in the study of Russian.
Mattie Seamans ’18 The Jeremy T. Medina Prize
The Jeremy T. Medina Prize is awarded to a first-year student or sophomore who has demonstrated outstanding academic excellence and has been accepted into the subsequent year’s Hamilton College Academic Year in Spain Program.
David Seavey ’18 The American Chemical Society Awards
The American Chemical Society Awards (formerly The American Chemical Society and Joint Polymer Education Committee Award) recognize achievement in chemistry. The POLYED Award for Outstanding Performance in Organic Chemistry is presented to a sophomore or junior for excellence in the two-semester organic chemistry sequence for chemistry majors. The Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry is made to a student planning a career in chemistry who has demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry at the undergraduate level based on a combination of research, coursework and interest. The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry is presented to a senior majoring in either chemistry or biochemistry/molecular biology who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.
Aida Shadrav ’17 The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship
The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship was established by friends in honor of Dr. Bowman, a distinguished chemical engineer. It is awarded to a student who has a deep interest in science (preferably chemistry), foreign languages and co-curricular involvement; who strives for perfection; and who has a high level of tolerance and empathy for others.
Connor Sharkey ’17 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Amrika Sieunarine ’16 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies academic achievement and community service.
Amrika Sieunarine ’16 The Bristol Fellowship
The Bristol Fellowship began in 1996 as part of a gift from William M. Bristol, Jr., Class of 1917. Created by his family, this fellowship encourages Hamilton students to experience the richness of the world by living outside the United States while pursuing a project of deep personal interest.
Eleanor Silva ’19 The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students
The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students, established by Walter I. Kass, Class of 1978, in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, is awarded for the best poem submitted by a member of the first-year class.
Lona Sniderman ’19 The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature are awarded at the introductory and advanced levels for excellence in Chinese language and literature studies.
Brian Sobotko ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Brian Sobotko ’16 The Public Policy Prize
The Public Policy Prize, established by a friend of the College, is awarded to the senior with the best record in the Public Policy Program and in the Public Policy Seminar.
Steven Stone ’16 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics, established by Abigail R. Kirkland, is awarded to a student who excels in mathematics.
Magdalena Stoyantcheva ’17 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Hannah Strong ’17 Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes students participating in nontraditional study-abroad programs.
Ryan Sutyla ’16 The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science
The Jonathan Marder Prize, established by Mr. and Mrs. Marder in memory of their son, a member of the Class of 1976, is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of psychology.
Ryan Sutyla ’16 The Jonathan Marder Prize
The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science was established by Andrew C. Hallock, Class of 1938, in memory of his wife. It is awarded to a senior who has been admitted to medical school and who, in the judgment of the Health Professions Advisory Committee, has demonstrated excellence in coursework in science.
Ryan Sutyla ’16 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry was established as a fund by George Underwood, Class of 1838, and increased by J. Platt Underwood, Class of 1870. It is awarded to a senior who excels in chemistry.
Matthew Sweeney ’16 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy, established by Edward S. Babcock, Class of 1896, is awarded to a senior who has excelled “in philosophy, and particularly in the science of pedagogy.”
Alec Talsania ’17 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship, established by Leonard E. Kingsley, Class of 1951 and a life trustee of the College, and his wife, Sue, is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who have demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Emily Teichman ’18 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize, established by family, friends and former students to honor the memory of Professor Cameron, who taught physics at Hamilton from 1932 to 1972, is awarded to that first-year student or sophomore who shows the most promise in experimental physics.
Sarah Thomsen ’16 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Evelyn Torsher ’17 The Critical Language Scholarship
The Critical Language Scholarship, administered by the American Councils for International Education, is designed to expand the number of Americans studying and mastering critical foreign languages.
Naomi Tsegaye ’16 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Naomi Tsegaye ’16 The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship
The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship, established by the Kirkland College Class of 1974 and supplemented by other Kirkland classes, is awarded to an upperclass woman who exemplifies the ideals of Kirkland women, specifically initiative, creativity and ingenuity, and who has the ability to achieve objectives through self-directed academic and nonacademic pursuits.
Michael Verostek ’16 The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Southworth Prize in Physics, established by Tertius D. Southworth, Class of 1827, is awarded to a senior who excels in physics.
Ramon Villalona ’16 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies academic achievement and community service.
Taylor Wallace ’19 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Sarah Wallack ’16 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art, established by the Class of 1982 in memory of J. Barney Moore, is awarded to a senior who excels in studio art.
Mariah Walzer ’17 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing, established by Thomas E. Meehan, Class of 1951, is awarded to two juniors who have distinguished themselves in creative writing.
Kareem Watson ’16 Humanity in Action Fellowship
The objective of the Humanity in Action Fellowship programs is to facilitate a collective exploration of the social and political roots of discrimination, as well as to provide a forum where potential solutions to some of today's most challenging issues can be considered and discussed. The programs are also intended to instill a responsibility among Humanity in Action Fellows to recognize and address the need to protect minorities and promote human rights -- in their own communities and around the world.
Benjamin Wesley ’16 The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship was established by the Thomas J. Watson Foundation to give exceptional college graduates the freedom to engage in a year of independent study and travel abroad to thoroughly explore a particular interest, to test their aspirations and abilities, to view their lives and American society in greater perspective, and to develop a more informed sense of international concern.
Rachael Wilkin ’16 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology was established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, and is awarded to a student who has excelled in the study of anthropology.
Emma Wilkinson ’16 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
The David J. Gray Prize in Sociology is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in honor and memory of Professor Gray, the first chair of the Sociology Department.
Brandon Willett ’18 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship, established by Leonard E. Kingsley, Class of 1951 and a life trustee of the College, and his wife, Sue, is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who have demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Jessica Williams ’18 The Curran Prize Scholarship
The Curran Prize Scholarship, established by relatives of Colonel Henry H. Curran, Class of 1862, provides a scholarship for a student enrolled in courses in the Classical Languages Department and who has achieved a distinguished record in those courses.
Caleb Williamson ’17 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Caleb Williamson ’17 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Caleb Williamson ’17 The Michael Maslyn '01 Memorial Prize Scholarship Fund
The Michael Maslyn ’01 Memorial Prize Scholarship, established by the Class of 2001 in memory of their classmate Michael Maslyn, is awarded at the end of the junior year to that individual who demonstrates exceptional class spirit.
Hannah Withiam ’16 The Senior Prize in Comparative Literature
The Senior Prize in Comparative Literature is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in comparative literature.
Alan Yeh ’18 The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize
The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize is awarded in honor of Ralph Hansmann, Class of 1940, and his wife, Doris, by the Academy of American Poets. This prize is based upon the results of a competition involving 200 colleges and universities.
Alan Yeh ’18 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established in memory of his father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former trustee of the College, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Heqing Zhang ’18 The Rose B. Tager Prize
The Rose B. Tager Prize was established in 1984 by Steven M. Tager and is awarded to the student writing the best short story submitted in a competition.
Stephanie Zhang ’19 The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese Language and Literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Back to Top