053F21C3-CF65-C82F-D83DC2AE934C22D1
18D76494-F511-3E11-D7465290C769ECBC

2017 Award Recipients


Maraina Adams ’17 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
The William Gillespie Prize in Art, established in memory of William J. Gillespie, Class of 1962, is awarded to a concentrator in art who excels in that subject.
Natalie Adams ’17 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Rachel Alatalo ’18 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing, established by Thomas E. Meehan, Class of 1951, is awarded to two juniors who have distinguished themselves in creative writing.
Mary Margaret Allen ’17 The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize
The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize was established by friends in honor of Dr. Bowman, a distinguished chemical engineer. It is awarded to a student who has a deep interest in science (preferably chemistry), foreign languages and co-curricular involvement; who strives for perfection; and who has a high level of tolerance and empathy for others.
Mary Margaret Allen ’17 The Rogers Prize in Geology
The Rogers Prize in Geology, established by E. Albert Rogers, Class of 1898, is awarded to a senior majoring in geosciences and excelling in the courses in that concentration.
Jade Alvillar ’18 The Ned Doyle Prize
The Ned Doyle Prizes, established by Ned Doyle, Class of 1924, are awarded to a rising sophomore, junior and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College’s extracurricular activities.
Emma Anderson ’17 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
The Holbrook Prize in Biology, established by David A. Holbrook, Class of 1844, is awarded to the senior having the best record in six courses in biology.
Marta Antoniv ’17

The American Chemical Society Award
The American Chemical Society Award recognize achievement in chemistry. The POLYED Award for Outstanding Performance in Organic Chemistry is presented to a sophomore or junior for excellence in the two-semester organic chemistry sequence for chemistry majors.

The Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
The Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry is made to a student planning a career in chemistry who has demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry at the undergraduate level based on a combination of research, coursework and interest.

The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry is presented to a senior majoring in either chemistry or biochemistry/molecular biology who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.

Amber Aparicio ’18 The John V.A. Weaver Prize in Poetry
The John V. A. Weaver Prize in Poetry was established by Peggy Wood in memory of her husband and is awarded for excellence in a poem or poems submitted for consideration.
William Ardery ’17 The Cunningham Essay Prize
The Cunningham Essay Prize, established by John Howard Cunningham, Class of 1866, is awarded to the senior submitting the best essay on some phase of the life of Abraham Lincoln.

The Darling Prize in American History
The Darling Prize in American History, established by Charles W. Darling, Class of 1892, and supplemented by a friend of the College, is awarded to the senior having the most distinguished record in at least four courses in American history.

The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History, established by his former student David M. Ellis, Class of 1938, is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of history.
Daphne Assimakopoulos ’17 The Senior Prize in Government
The Senior Prize in Government is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in government.
Emily Aviles ’19 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Ian Baize ’18 The Pruyn Essay Prize
The Pruyn Essay Prize, made possible by a fund set up in 1863 by former Chancellor John Van Schaick Lansing Pruyn of the University of the State of New York, is awarded to the senior or junior writing the best essay on “The Duties of Educated Young Citizens.”
Emma Belanger ’20 The Sadler-Skinner Prize for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature - Introductory Level
The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature are awarded at the introductory and advanced levels for excellence in Chinese language and literature studies.
Charlotte Bennett ’17 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service. Individual awards consist of a plaque with the student’s name inscribed thereon.
Jake Blount ’17 The Clark Prize
The Clark Prize, established by Aaron Clark and increased by Henry A. Clark, Class of 1838, is awarded to that senior who is judged to be the best speaker in the annual Clark Oratorical Contest.

The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking
The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking, established by Robert S. Ludwig, Class of 1972, in honor of Warren E. Wright, the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1977 to 1993, is awarded to that student who is determined to be the best speaker in the annual Wright Prize competition.
 
Hollister Bobola ’18 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prizes in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Shannon Boley ’17 The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship
The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship, established by Mrs. Manley F. Allbright in memory of her husband, a member of the Class of 1903, provides funding for the first year of graduate study in a divinity school.
Jake Bolster ’19 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Jonah Boucher ’17 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics, established by Abigail R. Kirkland, is awarded to a student who excels in mathematics.

The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in environmental studies.
 
Kateri Boucher ’17 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
The David J. Gray Prize in Sociology is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in honor and memory of Professor Gray, the first chair of the Sociology Department.
Aleta Brown ’17 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Rebekah Brown ’18 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing, established by Thomas E. Meehan, Class of 1951, is awarded to two juniors who have distinguished themselves in creative writing.
Parisa Bruce ’17 The Senior Prize in Communication
The Senior Prize in Communication is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in communication.
Brady Bruno ’17 The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Southworth Prize in Physics, established by Tertius D. Southworth, Class of 1827, is awarded to a senior who excels in physics.
Evan Buitenhuis ’18 The Renwick Prize in Biology
The Renwick Prize in Biology, founded by Edward A. Renwick, is awarded to a member of the senior or junior class and provides a scholarship for the study of biology during the summer.
Eliza Burwell ’17 The Carter Family Prize
The Carter Family Prize was established by Diane Carter Maleson, mother of Gwendolyn Maleson, Class of 1993, in memory of her parents, Gerald and Camille Carter, and her sister and niece, Joan and Christine Scholes. It is awarded to a student who excels in the visual or performing arts, who is a talented writer and who maintains a minimum average of 85.
 
Eliza Burwell ’17 The Senior Prize in Theatre
The Senior Prize in Theatre is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in theatre.
Genevieve Caffrey ’17 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.

The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize 
The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize, established by friends in memory of Jennifer Lynn Rubin, Class of 1983, is awarded to that senior woman who has evinced interest in, and ongoing commitment to, helping others improve their lives.
 
Madeline Carras ’17 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
The Holbrook Prize in Biology, established by David A. Holbrook, Class of 1844, is awarded to the senior having the best record in six courses in biology.
Ryan Cassidy ’17 The Senior Prize in Theatre
The Senior Prize in Theatre is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in theatre.
Michelle Chapman ’17 The Soper Essay Prize
The Soper Essay Prize, established by Arthur W. Soper, Class of 1893, is awarded for the best essay written on a subject determined by the department in an economics course above the 400 level.
Haneul Choi ’17 The Prize for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese language and literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Michelle Chung ’20 The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students
The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students, established by Walter I. Kass, Class of 1978, in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, is awarded for the best poem submitted by a member of the first-year class.
Tara Cicic ’18 The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize 
The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize was established by former students and other friends in memory of Frank H. Ristine, professor of English literature from 1912 to 1952, and is awarded for excellence in English. Consideration is also given to general academic standing, need for financial aid and campus citizenship.
Jonathan Cohen ’17 The Public Policy Prize
The Public Policy Prize, established by a friend of the College, is awarded to the senior with the best record in the Public Policy Program and in the Public Policy Seminar.
Caroline Corbin ’17 The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History
The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History, established by Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth E. Hasbrouck, Sr. in memory of their son, Charles J. Hasbrouck, Class of 1974, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in the study of art history.
Shaina Coronel ’19 The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize 
The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize, established by the Class of 2003 in memory of their classmates and friends Jared Good, Matthew Houlihan and Christopher Kern, is awarded at the end of the sophomore year to that individual who exemplifies the true characteristics of a Hamiltonian as demonstrated by Jared, Matt and Chris.
Richard Court ’19 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize, established by Leonard E. Kingsley, Class of 1951 and a life trustee of the College, and his wife, Sue, is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who have demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Jennifer Crawford ’17 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology is awarded to the outstanding concentrator in biochemistry/molecular biology.
Pascal Dafinis ’19 The Rose B. Tager Prize
The Rose B. Tager Prize was established in 1984 by Steven M. Tager and is awarded to the student writing the best short story submitted in a competition.
Catherine Daigle ’17 The Senior Prize in Theatre
The Senior Prize in Theatre is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in theatre.
Audrey Darnis ’18 The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee and named in memory of Sydna Stern Weiss, who taught German at Hamilton from 1974 to 1991, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay in women’s studies.
Derian De La Torre ’18 Freeman-ASIA Award
The Freeman-ASIA awards provide funding for undergraduate study in East or Southeast Asia.
Zachary Deming ’20 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Sarah Dimakis ’17 The B.F. Skinner Prize
The B.F. Skinner Prize, established in honor of B.F. Skinner, Class of 1926, is awarded to a senior who excels in psychological research.
Merisa Dion ’17 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art, established by the Class of 1982 in memory of J. Barney Moore, is awarded to a senior who excels in studio art.
Benjamin Drebing ’17 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics, established by Hamilton B. Tompkins, Class of 1865, is awarded to two juniors who excel in mathematics. The award is based on an examination near the close of the junior year, involving three years of work in mathematics.
Taylor Elicegui ’17 The Senior Prize in Government
The Senior Prize in Government is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in government.
Gregory Elliott ’17 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
Nicholas Falcone ’19

The American Chemical Society Award
The American Chemical Society Awards  recognize achievement in chemistry. The POLYED Award for Outstanding Performance in Organic Chemistry is presented to a sophomore or junior for excellence in the two-semester organic chemistry sequence for chemistry majors.

The Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
The Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry is made to a student planning a career in chemistry who has demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry at the undergraduate level based on a combination of research, coursework and interest.

The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry is presented to a senior majoring in either chemistry or biochemistry/molecular biology who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.

Daniel Farina ’17 The Squires Prize in Philosophy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy, established by Byron B. Taggart, Class of 1896, in honor of William Harder Squires, Class of 1888, is awarded to the senior who has the highest grade when the marks for six courses in philosophy and a special examination designed for the purpose are combined.
Emma Feitelson ’17 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Bryan Ferguson ’17 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.

The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology is awarded to the outstanding concentrator in biochemistry/molecular biology.
 
Max Freedman ’17 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art, established by the Class of 1982 in memory of J. Barney Moore, is awarded to a senior who excels in studio art.
Adelaide Fuller ’17 The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music
The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music was established in memory of Captain Nelson Clark Dale, Jr., USMC, Class of 1942, by his parents and is awarded to a student who has shown exceptional ability in music as a composer, interpreter or leader, or who has contributed most to the musical life of the College.
Kyra Ganswith ’19 The Class of 2009 Community Service Prize 
The Class of 2009 Community Service Memorial Prize is awarded to that rising junior or rising senior who has demonstrated a significant and substantial commitment to community service and, by his or her involvement, has affected a positive impact on the campus and the surrounding communities including, but not limited to, the Village of Clinton, N.Y. Established by the Class of 2009, this prize honors the memory of classmates Katharine Eckman and Andrew Sheridan.
Braden Glover ’18 The Michael Maslyn ’01 Memorial Prize
The Michael Maslyn ’01 Memorial Prize, established by the Class of 2001 in memory of their classmate Michael Maslyn, is awarded at the end of the junior year to that individual who demonstrates exceptional class spirit.
Hayley Goodrich ’17 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.

Three Minute Thesis Prize
Three Minute Thesis Prizes are awarded to seniors selected as winners of a competition where each participant has a maximum of three minutes to explain his or her senior thesis or project, and its significance, to a general audience. The Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) was developed by The University of Queensland, Australia.
Paul Green ’17 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Jeffrey Greenwald ’17 The American Chemical Society Award
The American Chemical Society Awards  recognize achievement in chemistry. The POLYED Award for Outstanding Performance in Organic Chemistry is presented to a sophomore or junior for excellence in the two-semester organic chemistry sequence for chemistry majors.

The Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
The Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry is made to a student planning a career in chemistry who has demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry at the undergraduate level based on a combination of research, coursework and interest.

The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry
The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry is presented to a senior majoring in either chemistry or biochemistry/molecular biology who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.
Marcus Gutierrez ’18 The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize 
The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize, established by Frank C. Colridge, Class of 1918, and his wife, Marion, is awarded to a junior who possesses the outstanding qualities of leadership and character as evidenced by broad-based participation in extracurricular activities at Hamilton.
Katherine Gwydir ’18 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Katherine Gwydir ’18
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee and named in memory of Sydna Stern Weiss, who taught German at Hamilton from 1974 to 1991, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay in women’s studies.
Bennett Hambrook ’17 The Gélas Memorial Prize
The Gélas Memorial Prize, established in 1955 by a group of alumni to honor the memory of Jean-Marius Gélas, fencing coach and professor of physical education from 1921 to 1946, is awarded to the senior who has shown the greatest development in strength of character, leadership and athletic ability while at Hamilton.
Timothy Hartel ’18 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize in the Dramatic Arts
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize in the Dramatic Arts was established by Elisabeth and Charles G. Mortimer, Jr., Class of 1949, in memory of Mr. Mortimer’s grandfather, Calvin L. Lewis, Class of 1890 and the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1908 to 1935. It is awarded to students, preferably juniors, who have demonstrated an interest and ability in oral communication in its broadest aspects and who have actively and successfully participated in programs in the dramatic arts.
Cassandra Hayward ’19 The Ned Doyle Prize
The Ned Doyle Prizes, established by Ned Doyle, Class of 1924, are awarded to a rising sophomore, junior and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College’s extracurricular activities.
Hady Mahmoud Hewidy ’17 The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French
The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French, established by former students in honor of Professor Hamlin, who taught French at Hamilton from 1949 to 1980, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in French and plans to continue its study, or the study of a related field, in graduate school.
Lindsay Heyer ’17 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
Sarah Hogoboom ’17 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics, established by Constantine Karamanlis, Class of 1998, and his family, honors the memory of Mr. Karamanlis’ uncle, the former president of Greece, Constantine Karamanlis. The prize is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in world politics.

The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Dana Holloway ’18 The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize 
The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize in English, established by former students and others in honor of Professor Wagner, who taught English at Hamilton from 1969 to 1995, is awarded for excellence in the study of literature in English.
Anne Homans ’19 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages - French
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established  by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former Trustee of the College, in memory of his father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year has excelled in the study of a romance language.
James Hunter ’17 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Meichen Jin ’17 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics, established by Abigail R. Kirkland, is awarded to a student who excels in mathematics.
Henry Johnstone ’17 The Senior Prize in Africana Studies
The Senior Prize in Africana Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in Africana studies.
Stephanie Kall ’19 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Abigail Kaplan ’19 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize, established by family, friends and former students to honor the memory of Professor Cameron, who taught physics at Hamilton from 1932 to 1972, is awarded to that first-year student or sophomore who shows the most promise in experimental physics.
Bridget Kayitesi ’18 The James L. Bennett Prize
The James L. Bennett Prize, established by Emma M. Bennett Elsing in memory of James L. Bennett, Class of 1871, is awarded to a rising senior who has completed the junior year with distinction.
Taomi Kenny ’20 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Sungmin Kim ’18 The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize in Music
The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize in Music, established in memory of Madeleine Wild Bristol, is awarded to a rising sophomore, junior or senior music student who is an outstanding performer, composer, scholar or leader in music and who is also an active participant in a broad range of extracurricular activities.
Claire Kitz ’19 The Curran Prize
The Curran Prize, established by relatives of Colonel Henry H. Curran, Class of 1862, provides a scholarship for a student enrolled in courses in the Classical Languages Department and who has achieved a distinguished record in those courses.
Avery Klinger ’19 The Jeremy T. Medina Prize
The Jeremy T. Medina Prize is awarded to a first-year student or sophomore who has demonstrated outstanding academic excellence and has been accepted into the subsequent year’s Hamilton College Academic Year in Spain Program.
Noah Kramer ’18 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prizes in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Lyndsay LaBarge ’17 The Hawley Prize in Latin
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin, established by Martin Hawley, Class of 1851, are awarded for excellence in Greek and Latin. Equal in value, the prizes take the form of books and are selected by the winners each year.
Joany Lamur ’17 The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies
The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay on interdisciplinary studies.
Truman Landowski ’17 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian is given to a student who has excelled in the study of Russian.

The Holbrook Prize in Biology
The Holbrook Prize in Biology, established by David A. Holbrook, Class of 1844, is awarded to the senior having the best record in six courses in biology.
Mary Langworthy ’17 The Rogers Prize in Geology
The Rogers Prize in Geology, established by E. Albert Rogers, Class of 1898, is awarded to a senior majoring in geosciences and excelling in the courses in that concentration.
Neema Lema ’17 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
Andrew Letai ’19 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Julie Lin ’17 The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art, established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, in memory of his parents, is awarded to a junior or senior who demonstrates significant progress in studio art.

The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Mei Xing Lin ’20 The Prize for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese language and literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Sharon Liu ’17 The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies
The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies, established by Alan H. Silverman, Class of 1976, in honor of Profesor Edwin B. Lee, who taught history at Hamilton from 1958 to 1987, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in the study of Asian history or in Asian studies.
Ashton Lowenstein ’17 The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Southworth Prize in Physics, established by Tertius D. Southworth, Class of 1827, is awarded to a senior who excels in physics.

The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics, established by Hamilton B. Tompkins, Class of 1865, is awarded to two juniors who excel in mathematics. The award is based on an examination near the close of the junior year, involving three years of work in mathematics.
 
Michael Lubelczyk ’17 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Nathalia Mahabir ’17 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.

The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Elizabeth Maier ’19 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages - Hispanic Studies
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established in memory of his father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former trustee of the College, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Gillian Mak ’18 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize 
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize, established by Leonard E. Kingsley, Class of 1951 and a life trustee of the College, and his wife, Sue, is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who have demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Michael Matt ’20 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize, established by alumni of the College in honor of Wallace B. Johnson, Class of 1915, is awarded to that student who writes the best one-act play produced at the College.
John McCaffery ’17 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
John McGonigle ’17 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Maxwell McKee-Proctor ’17 The John Lovell Watters Prize
The John Lovell Watters Prize, established in memory of John L. Watters, Class of 1962, is awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in French and who has made significant contributions to the intercollegiate athletics program.
Theodore McKenna ’18 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prizes in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Caitlin McQuade ’18 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, Class of 1988, is awarded to a member of the junior class who is majoring in theatre and who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Jie Ying Mei ’19 Freeman-ASIA Award
The Freeman-ASIA award provide funding for undergraduate study in East or Southeast Asia.
James Mesiti ’17 The Judge John Wells Fellowship
The Judge John Wells Fellowship provides a stipend for graduate work in the general areas of government and political science to any member of the senior class who has demonstrated a high order of scholarly attainment in general and who has shown marked ability and special aptitude for research in political science.
Yuwen Michelson ’17 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Terri Moise ’17 The Senior Prize in Africana Studies
The Senior Prize in Africana Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in Africana studies.
Mackenzie Morshead ’18 The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography, established by family and friends of Michael T. Genco, Jr., Class of 1985, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the appropriate faculty members of the Art Department, has submitted the most outstanding work to the Genco Photographic Contest and who has shown exceptional interest in photography.
Emma Nelson ’19 The Hawley Prize in Greek
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin, established by Martin Hawley, Class of 1851, are awarded for excellence in Greek and Latin. Equal in value, the prizes take the form of books and are selected by the winners each year.
Margaret O’Brien ’18 The L. David Hawley Prize  in Geology
The L. David Hawley Prize in Geology, established by alumni in honor of Professor Hawley, who taught geology at Hamilton for 25 years, is awarded to an outstanding junior who intends to go on to a career in geology. Consideration is also given to promise as a scientist, breadth of background in the sciences and general academic standing.
James O'Connell ’18 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize - Criticism
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Chidera Onyeoziri ’18 The Fillius/Drown Prize 
The Milton F. Fillius, Jr./Joseph Drown Prize, established by the Joseph Drown Foundation and named in memory of Milton F. Fillius, Jr., Class of 1944, is awarded to a student completing the junior year who has been very successful academically, who has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities while at Hamilton and who is likely to make a significant contribution to society in the future.
Zachary Oscar ’18 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize in Classical Languages - Latin
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prizes in Classical Language, founded by E. Root Fitch, Class of 1886, are awarded annually to students who are registered for courses in either Greek or Latin. The awards are made on the basis of scholarship standing, character and salutary influence on the life of the College.
Conor O'Shea ’18 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.

The Robert Leet Patterson Prize in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prizes in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Frankie Outlaw ’18 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, Class of 1988, is awarded to a member of the junior class who is majoring in theatre and who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Marquis Palmer ’18 The Randall J. Harris Prize 
The Randall J. Harris Prize, created in memory of Randall J. Harris, Class of 1974, by his family and friends, is awarded to a junior concentrating in philosophy who has demonstrated superior scholarship in that discipline. Preference is given to a student expressing a desire to undertake graduate study in philosophy.
Marina Palumbo ’17 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
The Senior Prize in Neuroscience is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in neuroscience.
Philip Parkes ’17 The Putnam Prize in American History
The Putnam Prize in American History, established by a gift from Dr. Frederick W. Putnam and supplemented by a friend of the College, provides books for the senior having the second-most distinguished record in at least four courses in American history.
KaraLin Pintye-
Everett ’17
The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.

The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service. Individual awards consist of a plaque with the student’s name inscribed thereon.
Elizabeth Prescott ’17 The Jonathan Marder Prize
The Jonathan Marder Prize, established by Mr. and Mrs. Marder in memory of their son, a member of the Class of 1976, is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of psychology.
Collin Purcell ’17 The Senior Prize in Theatre
The Senior Prize in Theatre is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in theatre.
Kaitlan Puglia ’17 George Watson Teaching Assistantship
The George Watson’s College, Edinburgh, Scotland, Teaching Assistantship was ­established as an exchange between Watson’s and Hamilton to provide a recent ­graduate with a comprehensive teaching opportunity.
Sara Purinton ’17 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy, established by Edward S. Babcock, Class of 1896, is awarded to a senior who has excelled “in philosophy, and particularly in the science of pedagogy.”
Lauren Pyo ’17 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies academic achievement and community service.
Silvia Radulescu ’17 The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award is presented to a member of the Student Assembly who is a great leader, a devoted representative of his or her class, a hard worker and an individual who follows through and ensures greatness.
Matthew Reinemann ’17 The Senior Prize in Theatre
The Senior Prize in Theatre is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in theatre.
Danielle Reisley ’18 The L. David Hawley Prize  in Geology
The L. David Hawley Prize in Geology, established by alumni in honor of Professor Hawley, who taught geology at Hamilton for 25 years, is awarded to an outstanding junior who intends to go on to a career in geology. Consideration is also given to promise as a scientist, breadth of background in the sciences and general academic standing.
Meg Riley ’17 Three Minute Thesis Prize
Three Minute Thesis Prizes are awarded to seniors selected as winners of a competition where each participant has a maximum of three minutes to explain his or her senior thesis or project, and its significance, to a general audience. The Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) was developed by The University of Queensland, Australia.
Josephine Rinehart-Jones ’20 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize, established by alumni of the College in honor of Wallace B. Johnson, Class of 1915, is awarded to that student who writes the best one-act play produced at the College.
Taryn Ruf ’17 The Bristol Fellowship
The Bristol Fellowship began in 1996 as part of a gift from William M. Bristol, Jr., Class of 1917. Created by his family, this fellowship encourages Hamilton students to experience the richness of the world by living outside the United States while pursuing a project of deep personal interest.
William Rybaltowski ’17 The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize
The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize, established by a friend of the College, is awarded to a student who has rendered distinguished service to the community in the areas of print and radio journalism and dramatics.
Linnea Sahlberg ’17 The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize in Computer Science
The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize in Computer Science, established in memory of Sam Welsch by Jason Fischbach, Class of 1994, and his parents, is awarded to a student who excels in and shows enthusiasm for the study of computer science. The award is not limited to computer science concentrators.
Benjamin Schafer ’17 The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry, established by friends and former students in honor of Donald J. Denney, who taught chemistry at Hamilton from 1957 to 1986, is awarded annually to a student who excels in physical chemistry.

The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Southworth Prize in Physics, established by Tertius D. Southworth, Class of 1827, is awarded to a senior who excels in physics.

The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry was established as a fund by George Underwood, Class of 1838, and increased by J. Platt Underwood, Class of 1870. It is awarded to a senior who excels in chemistry.

Three Minute Thesis Prize
Three Minute Thesis Prizes are awarded to seniors selected as winners of a competition where each participant has a maximum of three minutes to explain his or her senior thesis or project, and its significance, to a general audience. The Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) was developed by The University of Queensland, Australia.
Winston Schromm ’17 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian is given to a student who has excelled in the study of Russian.
Aida Shadrav ’17 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry was established as a fund by George Underwood, Class of 1838, and increased by J. Platt Underwood, Class of 1870. It is awarded to a senior who excels in chemistry.
Jonathan Shapiro ’17 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize, established by Thomas Herbert Norton, Class of 1873, is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Katherine Sherrill ’17 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
The William Gillespie Prize in Art, established in memory of William J. Gillespie, Class of 1962, is awarded to a concentrator in art who excels in that subject.
Sharif Shrestha ’17 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service. Individual awards consist of a plaque with the student’s name inscribed thereon.
Lillie Simourian ’17 The Gélas Memorial Prize
The Gélas Memorial Prize, established in 1955 by a group of alumni to honor the memory of Jean-Marius Gélas, fencing coach and professor of physical education from 1921 to 1946, is awarded to the senior who has shown the greatest development in strength of character, leadership and athletic ability while at Hamilton.
Corinne Smith ’17 The Kirkland Alumnae Prize 
The Kirkland Alumnae Prize, established by the Kirkland College Class of 1974 and supplemented by other Kirkland classes, is awarded to an upperclass woman who exemplifies the ideals of Kirkland women, specifically initiative, creativity and ingenuity, and who has the ability to achieve objectives through self-directed academic and nonacademic pursuits.
Hunter Sobczak ’17 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian is given to a student who has excelled in the study of Russian.
Catherine Stanell ’19 The Renwick Prize in Biology
The Renwick Prize in Biology, founded by Edward A. Renwick, is awarded to a member of the senior or junior class and provides a scholarship for the study of biology during the summer.
Noelani Stevenson ’19 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Magdalena Stoyantcheva ’17 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
Adrian Summers ’19 Newman Civic Fellowship
The Newman Civic Fellowship recognizes and supports community-minded students who demonstrate investment in social change.

The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.

The William John Schickler III Prize 
The William John Schickler III Prize, established by family and friends in memory of William J. Schickler III, Class of 1982, is awarded to a rising junior who demonstrates good academic performance, financial need, enthusiasm for life and dedicated participation in extracurricular activities.
Olivia Surgent ’17 The Paul S. Langa Prize 
The Paul S. Langa Prize, established by Paul S. Langa, Class of 1948, is awarded to the Hamilton student who has demonstrated academic excellence along with outstanding determination, leadership and commitment in extracurricular activities.
Thomson Tai ’17 The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science
The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science was established by Andrew C. Hallock, Class of 1938, in memory of his wife. It is awarded to a senior who has been admitted to medical school and who, in the judgment of the Health Professions Advisory Committee, has demonstrated excellence in coursework in science.
Thomson Tai ’17 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
The Senior Prize in Neuroscience is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in neuroscience.
Alec Talsania ’17 The James Soper Merrill Prize
The James Soper Merrill Prize, established in memory of James Soper Merrill by his cousin, James P. Soper, Class of 1911, is awarded at Commencement to that member of the graduating class “who, in character and influence, has best typified the highest ideals of the College.” Selected by the faculty, the recipient is presented with a gold watch.

The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize, established by Thomas Herbert Norton, Class of 1873, is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
 
Robert Taylor ’19 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize, established by family, friends and former students to honor the memory of Professor Cameron, who taught physics at Hamilton from 1932 to 1972, is awarded to that first-year student or sophomore who shows the most promise in experimental physics.
Hamilton Thompson ’18 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize - Most Promising
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.

The George A. Watrous Literary Prize - Poetry
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Evelyn Torsher ’17 The Judge John Wells Fellowship
The Judge John Wells Fellowship provides a stipend for graduate work in the general areas of government and political science to any member of the senior class who has demonstrated a high order of scholarly attainment in general and who has shown marked ability and special aptitude for research in political science.
Tanapat Treyanurak ’17 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Florence Turiaf ’17 The Bristol Fellowship
The Bristol Fellowship began in 1996 as part of a gift from William M. Bristol, Jr., Class of 1917. Created by his family, this fellowship encourages Hamilton students to experience the richness of the world by living outside the United States while pursuing a project of deep personal interest.

The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics, established by Constantine Karamanlis, Class of 1998, and his family, honors the memory of Mr. Karamanlis’ uncle, the former president of Greece, Constantine Karamanlis. The prize is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in world politics.
 
Kathryn Veasey ’17 The Bristol Fellowship
The Bristol Fellowship began in 1996 as part of a gift from William M. Bristol, Jr., Class of 1917. Created by his family, this fellowship encourages Hamilton students to experience the richness of the world by living outside the United States while pursuing a project of deep personal interest.
Samantha Walther ’18 The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize
The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize was established by an alumnus in memory of Raphael Lemkin, a distinguished European academician, survivor of the Holocaust and inspirer of the United Nations Convention on Genocide. It is awarded to the student writing the best essay on a topic related to Mr. Lemkin’s concerns and reflecting his ideals.
Mariah Walzer ’17 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology was established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, and is awarded to a student who has excelled in the study of anthropology.

The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing
The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing was established in honor of William Rosenfeld, a member of the faculty from 1969 to 1995, who directed the programs in creative writing at both Kirkland and Hamilton colleges. Awarded to a graduating senior whose portfolio of poetry, prose fiction or drama is selected by faculty members in the Department of Literature and Creative Writing, the prize provides for the publication of a chapbook of the student’s creative writing.
 
Michael Wang ’19 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Samantha
Weckenman ’17
The Dean Alfange Essay Prize 
The Dean Alfange Essay Prizes, established by Dean Alfange, Class of 1922, are awarded to the students who write the best and second-best essays on a feature or an issue of American constitutional government.
Noah Weissmann ’18 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prizes in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Christopher
Williams ’17
The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize, established by Thomas Herbert Norton, Class of 1873, is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
WIlliam Wright ’19 The Coleman Burke Prize 
The Coleman Burke Prize, established by Coleman Burke, Class of 1934 and former chairman of the Board of Trustees, and his wife, Mary Poston Burke, is awarded to a sophomore who has demonstrated strong academic ability, as well as broad-based extra-curricular involvement and the potential for leadership in the Hamilton community.
Lisa Yang ’17 The Sadler-Skinner Prize for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature - Advanced Level
The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature are awarded at the introductory and advanced levels for excellence in Chinese language and literature studies.
Nicolas Yardas ’18 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize in Classical Languages - Greek
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prizes in Classical Language, founded by E. Root Fitch, Class of 1886, are awarded annually to students who are registered for courses in either Greek or Latin. The awards are made on the basis of scholarship standing, character and salutary influence on the life of the College.
Alan Yeh ’18 The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize
The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize is awarded in honor of Ralph Hansmann, Class of 1940, and his wife, Doris, by the Academy of American Poets. This prize is based upon the results of a competition involving 200 colleges and universities.
Houghton Yonge ’18 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize 
The Dean Alfange Essay Prizes, established by Dean Alfange, Class of 1922, are awarded to the students who write the best and second-best essays on a feature or an issue of American constitutional government.
Laura Young ’17 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize - Fiction
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Sarah Zeiberg ’18 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, Class of 1988, is awarded to a member of the junior class who is majoring in theatre and who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Christine Zizzi ’18 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prizes in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Back to Top