Facebook pixel tracker
053F21C3-CF65-C82F-D83DC2AE934C22D1
87B3C16B-59EE-4DFA-B508FAD23374EB41

2020 Award Recipients


Recipient Prize Name
Joel Adade ’22 The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship
The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship, established by his family and friends in memory of William J. Schickler III, Class of 1982, is awarded to an upcoming junior who demonstrates good academic performance, financial need, enthusiasm for life, and is a dedicated participant in extracurricular activities.
Joel Adade ’22 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Honor Allen ’21 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Thomas Anderson ’20 The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History, established by his former student, David M. Ellis, Class of 1938, is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of history.
Thomas Anderson ’20 The John Lovell Watters Prize
The John Lovell Watters Prize, established in memory of John L. Watters, Class of 1962, is awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in French and who has made significant contributions to the intercollegiate athletic program.
William Andriola ’21 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The Dean Alfange Essay Prizes, established by Dean Alfange, Class of 1922, are awarded to the students who write the best and second-best essays on a feature or an issue of American constitutional government.
Angelique Archer ’20 The Senior Prize in Theatre
This prize is awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Department, is the outstanding concentrator in theatre.
Akela Baldwin ’20 The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in environmental studies.
Zachary Ball ’20 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Sarah Bargamian ’22 The Jeremy T. Medina Prize
The Jeremy T. Medina Prize is awarded to a freshman or sophomore who has demonstrated outstanding academic excellence and has been accepted into the subsequent year’s Hamilton College Academic Year in Spain Program.
Sarah Bargamian ’22 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former Trustee of the College, in memory of his father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Omar Beesley ’20 The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Southworth Prize in Physics, established by Tertius D. Southworth, Class of 1827, is awarded to the senior who excels in physics.
Emma Belanger ’20 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian is given to a student who has excelled in the study of Russian.
Emma Belanger ’20 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English, while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
William Benthem de Grave ’20 The Senior Prize in Theatre
This prize is awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Department, is the outstanding concentrator in theatre.
Mary Beringause ’20 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English, while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Thomas Berley ’21 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Dramatic Arts Scholarship was established by Elisabeth and Charles G. Mortimer, Jr., Class of 1949 in memory of Mr. Mortimer’s grandfather, Calvin L. Lewis, Class 1890 and the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1908 to 1935. It is awarded to students, preferably juniors, who have demonstrated an interest and ability in oral communication in its broadest aspects and who have actively and successfully participated in programs in the dramatic arts.
Ishan Bhatia ’20 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English, while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Hillary Bisono Ortega ’21 The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
The Michael T. Genco, Jr., Prize in Photography, established by family and friends of Michael T. Genco, Jr., of the Class of 1985, is awarded to that student who has taken Introductory Photography and who, in the opinion of the appropriate faculty members of the Art Department, has submitted the most outstanding work to the Genco Photographic Contest, and who has shown an unusual interest in photography.
Alisha Blades ’20 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize, established by Thomas Herbert Norton, Ph.D., Sc.D., Class of 1873, is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Kayley Boddy ’22 The Curran Prize Scholarship
The Curran Prize Scholarship, established by relatives of Colonel Harry H. Curran, Class of 1862, provides a scholarship for a student who has need of financial aid, who has enrolled in the courses in the Classical Languages Department and who has achieved a distinguished record in those courses.
Jacob Bortner-Hart ’20 The Squires Prize in Philosophy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy, established by Byron B. Taggart, Class of 1896, in honor of the late William Harder Squires, Ph.D., Class of 1888, is awarded annually, with the approval of the Faculty, to the senior who shall have the highest grade when the marks for six courses in philosophy and a special examination designed for the purpose are combined.
Tyler Boudreau ’20 The Winchell Prize in Greek
The Winchell Prize in Greek, established by Walter B. Winchell, Class of 1880, is awarded annually, with the approval of the Faculty, to the student who, beginning Greek in college, has the best record in six courses in the language.
Nasheley Boursiquot ’22 The Payne Hills Prize
The Payne Hills Prize, established in 1982 by the Maynard family, is awarded annually to a member of the junior class excelling in geology field work.
Acacia Bowden ’20 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
The Holbrook Prize in Biology was established by David A. Holbrook, Class of 1844, provides a prize for a senior having the best record in six courses in biology.
Sterling Bray ’20 The Senior Prize in Economics
This prize is awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Department, is the outstanding concentrator in economics.
Estella Brenneman ’20 The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship
The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship, established by Mrs. Manley F. Allbright in ­memory of her husband, a member of the Class of 1903, provides funding for the first year of graduate study in a divinity school.
Eleni Broadwell ’20 The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History, established by his former student, David M. Ellis, Class of 1938, is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of history.
Eleni Broadwell ’20 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English, while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Erin Bryant ’21 The Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes student participating in non-traditional study abroad programs.
Seraphina Buckholtz ’20 The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing (Fiction)
The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing was established in honor of William Rosenfeld, a member of the faculty from 1969 to 1995, who directed the programs in creative writing at both Kirkland and Hamilton Colleges.
Frank Cadwell ’20 The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music
The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music was established in memory of Captain Nelson Clark Dale, Jr., USMC, Class of 1942, by his parents, and is awarded to that student who has shown exceptional ability in music as a composer, interpreter, or leader, or who has contributed most to the musical life of the College.
Denzel Capellan ’22 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship, established by Leonard E. Kingsley, Class of 1951 and a life trustee of the College, and his wife Sue, is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who has demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Sara Carle ’20 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology was established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, and is awarded to a student who has excelled in the study of anthropology.
Kailey Carlson ’20 The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science
The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science was established by Andrew C. Hallock, Class of 1938, in memory of his wife. It is awarded to a senior who has been admitted to medical school and who, in the judgment of the Health Professions Advisory Committee, has demonstrated excellence in coursework in science.
Claire Chang ’20 Theatre Department Book Prize in Playwriting
This annual prize acknowledges achievement in beginning playwriting, and is awarded by the Theatre faculty for either produced or unproduced work. It is intended to encourage beginning playwrights (not necessarily Theatre majors) to continue in the field, with an eye to applying in a later year for the Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize.
Clara Cho ’20 The Darling Prize in American History
The Darling Prize in American History, established by Charles W. Darling, Class of 1892, and supplemented by a friend of the College, is awarded to the senior having the most distinguished record in at least four courses in American history.
Jack Clark ’21 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Dramatic Arts Scholarship was established by Elisabeth and Charles G. Mortimer, Jr., Class of 1949 in memory of Mr. Mortimer’s grandfather, Calvin L. Lewis, Class 1890 and the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1908 to 1935. It is awarded to students, preferably juniors, who have demonstrated an interest and ability in oral communication in its broadest aspects and who have actively and successfully participated in programs in the dramatic arts.
Jack Clark ’21 Theatre Department Book Prize in Playwriting
This annual prize acknowledges achievement in beginning playwriting, and is awarded by the Theatre faculty for either produced or unproduced work. It is intended to encourage beginning playwrights (not necessarily theatre majors) to continue in the field, with an eye to applying in a later year for the Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize.
James Coakley ’21 The Wyld Prize in German
The Wyld Prize in German, established by Lionel D. Wyld, Class of 1949, in memory of Mary E. and Fred H. Wyld, Sr., is awarded to a junior or senior for excellence in German as evidenced by course work and an essay.
Alexander Cook ’20 The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize
The Ralph Lemkin Essay Prize was established by an alumnus in memory of Raphael Lemkin, a distinguished European academician, survivor of the Holocaust and inspirer of the United Nations Convention on Genocide. It is awarded to the student writing the best essay on a topic related to Mr. Lemkin’s concerns and reflecting his ideals.
Ruth Coolidge ’21 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing, established by Thomas E. Meehan, Class of 1951, is awarded to two members of the junior class who have distinguished themselves in creative writing.
Ruth Coolidge ’21 The Rose B. Tager Prize
The Rose by Tager Prize is awarded to the students writing the best short story, as determined via a competitive process.
Angelica Coutinho ’20 The Bristol Fellowship
The Bristol Fellowship began in 1996, as part of a gift to Hamilton College by William M. Bristol, Jr., Class of 1917. Created by his family, it is designed to encourage Hamilton students to experience the richness of the world by living outside the United States while pursuing a project of deep personal interest.
Kathryn Craine ’21 The Woman of Color Prize
The Woman of Color Scholarship, established by the Senior Women of Color in the Class of 1994, is awarded to an Asian-American, African-American, Latina-American, or Native American woman who has completed the sophomore or junior year, exemplifies hard work, leadership, and portrays a strong positive role model for other women of color, but has never been recognized formally by the Hamilton community.
Henry Curcio ’21 The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship, created in memory of Randall J. Harris, Class of 1974, by his family and friends, is awarded to a junior concentrating in philosophy who has demonstrated superior scholarship in that discipline. Preference is given to a student expressing a desire to undertake graduate study in philosophy.
Claire Curran ’20 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology is awarded annually to a senior concentrator in honor and memory of Professor Gray, the first chair of the Sociology Department.
Claire Curran ’20 The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French
The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French, established by former students in honor of Professor Hamlin, who taught French at Hamilton from 1949 to 1980, is awarded to the senior who has excelled in French and plans to continue its study, or the study of a related field, in graduate school.
Duncan Davies ’21 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, a member of the Class of l988, who died tragically in an automobile accident in l986. The prize is awarded annually to a junior theatre major who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Gabriela De Mendonca Gomes ’23 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Nicole DeBuono ’20 The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry, established by his friends and former students in honor of Donald J. Denney, who taught chemistry at Hamilton from 1957 to 1986, is awarded annually to a student who excels in physical chemistry.
Lily Delle-Levine ’21 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Dramatic Arts Scholarship was established by Elisabeth and Charles G. Mortimer, Jr., Class of 1949 in memory of Mr. Mortimer’s grandfather, Calvin L. Lewis, Class 1890 and the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1908 to 1935. It is awarded to students, preferably juniors, who have demonstrated an interest and ability in oral communication in its broadest aspects and who have actively and successfully participated in programs in the dramatic arts.
Zachary Deming ’20 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Zachary Deming ’20 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Yueran Ding ’20 The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese Language and Literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Adaira Dumm ’22 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Julia Dupuis ’21 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing, established by Thomas E. Meehan, Class of 1951, is awarded to two members of the junior class who have distinguished themselves in creative writing.
Erin Ebert ’21 The Renwick Prize in Biology
The Renwick Prize in Biology, founded by Edward A. Renwick in 1926, is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class appointed by the faculty and provides a scholarship for the study of biology during the summer.
Elizabeth Ely ’21 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, a member of the Class of l988, who died tragically in an automobile accident in l986. The prize is awarded annually to a junior theatre major who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Craig Engert ’21 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr., in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Qiran Fan ’23 The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese Language and Literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Bryce Fan ’20 The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Chinese Language and Literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Bryce Febres ’22 The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarships, established by Ned Doyle, Class of 1924, are awarded to an upcoming sophomore, junior, and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College’s extracurricular activities programs.
Justin Felhaber ’21 The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship
The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship was established by former students and other friends in memory of Frank H. Ristine, professor of English literature from 1912 to 1952, and is awarded for excellence in English. Consideration is also given to general academic standing, need for financial aid and campus citizenship.
Eric Fischer ’20 The Putnam Prize in American History
The Putnam Prize in American History was established by a gift from Dr. Frederick W. Putnam of Binghamton, New York, and was supplemented by a friend of the College. The gift provides a money prize for books for the senior having the second-most distinguished record in at least four courses in American history.
Niamh Fitzpatrick ’20 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Niamh Fitzpatrick ’20 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English, while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Caroline Fjermedal ’20 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Daniel Flores-Santiago ’21 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages, founded by E. Root Fitch, Class of 1886, are awarded annually to students who are registered for courses in either Greek or Latin. The awards are made on the basis of need, scholarship standing, character and salutary influence on the life of the College.
Rebekah Fowler ’21 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, a member of the Class of l988, who died tragically in an automobile accident in l986. The prize is awarded annually to a junior theatre major who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Joseph Fraser ’21 The Pruyn Essay Prize
The Pruyn Essay Prize, made possible by a fund set up in 1863 by former Chancellor John Von Schaick Lansing Pruyn of the University of the State of New York, is awarded to the senior or junior writing the best essay on “The Duties of Educated Young Citizens.”
Charlotte Freed ’20 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English, while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
David Gagnidze ’20 The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship
The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship is awarded to the Hamilton student who has demonstrated academic excellence along with outstanding determination, leadership and commitment in extracurricular activities.
Benjamin Gardner ’21 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr., in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Yuanqi Ge ’20 The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese Language and Literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Kenadeed Gilmour ’20 The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies
The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay on interdisciplinary studies.
Kenadeed Gilmour ’20 The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay in Women’s Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee and named in memory of Sydna Stern Weiss, who taught German at Hamilton from 1974 to 1991, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay in women’s studies.
Mercedes Girona ’20 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology was established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, and is awarded to a student who has excelled in the study of anthropology.
Eliza Glaser-Kshensky ’20 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian is given to a student who has excelled in the study of Russian.
Kayla Glemaud ’21 The Woman of Color Prize
The Woman of Color Scholarship, established by the Senior Women of Color in the Class of 1994, is awarded to an Asian-American, African-American, Latina-American, or Native American woman who has completed the sophomore or junior year, exemplifies hard work, leadership, and portrays a strong positive role model for other women of color, but has never been recognized formally by the Hamilton community.
Theodore Golden ’20 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art, established in 1982 by the parents and friends of J. Barney Moore and by members of the Class of 1982 is awarded to a senior who excels in studio art.
Michael Goldstein ’20 The American Chemical Society Awards
The American Chemical Society Award recognizes achievement in chemistry. The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry is presented to a senior majoring in either chemistry or biochemistry/molecular biology who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.
Alexa Goldstein ’23 The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Chinese Language and Literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Gustavo Gonzalez ’21 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Dramatic Arts Scholarship was established by Elisabeth and Charles G. Mortimer, Jr., Class of 1949 in memory of Mr. Mortimer’s grandfather, Calvin L. Lewis, Class 1890 and the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1908 to 1935. It is awarded to students, preferably juniors, who have demonstrated an interest and ability in oral communication in its broadest aspects and who have actively and successfully participated in programs in the dramatic arts.
Samuel Greene ’20 The Squires Prize in Philosophy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy, established by Byron B. Taggart, Class of 1896, in honor of the late William Harder Squires, Ph.D., Class of 1888, is awarded annually, with the approval of the Faculty, to the senior who shall have the highest grade when the marks for six courses in philosophy and a special examination designed for the purpose are combined.
Cesar Manuel Guerrero Domenech ’20 The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German
The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German, established by his family in memory of Thomas E. Colby, Class of 1942 and a professor of German at Hamilton from 1959 to 1983, is awarded to a student concentrating in German who has demonstrated superior scholarship in that discipline.
Chengqi Guo ’20 The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Southworth Prize in Physics, established by Tertius D. Southworth, Class of 1827, is awarded to the senior who excels in physics.
Chengqi Guo ’20 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics, established by Hamilton B. Tompkins, Class of 1865, is awarded to two juniors who excel in mathematics. The award is made upon the basis of an examination near the close of the junior year, involving three years of work in mathematics.
Alexandra Ham ’20 The Hawley Prizes in Latin
The Hawley Prizes, established by Martin Hawley, Class of 1851, are awarded for excellence in Greek and Latin.
Jacob Hane ’22 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Xingyu He ’21 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr., in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Devin Hebert ’20 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Danielle Hirsch ’21 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, a member of the Class of 1988, who died tragically in an automobile accident in 1986. The prize is awarded annually to a junior theatre major who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Kayah Hodge ’21 The Rose B. Tager Prize
The Rose by Tager Prize is awarded to the students writing the second best short story, as determined via a competitive process.
Ian Hohm ’20 The B.F. Skinner Prize
The B.F. Skinner Prize was established by Lawrence Gulick, in honor of B.F. Skinner, Class of 1926, is awarded to a senior who excels in psychological research.
Elisabeth Howard ’20 The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art, established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, in memory of his parents, is awarded to a junior or senior who demonstrates significant progress in studio art.
Diamond Jackson ’21 The Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes student participating in non-traditional study abroad programs.
Jiin Jeong ’21 The Fillius/Drown Prize Scholarship
The Milton F. Fillius, Jr./Joseph Drown Prize Scholarship, established by the Joseph Drown Foundation and named in memory of Milton F. Fillius, Jr., Class of 1944, is awarded to a student completing the junior year who has been very successful academically, who has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities while at Hamilton and who is likely to make a significant contribution to society in the future.
Yuchen Jiao ’20 The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History
The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History, established by Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth E. Hasbrouck, Sr., in memory of their son, Charles J. Hasbrouck, Class of 1974, is awarded to that senior who has excelled in the study of art history.
William Kaback ’20 The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize
The Walter Pilkington Prize, established by a friend of the College, is awarded to a student who has rendered distinguished service to the community in the areas of print and radio journalism and dramatics.
Janice Kang ’20 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry was established by George Underwood, Class of 1838, and increased by J. Platt Underwood, Class of 1870, and is awarded to a senior who excels in chemistry.
Amar Kassim ’20 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded annually to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies academic achievement and community service.
Luca Katz ’21 The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship
The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship, established by Frank Colridge, Class of 1918, and his wife, Marion, is awarded to a junior who possess the outstanding qualities of leadership and character as evidenced by broad-based participation in extracurricular activities at Hamilton.
Benjamin Katz ’20 The Senior Prize in Government
This prize is awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Department, is the outstanding concentrator in government.
Savannah Kelly ’21 The Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes student participating in non-traditional study abroad programs.
Taomi Kenny ’20 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to four students, one in each class, who has been determined the best speakers in competition.
Taomi Kenny ’20 The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking
The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking, established by Robert S. Ludwig, Class of 1972, in honor of Warren E. Wright, the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1977 to 1993, is awarded to that student who is determined to be the best speaker in the annual Wright Prize competition.
Lantz Kilburn ’20 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Amanda Kim ’21 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provides a prize to be awarded annually to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Lynn Kim ’21 The Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes student participating in non-traditional study abroad programs.
Nadav Konforty ’20 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provides a prize to be awarded annually to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Cole Kroninger ’20 The Soper Essay Prize
The Soper Essay Prize, established by Arthur W. Soper, Class of 1893, is awarded for the most worthy essay written on a subject determined by the department in an economics course above the 400 level.
Ronan Kudzin ’22 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Jada Langston ’20 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Juliana Larson ’20 The COOP Service Prizes
 The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Juliana Larson ’20 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry was established by George Underwood, Class of 1838, and increased by J. Platt Underwood, Class of 1870, and is awarded to a senior who excels in chemistry.
Camille Laude ’21 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship, established by Leonard E. Kingsley, Class of 1951 and a life trustee of the College, and his wife Sue, is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who has demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Camille Laude ’21 The James L. Bennett Prize
The James L. Bennett Prize, established by Emma M. Bennett Elsing in memory of James L. Benett, Class of 1871, is awarded to a rising senior who has completed the junior year with distinction.
Camille Laude ’21 The Kneeland Prize
The Kneeland Prize, established by Rev. Martin Dwelle Kneeland, Class of 1869, is awarded to the student who has the best record when the grades in two courses on the Bible and in an essay competition on an assigned biblical subject are combined.
Madison Lazenby ’23 The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize
The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize is awarded in honor of Ralph Hansmann, Class of 1940, and his wife, Doris, by the Academy of American Poets. This prize is based upon the results of competition involving 200 colleges and universities.
Benjamin Leit ’22 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Samuel Lieberman ’23 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to four students, one in each class, who has been determined the best speakers in competition.
Kimberly Lifton ’20 The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance
The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance was established by Dr. John D. Phillips, Jr., a member of the Class of 1969, in honor of Hamilton Trustee Carl B. Menges, Class of 1952 and in recognition of his work to improve all aspects of Hamilton governance. This scholarship is awarded to a junior or senior who writes the best essay on any significant aspect of college governance, broadly defined to include academic, administration, admissions, alumni, building and grounds, endowment, finance, student life and trustee issues.
Kimberly Lifton ’20 The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay in Women’s Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee and named in memory of Sydna Stern Weiss, who taught German at Hamilton from 1974 to 1991, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay in women’s studies.
Matthew LoPresti ’22 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Rachel Lu ’22 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Tiffany Ly ’20 The Senior Prize in Africana Studies
The Senior Prize in Africana Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in Africana Studies.
Olivia
Maddox ’20
The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies
The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies, established by Alan H. Silverman, Class of 1976, in honor of Professor Edwin B. Lee, who taught history at Hamilton from 1958 to 1987, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in the study of Asian history or Asian studies.
Lucas Mangold ’20 The Rogers Prize in Geology
The Rogers Prize in Geology, established by E. Albert Rogers, Class of 1898, is awarded to a senior majoring in geology and excelling in the courses in that concentration.
Justin Marler ’22 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Elijah Marris ’21 The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship
The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship was established by friends in honor of Dr. Bowman, a distinguished chemical engineer. It is awarded to a student who has a deep interest in Science (preferably Chemistry), foreign languages and co-curricular involvement; who strives for perfection; and who has a high level of tolerance and empathy for others.
Thomas Marsh ’20 The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Southworth Prize in Physics, established by Tertius D. Southworth, Class of 1827, is awarded to the senior who excels in physics.
Jeffery Martinez ’21 The Hawley Prizes in Greek
The Hawley Prizes, established by Martin Hawley, Class of 1851, are awarded for excellence in Greek and Latin.
Danielle McConnell ’20 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize, established by Thomas Herbert Norton, Ph.D., Sc.D., Class of 1873, is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Lydia McGinn ’22 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former Trustee of the College, in memory of his father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Julia McGuire ’20 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy, established by Edward S. Babcock, Class of 1896, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in “philosophy, and particularly in the science of pedagogy.”
Katherine McMorrow ’20 The Senior Prize in Dance
The Senior Prize in Dance is awarded to an outstanding concentrator in dance.
Marykate McNeil ’20 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian is given to a student who has excelled in the study of Russian.
Emily Midgley ’21 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, a member of the Class of l988, who died tragically in an automobile accident in l986. The prize is awarded annually to a junior theatre major who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Emily Midgley ’21 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize, established by alumni of the College in honor of Wallace B. Johnson, Class of l9l5, is awarded to that student who writes the best one-act play produced at the College.
Katherine Miller ’22 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages, founded by E. Root Fitch, Class of 1886, are awarded annually to students who are registered for courses in either Greek or Latin. The awards are made on the basis of need, scholarship standing, character and salutary influence on the life of the College.
Bennett Morrison ’20 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics, established by Constantine Karamanlis, Class of 1998, and his family. The prize honors the memory of Mr. Karamanlis’ uncle, the former President of Greece, Constantine Karamanlis. The prize is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in world politics.
Bennett Morrison ’20 The Senior Prize in Economics
This prize is awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Department, is the outstanding concentrator in economics.
Isabelle Mosbarger ’20 Theatre Department Book Prize in Playwriting
This annual prize acknowledges achievement in beginning playwriting, and is awarded by the Theatre faculty for either produced or unproduced work. It is intended to encourage beginning playwrights (not necessarily Theatre majors) to continue in the field, with an eye to applying in a later year for the Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize.
Carmen Moses ’23 The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students
The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students, established in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, is awarded for the best poem submitted by a member of the first-year class.
Cliff Musial ’21 The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship
The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship was established by former students and other friends in memory of Frank H. Ristine, professor of English literature from 1912 to 1952, and is awarded for excellence in English.
Ndanu Mutisya ’21 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
The Calvin Leslie Lewis Dramatic Arts Scholarship was established by Elisabeth and Charles G. Mortimer, Jr., Class of 1949 in memory of Mr. Mortimer’s grandfather, Calvin L. Lewis, Class 1890 and the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory from 1908 to 1935. It is awarded to students, preferably juniors, who have demonstrated an interest and ability in oral communication in its broadest aspects and who have actively and successfully participated in programs in the dramatic arts.
Marlena Napier-Smith ’21 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The Dean Alfange Essay Prizes, established by Dean Alfange, Class of 1922, are awarded to the students who write the best and second-best essays on a feature or an issue of American constitutional government.
Kathryn Peinkofer ’22 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize, established by family, friends, and former students to honor the memory of Professor Cameron, who taught physics at Hamilton from 1932 to 1972, is awarded to that first-year student or sophomore who shows the most promise in experimental physics.
Josten Perez ’22 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Julian Perricone ’20 The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award is awarded each year to a member of the Student Assembly who is a great leader, a devoted representative of his or her class, and a hard worker; an individual who follows through and ensures greatness.
Catharine Pierce ’20 The Winchell Prize in Greek
The Winchell Prize in Greek, established by Walter B. Winchell, Class of 1880, is awarded annually, with the approval of the Faculty, to the student who, beginning Greek in college, has the best record in six courses in the language.
Sabrina Pike ’20 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology was established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, and is awarded to a student who has excelled in the study of anthropology.
Erin Pimentel ’21 The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology
The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology, established by alumni in honor of Professor Hawley, who taught Geology at Hamilton for 25 years, is awarded to an outstanding junior who intends to go on to a career in Geology.
Geoffrey Ravenhall Meinke ’20 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Matthew Reading ’20 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize, a fund established by Abigail R. Kirkland, provides a prize for a student who excels in mathematics.
Eliza Renn ’20 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English, while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Delta Reyes ’20 The Senior Prize in Africana Studies
The Senior Prize in Africana Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in Africana Studies.
Kyra Richardson ’21 The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship
The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship in English, established by former students and others in honor of Professor Wagner, who taught English at Hamilton from 1969 to 1995, is awarded for excellence in the study of literature in English.
Kyra Richardson ’21 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Josephine Rinehart-Jones ’20 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Abigail Rosovsky ’20 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Abigail Rosovsky ’20 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Abigail Rosovsky ’20 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English, while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Spencer Royal ’22 The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship
The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship, established through the Class of 2003 in memory of their classmates and friends Jared Good, Matthew Houlihan, and Christopher Kern, is awarded at the end of the sophomore year to that individual who exemplifies the true characteristics of a Hamiltonian as demonstrated by Jared, Matt and Chris.
Natalie Rubin ’20 The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing (Poetry)
The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing was established in honor of William Rosenfeld, a member of the faculty from 1969 to 1995, who directed the programs in creative writing at both Kirkland and Hamilton Colleges.
Natalie Rubin ’20 The John V.A. Weaver Prize in Poetry
The John V. A. Weaver Prize in Poetry was established by Peggy Wood in memory of her husband and is awarded for excellence in a poem or poems submitted for consideration.
Saphire Ruiz ’22 The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship, established by Coleman Burke, Class of 1934 and former chairman of the Board of Trustees, and his wife, Mary Poston Burke, is awarded to a sophomore who has demonstrated strong academic ability, as well as a broad-base extra curricular involvement and the potential for leadership contribution to the Hamilton Community.
Sarah Salimi ’20 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology is awarded annually to a senior concentrator in honor and memory of Professor Gray, the first chair of the Sociology Department.
Kevin Sanderson ’21 The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music
The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music, established in memory of Madeleine Wild Bristol, is awarded to a rising sophomore, junior, or senior music student who is an outstanding performer, composer, scholar or leader in music and who is also an active participant in a broad range of extracurricular activities. The scholarship was established with gifts made to the College in memory of Madeleine Wild Bristol by her son, William M. Bristol, III ’43, and by other members of the family.
Jack Scacco ’21 The Class of 2009 Community Service Prize Scholarship
The Class of ’2009 Community Service Memorial Prize Scholarship is awarded to that rising junior or rising senior who has demonstrated a significant and substantial commitment to community service, and, by their involvement, has affected a positive impact on the campus and the surrounding communities including, but not limited to, the Village of Clinton, NY. Established by the Class of 2009, this prize honors the memory of their classmates Katherine Eckman and Andrew Sheridan.
Maximilian Scheidl ’21 The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
The Michael T. Genco, Jr., Prize in Photography, established by family and friends of Michael T. Genco, Jr., of the Class of 1985, is awarded to that student who has taken Introductory Photography and who, in the opinion of the appropriate faculty members of the Art Department, has submitted the most outstanding work to the Genco Photographic Contest, and who has shown an unusual interest in photography.
Deirdre Schutzman ’20 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provides a prize to be awarded annually to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Olivia Seymour ’22 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Jafar Sharipov ’21 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr., in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Aaron Simons ’22 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Vincent Sorrentino ’20 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
The Holbrook Prize in Biology was established by David A. Holbrook, Class of 1844, provides a prize for a senior having the best record in six courses in biology.
Marie Steiner ’20 The Wyld Prize in German
The Wyld Prize in German, established by Lionel D. Wyld, Class of 1949, in memory of Mary E. and Fred H. Wyld, Sr., is awarded to a junior or senior for excellence in German as evidenced by course work and an essay.
Marie Steiner ’20 The Judge John Wells Fellowship
The Judge John Wells Fellowship, established under a provision of the Glass endowment, provides a $5,000 stipend for graduate work in the general areas of government and political science to any member of the senior class who has demonstrated a high order of scholarly attainment in general and has shown marked ability and special aptitude for research in political science.
Alexandra Stetter ’20 The Public Policy Prize
The Public Policy Prize, established by a friend of the College, is awarded to the senior with the best record in the Public Policy Program and in the Public Policy Seminar.
Sean Storr ’22 The Renwick Prize in Biology
The Renwick Prize in Biology, founded by Edward A. Renwick in 1926, is awarded to a member of the junior or senior class appointed by the faculty and provides a scholarship for the study of biology during the summer.
Emma Stout ’20 The George Watson’s College, Edinburgh, Scotland, Teaching Assistantship
The George Watson’s College, Edinburgh, Scotland, Teaching Assistantship was established as an exchange between George Watson’s and Hamilton to provide a recent graduate with a comprehensive teaching opportunity.
Caroline Sullivan ’20 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology is awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Department, is an outstanding concentrator in biochemistry/molecular biology.
Nanaka Suzuki ’20 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
The William Gillespie Prize in Art, established in memory of William J. Gillespie, Class of 1962, is awarded to a concentrator in art who excels in that subject.
Maya Taliaferro ’21 The Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes student participating in non-traditional study abroad programs.
Ramisa Tasnim ’20 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded annually to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies academic achievement and community service.
Majestic Terhune ’21 The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship
The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship in English, established by former students and others in honor of Professor Wagner, who taught English at Hamilton from 1969 to 1995, is awarded for excellence in the study of literature in English.
Matthew Tom ’20 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art, established in 1982 by the parents and friends of J. Barney Moore and by members of the Class of 1982 is awarded to a senior who excels in studio art.
Madeline Totman ’20 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go
to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Madeline Totman ’20 The Rogers Prize in Geology
The Rogers Prize in Geology, established by E. Albert Rogers, Class of 1898, is awarded to a senior majoring in geology and excelling in the courses in that concentration.
Robert Treadwell ’20 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize, a fund established by Abigail R. Kirkland, provides a prize for a student who excels in mathematics.
Emma Tynan ’20 The Judge John Wells Fellowship
The Judge John Wells Fellowship, established under a provision of the Glass endowment, provides a $5,000 stipend for graduate work in the general areas of government and political science to any member of the senior class who has demonstrated a high order of scholarly attainment in general and has shown marked ability and special aptitude for research in political science. Your award is payable upon verification of registration at graduate school.
Renee Varga ’20 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Gregory Varney ’22 The Jeremy T. Medina Prize
The Jeremy T. Medina Prize is awarded to a freshman or sophomore who has demonstrated outstanding academic excellence and has been accepted into the subsequent year’s Hamilton College Academic Year in Spain Program.
Gregory Varney ’22 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former Trustee of the College, in memory of his father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Chad Varney ’22 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Madeleine Wallace ’22 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former Trustee of the College, in memory of his father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Audrey Wallace ’22 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former Trustee of the College, in memory of his father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Christine Walsh ’21 The Critical Language Scholarship
The Critical Language Scholarship, administered by American Councils for Internation Education, is designed to expand the number of Americans Studying and Mastering critical foreign languages.
Nicholas Walters ’20 The Carter Family Prize Scholarship
The Carter Family Prize Scholarship was established by Diane Carter Maleson, mother of Gwendolyn Maleson, Class of 1993, in memory of her parents, Gerald and Camille Carter, and her sister and niece, Joan and Christine Scholes. It is awarded to a student who excels in the visual or performing arts, who is a talented writer and who maintains a minimum average of 85.
Tucker Ward ’20 The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science
The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science, established in memory of Sam Welsch by Jason Fischbach, Class of 1994, and his parents, is awarded to a student who excels in, and shows enthusiasm for the study of computer science. The award is not limited to computer science concentrators.
Andrew Wei ’20 The Senior Prize in Economics
This prize is awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Department, is the outstanding concentrator in economics.
Eileen Wilcox ’21 The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship
The Kirkland Alumnae Scholarship, established by the Kirkland College Class of 1974 and supplemented by other Kirkland classes, is awarded to an upperclass woman who exemplifies the ideals of Kirkland women, specifically initiative, creativity, and ingenuity, and who has the ability to achieve objectives through self-directed academic and nonacademic pursuits.
Samantha Wilkerson ’22 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize, established by family, friends, and former students to honor the memory of Professor Cameron, who taught physics at Hamilton from 1932 to 1972, is awarded to that first-year student or sophomore who shows the most promise in experimental physics.
Stephen Wisser ’20 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
The Senior Prize in Neuroscience is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in neuroscience.
Abigail Wolff ’22 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to four students, one in each class, who has been determined the best speakers in competition.
Spencer Woolfson ’20 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics, established by Hamilton B. Tompkins, Class of 1865, is awarded to two juniors who excel in mathematics. The award is made upon the basis of an examination near the close of the junior year, involving three years of work in mathematics.
Grace Woolson ’21 The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship
The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship, established by friends in memory of Jennifer Lynn Rubin, Class of 1983, is awarded to that rising senior woman who has evinced interest in, and ongoing commitment to, helping others improve their lives.
 Lilly  Yangchen ’20 The COOP Service Prizes
 The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Jianyi Yang ’21 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr., in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Haotian Yang ’20 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy, established by Edward S. Babcock, Class of 1896, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in “philosophy, and particularly in the science of pedagogy.”
Haotian Yang ’20 The Wyld Prize in German
The Wyld Prize in German, established by Lionel D. Wyld, Class of 1949, in memory of Mary E. and Fred H. Wyld, Sr., is awarded to a junior or senior for excellence in German as evidenced by course work and an essay.
Haotian Yang ’20 The Clark Prize
The Clark Prize was established by Aaron Clark in the middle of the l9th century and was increased by Henry A. Clark of the Class of l838. It is awarded each year to a senior who is judged to be the best speaker in the annual Clark Oratorical Contest.
Tianxiao Yin ’22 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Hannah Young ’20 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology is awarded annually to a senior concentrator in honor and memory of Professor Gray, the first chair of the Sociology Department.
Sarah Young ’20 The Jonathan Marder Prize
The Jonathan Marder Prize was established by gifts made in memory of Jonathan Mitchell Marder, a member of the Class of 1976 is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of psychology.
Sabrina Yvellez ’22 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Joanna Zhang ’20 The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects and teach English, while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Francis Zuroski ’20 The Senior Prize in Economics
This prize is awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Department, is the outstanding concentrator in economics.
Back to Top