Facebook pixel tracker
053F21C3-CF65-C82F-D83DC2AE934C22D1
CDE2B2A2-60F5-4863-84D453D447A45E0F

2021 Award Recipients


Name Prize Description
Joel Adade ’22 The Fillius/Drown Prize Scholarship
The Milton F. Fillius, Jr./Joseph Drown Prize Scholarship, established by the Joseph Drown Foundation and named in memory of Milton F. Fillius, Jr., Class of 1944, is awarded to a student completing the junior year who has been very successful academically, who has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities while at Hamilton, and who is likely to make a significant contribution to society in the future.
Keir Adamson ’22 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The Dean Alfange Essay Prizes, established by Dean Alfange, Class of 1922, are awarded to the students who write the best and second-best essays on a feature or an issue of American constitutional government.
Frederick
Allaire ’23
Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Honor Allen ’21 The Squires Prize in Philosophy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy, established by Byron B. Taggart, Class of 1896, in honor of William Harder Squires, Class of 1888, is awarded to the senior who has the highest grade when the marks for six courses in philosophy and a special examination designed for the purpose are combined.
Fabiola Alvarez ’22 The Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes students participating in nontraditional study-abroad programs.
William Andriola ’21 The Senior Prize in Government
The Senior Prize in Government is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in government.
William Andriola ’21 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were ­created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through ­educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects, and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
James Argo ’22 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarship in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Luke Bernard ’21 The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art, established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, in memory of his parents, is awarded to a junior or senior who demonstrates ­significant progress in studio art.
Hillary Bisono Ortega ’21 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art, established by the Class of 1982 in memory of J. Barney Moore, is awarded to a senior who excels in studio art.
Cameron Blair ’21 The Putnam Prize in American History
The Putnam Prize in American History, established by a gift from Dr. Frederick W. Putnam and supplemented by a friend of the College, provides books for the senior having the second-most distinguished record in at least four courses in American history.
Kayley Boddy ’22 The Hawley Prize in Greek
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin, established by Martin Hawley, Class of 1851, are awarded for excellence in Greek and Latin.
Alma Bradley ’21 The Senior Prize in Government
The Senior Prize in Government is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in government.
William Bresnahan ’22 The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology
The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology, established by alumni in honor of Professor Hawley, who taught geology at Hamilton for 25 years, is awarded to an ­outstanding junior who intends to go on to a career in geology. Consideration is also given to promise as a scientist, breadth of background in the sciences and general academic standing.
Lucille Brinkman ’21 The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art, established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, in memory of his parents, is awarded to a junior or senior who demonstrates ­significant progress in studio art.
Samantha Brown ’22 The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship
The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship, established by the Kirkland College Class of 1974 and supplemented by other Kirkland classes, is awarded to an upperclass woman who exemplifies the ideals of Kirkland women, specifically initiative, creativity, and ­ingenuity, and who has the ability to achieve objectives through self-directed academic and nonacademic pursuits.
Ezra Brownstein ’21 The Wyld Prize in German
The Wyld Prize in German, established by Lionel D. Wyld, Class of 1949, in memory of Mary E. and Fred H. Wyld, Sr., is awarded to a junior or senior for excellence in ­German as evidenced by coursework and an essay.
Aurora Cai ’21 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics, established by Hamilton B. Tompkins, Class of 1865, is awarded to two juniors who excel in mathematics. The award is based on an examination, near the close of the junior year, involving three years of work in mathematics.
Aurora Cai ’21 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the  four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Bitong Cao ’23 The Prize for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese language and literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Denzel Capellan ’22 The Class of 2009 Community Service Prize Scholarship
The Class of 2009 Community Service Memorial Prize Scholarship is awarded to that rising junior or rising senior who has demonstrated a significant and substantial commitment to community service and, by his or her involvement, has affected a positive impact on the campus and the surrounding communities including, but not limited to, the Village of Clinton, N.Y. Established by the Class of 2009, this prize honors the memory of classmates Katharine Eckman and Andrew Sheridan.
Caroline Casey ’23 The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee and named in memory of Sydna Stern Weiss, who taught German at Hamilton from 1974 to 1991, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay in women’s studies.
Madeleine Cavallino ’21 The Hawley Prize in Latin
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin, established by Martin Hawley, Class of 1851, are awarded for excellence in Greek and Latin.
Ellen Chinchilli ’21 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
The Holbrook Prize in Biology, established by David A. Holbrook, Class of 1844, is awarded to the senior having the best record in six courses in biology.
Sophie Christensen ’23 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established in memory of his ­father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former trustee of the College, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has ­excelled in the study of a romance language.
Anthony Christiana ’22 The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music
The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music, established in memory of Madeleine Wild Bristol, is awarded to a rising sophomore, junior, or senior music student who is an outstanding performer, composer, scholar, or leader in music and who is also an active participant in a broad range of extracurricular activities.
Anthony Christiana ’22 The Carter Family Prize Scholarship
The Carter Family Prize Scholarship was established by Diane Carter Maleson, ­mother of Gwendolyn Maleson, Class of 1993, in memory of her parents, Gerald and Camille Carter, and her sister and niece, Joan and Christine Scholes. It is awarded to a student who excels in the visual or performing arts, who is a talented writer, and who maintains a minimum average of 85.
James Cody ’21 The Darling Prize in American History
The Darling Prize in American History, established by Charles W. Darling, Class of 1892, and supplemented by a friend of the College, is awarded to the senior having the most distinguished record in at least four courses in American history.
Venessis Collado ’21 The Senior Prize in Africana Studies
The Senior Prize in Africana Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in Africana studies.
Kelly Collins ’21 The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music
The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music was established in memory of Captain ­Nelson Clark Dale, Jr., USMC, Class of 1942, by his parents, and is awarded to a student who has shown exceptional ability in music as a composer, interpreter, or leader, or who has contributed most to the musical life of the College.
Avery Cook ’21 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and ­service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Avery Cook ’21 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction, and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Sophie Cote ’21 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
The William Gillespie Prize in Art, established in memory of William J. Gillespie, Class of 1962, is awarded to a concentrator in art who excels in that subject.
Kathryn Craine ’21 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and ­service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Henry Curcio ’21 The Squires Prize in Philosophy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy, established by Byron B. Taggart, Class of 1896, in honor of William Harder Squires, Class of 1888, is awarded to the senior who has the highest grade when the marks for six courses in philosophy and a special examination designed for the purpose are combined.
Duncan Davies ’21 The Senior Prize in Theatre
This prize is awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Department, is the outstanding concentrator in theatre.
Lily Delle-Levine ’21 The Clark Prize
The Clark Prize, established by Aaron Clark and increased by Henry A. Clark, Class of 1838, is awarded to that senior who is judged to be the best speaker in the annual Clark Oratorical Contest.
Timothy Derby ’21 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were ­–created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through ­educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects, and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Juliana DeSimone ’21 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and ­service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Juliana DeSimone ’21 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Heather Devlin ’22 The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship, created in memory of Randall J. Harris, Class of 1974, by his family and friends, is awarded to a junior concentrating in ­philosophy who has demonstrated superior scholarship in that discipline. Preference is given to a student expressing a desire to undertake graduate study in philosophy.
Samuel Dils ’22 The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship
The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship was established by former students and other friends in memory of Frank H. Ristine, professor of English literature from 1912 to 1952, and is awarded for excellence in English. Consideration is also given to general academic standing, need for financial aid, and campus citizenship.
Matthew Dioguardi ’22 The Kneeland Prize
The Kneeland Prize, established by the Rev. Martin Dwelle Kneeland, Class of 1869, is awarded to the student who has the best record when the grades in two courses on the Bible and in an essay competition on an assigned biblical subject are combined.
Jonathan Dong ’21 The Bristol Fellowship
The Bristol Fellowship began in 1996 as part of a gift to Hamilton by William M. Bristol, Jr., Class of 1917. Created by his family, this fellowship encourages Hamilton ­students to experience the richness of the world by living outside the United States while pursuing a project of deep ­personal interest.
Gregory Duke ’22 The Wyld Prize in German
The Wyld Prize in German, established by Lionel D. Wyld, Class of 1949, in memory of Mary E. and Fred H. Wyld, Sr., is awarded to a junior or senior for excellence in ­German as evidenced by coursework and an essay.
Julia Dupuis ’21 The Rose B. Tager Prize
The Rose B. Tager Prize, established by Dr. Charles Tager, Class of 1954, and his son, Steven M. Tager, Class of 1984, in memory of Charles’ mother and Steven’s grandmother, Rose B. Tager, is awarded to the students writing the best and second-best short story, as determined via a competitive process.
Craig Engert ’21 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
Sarah Ferdinand ’22 The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography, established by family and friends of  Michael T. Genco, Jr., Class of 1985, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the appropriate faculty members of the Art Department, has submitted the most ­outstanding work to the Genco Photographic Contest and who has shown exceptional interest in photography.
Dianne-Lee Ferguson ’22 The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship
The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship, established by Frank C. Colridge, Class of 1918, and his wife, Marion, is awarded to a junior who possesses the outstanding qualities of leadership and character as evidenced by broad-based partici­­pation in extracurricular activities at Hamilton.
Emily Fienco ’23 The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarships, established by Ned Doyle, Class of 1924, is awarded to a rising sophomore, junior, and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College’s extracurricular activities.
Emily Fienco ’23 The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship
The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship, established by family and friends in memory of William J. Schickler III, Class of 1982, is awarded to a rising junior who demonstrates good academic performance, financial need, enthusiasm for life, and dedicated participation in extracurricular activities.
Emily Fienco ’23 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Joseph Filippetti ’21 The John Lovell Watters Prize
The John Lovell Watters Prize, established in memory of John L. Watters, Class of 1962, is awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in French and who has made significant contributions to the intercollegiate athletics program.
Jessica Frantzen ’24 The Prize for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese language and literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Joseph Fraser ’21 The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History, established by his former student, David M. Ellis, Class of 1938, is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of history.
Kennard Fung ’21 The Soper Essay Prize
The Soper Essay Prize, established by Arthur W. Soper, Class of 1893, is awarded based on an essay written on a subject determined by the department in an economics course above the 400 level.
Julia Ganson ’21 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize, established by Thomas Herbert Norton, Ph.D., Sc.D., Class of 1873, is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Benjamin Gardner ’21 The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship
The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship is awarded to the Hamilton student who has demonstrated academic excellence along with outstanding determination, leadership and commitment in extracurricular activities.
Melanie Geller ’22 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship, established by Leonard E. Kingsley, Class of 1951 and a life trustee of the College, and his wife Sue, is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who has demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Max Gersch ’23 The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship, established by Coleman Burke, Class of 1934 and former chairman of the Board of Trustees, and his wife, Mary Poston Burke, is awarded to a sophomore who has demonstrated strong academic ability, as well as a broad-base extra curricular involvement and the potential for leadership contribution to the Hamilton Community.
Max Gersch ’23 The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship
The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship, established through the Class of 2003  in memory of their classmates and friends Jared Good, Matthew Houlihan, and Christopher Kern, is awarded at the end of the sophomore year to that individual who exemplifies the true characteristics of a Hamiltonian as demonstrated by Jared, Matt and Chris.
Noah Giovannelli ’21 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Amy Glanzer ’21 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize, established by Thomas Herbert Norton, Ph.D., Sc.D., Class of 1873, is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.  
Asha Grossberndt ’21 The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior ­concentrator in environmental studies.
Samuel Guindon ’21 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art, established in 1982 by the parents and friends of J. Barney Moore and by members of the Class of 1982 is awarded to a senior who excels in studio art.
Amy Harff ’21 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
The William Gillespie Prize in Art, established in memory of William J. Gillespie, Class of 1962, is awarded to a concentrator in art who excels in that subject.
Amy Harff ’21 The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship was established by the Thomas J. Watson Foundation to give exceptional college graduates the freedom to engage in a year of independent study and travel abroad to thoroughly explore a particular interest, to test their aspirations and abilities, to view their lives and American society in greater perspective, and to develop a more informed sense of international concern.
Lilia Harlan ’22 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize, established in memory of Karen L. Williams, a member of the Class of l988, who died tragically in an automobile accident in l986.    The prize is awarded annually to a junior theatre major who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Joel Harper ’21 The Pruyn Essay Prize
The Pruyn Essay Prize, made possible by a fund set up in 1863 by former Chancellor John Von Schaick Lansing Pruyn of the University of the State of New York, is awarded to the senior or junior writing the best essay on “The Duties of Educated Young Citizens.”
Jackson Harris ’22 The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance
The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance was established by Dr. John D. Phillips, Jr., a member of the Class of 1969, in honor of Hamilton Trustee Carl B. Menges, Class of 1952 and in recognition of his work to improve all aspects of Hamilton governance. This scholarship is awarded to a junior or senior who writes the best essay on any significant aspect of college governance, broadly defined to include academic, administration, admissions, alumni, building and grounds, endowment, finance, student life and trustee issues.
Xingyu He ’21 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize, a fund established by Abigail R. Kirkland, provides a prize for a student who excels in mathematics.  
Xingyu He ’21 The Senior Prize in Economics
This prize is awarded annually to a senior who, in the opinion of the Department, is the outstanding concentrator in economics.
Abigail Henkel ’21 The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French
The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French, established by former students in honor of Professor Hamlin, who taught French at Hamilton from 1949 to 1980, is awarded to the senior who has excelled in French and plans to continue its study, or the study of a related field, in graduate school.
Christian Hernandez Barragan ’24 The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarships, established by Ned Doyle, Class of 1924,are awarded to an upcoming sophomore, junior, and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College's extracurricular activities programs.
Laura Hester ’23 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarship in Classical Languages
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Language, founded by E. Root Fitch, Class of 1886, are awarded annually to students who are registered for courses in either Greek or Latin. The awards are made on the basis of scholarship standing, character, and salutary influence on the life of the College.
Gianni Hill ’21 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Gianni Hill ’21 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Fulbright Grants for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad were ­created by Congress in 1946 to foster mutual understanding among nations through ­educational and cultural exchanges. The program enables U.S. students to study, conduct research, pursue independent projects, and teach English while benefiting from unique resources in every corner of the world.
Aidan Holmgren ’23 The Kneeland Prize
The Kneeland Prize, established by the Rev. Martin Dwelle Kneeland, Class of 1869, is  awarded to the student who has the best record when the grades in two courses on the Bible and in an essay competition on an assigned biblical subject are combined.
Lauren Holtzman ’23 The Jeremy T. Medina Prize
The Jeremy T. Medina Prize is awarded to a first-year student or sophomore who has demonstrated outstanding academic excellence and has been accepted into the subsequent year’s Hamilton College Academic Year in Spain Program.
Ivy Huang ’22 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Richard Huiskamp ’21 The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French
The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French, established by former students in honor of Professor Hamlin, who taught French at Hamilton from 1949 to 1980, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in French and plans to continue its study, or the study of a ­related field, in graduate school.
Ryan Hunt ’23 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Christopher Inkiow ’22 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarship in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Erica Ivins ’21 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology was established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, and is awarded to a student who has excelled in the study of anthropology.
Erica Ivins ’21 The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History, established by his former student, David M. Ellis, Class of 1938, is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of history.
Diamond Jackson ’21 The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies
The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay on interdisciplinary studies.
Sara Jadbabaie ’21 The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior ­concentrator in environmental studies.
Jiin Jeong ’21 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
Jiin Jeong ’21 The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship was established by the Thomas J. Watson Foundation to give exceptional college graduates the freedom to engage in a year of independent study and travel abroad to thoroughly explore a particular interest, to test their aspirations and ­abilities, to view their lives and American society in greater perspective, and to develop a more informed sense of international concern.
Jiin Jeong ’21 The James Soper Merrill Prize
The James Soper Merrill Prize, established in memory of James Soper Merrill by his cousin, James P. Soper, Class of 1911, is awarded at Commencement to that member of the graduating class “who, in character and influence has best typified the highest ideals of the College.”  
Shavell Jones ’21 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies ­academic achievement and community service.
Mckela Kanu ’22 The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies
The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies, established by the Kirkland Endowment Advisory Committee, is awarded to the student who writes the best essay on interdisciplinary studies.
Hannah Katz ’21 The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior ­concentrator in environmental studies.
Hannah Kaufer ’21 The Wyld Prize in German
The Wyld Prize in German, established by Lionel D. Wyld, Class of 1949, in memory of Mary E. and Fred H. Wyld, Sr., is awarded to a junior or senior for excellence in ­German as evidenced by coursework and an essay.
Savannah Kelly ’21 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Peter Kelly ’21 The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize
The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize, established by a friend of the College, is awarded to a student who has rendered distinguished service to the community in the areas of print and radio journalism and dramatics.
Lucy Kiernat ’23 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established in memory of his ­father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former trustee of the College, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has ­excelled in the study of a romance language.
Amanda Kim ’21 The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award is presented to a member of the ­Student Assembly who is a great leader, a devoted representative of his or her class, a hard worker and an individual who follows through and ensures greatness.
Eun Seo Kim ’22 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing, established by Thomas E. ­Meehan, Class of 1951, is awarded to two juniors who have distinguished themselves in creative writing.
Michael Kim ’21 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology is awarded to the outstanding concentrator in biochemistry/molecular biology.
Amanda Kim ’21 The B.F. Skinner Prize
The B.F. Skinner Prize, established in honor of B.F. Skinner, Class of 1926, is awarded to a senior who excels in psychological research.
Alana King ’24 The Sadler-Skinner Prize for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Chinese Language and Literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Josef Komissar ’22 The James L. Bennett Prize
The James L. Bennett Prize, established by Emma M. Bennett Elsing in memory of James L. Bennett, Class of 1871, is awarded to a rising senior who has completed the junior year with distinction.
Aaron Kraus ’21 The Public Policy Prize
The Public Policy Prize, established by a friend of the College, is awarded to the senior with the best record in the Public Policy Program and in the Public Policy Seminar.
Cole Kuczek ’23 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Taron Kui ’22 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarship in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Kathryn Labosky ’21 The Jonathan Marder Prize
The Jonathan Marder Prize, established by Mr. and Mrs. Marder in memory of their son, a member of the Class of 1976, is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of ­psychology.
Madison Lazenby ’23 The John V.A. Weaver Prize in Poetry
The John V. A. Weaver Prize in Poetry was established by Peggy Wood in ­memory of her husband and is awarded for excellence in a poem or poems submitted for consideration.
Jason Le ’23 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore, and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Amari Leigh ’21 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards, established in 1978 in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Amari Leigh ’21 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics, established by Constantine Karamanlis, Class of 1998, and his family, honors the memory of Mr. Karamanlis’ uncle, the former president of Greece, Constantine Karamanlis. The prize is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in world politics.
Rachel Lu ’22 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore, and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Garret Lualdi ’22 The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship
The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship in English, established by former ­students and others in honor of Professor Wagner, who taught English at Hamilton from 1969 to 1995, is awarded for excellence in the study of literature in English.
Maeve Luparello ’23 The Jeremy T. Medina Prize
The Jeremy T. Medina Prize is awarded to a first-year student or sophomore who has demonstrated outstanding academic excellence and has been accepted into the subsequent year’s Hamilton College Academic Year in Spain Program.
Anna Lyndaker ’21 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
The Senior Prize in Neuroscience is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in neuroscience.
Chloe Maldonado ’23 The Woman of Color Scholarship
The Woman of Color Scholarship, established by the Senior Women of Color in the Class of 1994, is awarded to an Asian-American, African-American, Latina-American, or Native American woman who has completed the junior year, exemplifies hard work and leadership, and portrays a strong positive role model for other women of color, but who has never been recognized formally by the Hamilton community.
Philip Marks ’21 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction, and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Richard Marooney ’21 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and ­service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Elijah Marris ’21 The American Chemical Society Award
The American Chemical Society Award recognizes achievement in chemistry. The Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry is presented to a senior majoring in either chemistry or biochemistry/molecular biology who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research experience, coursework and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.
Elijah Marris ’21 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry was established as a fund by George Underwood, Class of 1838, and increased by J. Platt Underwood, Class of 1870. It is awarded to a senior who excels in chemistry.
Nathalie Martinez ’23 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Jeffery Martinez ’21 The Winchell Prize in Greek
The Winchell Prize in Greek, established by Walter B. Winchell, Class of 1880, is awarded to the student who, beginning Greek in college, has the best record in six courses in this language.
Elisa Matson ’23 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established in memory of his ­father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former trustee of the College, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has ­excelled in the study of a romance language.
Jahmali Matthews ’22 The Rose B. Tager Prize
The Rose B. Tager Prize, established by Dr. Charles Tager, Class of 1954, and his son, Steven M. Tager, Class of 1984, in memory of Charles’ mother and Steven’s grandmother, Rose B. Tager, is awarded to the students writing the best and second-best short story, as determined via a competitive process.
Matthew May ’21 The Sadler-Skinner Prize for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Chinese Language and Literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Julianna McCann ’21 The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing (Poetry)
The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing was established in honor of William Rosenfeld, a member of the faculty from 1969 to 1995, who directed the ­programs in creative writing at both Kirkland and Hamilton colleges. Awarded to a graduating senior whose portfolio of poetry, prose fiction, or drama is selected by ­faculty members in the Department of English.
Hope Medina ’21 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
The David J. Gray Prize in Sociology is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in honor and memory of Professor Gray, the first chair of the Sociology Department.
Jonelle Menner ’21 The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking
The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking, established by Robert S. Ludwig, Class of 1972, in honor of Warren E. Wright, the Upson Professor of Rhetoric and ­Oratory from 1977 to 1993, is awarded to that student who is determined to be the best speaker in the annual Wright Prize competition.
Margaret Merz ’21 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
The Holbrook Prize in Biology, established by David A. Holbrook, Class of 1844, is awarded to the senior having the best record in six courses in biology.
Jonina Mignon ’21 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and ­service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Jonina Mignon ’21 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service. Individual awards consist of a plaque with the student’s name inscribed thereon.
Charlotte Miller ’21 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology was established by Harold C. Bohn, Class of 1926, and is awarded to a student who has excelled in the study of anthropology.
Caitlin Moehrle ’24 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes, established by Charles C. Kellogg, Class of 1849, are awarded to a junior, sophomore, and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
 Bella Moses ’23 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes, established by Mrs. Edgar W. Couper in memory of her father, who was an English teacher and scholar, are awarded in poetry, fiction, and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Eric Moss ’24 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Alexander Nemeth ’22 The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize
The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize was established by an alumnus in memory of Raphael Lemkin, a distinguished European academician, survivor of the Holocaust and inspirer of the United Nations Convention on Genocide. It is awarded to the student writing the best essay on a topic related to Mr. Lemkin’s concerns and reflecting his ideals.
Riley Nichols ’21 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy, established by Edward S. Babcock, Class of 1896, is awarded to a senior who has excelled “in philosophy, and particularly in the science of pedagogy.”
Claire O'Brien ’21 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The Dean Alfange Essay Prizes, established by Dean Alfange, Class of 1922, are awarded to the students who write the best and second-best essays on a feature or an issue of American constitutional government.
Kathryn Peinkofer ’22 The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry, established by friends and former ­students in honor of Donald J. Denney, who taught chemistry at Hamilton from 1957 to 1986, is awarded annually to a student who excels in physical chemistry.
Katelyn Perruc ’23 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established in memory of his ­father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former trustee of the College, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has ­excelled in the study of a romance language.
Morgan Perry ’21 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics, established by Constantine Karamanlis, Class of 1998, and his family, honors the memory of Mr. Karamanlis’ uncle, the former president of Greece, Constantine Karamanlis. The prize is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in world politics.
Duc Pham ’21 The Jonathan Marder Prize
The Jonathan Marder Prize, established by Mr. and Mrs. Marder in memory of their son, a member of the Class of 1976, is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of ­psychology.
Sarah Pierpont ’21 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
The Senior Prize in Neuroscience is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in neuroscience.
Erin Pimentel ’22 The Rogers Prize in Geology
The Rogers Prize in Geology, established by E. Albert Rogers, Class of 1898, is awarded to a senior majoring in geology and excelling in the courses in that concentration.
William Prum ’21 The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship was established by the Thomas J. Watson Foundation to give exceptional college graduates the freedom to engage in a year of independent study and travel abroad to thoroughly explore a particular interest, to test their aspirations and ­abilities, to view their lives and American society in greater perspective, and to develop a more informed sense of international concern.
Alexandra Reboredo ’22 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Zachary Relova ’23 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize, established by alumni in honor of Professor Barrett, who taught English and theatre at Hamilton from 1950 to 1987, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the ­College’s theatre program.
Anyi Rescalvo ’22 The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship
The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship, established by in memory of Jennifer Lynn Rubin, Class of 1983, by her friends is awarded to a rising senior woman who has evinced interest in, and ongoing commitment to, helping others improve their lives.
Kyra Richardson ’21 The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History
The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History, established by Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth E. Hasbrouck, Sr. in memory of their son Charles J. Hasbrouck, Class of 1974, is awarded to a senior who has excelled in the study of art history.
William Richardson ’21 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry was established as a fund by George Underwood, Class of 1838, and increased by J. Platt Underwood, Class of 1870. It is awarded to a senior who excels in chemistry.
Jed Rifkin ’23 The Curran Prize Scholarship
The Curran Prize Scholarship, established by relatives of Colonel Henry H. Curran, Class of 1862, provides a scholarship for a student enrolled in courses in the Classical Languages Department and who has achieved a distinguished record in those courses.
Hector Rivera ’22 The Gilman International Scholarship
The Gilman International Scholarship recognizes students participating in nontraditional study-abroad programs.
Arianna Robertson ’23 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages, established in memory of his ­father-in-law, H. Samuel Slater, by Milton P. Kayle, Class of 1943 and a former trustee of the College, is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has ­excelled in the study of a romance language.
Gabriana Rosario Guerrero ’23 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy, established by Robert Leet Patterson, Class of 1917, are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Leo Ross ’21 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian is given to a student who has excelled in the study of Russian.
Sophie
Ruzecki ’21
The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and ­service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Catherine Ryczek ’21 The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Southworth Prize in Physics, established by Tertius D. Southworth, Class of 1827, is awarded to a senior who excels in physics.
Sana Salimi ’22 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarship in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Jack Scacco ’21 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and ­service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Gavin Schaefer-Hood ’22 The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry, established by friends and former ­students in honor of Donald J. Denney, who taught chemistry at Hamilton from 1957 to 1986, is awarded annually to a student who excels in physical chemistry.
Mason
Schroeder ’23
Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Belal Shaheen ’23 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship, established by Leonard E. Kingsley, Class of 1951 and a life trustee of the College, and his wife, Sue, is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who have demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Jafar Sharipov ’21 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics, established by Abigail R. Kirkland, is awarded to a student who excels in mathematics.
Jafar Sharipov ’21 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
Tenzin Sherpa ’23 The Woman of Color Scholarship
The Woman of Color Scholarship, established by the Senior Women of Color in the Class of 1994, is awarded to an Asian-American, African-American, Latina-American, or Native American woman who has completed the junior year, exemplifies hard work and leadership, and portrays a strong positive role model for other women of color, but who has never been recognized formally by the Hamilton community.
Edward Shvets ’21 The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian
The Hamilton College Book Award in Russian is given to a student who has excelled in the study of Russian.
Theodore Simson ’21 The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German
The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German, established by his family in ­memory of Thomas E. Colby, Class of 1942 and a professor of German at Hamilton from 1959 to 1983, is awarded to a student concentrating in German who has demonstrated superior scholarship in that discipline.
Eleanna Sorensen ’23 The Critical Language Scholarship
The Critical Language Scholarship, administered by American Councils for Inter­national Education, is designed to expand the number of Americans studying and mastering critical foreign languages.
Merrill Storch ’23 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize, established by family, friends, and former ­students to honor the memory of Professor Cameron, who taught physics at Hamilton from 1932 to 1972, is awarded to that first-year student or sophomore who shows the most promise in experimental physics.
Asa Szegvari ’23 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize, established by family, friends, and former ­students to honor the memory of Professor Cameron, who taught physics at Hamilton from 1932 to 1972, is awarded to that first-year student or sophomore who shows the most promise in experimental physics.
Emma Szegvari ’21 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology is awarded to the outstanding concentrator in biochemistry/molecular biology.
Maya Taliaferro ’21 The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship
The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship was established by friends in honor of Dr. Bowman, a distinguished chemical engineer. It is awarded to a student who has a deep interest in science (preferably chemistry), foreign languages, and co-curricular ­involvement; who strives for perfection; and who has a high level of tolerance and ­empathy for others.
Zeyan Tang ’21 The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography, established by family and friends of  Michael T. Genco, Jr., Class of 1985, is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the appropriate faculty members of the Art Department, has submitted the most ­outstanding work to the Genco Photographic Contest and who has shown exceptional interest in photography.
Samantha Tassillo ’22 The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship
The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship in English, established by former ­students and others in honor of Professor Wagner, who taught English at Hamilton from 1969 to 1995, is awarded for excellence in the study of literature in English.
Samuel Thoreen ’22 The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarships, established by Ned Doyle, Class of 1924, is awarded to a rising sophomore, junior, and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College’s extracurricular activities.
Myranda Tristant ’22 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing, established by Thomas E. ­Meehan, Class of 1951, is awarded to two juniors who have distinguished themselves in creative writing.
Anne
Tulikangas ’23
Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Anika Tullos ’23 The Payne Hills Prize
The Payne Hills Prize, established in 1982 by the Maynard family, is a Brunton pocket transit awarded annually to a member of the junior class excelling in ­geosciences field work.
Huzefah Umer ’21 The Judge John Wells Fellowship
The Judge John Wells Fellowship provides a stipend for graduate work in the general areas of government and ­political ­science to any member of the senior class who has demonstrated a high order of scholarly attainment in general and has shown marked ability and special aptitude for research in political science.
Leyla Valerio ’21 The American Chemical Society Award
The American Chemical Society Award, also known as the Undergraduate Award for Outstanding Performance in Organic Chemistry, is ­presented to a sophomore or junior for excellence in the two-semester ­organic ­chemistry sequence for chemistry majors.
Leyla Valerio ’21 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize, established by Thomas Herbert Norton, Class of 1873, is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Frank Valoy ’23 Was Los Honor Society
Was Los is an honor society comprised of six rising juniors, selected on the basis of their commitment to the Hamilton community and their ability to bridge groups and work in the service of all students. It is expected that these individuals will devote themselves to promoting the interests of Hamilton and develop in its membership a high sense of responsibility to the College.
Alina van den Berg ’21 The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing (Fiction)
The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing was established in honor of William Rosenfeld, a member of the faculty from 1969 to 1995, who directed the ­programs in creative writing at both Kirkland and Hamilton colleges. Awarded to a graduating senior whose portfolio of poetry, prose fiction, or drama is selected by ­faculty members in the Department of English.
Chad Varney ’22 The Michael Maslyn ’01 Memorial Prize Scholarship Fund
The Michael Maslyn ’01 Memorial Prize Scholarship, established by the Class of 2001 in memory of their classmate Michael Maslyn, is awarded at the end of the junior year to that individual who demonstrates exceptional class spirit.
Connor Vincent ’22 The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize
The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize is awarded in honor of Ralph Hansmann, Class of 1940, and his wife, Doris, by the Academy of American Poets. The winning poet's work will be entered in a competition with the work of students from over 200 colleges and universities.
Sadie Wallis ’24 The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students
The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students, established by Walter I. Kass, Class of 1978, in memory of Adam Gordon, Class of 1980, is awarded for the best poem submitted by a member of the first-year class.
Walter Westhoff ’21 The COOP Service Prize
The COOP Service Prizes go to seniors who, over the course of their college careers, have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and ­service organizations, both in our local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Walter Westhoff ’21 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Abigail Wolff ’22 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes, established by Charles McKinney, are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Grace Woolson ’21 The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science
The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science, established in memory of Sam Welsch by Jason Fischbach, Class of 1994, and his parents, is awarded to a student who excels in and shows enthusiasm for the study of computer science. The award is not limited to computer science concentrators.
Fan Xiang ’22 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarship in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics, established by John Phillips, Jr., Class of 1969, and John Phillips, Sr. in honor of Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer, are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Liuhui Xiao ’21 The Prize for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese language and literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Qianqian Xu ’21 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics, established by Hamilton B. Tompkins, Class of 1865, is awarded to two juniors who excel in mathematics. The award is made upon the basis of an examination near the close of the junior year, involving three years of work in mathematics. You have received second place.
Alyssa Zamudio ’24 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarship in Classical Languages
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Language, founded by E. Root Fitch, Class of 1886, are awarded annually to students who are registered for courses in either Greek or Latin. The awards are made on the basis of scholarship standing, character, and salutary influence on the life of the College.
Back to Top