Facebook pixel tracker
053F21C3-CF65-C82F-D83DC2AE934C22D1
B1F98F26-DEBE-4B23-A2630F5F51E0261E

2022 Award Recipients


Eva Abel ’22 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology is awarded to the outstanding concentrator in biochemistry/molecular biology.
McKinley Abernethy ’23 The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship
The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship in English is awarded for excellence in the study of literature in English.
Joel Adade ’22 The James Soper Merrill Prize
The James Soper Merrill Prize is awarded at Commencement to that member of the graduating class “who, in character and influence, has best typified the highest ideals of the College.” Selected by the faculty, the recipient is presented with a gold watch.
Zavier Alvarez-Burock ’24 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
James Argo ’22 The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance
The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance is awarded to a junior or senior who writes the best essay on any significant aspect of college governance, including academic, administration, admissions, alumni, buildings and grounds, endowment, finance, student life, and trustee issues.
James Argo ’22 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
Eleanor Arnold ’22 The John Lovell Watters Prize
The John Lovell Watters Prize is awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in French and who has made significant contributions to the intercollegiate athletics program.
Elizabeth Atherton ’22 The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of history.
Sarah Bargamian ’22 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
The Senior Prize in Neuroscience is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in neuroscience.
Chinkhuslen
Batbayar ’25
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese language and literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Jackson Bedward ’22 The Senior Prize in Dance
The Senior Prize in Dance is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in dance.
Emma Berry ’22 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art is awarded to a senior who excels in studio art.
Kathryn
Biedermann ’22
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of history.
Chiara Bondi ’22 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics is awarded to two juniors who excel in mathematics. The award is based on an examination near the close of the junior year, involving three years of work in mathematics.
Alexa Bosco ’22 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
The Holbrook Prize in Biology is awarded to the senior having the best record in six courses in biology.
William Bresnahan ’22 The Rogers Prize in Geology
The Rogers Prize in Geology is awarded to a senior majoring in geosciences and excelling in the courses in that concentration.
William Bresnahan ’22 The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science
The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science is awarded to a student who excels in and shows enthusiasm for the study of computer science.
Casey Brown ’22 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes are awarded to seniors who have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in the local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Casey Brown ’22 The Hawley Prizes in Latin
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin are awarded for excellence in Greek and Latin. Equal in value, the prizes take the form of books and are selected by the winners each year.
Samantha Brown ’22 The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry is awarded annually to a student who excels in physical chemistry.
Cecily Bua ’25 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize is awarded to that student who writes the best one-act play produced at the College.
William Budington ’22 The Senior Prize in Africana Studies
The Senior Prize in Africana Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in Africana studies
Denzel Capellan ’22 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies academic achievement and community service.
Isabella Cardoso ’25 The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarships are awarded to a rising sophomore, junior, and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College’s extracurricular activities.
Audrey Choi ’24 The Renwick Prize in Biology
The Renwick Prize in Biology, awarded to a member of the senior or junior class, provides a scholarship for the study of biology during the summer.
Audrey Choi ’24 The Rose B. Tager Prize
The Rose B. Tager Prize is awarded to the students writing the best and second-best short story, as determined via competitive process.
Mackenzie Christensen ’22 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes are awarded to seniors who have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in the local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Sophie Christensen ’23 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes are awarded to a junior, sophomore, and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Amanda Clifford ’24 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Eileen Cohn ’24 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Language are awarded annually to students who are registered for courses in either Greek or Latin. The awards are made on the basis of scholarship standing, character, and salutary influence on the life of the College.
Katrina Colby ’22 The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art is awarded to a junior or senior who demonstrates significant progress in studio art.
Rose Corcoran ’23 The Renwick Prize in Biology
The Renwick Prize in Biology, awarded to a member of the senior or junior class, provides a scholarship for the study of biology during the summer.
Juliet Davidson ’23 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize is awarded to a member of the junior class who is majoring in theatre and who has demonstrated a generosity of spirit and commitment to theatre activities at Hamilton.
Gabriela De Mendonca Gomes ’24 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes are awarded to a junior, sophomore, and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Heather Devlin ’22 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy is awarded to a senior who has excelled “in philosophy, and particularly in the science of pedagogy.”
Colin Doyle ’24 The Jeremy T. Medina Prize
The Jeremy T. Medina Prize is awarded to a first-year student or sophomore who has demonstrated outstanding academic excellence and has been accepted into the subsequent year’s Hamilton College Academic Year in Spain Program.
Gregory Duke ’22 The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German
The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German is awarded to a student concentrating in German who has demonstrated superior scholarship in that discipline.
Skye Dupree ’24 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize is awarded to that student who writes the best one-act play produced at the College.
Dianne-Lee Ferguson ’22 The Wyld Prize in German
The Wyld Prize in German is awarded to a junior or senior for excellence in German as evidenced by coursework and an essay.
Duncan Freeman ’22 The Putnam Prize in American History
The Putnam Prize in American History provides books for the senior having the second-most distinguished record in at least four courses in American history.
Emily Furman ’23 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Ashley Garcia ’22 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Ashley Garcia ’22 The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies
The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies is awarded to the student who writes the best essay in women’s studies.
Ella Gaspar ’22 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The Dean Alfange Essay Prizes are awarded to the students who write the best and second-best essays on a feature or an issue of American constitutional government.
Melanie Geller ’22 The Senior Prize in Government
The Senior Prize in Government is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in government.
Eva Glassman ’23 The John V.A. Weaver Prize in Poetry
The John V. A. Weaver Prize in Poetry is awarded for excellence in a poem or poems submitted for consideration.
Jacob Gliedman ’23 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Grace Goldberg ’24 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Benjamin Grummon ’22 The American Chemical Society Awards
The American Chemical Society Awards recognize achievement in chemistry. They are awarded to students demonstrating excellence in either organic or inorganic chemistry.
Charlotte
Guterman ’22
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in environmental studies.
Joseph Han ’22 The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies
The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies was established in honor of Professor Edwin B. Lee, who taught history at Hamilton from 1958 to 1987. It is awarded to a senior who has excelled in the study of Asian history or in Asian studies.
Jacob Hane ’22 The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship
The Manley F. Allbright Fellowship provides funding for the first year of graduate study in a divinity school.
Lilia Harlan ’22 The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in environmental studies.
Jackson Harris ’22 The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award is presented to a member of the Student Assembly who is a great leader, a devoted representative of his or her class, a hard worker, and an individual who follows through and ensures greatness.
Eva Hays ’24 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Christian Hernandez Barragan ’24 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who have demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Kristen Holness ’25 The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography is awarded to that student who, in the opinion of the appropriate faculty members of the Art Department, has submitted the most outstanding work to the Genco Photographic Contest and who has shown exceptional interest in photography.
Madeleine Howe ’22 The Jonathan Marder Prize
The Jonathan Marder Prize is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of psychology.
Haoying Huang ’22 The Squires Prize in Philosophy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy is awarded to the senior who has the highest grade when the marks for six courses in philosophy and a special examination designed for the purpose are combined.
Diego Inzunza ’25 Michael S. White Prize Scholarship
The Michael S. White Scholarship was established in his memory by friends of Michael S. White, Class of 1972. It is awarded in recognition of campus citizenship, school spirit, sensitivity to and positive influence on others, camaraderie, and a sense of fun.
Olivia James ’23 The Class of 2009 Community Service Prize Scholarship
The Class of 2009 Community Service Memorial Prize Scholarship is awarded to a rising junior or rising senior who has demonstrated a significant and substantial commitment to community service and, by his or her involvement, has affected a positive impact on the campus and the surrounding communities.
Olivia James ’23 The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship
The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship is awarded to that rising senior woman who has evinced interest in, and ongoing commitment to, helping others improve their lives.
Olivia James ’23 The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship is awarded to a junior concentrating in philosophy who has demonstrated superior scholarship in that discipline. Preference is given to a student expressing a desire to undertake graduate study in philosophy.
Charlotte James ’25 The Curran Prize Scholarship
The Curran Prize Scholarship provides a scholarship for a student enrolled in courses in the Classical Languages Department and who has achieved a distinguished record in those courses.
Matthew Jankowski ’22 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics is awarded to two juniors who excel in mathematics. The award is based on an examination near the close of the junior year, involving three years of work in mathematics.
Mukund Jayaram ’22 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics is awarded to a student who excels in mathematics.
Taicheng Jin ’22 The Judge John Wells Fellowship
The Judge John Wells Fellowship provides a stipend for graduate work in the general areas of government and political science. It is awarded to a member of the senior class who has shown marked ability and special aptitude for research in political science.
Eliza Jones ’22 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy is awarded to a senior who has excelled “in philosophy, and particularly in the science of pedagogy.”
Mckela Kanu ’22 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in world politics.
Claire Kaplan ’23 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Anusha Karki ’24 The Woman of Color Prize
The Woman of Color Scholarship is awarded to an Asian American, African American, Latina American, or Native American woman who has completed the junior year, exemplifies hard work and leadership, and portrays a strong positive role model for other women of color.
Nathaniel Keyes ’22 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Mary Kirchhoff ’22 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes are awarded to seniors who have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in the local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Madison LaPoint ’22 The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics
The Kirkland Prize in Mathematics is awarded to a student who excels in mathematics.
Madison LaPoint ’22 The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science
The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science is awarded to a student who excels in and shows enthusiasm for the study of computer science.
Madison Lazenby ’23 The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize
The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize is awarded based upon the results of a competition involving 200 colleges and universities.
Rui Qi Rachel Lee ’22 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology is awarded to a student who has excelled in the study of anthropology.
Benjamin Leit ’22 The Senior Prize in Theatre
The Senior Prize in Theatre is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in theatre.
Jason Lever ’23 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The Dean Alfange Essay Prizes are awarded to the students who write the best and second-best essays on a feature or an issue of American constitutional government.
Norbu Lhendup ’25 The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature are awarded at the introductory and advanced levels for excellence in Chinese language and literature studies.
Boguang Li ’23 The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese language and literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Tiancheng Li ’24 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Crystal Lin ’22 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies academic achievement and community service.
Tianzi Lin ’22 The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature
The Prizes for Excellence in Japanese Language and Literature are awarded for excellence in Japanese language and literature studies at the introductory and advanced levels.
Clare Liss ’22 The Hawley Prizes in Greek
The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin are awarded for excellence in Greek and Latin. Equal in value, the prizes take the form of books and are selected by the winners each year.
Nancy Loh ’23 The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship
The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship is awarded to a Hamilton student who has demonstrated academic excellence along with outstanding determination, leadership, and commitment in extracurricular activities.
Marvin Lopez ’23 The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship
The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship is awarded to a junior who possesses the outstanding qualities of leadership and character as evidenced by broad-based participation in extracurricular activities at Hamilton.
Marvin Lopez ’23 The Michael Maslyn ‘01 Memorial Prize Scholarship Fund
The Michael Maslyn ’01 Memorial Prize Scholarship is awarded at the end of the junior year to that individual who demonstrates exceptional class spirit.
Rachel Lu ’22 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes are awarded in poetry, fiction, and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Rachel Lu ’22 The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
The Sadler-Skinner Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature are awarded at the introductory and advanced levels for excellence in Chinese language and literature studies.
Avery Lum ’22 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes are awarded to seniors who have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in the local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Chloe Maldonado ’23 The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarship
The Ned Doyle Prize Scholarships are awarded to a rising sophomore, junior, and senior, each of whom has made a significant contribution to the College’s extracurricular activities.
Dylan Manguwa ’25 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Nathalie Martinez ’23 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Jahmali Matthews ’22 The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing
The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prizes in Creative Writing, one for poetry and one for fiction, are awarded to two graduating seniors and consist of the publication of the recipients’ writing in chapbook format.
Sean McAvoy ’23 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Lydia McGinn ’22 The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History
The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History is awarded to a senior who has excelled in the study of art history.
Satchel McLaughlin ’22 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
The William Gillespie Prize in Art is awarded to a concentrator in art who excels in that subject.
Summer Meade ’24 The Edwin Barrett Prize
The Edwin Barrett Prize is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has made a significant contribution to the College’s theatre program.
Summer Meade ’24 The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship
The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship is awarded to a rising junior who demonstrates good academic performance, enthusiasm for life, and dedicated participation in extracurricular activities.
Elizabeth Militello ’22 The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship
The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship is awarded to an upperclass woman who exemplifies the ideals of Kirkland College women, specifically initiative, creativity, and ingenuity, and who has the ability to achieve objectives through self-directed academic and nonacademic pursuits.
Elise Mizerak ’25 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prizes are awarded to a junior, sophomore, and first-year student, each of whom has excelled in English essays.
Carmen Moses ’23 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing is awarded to two juniors who have distinguished themselves in creative writing.
Lucy Naughton ’24 The Kneeland Prize
The Kneeland Prize is awarded to the student who has the best record when the grades in two courses on the Bible and in an essay competition on an assigned biblical subject are combined.
Clare Nelle ’24 The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship is awarded to a sophomore who has demonstrated strong academic ability, broad-based extracurricular involvement, and the potential for leadership in the Hamilton community.
Clare Nelle ’24 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize is awarded to that first-year student or sophomore who shows the most promise in experimental physics.
Clare Nelle ’24 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship is awarded to members of the sophomore or junior class who have demonstrated the potential for both significant academic achievement and community leadership.
Alexander Nemeth ’22 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in world politics.
Lillian Norton-Brainerd ’23 The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies
The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies is awarded to the student who writes the best essay on interdisciplinary studies.
Kelvin Nunez ’24 The Carter Family Prize Scholarship
The Carter Family Prize Scholarship is awarded to a student who excels in the visual or performing arts, who is a talented writer, and who maintains a minimum average of 3.0.
Margaret Nye ’24 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Language are awarded annually to students who are registered for courses in either Greek or Latin. The awards are made on the basis of scholarship standing, character, and salutary influence on the life of the College.
Molly Osinoff ’22 The Public Policy Prize
The Public Policy Prize is awarded to the senior with the best record in the Public Policy Program and in the Public Policy Seminar.
Devin Outhavong ’25 Michael S. White Prize Scholarship
The Michael S. White Scholarship was established in his memory by friends of Michael S. White, Class of 1972. It is awarded in recognition of campus citizenship, school spirit, sensitivity to and positive influence on others, camaraderie, and a sense of fun.
Kathryn Peinkofer ’22 The American Chemical Society Awards
The American Chemical Society Awards recognize achievement in chemistry. They are awarded to students demonstrating excellence in either organic or inorganic chemistry.
Kathryn Peinkofer ’22 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Kathryn Peinkofer ’22 The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry is awarded to a senior who excels in chemistry.
Jorge Perez-Vazquez ’24 The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship
The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship is awarded at the end of the sophomore year to that individual who exemplifies the true characteristics of a Hamiltonian.
Hannah Petersen ’22 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
The David J. Gray Prize in Sociology is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in honor and memory of Professor Gray, the first chair of the Sociology Department.
Caleb Phelan ’22 The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry is awarded annually to a student who excels in physical chemistry.
Erin Pimentel ’22 The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship
The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship is awarded to a student who has a deep interest in science (preferably chemistry), foreign languages, and co-curricular involvement; who strives for perfection; and who has a high level of tolerance and empathy for others.
Jane Pratt ’25 The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students
The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students is awarded for the best poem submitted by a member of the first-year class.
Matthew Prus ’24 The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize
The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize is awarded to the student writing the best essay on a topic related to the concerns and ideals of Raphael Lemkin, a distinguished European academician, survivor of the Holocaust, and inspirer of the United Nations Convention on Genocide.
Maria Pulido ’22 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes are awarded to seniors who have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in the local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Kimberly Ramirez ’22 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes are awarded in poetry, fiction, and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Alexandra Reboredo ’22 The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize
The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize is awarded to a student who has rendered distinguished service to the community in the areas of print and radio journalism and dramatics.
Hannah Reck ’22 The B.F. Skinner Prize
The B.F. Skinner Prize, established in honor of B.F. Skinner, Class of 1926, is awarded to a senior who excels in psychological research.
Emma Mae Regan ’22 The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize
The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize is awarded to a student who has rendered distinguished service to the community in the areas of print and radio journalism and dramatics.
Anyi Rescalvo ’22 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
The Arthur O. Eve Prize is awarded to the graduating senior in the Higher Education Opportunity Program/College Scholars Program who best exemplifies academic achievement and community service.
Evan Robinson ’23 The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship
The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship is awarded for excellence in English. Consideration is also given to general academic standing and campus citizenship.
Katherine Rockford ’24 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Anne Rong ’24 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
The George A. Watrous Literary Prizes are awarded in poetry, fiction, and criticism, with an additional prize for the winner whose work is considered to be the most promising.
Saphire Ruiz ’22 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Isabel Rutkey ’22 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes are awarded to seniors who have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in the local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Isabel Rutkey ’22 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
The David J. Gray Prize in Sociology is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in honor and memory of Professor Gray, the first chair of the Sociology Department.
Jacob Ryan ’22 The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry
The Donald J. Denney Prize in Physical Chemistry is awarded annually to a student who excels in physical chemistry.
Madison Sakheim ’22 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
The Senior Prize in Neuroscience is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in neuroscience.
Sana Salimi ’22 The Senior Prize in Economics
The Senior Prize in Economics is awarded to the outstanding senior concentrator in economics.
Gavin Schaefer-Hood ’22 The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science
The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science is awarded to a senior who has been admitted to medical school and who, in the judgment of the Health Professions Advisory Committee, has demonstrated excellence in coursework in science.
Gavin Schaefer-Hood ’22 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Trevor Scheuing ’23 The James L. Bennett Prize
The James L. Bennett Prize is awarded to a rising senior who has completed the junior year with distinction.
Catherine Schmitt ’24 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarships in Philosophy are awarded to sophomores and juniors who have excelled in the study of philosophy.
Olivia Seymour ’22 The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music
The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music is awarded to a student who has shown exceptional ability in music as a composer, interpreter, or leader, or who has contributed most to the musical life of the College.
Sophia Sherman ’24 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages is awarded to a student who, at the end of the sophomore year, has excelled in the study of a romance language.
Ariana Silva ’23 The Woman of Color Prize
The Woman of Color Scholarship is awarded to an Asian American, African American, Latina American, or Native American woman who has completed the junior year, exemplifies hard work and leadership, and portrays a strong positive role model for other women of color.
Dawun Smith ’22 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards provide cash prizes to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Ryan Smolarsky ’23 The Fillius/Drown Prize Scholarship
The Milton F. Fillius, Jr./Joseph Drown Prize Scholarship is awarded to a student completing the junior year who has been very successful academically, who has demonstrated outstanding leadership qualities while at Hamilton, and who is likely to make a significant contribution to society in the future.
Julian Snyder ’22 The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music
The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music is awarded to a student who has shown exceptional ability in music as a composer, interpreter, or leader, or who has contributed most to the musical life of the College.
Sosha Stecher ’22 The Jonathan Marder Prize
The Jonathan Marder Prize is awarded to a senior who excels in the study of psychology.
Richard Steele ’23 The Rose B. Tager Prize
The Rose B. Tager Prize is awarded to the students writing the best and second-best short story, as determined via competitive process.
Zoe Sauve ’23 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Emma Swan ’23 The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship
The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship in English is awarded for excellence in the study of literature in English.
Kenneth Talarico ’22 The Darling Prize in American History
The Darling Prize in American History is awarded to the senior having the most distinguished record in at least four courses in American history.
Hannah Terao ’23 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing is awarded to two juniors who have distinguished themselves in creative writing.
Ha Tran ’22 The Judge John Wells Fellowship
The Judge John Wells Fellowship provides a stipend for graduate work in the general areas of government and political science. It is awarded to a member of the senior class who has shown marked ability and special aptitude for research in political science.
Ha Tran ’22 The Soper Essay Prize
The Soper Essay Prize is awarded based on an essay written on a subject determined by the department in an economics course above the 400 level.
Anika Tullos ’23 The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology
The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology is awarded to an outstanding junior who intends to go on to a career in geology. Consideration is also given to promise as a scientist, breadth of background in the sciences, and general academic standing.
Madeleine Wallace ’22 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
The Holbrook Prize in Biology is awarded to the senior having the best record in six courses in biology.
Emily Walker ’22 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology is awarded to a student who has excelled in the study of anthropology.
Lucas Jonathan Wang Zheng ’23 The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music
The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music is awarded to a rising sophomore, junior, or senior music student who is an outstanding performer, composer, scholar, or leader in music and who is also an active participant in a broad range of extracurricular activities.
Hauken Washington ’22 The Wyld Prize in German
The Wyld Prize in German is awarded to a junior or senior for excellence in German as evidenced by coursework and an essay.
Samantha Wilkerson ’22 The Southworth Prize in Physics
The Southworth Prize in Physics is awarded to a senior who excels in physics.
Elise Wilson ’22 The Squires Prize in Philosophy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy is awarded to the senior who has the highest grade when the marks for six courses in philosophy and a special examination designed for the purpose are combined.
Abigail Wolff ’22 The McKinney Speaking Prize
The McKinney Speaking Prizes are awarded to the four students, one in each class, who have been determined the best speakers in competition.
Abigail Wolff ’22 The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking
The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking is awarded to that student who is determined to be the best speaker in the annual Wright Prize competition.
Allanah Wood ’22 The American Chemical Society Awards
The American Chemical Society Awards recognize achievement in chemistry. They are awarded to students demonstrating excellence in either organic or inorganic chemistry.
Allanah Wood ’22 The Norton Prize
The Norton Prize is awarded to the undergraduate who has demonstrated the greatest capacity for research in chemistry.
Fan Xiang ’22 The B.F. Skinner Prize
The B.F. Skinner Prize, established in honor of B.F. Skinner, Class of 1926, is awarded to a senior who excels in psychological research.
Amy Zhai ’22 The COOP Service Prizes
The COOP Service Prizes are awarded to seniors who have demonstrated exceptional dedication to community service at Hamilton and leadership in making a difference in the lives of people and service organizations, both in the local area and in communities assisted by Alternative Spring Break work trips.
Amy Zhai ’22 The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
The Hamilton College Campus Service Awards are given each year to those students who, in the opinion of the Student Assembly, have made significant contributions in the area of campus service.
Huarui Zhang ’23 The Clark Prize
The Clark Prize is awarded to that senior who is judged to be the best speaker in the annual Clark Oratorical Contest.
Wanheng Zhao ’23 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics are awarded to up to five juniors who have excelled in the study of economics.
Yunxiao Zheng ’22 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology is awarded to the outstanding concentrator in biochemistry/molecular biology.
Zhaowuji Zhou ’25 The Davis United World Scholars Program
The Davis United World Scholars Program recognizes the promise and future possibilities of selected scholars from around the world and their education at partner colleges and universities across the United States
Back to Top