Facebook pixel tracker
91B0FBB4-04A9-D5D7-16F0F3976AA697ED
C9A22247-E776-B892-2D807E7555171534

Men's rowing competes at Schuylkill Regatta


Hamilton College competed in three men's races at the 2015 Head of the Schuylkill Regatta held on the Schuylkill River in Pennsylvania on Saturday.

Results

The men finished ninth of 47 boats in the Championship Four, 19th of 30 in the Club 8+ and 21st of 36 in the College Frosh/Novice 8+. Conditions were sunny and warm with a light headwind building throughout the day.

The four was Hamilton's priority crew and the boat posted a strong race against a field of nearly 50 boats. Hamilton's time was 14:50.85 and the University of Pennsylvania's "A" entry won the race in 14:16.81.

"The results were good overall," head coach Rob Weber said. "It's tough racing against lots of Division I-size programs like Princeton, Penn, Temple and Delaware, but compared against our peer Division III competitors like Union, Rochester, Franklin & Marshall, etc., we did quite well."

Hamilton's time in the club event was 14:26.08 while the race winner from the University of Pennsylvania finished in 12:48.63. Hamilton's entry in the frosh/novice event recorded a time of 15:21.67, and Princeton University's "A" entry finished first in 12:56.53.

"I think this was a good end to the season," Weber said. "I'm very optimistic about the spring when we'll have three athletes from last spring's varsity eight returning from abroad, plus the addition of a strong January admit student and a promising group of novices to the mix."

LINEUPS

Men's Championship Four
Caroline Harrington '16 - cox
Jared Lippman '16
Harry Thomas '18
Parker Lewis '16
George Segee-Wright '17

Men's Club Eight
Mali Barker '17 - cox
Tianshu Liu '16
Marc Horschman '16
George Segee-Wright '17
Harry Thomas '18
Fletcher Sherrod '18
Hougthon Yonge '18
Alec Melone '16
Amiya Brown '19

Men's Frosh/Novice Eight
Maximiliano Hernandez-Zapata '19 - cox
Andrew Juchno '19
Jacob Engelman '19
Maxwell Phillipps '19
Nicholas Silvestri '19
Fletcher Sherrod '18
Ifeoluwa Aiyelabowo '19
Shah-Raza Zubair '19
Stephen Damianos '19

Back to Top