Alumni Council
There are approximately 130 members of our Alumni Council, making it the most statistically representative body in NESCAC, our peer schools. The council meets on campus twice a year during Fallcoming and Reunion Weekend.
- Lead all alumni volunteer groups in meeting the needs of the College and its alumni;
- Provide the link between all alumni and all constituencies of the College;
- Identify, recruit, and inspire alumni and prospective alumni to work in support of the College and each other, and provide recognition for those who do; and
- Foster a spirit of loyalty and fellowship among alumni.
Related Content: Bylaws, Constitution, Committees, Class Leadership, Volunteer Recognition
Meet the Executive Committee
John Christopher ’83, P’14
President, Alumni Association; Chair, Alumni Council
Adriana Schmeling Payne ’92
Vice Chair, Alumni Council
Josie Collier ’97, P’14
Immediate Past President, Alumni Association
M. Lori Richard Reidel K’77
President, Kirkland Committee
Samantha Skey ’94
Chair, Hamilton Career Network
Mike Singer ’09
Vice Chair, Hamilton Career Network
Parker Riehle ’88, P’20
Chair, Class Leadership Committee
Cindy Perez ’98
Vice Chair, Class Leadership Committee
Anthony Jackson ’15
Chair, Equity & Inclusion Committee
Meghan Hauck ’04
Vice Chair, Equity & Inclusion Committee
Laura Engelhardt ’95
Chair, Nominations Committee
Neil Basu ’01
Vice Chair, Nominations Committee
Tara Huggins ’14
Chair, Regional Affairs Committee
Jazmin Gatto de Torres ’02
Vice Chair, Regional Affairs Committee
Committees
The Executive Committee provides overall leadership to the Council and its committees and in the conduct of all Council business. The chair and vice chair of each standing committee are members of the Executive Committee.
Committee Liaison: Jacke Jones, Director of Alumni & Parent Relations
The Hamilton Career Network Committee was formed to develop and implement the new Hamilton Career Network (HCN) initiative. With the goal of connecting alumni to the College, students, and each other around their professional interests, the HCN Committee is comprised of leaders from eight primary industry areas. The leaders and their alumni volunteer teams coordinate programs and online communities focused around careers for the Hamilton community.
Chair: Samantha Skey ’94
Vice Chair: Michael Singer ’09
Committee Liaison: Jess Zielinski, Associate Director of Alumni Relations
- Arts & Entertainment
Susie Szeto Price ’92, Chair - Business
Chair TBD
Sarah Pickup ’19, Vice Chair - Communications
John Files ’94, Chair
Kate Northway ’11, Vice Chair - Education & Nonprofit
Neal Frei ’07, Chair
Mia Zamora ’91, Vice Chair - Finance & Consulting
Julia Reynolds ’19, Chair
Aurora Cai ’21, Vice Chair
Ross Glynn ’07, Vice Chair (student-facing) - Government & Law
Peggy Garte ’01, Chair
Elza Harb ’18, Vice Chair
Lauren Getman ’18, Vice Chair (student-facing) - Health
Lindsey Byrnes ’09, Chair - STEM
Chair TBD
Whit Rothe ’05, Vice Chair
Class presidents make up the membership of the Class Leadership Committee. Class presidents are charged with encouraging “total engagement” with the College from their classmates across four key areas: Connect, Attend, Volunteer, and Give. The presidents are the chief communicators for the class and oversee Reunion planning for the classes’ quinquennial (five-year) Reunion cycle.
Chair: Parker Riehle ’88, P’20
Vice Chair: Cindy Perez ’98
Committee Liaison: Jess Zielinski, Associate Director of Alumni Relations
Class | Leadership |
---|---|
1952 | Jack R. Banks, Class Correspondent |
1953 | Hans L. Ullstein, Correspondent |
1954 | Stewart A. Pollock, Correspondent |
1955 | Ronald A. Krauss, President Roger M. D'Aprix, Correspondent |
1956 | Edward B. Bradley, President Greg Bathon, Correspondent |
1957 | Christopher F. Durham, President/Correspondent Paul N. McGiffin, Co-President |
1958 | Fred R. Brooks, Jr., President/Gift Chair David K. McMillan, Correspondent |
1959 | William F. Wieting, President Paul A. Bauer, Correspondent |
1960 | Neal H. Pilson, President Robert B. Rockwell, Correspondent |
1961 | Dennis R. Baldwin, President Thomas R. Crane, Jr., Correspondent |
1962 | Samuel R. Crowl, President/Correspondent |
1963 | Douglas P. Wheeler, Correspondent |
1964 | Richard Pfau, President Jonathan C. Vick, Correspondent |
1965 | Bill M. Toomajian, President Jeffrey E. Kremen, Correspondent |
1966 | Edward S. Frese, President John S. Snyder, Gift Chair R. Curtis Brand, Jr., Correspondent |
1967 | Daniel D. Shonn, Jr., President Arthur F. Jones, Gift Chair A. Barrett Seaman, Correspondent |
1968 | J. Christopher Wilkinson, President Michael S. Berkowitz, Co-Gift Chair/Correspondent J. Harland Higby, Co-Gift Chair |
1969 | Steve T. Kenny, Co-President Michael D. Seitzinger, Co-President Thomas Ducibella, Correspondent William J. Muller, Correspondent |
1970 | Wilson C. Everhart, Jr., President Myron A. Bloom, Gift Chair Geoffrey Precourt, Co-Correspondent Ray L. Boggs, Co-Correspondent |
1971 | Jerome Pitarresi, President James J. Carey, Jr., Gift Chair Rory J. Radding, Correspondent |
1972 | Joseph K. Hage, III, President Scott W. Belleman, Co-Gift Chair Matthew M. McKenna, Co-Gift Chair G. Jeremiah Ryan, Co-Gift Chair Glenn M. Reisman, Correspondent |
1972K | Donna O. Kerner, President Sara Redding Wilson, Gift Chair Susan A. Bickford, Correspondent |
1973 | James S. Vick, President Stuart J. Hamilton, Co-Gift Chair Dennis Oakes, Co-Gift Chair Richard P. Eckman, Correspondent |
1973K | Connie L. Belfiore, President Jennifer Potter Hayes, Co-Gift Chair Judith Barnett Nauseef, Co-Gift Chair/Correspondent |
1974 | Edward G. Watkins, President/Correspondent Cosmo F. Castellano, Co-Gift Chair J. Bradley Caswell, Co-Gift Chair Donald R. Kendall, Jr., Co-Gift Chair Benjamin P. Madonia, III, Gift Planning Chair |
1974K | Nanelle Napp, President/Co-Gift Chair/Correspondent Joanne Papanek Orlando, Co-Gift Chair |
1975 | Peter B. Lotto, President Joe C. Konen, Co-Gift Chair Robert W. Lyford, Co-Gift Chair Robert E. Hylas, Correspondent |
1975K | Carolyn E. York, President |
1976 | Donald B. Reynolds, Jr., Gift Chair Thomas J. Moore, Correspondent |
1976K | Lisa R. Uvanni, President and Gift Chair |
1977 | Gregory J. Pepe, President Jan P. Berger, Gift Chair |
1977K | M. Lori Richard Reidel, President Susan E. Skerritt, Co-Gift Chair Carol Travis Friscia, Co-Gift Chair/Correspondent |
1978 | John P. Brennan, Co-Gift Chair Robert D. Millar, Gift Co-Chair Robert J. McCormick, Correspondent |
1978K | Patricia Watras Dana, President |
1979 | Steve A. Culbertson, Reunion Committee Co-Leader Robert H. Hartheimer, Reunion Committee Co-Leader Bradford C. Auerbach, Correspondent |
1980 | Francis J. Tietje, President Stephen W. Starnes, Gift Chair Peggy Daniel, Correspondent |
1981 | Eleanor Phillips Cyr, President Lou Di Cerbo, Gift Chair Paddy J. McGuire, Correspondent |
1982 | Scott J. Allocco, President/Gift Chair Bethany Fox Tulloch, Correspondent |
1983 | Natasha I. Householder, President Judith Alperin King, Gift Chair Joseph T. Flynn, Jr., Correspondent |
1984 | Randi Lowitt Gnesin, President Julia Lamson Ross, Gift Chair Charles F.X. Mierswa, Correspondent |
1985 | Paula Clancy, Co-President Sean E. Clancy, Co-President/Co-Gift Chair Aeon L. Cummings, Gift Co-Chair Deborah Grassi Baker, Correspondent |
1986 | Meredith Emerson Ritchie, President Melissa D. Joyce-Rosen, Gift Chair/Correspondent |
1987 | Christopher S. Flagg, President Eric A. Holloway, Gift Chair Monique Lui Holloway, Correspondent |
1988 | Parker M. Riehle, President Julio R. Dolorico, Gift Chair Maria T. DiGiulian, Correspondent |
1989 | Frank C. Vlossak, President Jeffrey Schackner, Gift Chair |
1990 | Thomas D. Brush, Jr., President Cleon E. Cumberbatch, Gift Chair Tamara L. Conway, Correspondent |
1991 | Brett H. Mandel, President Margaret B. Schilling, Gift Chair Raymond J. Lauenstein, Jr., Correspondent |
1992 | Richard M. Skinner, Correspondent |
1993 | Kathleen M. McDonough, President Gabriela Scully, Gift Chair Brendan J. McCormick, Correspondent |
1994 | Elizabeth Fox Keogh, Co-President/Co-Gift Chair Julie Saslow, Co-President/Correspondent Kyle F. Keogh, Co-Gift Chair |
1995 | William J. Ferguson, Correspondent |
1996 | Christina McSorley Sommer, Correspondent |
1997 | Erin E. Head, President Brett J. Nolan, Gift Chair Leslie Allen Kotalik, Correspondent |
1998 | Cindy M. Perez, President Jonathan L. Gilbert, Gift Chair Samantha Packer Finkelstein, Correspondent |
1999 | Hilary J. Haldeman, President Celia M. Najar, Gift Chair Sarah E. House Murphy, Correspondent |
2000 | Rori C. Dawes-Dyment, President Jeffrey A. Garte, Co-Gift Chair Tyler S. Hirschey, Co-Gift Chair Carol B. Lang, Correspondent |
2001 | Rhette A. Buller, President Margaret M. Malloy Garte, Gift Chair Nina Sharma, Correspondent |
2002 | Nicole L. Barron, President Daniel J. Fillius, Correspondent |
2003 | Maurice I. Owen-Michaane, President Frederick K. Jones, Gift Chair Amanda G. Horrigan, Correspondent |
2004 | Megan A. Hauck, President/Gift Chair Elizabeth A. Ransom, Correspondent |
2005 | Elizabeth Dolan Wright, President Michelle L. Noe, Correspondent |
2006 | Colby Bishop, Co-President Phoebe B. Scott, Co-President Meghan C. Hover Szczech , Correspondent |
2007 | Neal J. Frei, Co-President Robert H. Rosenzweig, Gift Chair Sara A. Carhart, Correspondent |
2008 | Matt C, D'Amico, President Melissa J. Kong, Correspondent |
2009 | Allison E. Stalla, President Stuart R. Lombardi, Gift Chair Fiona MacQuarrie Helmuth, Correspondent |
2010 | Wenxi Li, President Julia E. Pollan, Gift Chair Kory E. Diserens, Correspondent |
2012 | Lily C. Gillespie, President Sarah B. Chapin, Co-Correspondent Kathryn E. Steck, Co-Correspondent |
2013 | Amy C. Soenksen, President Alex M. Orlov, Correspondent William M. Rusche, Correspondent |
2014 | Meghan T. Doherty, President James Nguyen, Gift Chair Lauren E. Lanzotti, Correspondent |
2015 | Reuben E. Dizengoff, President Benjamin C. Fields, Correspondent |
2016 | Phoebe L. Greenwald, President Eli J. Burgard, Gift Chair Kaitlin A. McCabe, Correspondent |
2017 | Silvia M. Radulescu, President Conor M. Lamberti, Gift Chair Michael Z. Burchesky, Correspondent Ilana R. Schwartz, Correspondent |
2018 | Lilly A. Pieper, President Caroline M. Langan, Gift Chair Matthew H. Lebowitz, Correspondent |
2019 | Karthik Ravishankar, President Sarah A. Pickup, Gift Chair |
2020 | Nadav G. Konforty, President Ruth H. Schmidt, Correspondent |
2021 | Walter J. Westhoff, Gift Chair |
2022 | Krithika Ravishankar, Gift Chair |
2023 | Felix R. Tager, President Claire M. Kaplan, Gift Chair Maeve H. Wroblewski, Correspondent |
The Community Engagement Committee (CEC) comprises the chairs of self-identified alumni groups who connect and identify based on common interests/affiliations. Its mission is to engender lifelong connection with the College by providing alumni with the opportunity to gather virtually and in-person to celebrate their commonalities and deepen their ties to each other and to the College. It includes the Multicultural Alumni Relations Committee (MARC).
MARC Committee
Valrie Barrett ’94, Co-Vice Chair
La Toya Jackson ’98, Co-Vice Chair
Jasmin Gatto de Torres ’02, Chair Emerita
Committee Liaison: Nancy Huckaby, Senior Associate Director, Advancement Events
The Equity & Inclusion Committee (EIC) promotes equitable and inclusive policies and practices throughout the committees and structure of the Alumni Council, and establishes concrete ways to apply these principles across Alumni Association activities. The EIC organization includes the vice chairs of Hamilton Career Network, Community Engagement, Regional Affairs, Class Leadership, and Nominations Committees.
Chair: Anthony Jackson ’15
Vice Chair: Megan Hauck '04
Committee Liaison: Nancy Huckaby, Associate Director, Advancement Events
The Nominations Committee recommends annually nominees for Alumni Trustee and selects individuals to be recognized for their service to Hamilton.
Chair: Laura Engelhardt ’95
Vice Chair: Neil Basu ’01
Committee Liaison: Katie Winn Boyer ’93, Director of Individual Giving
Members:
- Maxwell “Max” Akuamoah-Boateng ’09
- Julia “Julie” Cron ’94
- Elizabeth “Liz” Finegan Menges ’84, P’12,’17
- Bruce Gaylord ’70, P’06,’09
- Lynne Salkin Morris ’00
- George Nehme ’79
- M. Lori Richard Reidel K’77
- Paul Reichert ’90
- Natalie Sanchez ’07
- Amy Soenksen ’13
- Vidal Torres ’00
- Caleb Williamson ’17
Committee Liaisons:
Dick Tantillo, Senior Philanthropy Officer, Advancement
Katherine Winn Boyer ’93, Director of Individual Giving
The Regional Affairs Committee comprises the presidents of the major regional Alumni Associations and an ambassador representing the small regional alumni groups. Its mission is to engender lifelong affiliation with the College by providing alumni connections in the regions.
Chair: Tara Huggins ’14
Vice Chair: Jazmin Gatto de Torres ’02
Committee Liaison: Nancy Huckaby, Senior Associate Director, Advancement Events
- Anytown:
Laura Brantley ’10
Courtney Hobgood ’15 - Boston:
Jen Lengvarsky ’16 - Chicago:
Katie Kiesel ’17
Liz Carty ’11 - Denver:
Svet Drederyan ’06
Emma Feitelson ’17 - Fairfield/Westchester:
Denise Meza Reyes ’16
Natalie Sanchez ’07 - Los Angeles:
Jamie Chow ’94
David Sadove ’10 - New York City:
Nate Burbank ’11
Shelton Getter ’82 - Philadelphia:
Maxwell Akuamoah-Boateng ’09
Dillon Friday ’12 - San Francisco:
Chelsea Haight ’13 - Washington, D.C.:
Matt D’Amico ’08
Contact
Office / Department Name
Alumni & Parent Relations
Contact Name
Jacke Jones
Director, Alumni & Parent Relations