05BF5C3D-FE25-CDD2-D0B43F36A4F6028E
5FE5DC56-B2B0-82CA-538B28016054EA90
Public Events
Public Events Calendar >>

DIRECTIONS AND COLLEGE MAP

Media Relations
315-859-4680

Ithaca ends Hamilton's two-year reign as State Champion

By staff  |  Contact staff
Posted March 14, 1997
Tags
Team Scores: 1. Ithaca 1415, 2. Hamilton 1276, 3. Union 1099, 4. Hartwick 956.5, 5. Nazareth 604. 6, Willim Smith 584, 7. LeMoyne 549.5, 8. Rensselaer 492.5, 9. Skidmore 399, 10. Alfred 382, 11. Vassar 318, 12. St. Lawrence 267.5, 13. RIT 239, 14. Clarkson 169, 15. Utica 127

1650 Freestyle
1. Jackie Crane (Union) 17:39.35, 2. Jen Taets (Nazareth) 17:59.83, 3. Dara Porterfield (Ithaca) 17:59.91

200 Backstroke
1. Laura Maring (Ithaca) 2:13.11, 2. Allison Porcella (LeMoyne) 2:13.50, 3. Julie Geer (Rensselaer) 2:15.11

100 Freestyle
1. Wendy Marrs (Hamilton) 53.67, 2. Jaime Vanfossan (William Smith) 53.73, 3. Carrie Bennett (Skidmore) 53.85

200 Breaststroke
1. Megan McCarthy (Union) 2:24.81, 2. Julie Steele (Ithaca) 2:28.07, 3. Carol Davidsen (Rensselaer) 2:30.20

200 Butterfly
1. Lauren Maigret (Hartwick) 2:14.22, 2. Julie Harrington (Ithaca) 2:15.33, Cat Lang (Hamilton) 2:17.69

3-Meter Diving
1. Amanda Liddy (Ithaca) 456.50, 2. Lisa Fasolo (William Smith) 334.00, 3. Amanda Locke (Hamilton) 322.90

400 Freestyle Relay
1. Ithaca 3:37.04, 2. Hamilton 3:39.56, 3. Union 3:39.98

400 Medley Relay
1. Ithaca 4:04.69, 2. Union 4:04.97, 3. Hartwick 4:08.55

200 Medley Relay
1. Ithaca 1:50.90, 2. Hamilton 1:52.59, 3. Union 1:53.51

400 Individual Medley
1. Julie Harrington (Ithaca) 4:46.79, 2. Erin Wittes (Union) 4:49.21, 3. Cat Lang (Hamilton) 4:49.90

100 Butterfly
1. Carrie Bennett (Skidmore) 1:00.33, 2. Lauren Maigret (Hartwick) 1:00.37, 3. Patricia Duffy (Skidmore) 1:00.99

200 Freestyle
1. Megan McCarty (Union) 1:07.39, 2. Jen Souder (Ithaca) 1:08.29, 3. Julie Steele (Ithaca) 1:08.49

100 Back
1. Jaime Vanfossan (WS) 1:00.56, 2. Allison Porcella (LeMoyne) 1:00.82, 3. Maura Gorman (Hamilton) 1:01.88

200 Free Relay
1. Hamilton 1.39.21, 2. Ithaca 1.39.45, 3. William Smith 1.42.94

500 Freestyle
1. Jackie Crane (Union) 5.04.67, 2. Renee Helbok (Ithaca) 5.11.07, 3. Dara Porterfield (Ithaca) 5.12.29

200 Individual Medley
1. Megan Mccarthy (Union) 2.12.12, 2. Julie Harrington (Ithaca) 2.13.88, 3. Lauren Maigret (Hartwick) 2.15.66

50 Freestyle
1. Wendy Marrs (Hamilton) 24.20, 2. Carrie Bennett (Skidmore) 24.68, 3. Jaime Vanfossan (William Smith) 24.74

One Meter Diving
1. Amanda Liddy (Ithaca) 387.00, 2. Heather Weisenfluh (Union) 359.10, 3. Beth Fesko (LeMoyne) 341.85

Comments

No comments yet.

Cupola