05BF5C3D-FE25-CDD2-D0B43F36A4F6028E
5FE5DC56-B2B0-82CA-538B28016054EA90
Public Events
Public Events Calendar >>

DIRECTIONS AND COLLEGE MAP

Media Relations
315-859-4680

NESCAC announces 2013 winter all-academic team

Contact Greg Szklany 315-859-4535
Posted March 19, 2013
Tags

Forty-one Hamilton College student-athletes were recognized by the NESCAC on March 19 when the conference announced its 2013 winter all-academic team.

Ten Hamilton athletic programs were eligible for the NESCAC all-academic awards. A total of 870 student-athletes were honored by the conference. To be honored, individuals must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. Transfer students must have completed one year of study at the institution.

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 26 conference championship sports (13 for men and 13 for women) while member schools offer extensive and broad-based intercollegiate as well as club and intramural opportunities for both men and women.

2013 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team

Men's Basketball: Eric Benvenuti '13 (Concord, Mass./Concord Academy)

Women's Basketball: Kim Goidell '13* (Centerport, N.Y./Harborfields HS); Olivia Pimm '14* (Chelmsford, Mass./Concord Academy); Adrianna Pulford '15 (Groton, Mass./Groton School)

Men's Ice Hockey: Cam Gibbar '13^ (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Colorado Academy); Patrick Sen '15 (Niles, Ill./Bridgton Academy [Maine]); Nick Vassos '15 (Caledon, Ontario/King's College School)

Women's Ice Hockey: Julia Beaty '13^ (Cambridge, Mass./Buckingham Browne & Nichols School); Becca Hazlett '13^ (Grosse Pointe Park, Mich./Taft School [Conn.]); Stephanie Lang '14 (Ann Arbor, Mich./Ann Arbor Pioneer HS), Julia Williams '14* (Westwood, Mass./Rivers School)

Men's Indoor Track & Field: Daniel Baer '15 (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial HS); Miles Blackburn '13* (Clinton Corners, N.Y./Millbrook HS); Brian Cameron '15 (East Walpole, Mass./Walpole HS); Sam Dupuis '13* (Milwaukee, Wis./Shorewood HS); Mbuotidem Isaac '15 (Abuja, Nigeria/Model Secondary School Maitama); Minhoon Sohn '15 (Creeskill, N.J./Lawrenceville School); Hashem Zikry '13* (New York, N.Y/Collegiate School)

Women's Indoor Track & Field: Savannah Alvarado '15 (Burlington, Conn./Ethel Walker School); Sky Aulita '15 (Gallupville, N.Y./Schoharie Central School); Krystina Choinski '15 (Hauppauge, N.Y./Hauppauge HS); Margaret Doolin '14* (Marlborough, Mass./Marlboro Public Schools); Emily Heckman '13* (Chester Springs, Pa./Conestoga HS); Claire Hunsinger '13 (Moravia, N.Y./Moravia Central School); Agne Jakubauskaite '13 (Panevezys, Lithuania/Panevezio Sauletekio Secondary School); Hannah Kloeckner '15* (Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield HS); Hannah Lyons '14* (Darien, Conn./Darien HS); Catherine Oglevee '15 (Dover, Mass./Dover-Sherborn Regional HS); Kerry Reilly '14* (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y./Briarcliff Manor Schools); Muriel Schwinn '13* (Auburn, Maine/Edward Little HS); Katie Steates '15 (New Hartford, N.Y./New Hartford HS)

Women's Suqash: Hillary Kolodner '14 (Baltimore, Md./Friends' School); Alexis Lee '13^ (Windsor, Conn./Suffield Academy); Katherine Rogers '14 (Water Mill, Conn./Choate Rosemary Hall); Amanda Thorman '13^ (Greenwich, Conn./Greenwich Academy)

Women's Swimming & Diving: Abby Armstrong '15 (Cape Elizabeth, Maine/Cape Elizabeth HS); Molly Ferguson '14* (East Amherst, N.Y./Williamsville HS North);  Gina Goldberg '14* (Los Angeles, Calif./Harvard Westlake School); McKenna Kelly '15 (Westwood, Mass./Dana Hall School); Allie Reeder '15* (Wilmot, N.H./Kearsarge Regional HS); Megan Schlosser '13# (Mercerville, N.J./Hamilton HS East)

An asterisk (*) indicates the student-athlete was a 2012 winter all-academic selection.

A caret (^) indicates the student-athlete was a 2011 and winter fall all-academic selection.

A pound sign (#) indicates the student-athlete was a 2011 winter all-academic selection.

Cupola