514B9A33-B40D-D252-28C0DC3D11369AD3
5CE9DBCC-97DB-4123-8BEE89B1361C165C

2018 Participants


More than 140 students spend each summer conducting high-level research with faculty members. The projects span disciplines and include international travel. Select an area of study below to see this year's projects.
Areas of Study
Ashley Ramcharan ’20
Studying transition to college for people of color
Advisor: Nigel Westmaas, associate professor of Africana studies
Konstantin Manokhin ’19
Low Income Housing Regulations in Greater New York City Suburbia
Advisor: Faiza Moatasim, postdoctoral fellow in Asian studies and visiting assistant professor of history
Sophia Coren ’21
Archaeology as Advocacy: Celebrating Cultural Heritage and Promoting Sustainability in Transylvanian Mining Communities
Advisor: Colin Quinn, assistant professor of anthropology
Shaina Coronel ’19
The Revitalization Movement of an Indigenous Language: A Look at How Language Recognition Challenges Colonial Oppression
Advisor: Colin Quinn, assistant professor of anthropology
Lana Dorr ’21
Archaeology as Advocacy: Celebrating Cultural Heritage and Promoting Sustainability in Transylvanian Mining Communities
Advisor: Colin Quinn, assistant professor of anthropology
Jada Langston ’20
Archaeology as Advocacy: Celebrating Cultural Heritage and Promoting Sustainability in Transylvanian Mining Communities
Advisor: Colin Quinn, assistant professor of anthropology
Emma Fighera ’20
Visual Ambosia: Verity and the Contemporary Photographic Landscape
Advisor: Rob Knight, associate professor of art
Louis Mark Dzialo ’19
History of Edward W Root and Root Art Center—teaching visual art at Hamilton
Advisor: Deborah Pokinski, associate professor of art history
Zhaosen Guo ’21
The first Chinese Student on the Hill
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Shavell Jones ’21
Japanese views of African Americans: 1940s-50s
Advisor: Kyoko Omori, associate professor of East Asian languages and literatures (Japanese)
Stephanie Zhang ’19
Analysis of learning of negative quantifiers by Japanese learners of English
Advisor: Masaaki Kamiya, associate professor of East Asian language and Literatures (Japanese)
Ngoc Ngo ’20
Effect of Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF) on Tetrahymena pyriformis
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Kailey Carlson ’20
Scaling of Immunity Across Terrestrial Vertebrates
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Jacob Circelli ’20
Peony Project
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Elyssa Feuer ’19
Mechanisms of Meiotic Spindle Assembly
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology
Risper Kirui ’19
Nanopore sequencing of peonies to determine parent generation
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Danielle Gomes Rodrigues ’19
Synthesis and use of rare N-quaternized N,O-ketene acetals in the synthesis of bioactive small molecules
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Jake Lowy ’19
New RNAi protocol for ciliate protozoan
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Yaa Konama Pokuaa ’21
Shapes of nuclei in ciliate
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Elaine Yip ’21
Genetically Engineering a RNAi Vector for Tetrahymena
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Leili Aliyari ’20
Spindle Assembly
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology
Maya Amy ’20
Scaling of Immunity Across Terrestrial Vertebrates
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Urbana Anam ’21
TBI Project
Advisor: Herm Lehman, professor of biology
Ishan Bhatia ’20
Proteome of the macronucleai of Tetrahymena thermophila
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Amelia Boyd ’20
Blood Parasite Load and Recruitment in Swainson's Hawks
Advisor: Christopher Briggs, visiting assistant professor of biology
Erin Bryant ’21
Raising Crows
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Ellen Chinchilli ’21
Scaling of immunity across terrestrial vertebrates
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Caroline Chivily ’19
Development of Disease Resistance in Crows Against West Nile Virus Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Alexandra Ham ’20
Mechanisms of Meiotic Spindle Assembly
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology
Jacob Kahn ’20
Mechanisms of Meiotic Spindle Assembly
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology
Stephanie Kall ’19
Exploring the Molecular Mechanisms of Traumatic Brain Injury
Advisor: Herm Lehman, professor of biology
Hyein Kim ’20
Tiffany Ly ’20
Kaela Makins ’21
Hyperthermia in Tetrahymena thermophila
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Farzonai Muzaffar ’19
The Effect of Traumatic Brain Injury on Drosophila melanogaster Learning and Brain Structure
Advisor: Herm Lehman, professor of biology
David Opozda ’21
Mechanisms of Meiotic Spindle Assembly
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology
Zeyan Tang ’21
Database Construction
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Dehao Tu ’20
The evolution of i-antigen genes in Ichthyophthirius multifiliis
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Andrew Vorrath ’20
Hidden Resources: Zoos and Comparative Approaches to Immunology
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Emma Walsh ’21
Crow Rearing
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Celine Yam ’21
American crow nestling ecology
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Choiwing Yeung ’19
Hidden Resources: Zoos and Comparative Approaches to Immunology
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
A. Edward Allen ’20
Dual Photoredox-Nickel Catalysis of Sequenced Radical Addition and Cross Coupling Reactions
Advisor: Ian Rosenstein, associate professor of chemistry
Alisha Blades ’20
Pyridinium Salts
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Liam Bradley ’19
Advisor: Karen Brewer, the Silas D. Childs Professor in Agricultural Chemistry
Elise Butler ’20
Intercalation of Metal Ions into Carbon Networks
Advisor: Sarah Spisak, visiting assistant professor of chemistry
Carlos Espindola Gomez ’20
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Ben Kallus ’21
Intercalation of Metal Ions in Carbon Networks
Advisor: Sarah Spisak, visiting assistant professor of chemistry
Sanjog Karki ’20
Neuraminidase binding kinetics
Advisor: Adam Van Wynsberghe, associate professor of chemistry
Juliana Larson ’20
Be careful what you tag for
Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry
Helen Lin ’19
Peptide Therapeutics Aiding Antibacterial Resistance
Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry
Alice Long ’20
Photoredox Catalyst-Mediated Radical Addition Reactions
Advisor: Ian Rosenstein, associate professor of chemistry
Danielle McConnell ’20
Synthesis and use of rare N-quaternized N,O-ketene acetals in the synthesis of bioactive small molecules
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Claudia Morse ’19
Synthesis and analysis of photovoltaic performance of perovskites
Advisor: Karen Brewer, the Silas D. Childs Professor in Agricultural Chemistry
Blayne Oliver ’20
Materials Chemistry Approach to combating antimicrobial resistance
Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry
Allen Park ’19
Neuraminidase binding kinetics
Advisor: Adam Van Wynsberghe, associate professor of chemistry
Gavin Schaefer-Hood ’21
Combining Antimicrobial Resistance with Materials Chemistry
Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry
Erin Walicki ’20
Synthesis and luminescence properties of rare earth sol-gel derived nanomaterials
Advisor: Karen Brewer, the Silas D. Childs Professor in Agricultural Chemistry
Melissa Woodward ’19
Synthesis and luminescence properties of rare earth (lanthanide) sol-gel derived materials
Advisor: Karen Brewer, the Silas D. Childs Professor in Agricultural Chemistry
Geoffrey Schweller ’19
Representations of Place in Ethnographic Film
Advisor: Scott MacDonald, professor of art history
Allyson D’Antonio ’20
Disabilities in the Ancient World
Advisor: Jesse Weiner, visiting assistant professor of classics
Christina Naston ’20
Pylos excavation
Advisor: Anne Feltovich, assistant professor of classics
Alexandra Golub ’21
PySNePS: A semantic network processing system for Python
Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science
Xingyu He ’21
Mutation Operators
Advisor: Thomas Helmuth, assistant professor computer science
Donald Holley ’20
Machine Learning and Art
Advisor: David Perkins, visiting assistant professor of computer science
HaYoung Lim ’21
Machine Learning and Art
Advisor: David Perkins, visiting assistant professor of computer science
Jack Scacco ’21
Genetic Programming and Clojush
Advisor: Thomas Helmuth, assistant professor computer science
Samuel Vigneault ’21
PySNePS
Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science
Jesse Bennett ’19
Explorations in Solar Energy: A Study of the Residential Demand for Photovoltaic Cells
Advisor: Julio Videras, professor of economics
Andrew Wei ’20
Individualism in the media and self-reinforcing inequality
Advisor: Ann Owen, the Henry Platt Bristol Chair of Public Policy and professor of economics
Bennett Morrison ’20
Indigenous People in Northern Canada: a Perspective on Education
Advisor: Heather Merrill, professor of Africana studies
Angelica Ramos ’20
Look into the Lives of Mexican-American Students in East LA Post-Chicano Movements
Meredith Madden, visiting assistant professor education studies
Aoife Thomas ’20
The Teaching of American Indian History in Central New York Elementary and Middle Schools
Advisor: Meredith Madden, visiting assistant professor education studies
Lilly Yangchen ’20
Gross National Happiness, Cultural Identity, Ectourism in Bhutan
Advisor: Andrea Murray, lecturer in environmental studies
Nick Jickling ’19
Monitoring Salt in Surface Water and Groundwater in Waterville, NY
Advisor: Todd Rayne, the J. W. Johnson Family Professor of Environmental Studies
Jenny Soonthornrangsan ’19
Monitoring Salt in Surface Water and Groundwater in Waterville, NY
Advisor: Todd Tayne, the J. W. Johnson Family Professor of Environmental Studies
Eleanor Silva ’19
Linguistic Experience of Francophones in Maine
Advisor: Bonnie Krueger, the Burgess Chair of Romance Languages and Literature and Professor of French
Emily Alexander ’19
Grain Size Patterns in a Lacustrine Core from Turkana, Kenya
Advisor: Catherine Beck, assistant professor of geosciences
Meredith LaBelle ’19
Tupper Lake Coring
Advisor: Catherine Beck, assistant professor of geosciences
Antton De Arbeloa ’21
Using Technology to Track Human Rights Abuses
Advisor: Sharon Rivera, associate professor of government
Maya Figliuolo ’21
Using Technology to Track Human Rights Abuses
Advisor: Sharon Rivera, associate professor of government
Claire Nicholson ’20
Climate Change, Migration, and Conflict
Advisor: Erica De Bruin, assistant professor of government
Diana Perez ’21
Using Technology to Track Human Rights Abuses
Advisor: Sharon Rivera, associate professor of government
Jinhong Wang ’19
Sino-German Relationships: Economic Interests or Ideological Differences
Advisor: Alan Cafruny, the Henry Platt Bristol Chair of International Affairs and Professor of Government
Jacob Altman-Desole ’19
Hamilton's Place in the History of Abolitionism
Advisor: Doug Ambrose, the Carolyn and David M. Ellis '38 Distinguished Teaching Professor of History
Zachary Deming ’20
Self Told Slant: Toward a Narratology of Motive and Behavior
Advisor: Peter Rabinowitz, the Carolyn C. and David M. Ellis '38 Distinguished Teaching Professor of Comparative Literature
Hunter Lewinski ’20
Seriality, Heteroglossia, and the Peripherality of Language
Andrew Rippeon, visiting assistant professor of literature
Shanay Wadhawani ’19
Predicting Fifa WorldCup outcomes with statistics
Advisor: Chinthaka Kuruwita, associate professor of mathematics
Anthony Reyes ’20
Jazz Fusion album
Advisor: Michael “Doc” Woods, the Leonard C. Ferguson Professor of Music
Lillian Behm ’20
Multisensory perception and attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Jonathan Hacker ’20
Multisensory Perception and Attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Sanju Koirala ’19
Examining multi sensory integration in children
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Meghan Pawlik ’20
Multisensory Perception and Attention
Advisor: Alexander List, assistant professor of psychology
Jane Plomp ’20
Multisensory Perception and Attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Yeo Jean Song ’21
Analysis of Traumatic Brain Injury on Learning and Memory Mechanism
Advisor: Herm Lehman, professor of biology
Emily Williams ’19
Examining the Neural Basis of Psychological Distancing in Young Children
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Stephen Wisser ’20
Effect of TBI on Learning in Drosophila melanogaster
Advisor: Herm Lehman, professor of biology
Alexander Cook ’20
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Ethan Dunn ’20
Hermeneutics and the Sublime: Secular Transcendence
Advisor: Marianne Janack, the John Stewart Kennedy Chair of Philosophy
Samantha Fogel ’19
A Comparative Look at Traditional and Evaluative Based Grading Systems
Advisor: Marianne Janack, the John Stewart Kennedy Chair of Philosophy
Ram Franqui ’19
Wittgenstein's Influence on Psychological Methodology
Advisor: Katheryn Doran, associate professor of philosophy
Ian Hohm ’20
Finding Connections East and West: Exploration of Comparative Philosophy
Advisor: Russell Marcus, associate professor of philosophy
Melissa Mouritsen ’20
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Nana Kwame Odamtten ’20
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Hillary Bisono Ortega ’21
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Dorothy Poucher ’21
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Laura Rodriguez ’20
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Kayla Self ’21
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Kenan Akin ’19
Advisor: Gordon Jones, professor of physics
Omar Beesley ’20
Quantizing plane gravitational waves: Implementing Symmetries and Dynamics
Advisor: Seth Major, professor of physics
Ian Chen ’19
Magnetic gradient sensor
Gordon Jones, professor of physics
Adriana Cruz ’21
Evaluating the Effect of Common Cleaning Procedure on Quartz Surface Structures using Atomic Force Microscopy
Advisor: Kristen Burson, assistant professor of physics
Carlo Esquivia ’19
Advisor: Gordon Jones, professor of physics
Chengqi Guo ’20
Electromagnetic Fields
Advisor: Brian Collett, the Winslow Chair in of Modern Science and Professor of Physics
Michael Hosek ’19
Rubidium magnetizer for Intermediate Fields
Advisor: Brian Collett, the Winslow Chair in of Modern Science and Professor of Physics
Catherine Ryczek ’21
Investigating Local Structure and Transport in Organic Electronic Devices with an Atomic Force Microscope
Advisor: Kristen Burson, assistant professor of physics
George Tucker ’19
Colloidal Particles
Advisor: Viva Horowitz, assistant professor of physics
Daniel Wall ’19
Assessing the Short, Medium, and Long-Range Order of Amorphous Silica
Advisor: Kristen Burson, assistant professor of physics
Zachary Bivins ’19
Play and self-control in young children
Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology
Caroline Fjermedal ’20
Multisensory perception and attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Claudia Karademas ’20
Play and self-control in young children
Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology
Sandra Saldana ’19
Social Support in Favelas in São Paulo, Brazil: How Do Community Members Deal with Severe Mental Illness?
Advisor: David Walden, director of counseling and psychological services and lecturer in psychology
Estella Brenneman ’20
Modern Spirituality on the Camino
Advisor: Seth Schermerhorn, assistant professor of religious studies
Claire Curran ’20
Fraternities at NESCAC Colleges
Advisor: Dan Chambliss, the Eugene M. Tobin Distinguished Professor of Sociology
Anne McClanahan ’20
The Situated Nature of Contemplative Places
Advisor: Jaime Kucinskas, assistant professor of sociology
Nora McEntee ’19
From Rust Belt to Locavore Haven: How the Movement for Local Foods Took Root in Central New York
Advisor: Steve Ellingson, professor of sociology
Julia McGuire ’20
From Rust Belt to Locavore Haven: How the Movement for Local Foods Took Root in Central New York
Advisor: Steve Ellingson, professor of sociology
Geoffrey Ravenhall Meinke ’20
The Situated Nature of Contemplative Places
Advisor: Jaime Kucinskas, assistant professor of sociology
Amarilys Milian ’20
From Rust Belt to Locavore Haven: How the Movement for Local Foods Took Root in Central New York
Advisor: Steve Ellingson, professor of sociology
Rachel Schooler ’19
The Situated Nature of Contemplative Places
Advisor: Jaime Kucinskas, assistant professor of sociology
Kaitlyn Thayer ’19
From Rust Belt to Locavore Haven: How the Movement for Local Foods Took Root in Central New York
Advisor: Steve Ellingson, professor of sociology
Matthew Zeitler ’20
The Situated Nature of Contemplative Places
Advisor: Jaime Kucinskas, assistant professor of sociology
Angelique Archer ’20
Ain't I a Woman: Challenging Narratives of Color
Advisor: Mark Cryer, associate professor of theatre
Emily Aviles ’19
How to Create Theatre for and with Trama Survivors
Advisor: Sara C. Walsh, visiting assistant professor of theatre
Adrian Summers ’19
Racial bias in lighting in theatre
Advisor: Jeff Larson, resident designer and production manager for theatre
Eva Lynch-Comer ’19
A Survivor’s Healing Journey: From Surviving to Thriving
Advisor: Vivyan Adair, professor of women's and gender studies
Muhammed Huzefah Umer ’21
Examining Trade policies of China and US in Kenya, Pakistan and Brazil
Advisor: Steve Orvis, professor of government
Back to Top