514B9A33-B40D-D252-28C0DC3D11369AD3
5CE9DBCC-97DB-4123-8BEE89B1361C165C

2018 Participants


More than 140 students spend each summer conducting high-level research with faculty members. The projects span disciplines and include international travel. Select an area of study below to see this year’s projects.
Areas of Study
Ashley Ramcharan ’20
Studying transition to college for people of color
Advisor: Nigel Westmaas, associate professor of Africana studies
Ngoc Ngo ’20
Effect of Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF) on Tetrahymena pyriformis
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Kailey Carlson ’20
Scaling of Immunity Across Terrestrial Vertebrates
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Jacob Circelli ’20
Peony Project
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Elyssa Feuer ’19
Mechanisms of Meiotic Spindle Assembly
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology
Risper Kirui ’19
Nanopore sequencing of peonies to determine parent generation
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Danielle Gomes Rodrigues ’19
Synthesis and use of rare N-quaternized N,O-ketene acetals in the synthesis of bioactive small molecules
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Jake Lowy ’19
New RNAi protocol for ciliate protozoan
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Yaa Konama Pokuaa ’21
Shapes of nuclei in ciliate
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Elaine Yip ’21
Genetically Engineering a RNAi Vector for Tetrahymena
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Leili Aliyari ’20
Spindle Assembly
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology
Maya Amy ’20
Scaling of Immunity Across Terrestrial Vertebrates
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Ishan Bhatia ’20
Proteome of the macronucleai of Tetrahymena thermophila
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Erin Bryant ’21
Raising Crows
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Caroline Chivily ’19
Development of Disease Resistance in Crows Against West Nile Virus Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Alexandra Ham ’20
Mechanisms of Meiotic Spindle Assembly
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology
Jacob Kahn ’20
Mechanisms of Meiotic Spindle Assembly
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology
Hyein Kim ’20
Tiffany Ly ’20
Kaela Makins ’21
Hyperthermia in Tetrahymena thermophila
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
David Opozda ’21
Mechanisms of Meiotic Spindle Assembly
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology
Zeyan Tang ’21
Database Construction
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Dehao Tu ’20
The evolution of i-antigen genes in Ichthyophthirius multifiliis
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Andrew Vorrath ’20
Hidden Resources: Zoos and Comparative Approaches to Immunology
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Emma Walsh ’21
Crow Rearing
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Celine Yam ’21
American crow nestling ecology
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Choiwing Yeung ’19
Hidden Resources: Zoos and Comparative Approaches to Immunology
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
A. Edward Allen ’20
Dual Photoredox-Nickel Catalysis of Sequenced Radical Addition and Cross Coupling Reactions
Advisor: Ian Rosenstein, associate professor of chemistry
Alisha Blades ’20
Pyridinium Salts
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Liam Bradley ’19
Advisor: Karen Brewer, the Silas D. Childs Professor in Agricultural Chemistry
Elise Butler ’20
Intercalation of Metal Ions into Carbon Networks
Advisor: Sarah Spisak, visiting assistant professor of chemistry
Ben Kallus ’21
Intercalation of Metal Ions in Carbon Networks
Advisor: Sarah Spisak, visiting assistant professor of chemistry
Sanjog Karki ’20
Neuraminidase binding kinetics
Advisor: Adam Van Wynsberghe, associate professor of chemistry
Helen Lin ’19
Peptide Therapeutics Aiding Antibacterial Resistance
Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry
Alice Long ’20
Photoredox Catalyst-Mediated Radical Addition Reactions
Advisor: Ian Rosenstein, associate professor of chemistry
Danielle McConnell ’20
Synthesis and use of rare N-quaternized N,O-ketene acetals in the synthesis of bioactive small molecules
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Claudia Morse ’19
Synthesis and analysis of photovoltaic performance of perovskites
Advisor: Karen Brewer, the Silas D. Childs Professor in Agricultural Chemistry
Blayne Oliver ’20
Materials Chemistry Approach to combating antimicrobial resistance
Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry
Allen Park ’19
Neuraminidase binding kinetics
Advisor: Adam Van Wynsberghe, associate professor of chemistry
Gavin Schaefer-Hood ’21
Combining Antimicrobial Resistance with Materials Chemistry
Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry
Erin Walicki ’20
Synthesis and luminescence properties of rare earth sol-gel derived nanomaterials
Advisor: Karen Brewer, the Silas D. Childs Professor in Agricultural Chemistry
Melissa Woodward ’19
Synthesis and luminescence properties of rare earth (lanthanide) sol-gel derived materials
Advisor: Karen Brewer, the Silas D. Childs Professor in Agricultural Chemistry
Allyson D’Antonio ’20
Disabilities in the Ancient World
Advisor: Jesse Weiner, visiting assistant professor of classics
Alexandra Golub ’21
PySNePS: A semantic network processing system for Python
Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science
Xingyu He ’21
Mutation Operators
Advisor: Thomas Helmuth, assistant professor computer science
Donald Holley ’20
Machine Learning and Art
Advisor: David Perkins, visiting assistant professor of computer science
HaYoung Lim ’21
Machine Learning and Art
Advisor: David Perkins, visiting assistant professor of computer science
Jack Scacco ’21
Genetic Programming and Clojush
Advisor: Thomas Helmuth, assistant professor computer science
Samuel Vigneault ’21
PySNePS
Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science
Jesse Bennett ’19
Explorations in Solar Energy: A Study of the Residential Demand for Photovoltaic Cells
Advisor: Julio Videras, professor of economics
Andrew Wei ’20
Individualism in the media and self-reinforcing inequality
Advisor: Ann Owen, the Henry Platt Bristol Chair of Public Policy and professor of economics
Emily Alexander ’19
Grain Size Patterns in a Lacustrine Core from Turkana, Kenya
Advisor: Catherine Beck, assistant professor of geosciences
Meredith LaBelle ’19
Tupper Lake Coring
Advisor: Catherine Beck, assistant professor of geosciences
Antton De Arbeloa ’21
Using Technology to Track Human Rights Abuses
Advisor: Sharon Rivera, associate professor of government
Maya Figliuolo ’21
Using Technology to Track Human Rights Abuses
Advisor: Sharon Rivera, associate professor of government
Claire Nicholson ’20
Climate Change, Migration, and Conflict
Advisor: Erica De Bruin, assistant professor of government
Diana Perez ’21
Using Technology to Track Human Rights Abuses
Advisor: Sharon Rivera, associate professor of government
Lillian Behm ’20
Multisensory perception and attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Jonathan Hacker ’20
Multisensory Perception and Attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Sanju Koirala ’19
Examining multi sensory integration in children
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Meghan Pawlik ’20
Multisensory Perception and Attention
Advisor: Alexander List, assistant professor of psychology
Jane Plomp ’20
Multisensory Perception and Attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Emily Williams ’19
Examining the Neural Basis of Psychological Distancing in Young Children
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Alexander Cook ’20
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Samantha Fogel ’19
A Comparative Look at Traditional and Evaluative Based Grading Systems
Advisor: Marianne Janack, the John Stewart Kennedy Chair of Philosophy
Melissa Mouritsen ’20
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Nana Kwame Odamtten ’20
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Hillary Bisono Ortega ’21
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Dorothy Poucher ’21
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Laura Rodriguez ’20
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Kayla Self ’21
Freedom of Expression at Small Liberal Arts Colleges
Advisor: Todd Franklin, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Philosophy
Kenan Akin ’19
Advisor: Gordon Jones, professor of physics
Omar Beesley ’20
Quantizing plane gravitational waves: Implementing Symmetries and Dynamics
Advisor: Seth Major, professor of physics
Ian Chen ’19
Magnetic gradient sensor
Gordon Jones, professor of physics
Adriana Cruz ’21
Evaluating the Effect of Common Cleaning Procedure on Quartz Surface Structures using Atomic Force Microscopy
Advisor: Kristen Burson, assistant professor of physics
Carlo Esquivia ’19
Advisor: Gordon Jones, professor of physics
Chengqi Guo ’20
Electromagnetic Fields
Advisor: Brian Collett, the Winslow Chair in of Modern Science and Professor of Physics
George Tucker ’19
Colloidal Particles
Advisor: Viva Horowitz, assistant professor of physics
Daniel Wall ’19
Assessing the Short, Medium, and Long-Range Order of Amorphous Silica
Advisor: Kristen Burson, assistant professor of physics
Zachary Bivins ’19
Play and self-control in young children
Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology
Caroline Fjermedal ’20
Multisensory perception and attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Claudia Karademas ’20
Play and self-control in young children
Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology
Sandra Saldana ’19
Social Support in Favelas in São Paulo, Brazil: How Do Community Members Deal with Severe Mental Illness?
Advisor: David Walden, director of counseling and psychological services and lecturer in psychology
Estella Brenneman ’20
Modern Spirituality on the Camino
Advisor: Seth Schermerhorn, assistant professor of religious studies
Anne McClanahan ’20
The Situated Nature of Contemplative Places
Advisor: Jaime Kucinskas, assistant professor of sociology
Nora McEntee ’19
From Rust Belt to Locavore Haven: How the Movement for Local Foods Took Root in Central New York
Advisor: Steve Ellingson, professor of sociology
Julia McGuire ’20
From Rust Belt to Locavore Haven: How the Movement for Local Foods Took Root in Central New York
Advisor: Steve Ellingson, professor of sociology
Geoffrey Ravenhall Meinke ’20
The Situated Nature of Contemplative Places
Advisor: Jaime Kucinskas, assistant professor of sociology
Amarilys Milian ’20
From Rust Belt to Locavore Haven: How the Movement for Local Foods Took Root in Central New York
Advisor: Steve Ellingson, professor of sociology
Rachel Schooler ’19
The Situated Nature of Contemplative Places
Advisor: Jaime Kucinskas, assistant professor of sociology
Kaitlyn Thayer ’19
From Rust Belt to Locavore Haven: How the Movement for Local Foods Took Root in Central New York
Advisor: Steve Ellingson, professor of sociology
Matthew Zeitler ’20
The Situated Nature of Contemplative Places
Advisor: Jaime Kucinskas, assistant professor of sociology
Eva Lynch-Comer ’19
A Survivor’s Healing Journey: From Surviving to Thriving
Advisor: Vivyan Adair, professor of women's and gender studies
Back to Top