Facebook pixel tracker
91B0FBB4-04A9-D5D7-16F0F3976AA697ED
C9A22247-E776-B892-2D807E7555171534

51 athletes on 2014 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team


A total of 51 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2014 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team.

2014 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

Nine Hamilton athletic programs were eligible for the NESCAC all-academic awards. The conference honored a total of 752 student-athletes for meeting the criteria (varsity letter winners who have completed one year of study with a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.35).

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 26 conference championship sports (13 for men and 13 for women).

The 51 Continentals named to this fall’s team marked Hamilton’s highest total and include 26 student-athletes who have been honored more than once.

Five Continentals make their third appearance on the fall all-academic team: Erin Casey ’15, Kristina Choinski ’15, Rachel Hirsch ’15, Katey Hopper ’15 and Sam Sherman ’15 (pictured).

Men’s Cross Country
Daniel Baer ’15 (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial HS)
David Freeman ’16 (Fayston, Vt./Weston HS)
Jack Moses ’16 (Medfield, Mass./Medfield HS)
Jack Pierce ’17 (New Gloucester, Maine/Merriconeag Waldorf HS)
Grant Whitney ’17 (Hingham, Mass./Hingham HS)

Women’s Cross Country
Emily Banzer ’15 (Brockport, N.Y./Brockport HS)
Grace Berg ’16 (Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central HS)
Tina Choinski ’15 (Hauppauge, N.Y./Hauppauge HS)
Sarah Dimakis ’17 (Federal Way, Wash./Charles Wright Academy)
Lindsay Heyer ’17 (Penfield, N.Y./Penfield HS)
Carolyn King ’16 (Tarrytown, N.Y./Hackley School)

Field Hockey
Emma Anderson ’17 (Greene, N.Y./Greene Central School)
Casey Brown ’16 (Lafayette, Colo./Portsmouth Abbey School [R.I.])
Aubrey Coon ’16 (Taberg, N.Y./Camden Senior HS)
Emily Davidshofer ’17 (Upton, Mass./Nipmuc Regional HS)
Katey Hopper ’15 (Greenwich, Conn./Greenwich HS)
Sam Sherman ’15 (Bridgewater, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan HS)

Football
Kevin Carey ’17 (Old Greenwich, Conn./Taft School)
Nick Caso ’16 (Brooklyn, N.Y./Poly Prep Country Day School)
Matt Glebus ’17 (Wrentham, Mass./Bishop Feehan HS)
Cory Glover ’16 (Mercer, Pa./Lakeview HS)
Jeff Jenkins ’16 (Eldersburg, Md./Loyola Blakefield)
Simon Jia ’16 (Montreal, Quebec/Berkshire School [Mass.])
Alex Mitko ’16 (Cranbury, N.J./Princeton HS)

Women’s Golf
Charlotte Chandler ’17 (Chicago, Ill./New Trier HS)
Anne Govern ’15 (Chesterfield, Mo./Marquette HS)
Liz Morris ’16 (Riverside, Conn./Greenwich Academy)
Katie Steates ’15 (New Hartford, N.Y./New Hartford HS)
Katie Veasey ’17 (Rumson, N.J./Rumson-Fair Haven Regional HS)

Men’s Soccer
Zack Becker ’16 (West Hartford, Conn./William Hall HS)
Conor Bradley ’16 (Ridgewood, N.J./Glen Rock HS)
Jacob Frost ’15 (Patterson, N.Y./Trinity-Pawling School)
Bayard Geeslin ’16 (College Park, Ga./Woodward Academy)
Peter Goldsmith ’17 (New York, N.Y./Trinity School)
Jake Hamill ’17 (New Canaan, Conn./St. Luke’s School)
Mike Lubelczyk ’17 (Gorham, Maine/Gorham HS)
Alec Talsania ’17 (Fogelsville, Pa./Moravian Academy)
Nick Tselios ’17 (Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood HS)

Women’s Soccer
Ali Clarke ’17 (Evergreen, Colo./Colorado Academy)
Callie Deitrick ’16 (Katonah, N.Y./John Jay HS)
Alyssa DiCosmo ’15 (New Canaan, Conn./New Canaan HS)
Victoria Freeman ’16 (Freehold, N.J./Saint John Vianney HS)
Rachel Hirsch ’15 (Hartsdale, N.Y./Edgemont HS)
KC Kelly ’17 (Dallas, Texas/St. Luke’s School [Conn.])
Sara Lewis ’16 (Shelburne, Vt./Champlain Valley Union HS)
Sophie Mayeux ’15 (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y./Hackley School)
Allie Penta ’16 (Belmont, Mass./Buckingham Browne & Nichols School)
Becca Rees ’16 (Framingham, Mass./Framingham HS)
Hannah Withiam ’16 (Greenwich, Conn./Greenwich Academy)

Volleyball
Erin Casey ’15 (Montclair, N.J./Montclair HS)
Emily Rosen ’15 (Beverly Hills, Calif./Beverly Hills HS)

Back to Top