Facebook pixel tracker
91B0FBB4-04A9-D5D7-16F0F3976AA697ED
C9A22247-E776-B892-2D807E7555171534

NESCAC announces 2015 fall all-academic team


A total of 61 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2015 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team.

2015 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from nine athletic programs (men's and women's cross country, field hockey, football, men's and women's golf, men's and women's soccer, and volleyball) were eligible for the NESCAC all-academic awards. Individuals honored with the award are varsity letter winners who have reached sophomore academic standing and have completed one year at their institution while maintaining a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.35.

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 27 conference championship sports (13 for men and 14 for women) while member schools offer extensive and broad-based intercollegiate as well as club and intramural opportunities for both men and women.

Bayard Geeslin '16 was one of eight individuals from the entire conference who made the all-academic, all-sportsmanship and all-conference teams this fall. Geeslin earned all-conference honors in men's golf and was selected by his coach as the men's golf program's representative on the all-sportsmanship team.

Fourteen Continentals made their third appearance on the fall all-academic team:  Grace Berg '16, Conor Bradley '16, Casey Brown '16, Aubrey Coon '16, Victoria Freeman '16, Jeff Jenkins '16, Carolyn King '16, Alex Mitko '16, Liz Morris '16, Jack Moses '16, Allie Penta '16, Alex Reading '16, Becca Rees '16 and Hannah Withiam '16.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Peter DeWeirdt '18 (Evanston, Ill./New Trier HS)
David Freeman '16 (Fayston, Vt./Weston HS)
Jack Moses '16 (Medfield, Mass./Medfield HS)
Adam Pfander '16 (Beacon, N.Y./Concord Academy)
Jack Pierce '17 (New Gloucester, Maine/Maine Coast Waldorf School)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Grace Berg '16 (Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central HS)
Abigail Counihan '18 (Minneapolis, Minn./Southwest Secondary School)
Sarah Dimakis '17 (Federal Way, Wash./Charles Wright Academy)
Michelle Fish '17 (Slingerlands, N.Y./Guilderland HS)
Lindsay Heyer '17 (Rochester, N.Y./Penfield HS)
Hanna Jerome '18 (Englewood, N.J./Dwight-Englewood School)
Carolyn King '16 (Tarrytown, N.Y./Hackley School)
Rachel Newman '16 (Merion, Pa./Lower Merion HS)
Lilly Pieper '18 (Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Central School)
Alex Reading '16 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Abby Uehling '18 (Glenside, Pa./Springfield Township HS)

FIELD HOCKEY
Caroline Ames '17 (Dedham, Mass./Dana Hall School)
Emma Anderson '17 (Greene, N.Y./Greene Central School)
Casey Brown '16 (Lafayette, Colo./Portsmouth Abbey School [R.I.])
Aubrey Coon '16 (Taberg, N.Y./Camden HS)
Emily Davidshofer '17 (Upton, Mass./Nipmuc Regional HS)
Katie Guzzetta '18 (Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Sutherland HS)
Eleni Neyland '18 (Boxborough, Mass./Acton-Boxborough Regional HS)
Margaret Revera '18 (Miller Place, N.Y./Miller Place HS)

FOOTBALL
Kevin Carey '17 (Old Greenwich, Conn./Taft School)
Nick Caso '16 (Brooklyn, N.Y./Poly Prep Country Day School)
Austin Durham '16 (Camp Hill, Pa./Trinity HS)
Matt Glebus '17 (Wrentham, Mass./Bishop Feehan HS)
Jeff Jenkins '16 (Eldersburg, Md./Loyola Blakefield)
Robert Miles '16 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)
Alex Mitko '16 (Cranbury, N.J./Princeton HS)

MEN'S GOLF
Chris Bousquet '16 (Syracuse, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy)
Bayard Geeslin '16 (College Park, Ga./Woodward Academy)
Tucker Hamlin '17 (Dover, Mass./Milton Academy)
Seamus O'Neill '17 (Amherst, Mass./Phillips Andover Academy)
Joe Tigani '18 (Hockessin, Del./Tatnall School)

WOMEN'S GOLF
Charlotte Chandler '17 (Chicago, Ill./New Trier HS)
Liz Morris '16 (Riverside, Conn./Greenwich Academy)
Rui Osaka '16 (Tokyo, Japan/St. Paul's School)
Katie Veasey '17 (Rumson, N.J./Rumson-Fair Haven Regional HS)

MEN'S SOCCER
Zack Becker '16 (West Hartford, Conn./William Hall HS)
Conor Bradley '16 (Glen Rock, N.J./Glen Rock HS)
Matt Cerveny '18 (Anchorage, Alaska/A.J. Dimond HS)
Bayard Geeslin '16 (College Park, Ga./Woodward Academy)
Jake Hamill '17 (New Canaan, Conn./St. Luke's School)
Joe Harrington '18 (Barrington, R.I./Barrington HS)
Mike Lubelczyk '17 (Gorham, Maine/Gorham HS)
Harris Pollack '17 (Chappaqua, N.Y./Horace Greeley HS)
Alec Talsania '17 (Fogelsville, Pa./Moravian Academy)
Nicholas Tselios '17 (Ridgewood, N.J./Ridgewood HS)

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Ali Clarke '17 (Evergreen, Colo./Colorado Academy)
Rachel Cooley '18 (Branchburg, N.J./Blair Academy)
Morgan Fletcher '17 (Wayland, Mass./Wayland HS)
Victoria Freeman '16 (Freehold, N.J./Saint John Vianney HS)
KC Kelly '17 (Dallas, Texas/St. Luke's School [Conn.])
Katie Kreider '18 (Boxford, Mass./Phillips Andover Academy)
Allie Penta '16 (Belmont, Mass./Buckingham Browne & Nichols School)
Becca Rees '16 (Framingham, Mass./Framingham HS)
Kate Whiston '18 (Rye, N.Y./Rye HS)
Hannah Withiam '16 (Greenwich, Conn./Greenwich Academy)

VOLLEYBALL
Erin Donahue '18 (Palos Verde Estates, Calif./Palos Verde HS)
Margaret O'Brien '18 (Concord, Mass./Concord Carlisle HS)

Back to Top