Facebook pixel tracker
91B0FBB4-04A9-D5D7-16F0F3976AA697ED
C9A22247-E776-B892-2D807E7555171534

School-record 71 Continentals earn NESCAC academic recognition


The NESCAC has named 71 Hamilton College student-athletes to its NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team.

2015 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team

A total of 10 Hamilton athletic programs were eligible for the NESCAC all-academic awards, which honor letter winners who have completed at least one academic year while maintaining a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.35.

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 26 conference championship sports (13 for men and 13 for women) while member schools offer extensive and broad-based intercollegiate as well as club and intramural opportunities for both men and women.

The 71 Continentals named to this winter’s team marked Hamilton’s highest total and include 25 student-athletes who have been honored more than once. Six Continentals make their third appearance on the winter all-academic team: Daniel Baer ’15, Krystina Choinski ’15, McKenna Kelly ’15, Adrianna Pulford ’15, Patrick Sen ’15 and Nick Vassos ’15.

Men’s Basketball
Kyle Pitman ’17 (Phoenix, Ariz./Desert Vista HS)
Connor Reese ’17 (Littleton, Colo./Columbine HS)
Wes Wilbur ’17 (Wilton, Conn./Wilton HS)

Women’s Basketball
Kate Bushell ’17 (Darien, Conn./Darien HS)
Carly Gruenberg ’16 (Warren, N.J./Newark Academy)
Corinne Hom ’16 (San Francisco, Calif./Saint Ignatius College Prep)
Adrianna Pulford ’15 (Groton, Mass./Groton School)
Theresa Salud ’17 (Morganville, N.J./St. George’s School [R.I.])
Serena Ward ’16 (Fairfield, Iowa/Fairfield Community HS)

Men’s Ice Hockey
Zach Arnold ’15 (Concord, Mass./Middlesex School)
Jon Carkeek ’17 (Phoenix, Ariz./Brophy College Prep)
Charlie Fennell ’17 (Elmira, N.Y./Kent School [Conn.])
Bennett Hambrook ’17 (Kimberley, British Columbia/Selkirk Secondary School)
Truman Landowski ’17 (Appleton, Wis./Shattuck-St. Mary's School [Minn.])
Xavier Morin ’17 (Canton, Conn./Westminster School)
Seamus O’Neill ’17 (Amherst, Mass./Phillips Andover Academy)
Brad Prevel ’16 (Orlando, Fla./Proctor Academy [N.H.])
Joe Rausch ’15 (Ardsley, N.Y./Choate Rosemary Hall [Conn.])
Patrick Sen ’15 (Niles, Ill./Bridgton Academy [Maine])
Nick Vassos ’15 (Caledon, Ontario/King’s College School)

Women’s Ice Hockey
Megan Ahern ’17 (Oswego, N.Y./Millbrook School)
Hannah Bartlett ’16 (Marshfield, Mass./St. Mark’s School)
Casey Brown ’16 (Lafayette, Colo./Portsmouth Abbey School [R.I.])
Megan Fitzgerald ’16 (Great Falls, Va./Madeira School)
Rui Osaka ’17 (Tokyo, Japan/St. Paul’s School [N.H.])
Courtney Power ’15 (Oakville, Ontario/Appleby College)
Sara Taffe ’17 (Maple Grove, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret’s School)
Elana Van Arnam ’17 (Northfield, Vt./Deerfield Academy [Mass.])

Men’s Squash
Austin Engros ’15 (Bronxville, N.Y./Bronxville HS)
Addison Morse ’16 (Bronxville, N.Y./Williston Northampton School [Mass.])

Women’s Squash
Lindsay Arader ’16 (Stamford, Conn./Greenwich Academy)
Rachel Newman '16 (Merion, Pa./Lower Merion HS)
Ann Pooley ’16 (Wexford, Pa./Shady Side Academy)
Lillie Simourian ’17 (Dover, Mass./Milton Academy)
Isabelle Weisman ’15 (Westfield, N.J./Westfield HS)

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Scott Becker ’16 (Wayland, Mass./Wayland HS)
Ryan Cassidy ’17 (Merion, Pa./Friends’ Central School)
Ben Fields '15 (Seattle, Wash./Northwest School)
Alex Jones '16 (Madbury, N.H./Oyster River HS)
Tyler Rehor ’17 (Enfield, Conn./Loomis Chaffee School)
Reid Swartz ’15 (Skaneateles, N.Y./Skaneateles Central School)

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Abby Armstrong ’15 (Cape Elizabeth, Maine/Cape Elizabeth HS)
Elizabeth Barry ’17 (Chappaqua, N.Y./Horace Greeley HS)
Carly Harten ’17 (Cincinnati, Ohio/Seven Hills School)
Sarah Izzo ’15 (Sharon, Mass./Sharon HS)
McKenna Kelly ’17 (Westwood, Mass./Dana Hall School)
Lauren King ’16 (Shelburne, Vt./Champlain Valley Union HS)
Sarah Larson ’15 (West Des Moines, Iowa/Roosevelt HS)
Meredith Manchester ’17 (Rehoboth, Mass./Dighton-Rehoboth Regional HS)
Hannah Mooney ’17 (Piedmont, Calif./Piedmont HS)
Colleen O’Brien ’17 (Moraga, Calif./Campolindo HS)
Rachel Williams ’17 (Gettysburg, Pa./Gettysburg HS)

Men’s Indoor Track & Field
Daniel Baer ’15 (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial HS)
David Freeman ’16 (Fayston, Vt./Weston HS)
Matthew McCarron ’17 (West Chester, Pa./Bishop Shanahan HS)
Robert Miles ’16 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)
Max Newman ’16 (Las Vegas, Nev./Meadows School)
Adam Pfander ’16 (Beacon, N.Y./Concord Academy)
Jack Pierce ’17 (New Gloucester, Maine/Merriconeag Waldorf HS)
Nate Somes ’16 (Mansfield, Mass./Mansfield HS)
Grant Whitney ’17 (Hingham, Mass./Hingham HS)

Women’s Indoor Track & Field
Sky Aulita ’15 (Gallupville, N.Y./Schoharie HS)
Emily Banzer ’15 (Brockport, N.Y./Brockport Central School)
Krystina Choinski ’15 (Hauppauge, N.Y./Hauppauge HS)
Sarah Dimakis ’17 (Federal Way, Wash./Charles Wright Academy)
Lindsay Heyer ’17 (Rochester, N.Y./Penfield HS)
Abby Homer ’16 (Ellsworth, Maine/Ellsworth HS)
Yuwen Michelson ’17 (Swarthmore, Pa./Strath Haven HS)
Jessica Pedersen ’15 (Wellesley Hills, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Alex Reading ’16 (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS)
Emma Solis-Cohen ’17 (New York, N.Y./Fieldston HS)

Back to Top