91B0FBB4-04A9-D5D7-16F0F3976AA697ED
C9A22247-E776-B892-2D807E7555171534

School-record 77 Continentals named to NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team


A total of 77 Hamilton College student-athletes have earned a spot on the 2015 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team.

2015 NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

Student-athletes from 10 athletic programs (baseball, men’s and women’s lacrosse, men’s and women’s rowing, softball, men’s and women’s tennis and men’s and women’s outdoor track & field) were eligible for the NESCAC all-academic awards. Individuals honored with the award are varsity letter winners who have reached sophomore academic standing and have completed one year at their institution while maintaining a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.35.

The NESCAC, established in 1971, is comprised of 11 highly selective colleges and universities located in the Northeast. The NESCAC sponsors 26 conference championship sports (13 for men and 13 for women) while member schools offer extensive and broad-based intercollegiate as well as club and intramural opportunities for both men and women.

The 77 Continentals named to this spring’s team marked Hamilton’s highest total for any season (Hamilton set that record three times this academic year, with 51 student-athletes named to the Fall All-Academic Team and 71 selected to the Winter All-Academic Team) and includes 33 student-athletes who have been honored more than once.

A school-record 10 Continentals made their third appearance on the spring all-academic team:  Daniel Baer ’15, Russ DeGrazia ’15, Rachel Friedman ’15, Meredith Garner ’15, Mira Khanna ’15, Kurt Minges ’15, Jessica Pedersen ’15, Monique St. Jarre ’15, Ashleigh Stephan ’15 and John Zimmerman ’15.

Baseball
Zack Becker ’16 (West Hartford, Conn. /William Hall HS)
Mike Chiseri ’16 (Voorheesville, N.Y./Voorheesville HS)
Brian Ferrell ’16 (Wilmington, N.C./Berkshire School [Mass.])
JJay Lane ’15 (Weston, Conn./Weston HS)
Brett Mele ’17 (Ringoes, N.J./Hunterdon Central HS)
David Rose ’16 (Burlington, Vt./Northfield Mount Hermon School [Mass.])

Men’s Lacrosse
Alan Baldwin ’16 (Cazenovia, N.Y./Cazenovia HS)
Matt Creeden ’16 (Wrentham, Mass./Bishop Feehan HS)
John DeGuardi ’16 (Ballston Spa, N.Y./Ballston Spa HS)
Tyler Gump ’15 (Summit, N.J./The Pingry School)
Ben Jeffery ’17 (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius HS)
Casey Kopp ’17 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)
Brandon Lew ’16 (Katonah, N.Y./John Jay HS)
Kurt Minges ’15 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)
Jack O’Brien ’15 (Syracuse, N.Y./Christian Brothers Academy)
Joe Ricciuti ’16 (Norwell, Mass./Norwell HS)
Nate Weinrauch ’17 (Short Hills, N.J./Millburn HS)
John Zimmerman ’15 (Syracuse, N.Y./Westhill HS)

Women’s Lacrosse
Gaela Dennison-Leonard ’16 (Portland, Ore./Woodrow Wilson HS)
Morgan Fletcher ’17 (Wayland, Mass./Wayland HS)
Caroline McCarthy ’16 (Belmont, Mass./Belmont HS)
Ann Pooley ’16 (Wexford, Pa./Shady Side Academy)
Hannah Rubin ’17 (Atherton, Calif./Menlo School)
Ellison Sherrill ’17 (Charlotte, N.C./Myers Park HS)
Lillie Simourian ’17 (Dover, Mass./Milton Academy)
Ashleigh Stephan ’15 (Avon, Conn./Ethel Walker School)
Hannah Withiam ’16 (Greenwich, Conn./Greenwich Academy)

Men’s Rowing
Mali Barker ’17 (Newburyport, Mass./Newburyport HS)
Russ DeGrazia ’15 (Brookfield, Conn./The Gunnery)
Parker Lewis ’16 (New Brunswick, N.J./The Hun School of Princeton)
Oliver Magnusson ’17 (New York, N.Y./The Dalton School)
Landon Morin ’16 (Kent, Conn./Kent School)
George Segee-Wright ’17 (Duluth, Minn./Portsmouth Senior HS)

Women’s Rowing
Charlotte Andrews ’17 (San Jose, Calif./Pinewood School)
Meredith Garner ’15 (Simpsonville, Ky./Kentucky Country Day)
Erin Gerrity ’15 (Haverford, Pa./St. Andrew's School [Del.])
Emily Hedison ’17 (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxborough Regional HS)
Ally Kontra ’15 (Villanova, Pa./Baldwin School)
Rachel Landman ’15 (Brooklyn, N.Y./Saint Ann’s School)
Karly Moore ’15 (Dedham, Mass./Noble and Greenough)
Hideko Nara ’15 (New York, N.Y./The Dalton School)
Jessica Pedersen ’15 (Wellesley Hills, Mass./Wellesley HS)
Heather Piekarz ’16 (Southborough, Mass./St. Mark’s School)
Emma Zanazzi ’15 (Andover, Mass./Phillips Academy)

Softball
Daphne Assimakopoulos ’17 (Belmont, Mass./Belmont HS)
Becca Butler ’17 (Ridgewood, N.J./Newark Academy)
Kelly Leonard ’15 (Lancaster, N.Y./Lancaster HS)
Monique St. Jarre ’15 (Berlin, Conn./Berlin HS)
Hannah Staab ’17 (Darien, Conn./Greenwich Academy)

Men’s Tennis
Matt Billet ’15 (Bedford, N.Y./Byram Hills HS)
Max McKee-Proctor '17 (Newton, Mass./Newton North HS)
James Oliver ’15 (Lakewood, Ohio/St. Ignatius HS) 
Devin White '17 (Stonington, Conn./Hotchkiss School)

Women’s Tennis
Rachel Friedman ’15 (Gansevoort, N.Y./Saratoga Springs HS)
Anna Jaeger ’15 (Bath, Maine/Yarmouth Academy)
Claire Keyte ’17 (New York, N.Y./Trinity School)
Mira Khanna ’15 (Palo Alto, Calif./Palo Alto HS)
Isabella Schoning ’16 (Woodbury, N.J./Woodbury HS)
Carrie Uhlein ’15 (New Canaan, Conn./St. George’s School [R.I.])

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field
Daniel Baer ’15 (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial HS)
David Freeman ’16 (Fayston, Va./Weston HS)
Matthew McCarron ’17 (West Chester, Pa./Bishop Shanahan HS)
Robert Miles ’16 (Rochester, N.Y./Brighton HS)
Jack Moses ’16 (Medfield, Mass./Medfield HS)
Max Newman ’16 (Las Vegas, Nev./Meadows School)
Adam Pfander ’16 (Newfane, Vt./Concord Academy [Mass.])
Jack Pierce ’17 (New Gloucester, Maine/Merriconeag Waldorf HS)
Nate Somes ’16 (Mansfield, Mass./Mansfield HS)
Grant Whitney ’17 (Hingham, Mass./Hingham HS)

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field
Emily Banzer ’15 (Brockport, N.Y./Brockport HS)
Tina Choinski ’15 (Hauppauge, N.Y./Hauppauge HS)
Sarah Dimakis ’17 (Federal Way, Wash./Charles Wright Academy)
Michelle Fish ’17 (Slingerlands, N.Y./Guilderland HS)
Lindsay Heyer ’17 (Rochester, N.Y./Penfield HS)
Abby Homer ’16 (Ellsworth, Maine/Ellsworth HS)
Yuwen Michelson ’17 (Swarthmore, Pa./Strath Haven HS)
Rachel Newman ’16 (Merion, Pa./Lower Merion HS)

Back to Top