514B9A33-B40D-D252-28C0DC3D11369AD3
57FBDC7B-E526-BD10-03CBF1A3636EC2DB

2017 Participants


More than 100 students spend each summer conducting high-level research with faculty members. The projects span disciplines and include international travel. Use our filtered list to see this year's projects.
Areas of Study
Lyla Connolly ’20
Women’s Relationship to Food, Body, and Health in Nepal
Advisor: Julie Starr, assistant professor of anthropology
Jane Haffer ’19
Branding and Person-Making in Business School
Advisor: Julie Starr, assistant professor of anthropology
Petra Elfström ’18
Archaeological Practice at Slocan Narrows
Advisor: Nathan Goodale, associate professor of anthropology
Paula Ortiz ’18
A Cinematic Healing: Dual Energies in Urban Spaces
Scott MacDonald, professor in art history
Andre Burnham ’18
Nosema Cure in Honeybees
Advisor: Herman Lehman, professor of biology
Maya Cote ’19
Urban Ecology of Crows
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Emily De Jong ’19
Infertility in Diabetic Mice
Jessica Fellmeth, visiting assistant professor of biology
Elizabeth Egey ’19
Expression of Chemosensory Genes in Sea Urchin Globiferous Pedicellariae during an Envenomation
Advisor: Simon Coppard, visiting assistant professor of biology
Austin Fanburg ’19
Neuroscience of the Behavior of Crows
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Jack Goodman ’18
Iron Oxide Nanoparticles as a Treatment for Cancer
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Katherine Guzzetta ’18
Impacts Of Binge Drinking and Depression in the Gut Microbiome
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Christopher Hart ’19
Ovarian Development in Diabetic Mice
Advisor: Jessica Fellmeth, visiting assistant professor of biology
Kristy Huddleston ’18
Bird Disease Transmission
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Erik Johansson ’17
Urban Ecology of Crows
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology
Emily Lei ’19
Deer Immunology
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Suxian Lin ’18
Silencing Cohesin Gene in Tetrahymena T
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Alice Long ’20
Function of Apoptosis-Inducing Factor in Tetrahymena
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Kaia Miller ’18
Analysis of KTSA Pond Microbiome
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Tayzia Santiago ’19
Regulation of Heat-Shock Proteins Before, During and After Aestivation in Sea Cucumbers
Advisor: Simon Coppard, visiting assistant professor of biology
Kai Scarangella ’20
Analysis of Geochemistry and Microbial Community Composition at High Spatial Resolution in Meromictic Green Lake
Advisor: Michael McCormick, associate professor of biology
Anneka Sheppard ’19
Green Lake Microbial Survey
Advisor: Michael McCormick, associate professor of biology
Zoe Singer ’18
Irregularly Shaped Nuclei in Ichthyophthirius multifiliis
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Abigail Uehling ’18
Circalunar Clock Control of Lunar Spawning Cycles in Sea Urchins
Advisor: Simon Coppard, visiting assistant professor of biology
Meghan Wilkinson ’19
Glycolysis Inhibitors for Protozoans
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring
Charley Winner ’19
Immunology of Mule Deer
Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology
Stephen Wisser ’20
Survey of Microbial Communities in Green Lake
Advisor: Michael McCormick, associate professor of biology
Emily Yong ’19
The Effect of Type II Diabetes on Ovarian Development in Mice
Advisor: Jessica Fellmeth, visiting assistant professor of biology
Nicole DeBuono ’20
Silver Nanomaterials for Improved Sensor Technology
Advisor: Farah Dawood, assistant professor of chemistry
Alisha Blades ’20
N-(1-Ethoxyvinyl)Pyridinium Salts toward the Synthesis of Bioactive Heterocycles Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Liam Bradley ’19
Nanocrystalline Iron Oxide Electrodes for Water Oxidation
Advisor: Farah Dawood, assistant professor of chemistry
Giovanny Dominguez ’18
Investigating Novel Cascade Reactions in the Total Synthesis of Antimicrobial Natural Products and Analogues
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Nicholas Falcone ’19
Potentially Anticancer Peptide Related to Cryptomaldamide
Advisor: Robin Kinnel, the Silas D. Childs Professor of Chemistry Emeritus Chemistry
Danielle Gomes Rodrigues ’19
Development of New Methodologies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Small Molecules
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Janice Kang ’20
Computational Investigations of the Binding Pathways of Neuraminidase Inhibitors
Advisor: Adam Van Wynsberghe, associate professor of chemistry
Phoebe Keyes ’19
Development of New Methodologies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Small Molecules
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Priti Kharel ’18
Fabrication of High Surface Area Nano-Electrofes
Advisor: Farah Dawood, assistant professor of chemistry
Juliana Larson ’20
Formulation of Antibacterial Peptides
Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry
Helen Lin ’19
Synthesis of TPVN/TPVNP
Advisor: Robin Kinnel, the Silas D. Childs Professor of Chemistry Emeritus
Danielle McConnell ’20
Development of New Methodologies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Small Molecules
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Catherine McCutcheon ’18
Microorganisms in the Plastisphere
Advisor: Sarah Rosenstein, Laboratory Supervisor in Chemistry
Willa Mihalyi-Koch ’19
Toward Large-Area Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) Sensors: Fabrication of Patterned, Nanostructured Surfaces
Advisor: Farah Dawood, assistant professor of chemistry
Mackenzie Morshead ’18
Structure Activity Relationships of Antimicrobial Indole Alkaloids
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Allen Park ’18
Multiscale Modeling of the Association of Small Molecules to Influeneza Neuraminidase
Advisor: Adam Van Wynsberghe, associate professor of chemistry
Zachary Perez ’19
Formulation of Antibacterial Peptides and Small Molecules to Circumvent Resistant Measures
Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry
Travis Roeder ’18
Combined Radical Addition and Suzuki Coupling Reactions
Advisor: Ian Rosenstein, associate professor of chemistry
Olivia Simone ’19
Development of New Methodologies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Small Molecules
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Caroline Sullivan ’20
Development of New Methodologies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Small Molecules
Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry
Ines Ayara ’20
Environments for a strongly-typed dialect of Python
Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science
Geoffrey Engel ’20
Impact of UI Design on the Trust of Automated Systems
Advisor: Stuart Hirshfield, the Stephen Harper Kirner Professor of Computer Science
Matthew Jenkins ’20
Environments for a Strongly-Typed Dialect of Python
Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science
Paul Magnus ’18
Environments for a Strongly-Typed Dialect of Python
Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science
Drew McArthur ’19
Machine Learning on Brain States
Advisor: Stuart Hirshfield, the Stephen Harper Kirner Chair in Computer Science
Risa Ulinski ’19
Impact of UI Design on the Trust of Automated Systems
Advisor: Stuart Hirshfield, the Stephen Harper Kirner Chair in Computer Science
Judy Zhou ’19
Impact of UI Design on the Trust of Automated Systems
Advisor: Stuart Hirshfield, the Stephen Harper Kirner Chair in Computer Science
Rachel Cooley ’18
Touching Mortality through Animation Advisor: Ella Gant, professor of art
Megan Bates ’18
Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology
Micaela (Mia) Caterisano ’19
Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology
Mariani German ’19
Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology
Almahdi Mahil ’20
Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology
Ben Morgan ’19
Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology
Thomas Morris ’18
Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology
Hersheena Rajaram ’19
Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology
Morgan Walsh ’18
Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology
Alexander Holmwood ’19
Examining Enigmatic Ridge Networks in the Eocene Limestone of Egypt's Western Desert
Advisor: Barbara Tewskbury, the Upson Chair for Public Discourse and Professor of Geosciences
Chris Klein ’18
Using Geophysics to Investigate Saltwater Contamination of Aquifers
Advisor: Todd Rayne, the J. W. Johnson Family Professor of Environmental Studies
Ryan Sedwick ’19
Using Geophysics to Investigate Saltwater Contamination of Aquifers
Advisor: Todd Rayne, the J. W. Johnson Family Professor of Environmental Studies
Allyson (Ally) D’Antonio ’20
Legitimacy and Social Media: Trump’s Retweets
Advisors: Heather Sullivan, assistant professor of government & Joel Winkelman, lecturer in government
Alexandra (Allie) Gale ’19
Legitimacy and Social Media: Trump’s Retweets
Advisors: Heather Sullivan, assistant professor of government & Joel Winkelman, lecturer in government
Sabrina Gattine ’18
Child Malnutrition and Nonprofit Response in Argentina: A Study of the Differing Challenges and Methodology in Rural Versus Urban Nonprofits
Advisor: Frank Sciacca, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Associate Professor of German and Russian Languages and Literatures (Russian)
Amelia Mitchell ’18
Empowering Communities Against Child Malnutrition: A Survey of the Methodologies Utilized to Combat Childhood Malnutrition in Argentina
Advisor: Heather Sullivan, assistant professor of government
Caroline Moore ’19
Legitimacy and Social Media: Trump’s Retweets
Advisors: Heather Sullivan, assistant professor of government & Joel Winkelman, lecturer in government
Elizabeth O’Keefe ’20
The Role of Identity Politics of the Latin American Community in the 2016 Election
Advisor: Gbemende Johnson, assistant professor of government
Micaela Rostov ’19
Legitimacy and Social Media: Trump’s Retweets
Advisors: Heather Sullivan, assistant professor of government & Joel Winkelman, lecturer in government
Mackenzie Bettmann-Adcock ’18
From Dictatorship to Democracy: The Female Experience in Buenos Aires post-1980s
Advisor: Nhora Serrano, visiting assistant professor of comparative literature
Zachary Deming ’20
The Author as Adversary: Secret-Keeping, Narrative Paradox, and Homodiegetic Deception
Advisor: Steven Yao, the Edmund A. LaFevre Professor of Literature
Xiaohan Hou ’18
Writers in Exile: Reconstructing the Disappearing Homeland in Literature
Advisor: Steven Yao, the Edmund A. LaFevre Professor of Literature
James O’Connell ’18
‘the song of the prisoner who’s come to love his cage: metamodernism and the literature’s next big rebels’
Advisor: Nancy Rabinowitz, professor of comparative literature
John Wellers ’19
Reflecting Place: An Expression of Non-Normativity, Reconstitution of Home from Displacement and Felt Connection to Place
Advisor: Steven Yao, the Edmund A. LaFevre Professor of Literature
Olivia Hack ’18
The Influence of Musical Training on Human Learning and Inference
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Sanju Koirala ’19
Using Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy to Study Learning in Children and Adults
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Ashna Lalwani ’19
Traumatic Brain Injury and Amyloid Precursor Protein: The Connection
Advisor: Herman Lehman, professor of biology
Farzonai Muzaffar ’18
The Effect of Concussion on Fruit Fly Behavior
Advisor: Herman Lehman, professor of biology
Elisa Taylor-Yeremeeva ’20
Examining Learning in Children and Adults
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Julia Tsvyakh ’19
Multisensory Perception and Failures of Attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Emily Williams ’19
Developing Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Methods
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Mackenzie Doherty ’18
Decolonized Poetics
Advisor: Ashley Bohrer, the Truax Postdoctoral Fellow and Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Wilhelgyne Rose ’19
The Self & Dissociative Identity Disorder
Advisor: Marianne Janack, professor of philosophy
Diana Suder ’18
Concretely Visualizing Abstract Spirituality
Katheryn Doran, associate professor of philosophy
Steven Cunden ’18
Gravitational Waves
Seth Major, professor of physics
Elise LePage ’18
Quantum Gravity
Advisor: Seth Major, professor of physics
Anna Mowat ’18
House Heating Inefficiencies
Advisor: Seth Major, professor of physics
Fuming Qiu ’19
Measuring the Luminescence of Nanodiamonds
Advisor: Viva Horowitz, assistant professor of physics
Alexei Smith ’19
Narrowing A Diode Laser
Advisor: Brian Collett, the Winslow Chair in of Modern Science and Professor of Physics
Robert Taylor ’19
Narrowing a Diode Laser
Advisor: Gordon Jones, professor of physics
Josue Velasquez ’18
Magnetometer Based on Rubidium Optical Pumping
Advisor: Gordon Jones, professor of physics
Houghton Yonge ’18
Nanoscience Laser Lab Development
Advisor: Viva Horowitz, assistant professor of physics
Mikel Zemborain ’19
Building a Neutron Chopper
Advisor: Gordon Jones, professor of physics
Amber Aparicio ’18
Defensive Self-Esteem and Resistance to Attitude Change
Advisor: Jennifer Borton, professor of psychology
Olivia Hack ’18
The Influence of Musical Training on Human Learning and Inference
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Claudia Karademas ’20
Multisensory Perception and Failures of Attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Lauren Klei ’18
Improving Self-Control in Children and Adolescents
Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology
Sanju Koirala ’19
Using Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy to Study Learning in Children and Adults
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Sandra Saldana ’19
Improving Self-Control in Children and Adolescents
Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology
Gabrielle Stern ’19
Defensive Self-Esteem and Resistance to Attitude Change
Advisor: Jennifer Borton, professor of psychology
Elisa Taylor-Yeremeeva ’20
Examining Learning in Children and Adults
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Julia Tsvyakh ’19
Multisensory Perception and Failures of Attention
Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology
Emily Williams ’19
Developing Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Methods
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology
Rachel Yirigian ’18
Improving Self-Control in Children and Adolescents
Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology
Zain Ul Arifeen ’18
Gentrification in New York City: Revitalization of Decaying Areas or Displacement of Poorer Communities Stephen Ellingson, professor of sociology
Kirsty Warren ’18
The Murderous Lesbian Meets the Gay Best Friend: Queer Representation on TV 1967-1997
Joyce Barry, visiting assistant professor of women's and gender studies
Back to Top