514B9A33-B40D-D252-28C0DC3D11369AD3
57FBDC7B-E526-BD10-03CBF1A3636EC2DB
More than 100 students spend each summer conducting high-level research with faculty members. The projects span disciplines and include international travel. Select an area of study below to see this year's projects.

Areas of Study

Make a selection above to view the results.

Africana Studies

  • Kaygon Finakin ’19

    The Role of International Institutions in the Continued Oppression, Exploitation and Underdevelopment of Various Caribbean Countries
    Advisor: Nigel Westmaas, associate professor of Africana studies

Anthropology

  • Lyla Connolly ’20

    Women’s Relationship to Food, Body, and Health in Nepal
    Advisor: Julie Starr, assistant professor of anthropology

  • Jane Haffer ’19

    Branding and Person-Making in Business School
    Advisor: Julie Starr, assistant professor of anthropology

Archaeology

  • Petra Elfström ’18

    Archaeological Practice at Slocan Narrows
    Advisor: Nathan Goodale, associate professor of anthropology

Art

  • Marisabel Rey ’19

    Approaching the Unsystematic: Studying the Glazing Process in Ceramics to Replicate Patterns in Nature
    Advisor: Rebecca Murtaugh, associate professor of art

  • Elizabeth Spangenthal ’18

    Infinity in a Finite Space: Visual Representations of Cantor’s Theorem
    Katharine Kuharic, professor of art

Art History

  • Ghada Emish ’19

    Egyptian Musical Film 1956-1973
    Advisor: Scott MacDonald, professor in art history

  • Paula Ortiz ’18

    A Cinematic Healing: Dual Energies in Urban Spaces
    Scott MacDonald, professor in art history

Biology

  • Aaron Beguelin ’18

    Does geographic location or species-specificity determine a sea urchin's microbiome?
    Advisor: Simon Coppard, visiting assistant professor of biology

  • Andre Burnham ’18

    Nosema Cure in Honeybees
    Advisor: Herman Lehman, professor of biology

  • Tara Cicic ’18

    Genotyping Saunders Peonies
    Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring

  • Maya Cote ’19

    Urban Ecology of Crows
    Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology

  • Emily De Jong ’19

    Infertility in Diabetic Mice
    Jessica Fellmeth, visiting assistant professor of biology

  • Elizabeth Egey ’19

    Expression of Chemosensory Genes in Sea Urchin Globiferous Pedicellariae during an Envenomation
    Advisor: Simon Coppard, visiting assistant professor of biology

  • Austin Fanburg ’19

    Neuroscience of the Behavior of Crows
    Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology

  • Jack Goodman ’18

    Iron Oxide Nanoparticles as a Treatment for Cancer
    Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring

  • Katherine Guzzetta ’18

    Impacts Of Binge Drinking and Depression in the Gut Microbiome
    Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology

  • Christopher Hart ’19

    Ovarian Development in Diabetic Mice
    Advisor: Jessica Fellmeth, visiting assistant professor of biology

  • Kristy Huddleston ’18

    Bird Disease Transmission
    Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology

  • Erik Johansson ’17

    Urban Ecology of Crows
    Advisor: Andrea Townsend, assistant professor of biology

  • Emily Lei ’19

    Deer Immunology
    Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology

  • Suxian Lin ’18

    Silencing Cohesin Gene in Tetrahymena T
    Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring

  • Alice Long ’20

    Function of Apoptosis-Inducing Factor in Tetrahymena
    Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring

  • Kaia Miller ’18

    Analysis of KTSA Pond Microbiome
    Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring

  • Tayzia Santiago ’19

    Regulation of Heat-Shock Proteins Before, During and After Aestivation in Sea Cucumbers
    Advisor: Simon Coppard, visiting assistant professor of biology

  • Kai Scarangella ’20

    Analysis of Geochemistry and Microbial Community Composition at High Spatial Resolution in Meromictic Green Lake
    Advisor: Michael McCormick, associate professor of biology

  • Anneka Sheppard ’19

    Green Lake Microbial Survey
    Advisor: Michael McCormick, associate professor of biology

  • Zoe Singer ’18

    Irregularly Shaped Nuclei in Ichthyophthirius multifiliis
    Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring

  • Abigail Uehling ’18

    Circalunar Clock Control of Lunar Spawning Cycles in Sea Urchins
    Advisor: Simon Coppard, visiting assistant professor of biology

  • Meghan Wilkinson ’19

    Glycolysis Inhibitors for Protozoans
    Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, the Sidney Wertimer Associate Professor for Excellence in Advising and Mentoring

  • Charley Winner ’19

    Immunology of Mule Deer
    Advisor: Cynthia Downs, assistant professor of biology

  • Stephen Wisser ’20

    Survey of Microbial Communities in Green Lake
    Advisor: Michael McCormick, associate professor of biology

  • Emily Yong ’19

    The Effect of Type II Diabetes on Ovarian Development in Mice
    Advisor: Jessica Fellmeth, visiting assistant professor of biology

Chemical Physics

  • Nicole DeBuono ’20

    Silver Nanomaterials for Improved Sensor Technology
    Advisor: Farah Dawood, assistant professor of chemistry

Chemistry

  • Alisha Blades ’20

    N-(1-Ethoxyvinyl)Pyridinium Salts toward the Synthesis of Bioactive Heterocycles Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Liam Bradley ’19

    Nanocrystalline Iron Oxide Electrodes for Water Oxidation
    Advisor: Farah Dawood, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Giovanny Dominguez ’18

    Investigating Novel Cascade Reactions in the Total Synthesis of Antimicrobial Natural Products and Analogues
    Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Nicholas Falcone ’19

    Potentially Anticancer Peptide Related to Cryptomaldamide
    Advisor: Robin Kinnel, the Silas D. Childs Professor of Chemistry Emeritus Chemistry

  • Danielle Gomes Rodrigues ’19

    Development of New Methodologies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Small Molecules
    Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Janice Kang ’20

    Computational Investigations of the Binding Pathways of Neuraminidase Inhibitors
    Advisor: Adam Van Wynsberghe, associate professor of chemistry

  • Phoebe Keyes ’19

    Development of New Methodologies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Small Molecules
    Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Priti Kharel ’18

    Fabrication of High Surface Area Nano-Electrofes
    Advisor: Farah Dawood, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Juliana Larson ’20

    Formulation of Antibacterial Peptides
    Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Helen Lin ’19

    Synthesis of TPVN/TPVNP
    Advisor: Robin Kinnel, the Silas D. Childs Professor of Chemistry Emeritus

  • Danielle McConnell ’20

    Development of New Methodologies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Small Molecules
    Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Catherine McCutcheon ’18

    Microorganisms in the Plastisphere
    Advisor: Sarah Rosenstein, Laboratory Supervisor in Chemistry

  • Willa Mihalyi-Koch ’19

    Toward Large-Area Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) Sensors: Fabrication of Patterned, Nanostructured Surfaces
    Advisor: Farah Dawood, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Mackenzie Morshead ’18

    Structure Activity Relationships of Antimicrobial Indole Alkaloids
    Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Kalvin Nash ’18

    Binding Pathway of the Zanamivir/Neuraminidase System
    Advisor: Adam Van Wynsberghe, associate professor of chemistry

  • Allen Park ’18

    Multiscale Modeling of the Association of Small Molecules to Influenza Neuraminidase
    Advisor: Adam Van Wynsberghe, associate professor of chemistry

  • Zachary Perez ’19

    Formulation of Antibacterial Peptides and Small Molecules to Circumvent Resistant Measures
    Advisor: Angela Blum, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Travis Roeder ’18

    Combined Radical Addition and Suzuki Coupling Reactions
    Advisor: Ian Rosenstein, associate professor of chemistry

  • Olivia Simone ’19

    Development of New Methodologies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Small Molecules
    Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry

  • Caroline Sullivan ’20

    Development of New Methodologies for the Synthesis of Bioactive Small Molecules
    Advisor: Max Majireck, assistant professor of chemistry

Classics

Computer Science

  • Ines Ayara ’20

    Environments for a strongly-typed dialect of Python
    Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science

  • Geoffrey Engel ’20

    Impact of UI Design on the Trust of Automated Systems
    Advisor: Stuart Hirshfield, the Stephen Harper Kirner Professor of Computer Science

  • Matthew Jenkins ’20

    Environments for a Strongly-Typed Dialect of Python
    Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science

  • Paul Magnus ’18

    Environments for a Strongly-Typed Dialect of Python
    Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science

  • Drew McArthur ’19

    Machine Learning on Brain States
    Advisor: Stuart Hirshfield, the Stephen Harper Kirner Chair in Computer Science

  • Risa Ulinski ’19

    Impact of UI Design on the Trust of Automated Systems
    Advisor: Stuart Hirshfield, the Stephen Harper Kirner Chair in Computer Science

  • Chenchen (Candice) Zhao ’18

    Algebraic Classification of Formal Languages
    Richard Decker, professor of computer science

  • Judy Zhou ’19

    Impact of UI Design on the Trust of Automated Systems
    Advisor: Stuart Hirshfield, the Stephen Harper Kirner Chair in Computer Science

Digital Arts

  • Rachel Cooley ’18

    Touching Mortality through Animation Advisor: Ella Gant, professor of art

Economics

  • Megan Bates ’18

    Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
    Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology

  • Micaela (Mia) Caterisano ’19

    Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
    Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology

  • Mariani German ’19

    Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
    Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology

  • Almahdi Mahil ’20

    Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
    Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology

  • Ben Morgan ’19

    Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
    Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology

  • Thomas Morris ’18

    Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
    Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology

  • Sofia Rachad ’18

    Public Health & Development: Serving the Underserved: A Case Study of Morocco
    Advisor: Erol Balkan, professor of economics

  • Hersheena Rajaram ’19

    Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
    Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology

  • Morgan Walsh ’18

    Refugee Connections to Utica and U.S. Financial Institutions
    Advisors: Paul Hagstrom, Professor of Economics & Chaise LaDousa, professor of anthropology

Education Studies

  • Sabrina Boutselis ’19

    Narrowing the Literacy Gap: Examining Difference in Early Childhood Education
    Advisors: Meredith Madden, visiting assistant professor of education studies & Vivyan Adair, associate professor of women's and gender studies

  • Sacharja Cunningham ’19

    Mind. Body. I Am Somebody.
    Advisor: Meredith Madden, visiting assistant professor of education studies

  • Garth Robinson ’19

    Our Red Brick Schoolhouse: An Ethnographic Case Study of Small School Education
    Advisors: Susan Mason, director of the education studies program & Meredith Madden, visiting assistant professor of education studies

French

  • Katherine McNally ’18

    La beautãest dans la rue: Paris Graffiti and the 2017 French Presidential Election
    Advisor: Cheryl Morgan, professor of French

Geosciences

  • Alexander Holmwood ’19

    Examining Enigmatic Ridge Networks in the Eocene Limestone of Egypt's Western Desert
    Advisor: Barbara Tewskbury, the Upson Chair for Public Discourse and Professor of Geosciences

  • Chris Klein ’18

    Using Geophysics to Investigate Saltwater Contamination of Aquifers
    Advisor: Todd Rayne, the J. W. Johnson Family Professor of Environmental Studies

  • Ryan Sedwick ’19

    Using Geophysics to Investigate Saltwater Contamination of Aquifers
    Advisor: Todd Rayne, the J. W. Johnson Family Professor of Environmental Studies

Government

  • Emily Alexander ’19

    Value of Sustainable Practices on Public Health in Utica
    Advisor: Peter Cannavò, associate professor of government

  • Allyson (Ally) D’Antonio ’20

    Legitimacy and Social Media: Trump’s Retweets
    Advisors: Heather Sullivan, assistant professor of government & Joel Winkelman, lecturer in government

  • Alexandra (Allie) Gale ’19

    Legitimacy and Social Media: Trump’s Retweets
    Advisors: Heather Sullivan, assistant professor of government & Joel Winkelman, lecturer in government

  • Sabrina Gattine ’18

    Child Malnutrition and Nonprofit Response in Argentina: A Study of the Differing Challenges and Methodology in Rural Versus Urban Nonprofits
    Advisor: Frank Sciacca, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Associate Professor of German and Russian Languages and Literatures (Russian)

  • Amelia Mitchell ’18

    Empowering Communities Against Child Malnutrition: A Survey of the Methodologies Utilized to Combat Childhood Malnutrition in Argentina
    Advisor: Heather Sullivan, assistant professor of government

  • Caroline Moore ’19

    Legitimacy and Social Media: Trump’s Retweets
    Advisors: Heather Sullivan, assistant professor of government & Joel Winkelman, lecturer in government

  • Elizabeth O’Keefe ’20

    The Role of Identity Politics of the Latin American Community in the 2016 Election
    Advisor: Gbemende Johnson, assistant professor of government

  • Micaela Rostov ’19

    Legitimacy and Social Media: Trump’s Retweets
    Advisors: Heather Sullivan, assistant professor of government & Joel Winkelman, lecturer in government

History

  • Jackson Herndon ’18

    Marx, Nietzsche, Foucault: Anti Logic and Epistemology
    Advisor: Alfred Kelly, the Edgar B. Graves Professor of History

  • Kyung Noh ’18

    Analyzing the Effects of Western Human Rights Standards on South Korean Culture and Politics
    Advisor: Kevin Grant, professor of history

  • Haley Tietz ’19

    The Traveler’s Dilemma: Feminism vs. Orientalism in Travel Writing
    Advisor: Lisa Trivedi, professor of history

Japanese

  • Paige Pendergrast ’19

    “HÄ?fuâ€?: The Lives and Legacy of Half-Japanese Women in America
    Kyoko Omori, associate professor of East Asian languages and literatures (Japanese)

Literature and Creative Writing

  • Mackenzie Bettmann-Adcock ’18

    From Dictatorship to Democracy: The Female Experience in Buenos Aires post-1980s
    Advisor: Nhora Serrano, visiting assistant professor of comparative literature

  • Zachary Deming ’20

    The Author as Adversary: Secret-Keeping, Narrative Paradox, and Homodiegetic Deception
    Advisor: Steven Yao, the Edmund A. LaFevre Professor of Literature

  • Xiaohan Hou ’18

    Writers in Exile: Reconstructing the Disappearing Homeland in Literature
    Advisor: Steven Yao, the Edmund A. LaFevre Professor of Literature

  • James O’Connell ’18

    ‘the song of the prisoner who’s come to love his cage: metamodernism and the literature’s next big rebels’
    Advisor: Nancy Rabinowitz, professor of comparative literature

  • Marquis Palmer ’18

    When a Loved One Vanishes in The Age of Mass Incarceration: Local Narratives on Losing a Loved One to Prison
    Advisor: Doran Larson, the Walcott-Bartlett Chair of Ethics and Christian Evidences

  • Joe Rupprecht ’18

    Art as Resistance: New Narrative Writers and Queer Zine Culture of the 1980s
    Advisor: Tina Hall, associate professor of literature and creative writing

  • John Wellers ’19

    Reflecting Place: An Expression of Non-Normativity, Reconstitution of Home from Displacement and Felt Connection to Place
    Advisor: Steven Yao, the Edmund A. LaFevre Professor of Literature

Neuroscience

  • Sara Aldrich ’19

    Cortical Contributions to Learning, Memory & Motivation
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Tatenda Chakoma ’18

    Cortical Contributions to Learning, Memory & Motivation
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Gianna Davino ’20

    Cortical Contributions to Learning, Memory & Motivation
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Olivia Hack ’18

    The Influence of Musical Training on Human Learning and Inference
    Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology

  • Sanju Koirala ’19

    Using Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy to Study Learning in Children and Adults
    Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology

  • Ashna Lalwani ’19

    Traumatic Brain Injury and Amyloid Precursor Protein: The Connection
    Advisor: Herman Lehman, professor of biology

  • Fiona McLaughlin ’19

    Cortical Contributions to Learning, Memory & Motivation
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Allison Mogul ’18

    Cortical Contributions to Learning and Memory
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Farzonai Muzaffar ’18

    The Effect of Concussion on Fruit Fly Behavior
    Advisor: Herman Lehman, professor of biology

  • Elisa Taylor-Yeremeeva ’20

    Examining Learning in Children and Adults
    Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology

  • Julia Tsvyakh ’19

    Multisensory Perception and Failures of Attention
    Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology

  • Emily Williams ’19

    Developing Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Methods
    Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology

Philosophy

  • Mackenzie Doherty ’18

    Decolonized Poetics
    Advisor: Ashley Bohrer, the Truax Postdoctoral Fellow and Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy

  • Steven Falco ’19

    19th and 20th Century Philosophy Project Proposal
    Advisor: Marianne Janack, professor of philosophy

  • Wilhelgyne Rose ’19

    The Self & Dissociative Identity Disorder
    Advisor: Marianne Janack, professor of philosophy

  • Diana Suder ’18

    Concretely Visualizing Abstract Spirituality
    Katheryn Doran, associate professor of philosophy

Physics

  • Hannah Burrall ’19

    The Atomic Structure of Glass
    Advisor: Kristen Burson, assistant professor of physics

  • Steven Cunden ’18

    Gravitational Waves
    Seth Major, professor of physics

  • Elise LePage ’18

    Quantum Gravity
    Advisor: Seth Major, professor of physics

  • Anna Mowat ’18

    House Heating Inefficiencies
    Advisor: Seth Major, professor of physics

  • Clare Munroe ’18

    Microscopy Studies of the Atomic Structure of Glass
    Advisor: Kristen Burson, assistant professor of physics

  • Fuming Qiu ’19

    Measuring the Luminescence of Nanodiamonds
    Advisor: Viva Horowitz, assistant professor of physics

  • Alexei Smith ’19

    Narrowing A Diode Laser
    Advisor: Brian Collett, the Winslow Chair in of Modern Science and Professor of Physics

  • Robert Taylor ’19

    Narrowing a Diode Laser
    Advisor: Gordon Jones, professor of physics

  • Josue Velasquez ’18

    Magnetometer Based on Rubidium Optical Pumping
    Advisor: Gordon Jones, professor of physics

  • Houghton Yonge ’18

    Nanoscience Laser Lab Development
    Advisor: Viva Horowitz, assistant professor of physics

  • Mikel Zemborain ’19

    Building a Neutron Chopper
    Advisor: Gordon Jones, professor of physics

Psychology

  • Sara Aldrich ’19

    Cortical Contributions to Learning, Memory & Motivation
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Amber Aparicio ’18

    Defensive Self-Esteem and Resistance to Attitude Change
    Advisor: Jennifer Borton, professor of psychology

  • Tatenda Chakoma ’18

    Cortical Contributions to Learning, Memory & Motivation
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Gianna Davino ’20

    Cortical Contributions to Learning, Memory & Motivation
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Abigail Dayton ’19

    Cortical Contributions to Learning, Memory & Motivation
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Olivia Hack ’18

    The Influence of Musical Training on Human Learning and Inference
    Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology

  • Claudia Karademas ’20

    Multisensory Perception and Failures of Attention
    Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology

  • Lauren Klei ’18

    Improving Self-Control in Children and Adolescents
    Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology

  • Sanju Koirala ’19

    Using Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy to Study Learning in Children and Adults
    Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology

  • Fiona McLaughlin ’19

    Cortical Contributions to Learning, Memory & Motivation
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Allison Mogul ’18

    Cortical Contributions to Learning and Memory
    Advisor: Siobhan Robinson, assistant professor of psychology

  • Sandra Saldana ’19

    Improving Self-Control in Children and Adolescents
    Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology

  • Gabrielle Stern ’19

    Defensive Self-Esteem and Resistance to Attitude Change
    Advisor: Jennifer Borton, professor of psychology

  • Elisa Taylor-Yeremeeva ’20

    Examining Learning in Children and Adults
    Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology

  • Julia Tsvyakh ’19

    Multisensory Perception and Failures of Attention
    Advisor: Alexandra List, assistant professor of psychology

  • Emily Williams ’19

    Developing Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Methods
    Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology

  • Rachel Yirigian ’18

    Improving Self-Control in Children and Adolescents
    Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology

Religious Studies

  • Grant Kiefaber ’19

    Muslim Refugees in Utica: Perception and Reality
    Advisor: Abhishek Amar, assistant professor of religious studies

Sociology

  • Zain Ul Arifeen ’18

    Gentrification in New York City: Revitalization of Decaying Areas or Displacement of Poorer Communities Stephen Ellingson, professor of sociology

  • Erich Wohl ’18

    Analyzing African American Achievement in Fortune 500 Companies
    Advisor: Jaime Kucinskas, assistant professor of sociology

Theatre

  • Michael Matt ’20

    Forsaken
    Advisor: Craig Latrell, professor of theatre

  • Bridget Lavin ’18

    Speaking Out: How Documentary Theatre Provides a Voice to Sexual Assault Survivors
    Advisor: Jeanne Willcoxon, visiting assistant professor of theatre

  • Sarah Zeiberg ’18

    Liberal Art(ist): How a Liberal Arts Education Fits into Professional Theatre
    Sara C. Walsh, visiting assistant professor of theatre

Women's and Gender Studies

  • Kirsty Warren ’18

    The Murderous Lesbian Meets the Gay Best Friend: Queer Representation on TV 1967-1997
    Joyce Barry, visiting assistant professor of women's and gender studies

The $400 million campaign to provide students with a life-altering education.

Learn More About the Campaign

Site Search