Townsquare/Dstillery pixel
514B9A33-B40D-D252-28C0DC3D11369AD3
3DA3C30C-7A4D-43A6-A89F91446E63BB83
More than 130 students spend each summer conducting high-level research with faculty members. The projects span disciplines and include international travel. Select an area of study below to see the 2022 projects.

Heather Doyle ’25, Alaina McKeen ’24, Ethan McKellop ’25
Historic Clinton Archaeological Project, Barnabas Pond
Advisor: Lacey Carpenter, visiting assistant professor of anthropology
Read more

Charlotte Ives ’23
Archaeology Field Course
Advisor: Colin Quinn, assistant professor of anthropology

Dylan Koproski ’23
Curation Project (Animal Economies in Southwest Asia)
Advisor: Hannah Lau, visiting assistant professor of anthropology

Yanki Kung ’23
Chinese Cosmopolitan Food Culture in Flushing, NY
Advisor: Julie Starr, assistant professor of anthropology

Daisy Sulavik ’23
Brothertown Project
Advisor: Lacey Carpenter, visiting assistant professor of anthropology

Xavier Vilaubí ’24
Archaeological Curation Project
Advisor: Lacey Carpenter, visiting assistant professor of anthropology

Jiayue Wang ’23
Between Diet and Workout, an Effort to Cultivate Tizhi
Advisor: Julie Starr, assistant professor of anthropology

Huarui Zhang ’23
Living a Moral Life Amidst Uncertainty and Danger: A Discourse Analysis of Self-love in American Society
Advisor: Chenyu Wang, visiting assistant professor of anthropology

Helen Ziobrowski ’24
Identifying Shortcomings of Disability Law Regarding Structural Accessibility in Postsecondary Education
Advisor: Chenyu Wang, visiting assistant professor of anthropology

Yunlu Zou ’24
Impact of Forbidding Shanghai Local Elementary Schools in Holding Final Exams on the English Language on Students' Ability to Access and Apply Information Outside of China
Advisor: Chenyu Wang, visiting assistant professor of anthropology

Olivia Holbrook ’23
Changing Alpine Environments
Advisor: Katharine Kuharic, professor of art

Fiona Murphy ’23
PsychoComics: An Art Historical Approach to Graphic Narrative and Illustration
Advisor: William Salzillo, Kevin W. Kennedy Professor of Art

 

James Winner ’23
Non-Abrahamic Religious Minorities in Iraq and their Place in Society
Advisor: Usman Hamid, Assistant Professor of Asian Studies

 

Julia Brown ’23, Sara Schneidman ’22, Clara Zhou de Magalhaes ’24
Crow Urban Ecology
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, associate professor of biology

Megan Case ’25, Drake Gorecki ’24, Gabriela Munoz Rojas ’25, Cole Rivell ’24, Michelle Wu ’25
Mitochondrial Dynamics in Migrating Neurons
Advisor: Abigail Myers, visiting assistant professor of biology

Sophie Crehan ’24
Small-mammal Responses to Seed Rain (Plant Ecology Research)
Advisor: Peter Guiden, assistant professor of biology

Katerina Dunleavy ’24
Scaffolding Contigs of Ichthyophthirius Multifiliis (Analyze Scaffolds of Ichthyophthirius Multifiliis Genome)
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, chair and professor of biology

Owen Dzierzgowski ’25, Beatrice Lefranc ’25, Megan Rai ’25, Michael Ngaw ’25, Sean Zhang ’25
Abnormal Chromosome Segregation (Abnormal Chromosome 10 in Maize)
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology

Maeve Eskandari ’24
Advisor: Natalie Nannas, assistant professor of biology

Juan Guerra ’23
FishTrack Project
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, chair and professor of biology

Sampson Lamberth ’23
pH Change in Phagolysosome in Tetrahymena Thermophila (Investigating Lysosomes in T. Thermophilia)
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, chair and professor of biology

Crystal Lin ’23
Screening Mutants of Tetrahymena Thermophila Resistant to Nucleotide Analogs
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, chair and professor of biology

John Myles ’24
Predator–prey Relationships and the Influence of Humans on Shorebird Nest Survival
Advisor: Andrea Townsend, associate professor of biology

Matthew Prus ’24
RNAi in Tetrahymena (RNAi With Lambda Phage Lysis Cassette in T. Thermophila)
Advisor: Wei-Jen Chang, chair and professor of biology

Elizabeth Siminitus ’23
Reforestation
Advisor: Peter Guiden, assistant professor of biology

Sammy Smock ’23
Deer Exclosures (Effect on Small Mammals)
Advisor: Peter Guiden, assistant professor of biology

Maddie Vavra ’23
Small-mammal Habitat Selection (Small Mammal Surveys)
Advisor: Peter Guiden, assistant professor of biology

Yinjia Hou ’24
The Rising Awareness of Feminism Represented in Chinese Contemporary Music
Advisor: Zhuoyi Wang, associate professor of East Asian languages and literatures

Emlyn Harris ’23
Surrealism in Altered Mental States: Migraine Auras, Vertigo, and Disassociation
Advisor: Anna Huff, assistant professor of digital arts

Dylan Badillo ’23
Rare Earth Inorganic Materials (Zirconium Based Metal Organic Frameworks)
Advisor: Karen Brewer, Silas D. Childs Professor of Chemistry

Natalie Beebe ’24, Lorin Lainey Groll ’25, Nyaari Kothiya ’23, Blake Levy ’23, Isis Riviere ’25
Metalloenzymes in Natural Product Biosynthesis
Advisor: Ryan Martinie, assistant professor of chemistry

Kimberly Chase ’24, Ryan Rahman ’25
CD47-Targeted Nano-Immunotherapy for Treatment of Atherosclerosis
Advisor: Max Majireck, associate professor of chemistry

Maria Christina "Chrissy" Crespo ’25, John Frank ’24, Christie Lam ’25, William Strutton ’25
Development of Bench-stable Pyridinium Ketene Hemiaminals Into Multifunctional Reagents in Organic Synthesis
Advisor: Max Majireck, associate professor of chemistry

Favour George-Ikechi ’25, Katherine Profy ’24, Mica Wishengrad ’25
Photoredox-Catalyzed Allylation Reactions
Advisor: Ian Rosenstein, Associate Professor of Chemistry

Tam Ha ’24, Amy Shanahan ’25, Lindsay Son ’25
Development of Metallopolymer Materials (Metalopolymer Synthesis)
Advisor: Wesley Kramer, visiting assistant professor of chemistry

Kristen Holness ’25
Development of Metallopolymer Materials (Photodynamic Therapy)
Advisor: Wesley Kramer, visiting assistant professor of chemistry

Min Yu Huang ’24, Rafael Osella ’23
Rare Earth Inorganic Materials (Lanthanide Metals)
Advisor: Karen Brewer, Silas D. Childs Professor of Chemistry

Ann Kennedy ’24, James Thomas ’24
Rare Earth Inorganic Materials (Synthesis and Fluorescence Properties of Rare Earth-Doped Materials)
Advisor: Karen Brewer, Silas D. Childs Professor of Chemistry

Nestor Martinez ’25
Development of Metallopolymer Materials (Synthesis of Pyridinium Salts OR Photoredox catalysis for the modification of novel pyridinium salts)
Advisor: Wesley Kramer, visiting assistant professor of chemistry

Alex Szyperek ’24
Total Synthesis of Bioactive Indole Alkaloids (Total Synthesis of Melokhanine A)
Advisor: Max Majireck, associate professor of chemistry

Julia Sinatra ’24
Representations of Medea’s Status as a Foreigner in Ancient Greek Literature and Modern Reception
Advisor: Anne Feltovich, associate professor of classics

Mohamed Yassine Dhouib ’24, Logan Tonra ’24, Yifan Wu ’24
Semantic Network Processing System (Neural Networks)
Advisor: Alistair Campbell, associate professor of computer science

Ahmed Abdelrehim ’24, James Frazier ’24, Yuhan Shi ’24
Genetic Programming (Human-Interactive Genetic Programming for Program Synthesis)
Advisor: Tom Helmuth, assistant professor of computer science

Yinjia Hou ’24
The Rising Awareness of Feminism Represented in Chinese Contemporary Music
Advisor: Zhuoyi Wang, associate professor of East Asian languages and literatures

 

Zhou Hu ’24
What are the Effects of Financial Incentives on Electric Vehicle Adoption?: Evidence from New York State
Advisor: Jeffrey Cross, assistant professor of economics

Wanheng Zhao ’23
Analyzing Rental Protection Policy and Its Effectiveness: A Case Study of Tenants in New York City During the COVID-19 Pandemic
Advisor: Stephen Wu, Irma M. and Robert D. Morris Professor of Economics

 

 

Emily Benson ’23, Fatima Oliva ’23
Ecohydrological Implications of Invasive Species Management in an Ash Forest
Advisor: Heather Kropp, assistant professor of environmental studies

Kaitlyn Bieber ’23
The Subarctic Ethic: Understanding the Impact of Dramatic Landscapes on Climate Visions and Values in Southeast Alaska
Advisor: Aaron Strong, assistant professor of environmental studies

Rachel Brimmer ’23
Groundwater-stream Interaction (Monitoring Clinton, NY Groundwater Flow)
Advisor: Todd Rayne, J. W. Johnson Family Professor of Environmental Science

Olivia Chandler ’23
Realizing Radical Hope in Rural Places: How Tidelines Institute in Alaska Connects Place, Advocacy, and Alternative Environmental Education
Advisor: Aaron Strong, assistant professor of environmental studies

Maya Kannan ’25
Groundwater-stream Interaction (Studying the Interaction Between Surface Water and Groundwater in Clinton, NY)
Advisor: Todd Rayne, J. W. Johnson Family Professor of Environmental Science

Brandon Navarro ’24
Tracking Landcover and Vegetation Change in the Siberian Arctic
Advisor: Heather Kropp, assistant professor of environmental studies

Ellie Sangree ’24
Floating Treatment Wetland (Bell-Siphon-Aerated Floating Treatment Wetland Mesocosm Experiment)
Advisor: Aaron Strong, assistant professor of environmental studies

Katherine Solowey ’25
Characterizing the Impacts of Reforestation on Pollinator Habitat Using Drone Imagery
Advisor: Heather Kropp, assistant professor of environmental studies

Grace Goldberg ’24
Une Sexualité À Soi: Representations of Sexuality in French Women's Writing
Advisor: Cheryl Morgan, professor of French

Joshua Zeledon ’24
Liberté, Égalité Et Fraternité: Était-ce La Vérité? - Liberty, Equality and Fraternity: Was That the Truth?
Advisor: Martine Guyot-Bender, professor of French

 

Andrew Fredericks ’25, Claire Williams ’25
Conservation Paleobiology in Florida Freshwater Rivers
Advisor: Kristopher Kusnerik, visiting assistant professor of geosciences
Read more

Nicholas Garvey ’23
Silurian Volcanism on the Maine Coast
Advisor: David Bailey, Winslow Chair of Modern Science and Professor of Geosciences

Sara Shedroff ’23, Marcella Winget ’24
Miocene Paleoenvironmental Reconstruction, Turkana Basin, Kenya
Advisor: Cat Beck, associate professor of geosciences

 

Philip Chivily ’23
The Invisible Catholics, Made Visible: Unveiling Black Catholics in Antebellum America
Advisor: Douglas Ambrose, professor of history
Read more

Liam Garcia-Quish ’23
Remains: A Decolonized Exhibition of American Fossils
Advisor: Mackenzie Cooley, assistant professor of history

Jacob Piazza ’24
Frantz Fanon: So Much More than a Footnote
Advisor: Celeste Day Moore, assistant professor of history

Madeline Schink ’23
Medical Women and Reproductive Medicine in Colonial India
Advisor: Lisa Trivedi, chair and professor of history

Brian Seiter ’24
Intersecting the Foucauldian Frame: Analyzing Foucault’s Histories and Genealogies through Postcolonial and Decolonial Approaches to History
Advisor: Lisa Trivedi, chair and professor of history

Emma Tomlins ’23
Systematization in a Cumulative Discipline: Andrea Cesalpino's Botany, 1583-1593
Advisor: Mackenzie Cooley, assistant professor of history

 

 

Jessica Frantze ’24
Investigating Turn-Taking Behavior in the Dialogue of Manga
Advisor: Masaaki Kamiya, associate professor of Japanese

Jason Le ’23
The Asian American Experience Through Documentary Cinema
Advisor: Kyoko Omori, associate professor of Japanese

Sabina Feder ’25
The Intertwined History of Cake Mix and Women Post WWII
Advisor: Naomi Guttman, Jane D. and Ellis E. Bradford ’45 Distinguished Writing Chair

Katharine Jenkinson ’23, Abigail Moone ’23
Homegrown: A Narrative Exploration of Community and Environment
Advisor: Tina Hall, the Christian A. Johnson Excellence in Teaching Professor of Literature and Creative Writing

Madison Lazenby ’23
Afterthoughts: Poems on a Love & Lack of Memory
Advisor: Jane Springer, professor of literature and creative writing

Lena Schneck ’23
Studying Barriers to Rehabilitation in Prisons: Healthcare in Incarceration Facilities
Advisor: Doran Larson, Edward North Chair of Greek and Greek Literature and Professor of Literature and Creative Writing

 

Andy Jian ’23
Gaining Insight into the Feasibility and Operation of Aero-Aquaponic Systems through a Mathematical Lens
Advisor: Andrew Dykstra, associate professor of mathematics

Brendan Magill ’23
Advisor: Jose Ceniceros, assistant professor of mathematics

Sean McAvoy ’23
Advisor: Sally Cockburn, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Mathematics

Maroun Mezher ’23
Advisor: Courtney Gibbons, associate professor of mathematics

Gabriana Rosario Guerrero ’23
Advisor: Jose Ceniceros, assistant professor of mathematics

 

 

Lucas Jonathan Wang Zheng ’23
Mothers and Sisters: Musical Women in Their Musical Families
Advisor: Lydia Hamessley, Eugene M. Tobin Distinguished Professor of Music

 

Jesse Wexler ’24
A Philosophical Investigation into Syntax, Semantics, and Pragmatics of Hate Speech
Advisor: Russell Marcus, associate professor of philosophy
Read more

 

Lance Barton ’23, Charles Graffin ’24, Asa Szegvari ’23
Neutron Lifetime (Beam Lifetime 3 (BL3) Neutron Lifetime Measurement: Determining Chopper System Details for a Time-of-flight Measurement of the Neutron Velocity Spectrum on the NG-C Beamline at NIST)
Advisor: Gordon Jones, Stone Professor of Natural History and Professor of Physics

Kai Haesslein ’24, Lauren Kuster ’23, Yongwoo Park ’24
Experimental Condensed Matter
Advisor: Viva Horowitz, assistant professor of physics

Ryan Hunt ’23, Alvaro Marín Miralles ’23
Exoplanet Research
Advisor: Adam Lark, assistant professor of instruction in physics
Read more

Amanda Clifford ’24, Elizabeth Gaillard ’23
Learning in Children and Adults: Differences Between Children and Adults Regarding Task Complexity
Advisor: Vikranth Bejjanki, assistant professor of psychology

Olivia James ’23
Understanding Language Inequality in Financial Literacy
Advisor: Rebecca Dyer, visiting assistant professor of psychology

Qiran Fan ’23, Ashley Krawshuk ’24, Julien Swoap ’24
Blame and Moral Character
Advisor: Rebecca Dyer, visiting assistant professor of psychology

Anthony Thompson ’23, Yunhai Zhao ’24
ADHD Symptomatology and Adjustment to College
Advisor: Tara McKee, associate professor of psychology

Katherine Bruno ’23, Andrew Harrell ’23, Paige McKenzie ’25
Developing Self Control
Advisor: Rachel White, assistant professor of psychology

Emily Ly ’24
Choosing Canon: The Creation of the Christian Narrative
Advisor: Sarah Griffis, visiting assistant professor of religious studies

Lucy Naughton ’24
Tracing the Legacy of Ancient and Medieval Feminine Sexual Shame in Christianity
Advisor: Sarah Griffis, visiting assistant professor of religious studies

Violet Newhouse ’23
Youth Political Action in Upstate New York: Why Traditional Institutions are No Longer Enough
Advisor: Stephen Ellingson, professor of sociology

Sadie Wallis ’24
Food Insecurity and Farming: Possibilities and Limitations of Local Food
Advisor: Stephen Ellingson, professor of sociology

Lillian Norton-Brainerd ’23
Mapping the Construct of “Foreign” Food in Grocery Stores
Advisor: Stina Soderling, the Elihu Root Peace Fund Postdoctoral Fellow and Visiting Assistant Professor of Women's and Gender Studies

Anna O'Shea ’24
Women Behind Bars: The Potential of Educational Liberation in the Carceral State
Advisor: Vivyan Adair, professor of women's and gender studies

The $400 million campaign to provide students with a life-altering education.

Learn More About the Campaign

Site Search