C74990E6-AF9E-456F-848F3AD3BFFEC345
63C41C4C-B595-F969-028628D1B4F1CE3B

Award Recipients

Make a selection above to view the results.

Bell Ringer Award

College Key Award

  • Nancy Avery Dafoe K’74, P’04 and Isabel Weinger Nielsen K’76

    2021
    Created publication Lost Orchard II

  • Edvige Jean-Francois ’90

    2021
    guest editor for special Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion issue of the Hamilton magazine

  • Amari Leigh ’21

    2021
    student member of Advisory Council (for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion matters)

  • Jimmy Nguyen ’14

    2021
    led Class of 2014 Scholarship Fundraising initiative

  • Brian Belfiglio '90, P'22

    2020
    Volunteer Service for the Career Center, assisting students and alumni interested in publishing

  • Dave Bolger '99

    2020
    Created popular podcast series, Had I Known, hosting Hamilton alumni and staff, providing insight and inspiration for all members of the Hamilton Community

  • Jeffrey Schackner '89

    2020
    Volunteer Service for the Career Center, assisting students with internships and job opportunities in investment banking

  • David and Anne Marsh P’20

    2020
    Chaired the Parents Leadership Council

  • Sharon Rippey P’12 and Richard Tantillo

    2020
    Shopped and provided care packages for more than 50 international students unable to return home during COVID-19

  • John Murphy ’85

    2020
    Creating a crowd-sourced version of Carissima during the pandemic

  • Cosmo Castellano ’74

    2019
    Conceived and manages the Facebook groups resource site

  • Susan Hanifin ’88

    2019
    Counsel for Advancement Office to establish Hamilton’s Donor Advised Fund (HDAF) Program

  • Steve Kenny ’69

    2019
    Class of 1969 50th Reunion

  • Vinnie Strully ’69

    2019
    20th anniversary of Hamilton’s NECC program

  • Ed Watkins ’74

    2019
    Class Leadership Committee, Chair of the Hamilton and Kirkland Class of ’74 Reunion Committees

  • Bill Bruins ’53

    2018
    “1953 Last Hurrah” Reunion

  • Rachel Weinstein ’93

    2018
    Hosted numerous events centered around her various Broadway productions

  • Cyrus Boga ’90

    2018
    Levitt Center Social Innovator-in-Residence

  • Tracey Hamill P’15, P’17

    2017
    Parents Fund

  • Patrick (Pat) Patalino '90

    2017
    Internship and Mentorship

  • Lori Reidel K’77

    2017

  • Michael Viveiros ’08

    2017
    Digital Communication

  • David Lahey ’83, Rob Lowe ’87, Doug Famigletti ’94, Mark Warcup ’00, Matt Harrison ’03, and Andy Laskowski ’04

    2017
    Founders, Men’s Hockey Booster Club

  • John Allen ’60

    2016
    NYC Regional Affairs and the Highline Tour

  • Michael Fawcett ’66 and Hedy Foreman

    2015
    Annual Business Plan Pitch Competition

  • Mark Kahn ’70

    2015
    Adirondack Chairs built and placed around campus

  • Patrick Gilrane ’83

    2015
    Networking & mentoring of Psi Upsilon alumni & students

  • Paul Freyer ’83

    2015
    Networking & mentoring of Psi Upsilon alumni & students

  • Bob Hansmann ’72

    2014
    Regional host and consistent supporter of Hamilton

  • Jo Pitkin K’78

    2014
    Organizing multiple readings to launch Lost Orchard: Prose and Poetry from the Kirkland College Community, which she also edited and produced

  • Julia Cowles ’84

    2014
    30th Reunion Planning Committee

  • Kate Childs ’08

    2014
    Leader of Regional Events, NYC

  • Liz Menges ’84, P’12, 17

    2014
    30th Reunion Planning Committee

  • Nelson and Tory Walsh P’14

    2014
    Hosts, student mentors & Parents Fund chairs

  • Pat Murphy ’80

    2014
    Re-engaging alumni Greek society members with Hamilton

  • Paul Reichert ’90

    2014
    Host of DC regional events - three in one year

  • Peggy Garte ’01

    2014
    Career Center Volunteer (pre-law programs)

  • Andrew Burns ’78

    2013
    Class President extraordinaire

  • Amy Greenan ’04

    2013
    GOLD Power Breakfasts

  • Alyssa Ross Eppich ’81

    2013
    Class of 1981 Facebook page

  • Kathleen McDonough ’93

    2013
    Planning the “best reunion ever” for the Class of 1993

  • Rich Vellante ’86

    2013
    1812 Leadership NYC Weekend presentations

  • Andy Burns ’78

    2018
    Planning and organizing the 100 Years of Hockey at Hamilton

  • Dennis and Patricia Phillips (FR)

    2012
    Adirondack program

  • Judy Siverstein Gray K’78

    2012
    bicentennial and Florida regional president

  • Stephen M. Downey ’60, P’87 and K.T. Sullivan

    2012
    bicentennial and Algonquin performances

  • Adrienne Ruger Conzelman ’92

    2011
    Hamilton Makes Art 2

  • James A. ’74, P’06 and Jan Rishel P’06

    2011
    Friends of Hamilton Football program

  • Mark C. Kasdorf ’06

    2011
    Venture Pitch Competition

  • Stacy M. Sadove ’07

    2011
    Elihu Root Society – GOLD

  • Steven I. Wulf ’72, P’12

    2011
    Concept and planning of “200 Days” Bicentennial issue of the Alumni Review

  • Harry Gelb ’77

    2010
    HART volunteer; Admissions volunteer

  • Virginia N. Berg ’02

    2010
    Chicago Arts Weekend

  • William Droste ’03

    2010
    Hamilton/Red Sox evenings at Fenway Park, Boston

  • William E. Wolf ’82

    2010
    Chicago Arts Weekend; Host/Chicago Rising Star Events

  • Bruce H. Dobkin ’69

    2009
    Sponsor of paid internships in neuroscience

  • Class of 1969 40th Reunion Committee

    2009
    E. John Effinger ’69, P’00; Steven T. Kenny ’69, P’07; Jeffrey R. Parsons ’69

  • D. Roger Howlett ’66

    2009
    Boston Arts Weekend

  • Lee Kreinheder

    2009
    Hamilton’s Root Glen preservation

  • Jerry ’71 and Marie Pitarresi P’08, P’10

    2009
    Alumni and Friends of Football Association

  • Roger T. Servison P’11

    2009
    Boston Arts Weekend; Parents Advisory Council

  • Joseph L. Sipos ’03

    2009
    Hamilton Swimming and Diving Reunion

  • Kevin H. Thompson ’04

    2009
    Hamilton Swimming and Diving Reunion

  • Daniel R. Garcia ’84

    2008
    Multicultural Reunion

  • David H. Morse ’83

    2008
    Career Center

  • Jon. P. Bellona ’03

    2008
    Run for the Fallen

  • Julio R. Dolorico ’88

    2008
    Bay Area Alliance

  • R. Durwood Almkuist II ’67

    2008
    Alternative Spring Break

  • Sara R. Weinstein ’02

    2008
    The Great Debaters event and student scholarship support

  • Shauna J. Sweet ’03

    2008
    Run for the Fallen

  • T. Richard Parker ’58

    2008
    Class Correspondent

  • Nelma (Nikki) Nenneau Fillius W’44

    2007
    Fallcoming Jazz Concerts

  • Paul J. Flynn ’72

    2007
    Boston Region

  • Penny Watras Dana K’78

    2007
    All-Kirkland Reunion

  • Brendan McCormick ’01

    2006
    Hamilton's Wall Street Association

  • George H. Elferink ’61

    2006
    Class Leadership

  • Lea Haber Kuck ’87

    206
    NYC Rising Star Luncheon Host

  • MaryAnn and Stephen Phillips P’07

    2006
    Parents’ Fund

  • Robert S. Simon ’85

    2006
    Oregon Region

  • Clarence E. Aldridge ’45

    2005
    Half-Century Reunion

  • Daniel J. Custodio ’00

    2005
    Latino Renaissance

  • Francis J. Tietje ’80

    2005
    25th Reunion

  • Geoffrey C. Emerson ’61

    2005
    WAVE

  • James A. ’68 and Anne M. Schoff P’94

    2005
    Sophomore Seminar hosts

  • Peggy Daniel ’80

    2005
    25th Reunion

  • Robert E. and Katharine P. Booth P’06

    2005
    Philadelphia Art Weekend

  • Steven B. Sands ’80

    2005
    25th Reunion

  • Alan H. Silverman ’76

    2004

  • Edward L. Deci ’64

    2004
    Monhegan Island: An Artists’ Tradition

  • Elizabeth Tantillo

    2004
    Hamilton Ambassador Extraordinary

  • John B. Root ’44

    2004
    Elihu Root, Jr., Class of 1903: Lawyer-Painter

  • John N. Villios ’73

    2004
    WAVE

  • K. Tommy Liem ’98

    2004
    GOLD Group - Boston

  • Lynne J. Salkin ’00

    2004
    GOLD Group - Boston

  • Mary B. (Molly) Root W’36, P’70. K’72, K'75

    2004
    Elihu Root, Jr., Class of 1903: Lawyer-Painter

  • Wilson C. Everhart, Jr. ’70, P’02

    2004
    WAVE/Class President

  • Barbara Graves Starnes P’80

    2003
    Reunion hospitality

  • Charles G. Mortimer ’49

    2003
    Dramatic Arts/student mentoring

  • Lewis H. ’58 and Willy Sandler

    2003
    North Texas Region

  • Thomas P. ’64 and Elizabeth A. Guerin P’01

    2003
    WAVE

  • William J. Anthony ’85

    2003
    Football Alumni Network

  • David Nathans ’72

    2002
    Hamilton Collects

  • Amanda J. Geib ’91

    2002
    Career Center

  • Beth P. Robitaille ’85

    2002
    Swimmers Reunion

  • Craig R. Lasher ’81

    2002
    Swimmers Reunion

  • Helen McGee Konrad ’84

    2002
    Swimmers Reunion

  • Herbert I. Kestenbaum ’63

    2002
    Media advisor

  • Katherine C. Hastings ’82

    2002
    Hamilton Collects

  • A. Craig Purcell ’70

    2001
    Pro-bono legal work

  • Adrienne Ruger Conzelman ’92

    2001
    Hamilton Makes Art

  • Alan B. Miller P'89, ’95

    2001
    Pro-bono legal work

  • Claude C. Cicchetti ’80

    2001
    WAVE

  • Craig A. Mengel ’75

    2001
    HOLAC

  • Frank C. Vlossak IV ’89

    2001
    Washington, D.C. Region

  • Frank J. Clark, Jr. ’37

    2001
    Princeton Region

  • Katherine J. Cookingham ’92

    2001
    Career Center

  • Laurence A. Savett ’57

    2001
    Squires Reunion

  • Sarah E. Bokland ’98

    2001
    GOLD Group - Boston

  • Alumni All-Star Jazz Band

    2000
    Reunion gigs
    Robert M. Abrams ’53; Donn R. Andre ’58; Gordon T. Bourns ’58; Emerson L. Brown ’56; James L. Collier ’50; George D. Hall ’53; John R. Ibach, Jr. ’55; Philip B. Mead ’59; Michael Parker; Paul Parker (posthumous); Richard C. Sherman ’53; John A. von Bergen ’63

  • David G. Snell ’64

    2000
    John Baldwin memorial dinner/concert

  • Dionne A. Wheatley ’90

    2000
    BLAN

  • Frederick R. Selch ’52

    2000
    Celebration of the Performing Arts

  • Kecia N. Hayes ’89

    2000
    BLAN

  • G. Roberts Kolb P’99, ’02

    2000
    Choir Tours

  • Torrence D. Moore ’92

    2000
    BLAN

  • Lee H. Bristol, III ’83

    2000
    Adler Conference

  • Robert L. Simon P’91, ’94

    2000
    Chair, 1st campus fundraising campaign

  • Thomas C. Succop ’58

    2000
    Campus landscaping

  • Lindsey Pizzica Rotolo '97

    2017
    Class Leadership Committee

Award Descriptions

Bell Ringer Award

The Bell Ringer Award is presented each year at Reunions to a member of the Hamilton family in recognition of contributions made to the College, its alumni and the community.

Jeff Little ’71 Volunteer of the Year Award

Named in honor of trustee (and volunteer extraordinaire) Jeff Little ’71, this award recognizes an alumnus/a, parent or friend of Hamilton who has made a substantial, lasting contribution to the College.

Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award recognizes a Hamilton employee who has substantially contributed to the College through distinguished job performance and through involvement in student, alumni or other activities in the community.

College Key Award

College Key Awards recognize alumni, parents or friends of Hamilton who have performed a service or activity that has directly benefited a specific volunteer program or the College. Any number of individuals may receive this award in a given year.

Class Giving Cups

Hamilton Annual Fund Cup awards are a longstanding tradition at the College. Each year, following the completion of the fiscal year, individual classes are recognized for accomplishments that set standards for other classes to emulate. All but the President’s Cup are named in honor of an Hamilton Fund volunteer who provided exemplary service to Hamilton.

Contact

Office of Alumni Relations

The $400 million campaign to provide students with a life-altering education.

Learn More About the Campaign

Site Search